Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:50

29 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.1 6.4 352 03:01:10:528.6
29 Dec, 02:10:52 PM
1.128 03:10:32:547.6
29 Dec, 11:32:54 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
8
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°03'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 6.2 202 03:03:21:358.3
29 Dec, 04:21:35 PM
1.109 03:11:34:267.5
30 Dec, 12:34:26 AM
9
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.6 5.4 248 03:00:59:118.6
29 Dec, 01:59:11 PM
1.149 03:11:51:417.5
30 Dec, 12:51:41 AM
10
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
11
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
14
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°12'S 147°33'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.4 8.4 332 03:00:04:498.7
29 Dec, 01:04:49 PM
1.186 03:13:29:147.3
30 Dec, 02:29:14 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°11'S 147°31'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.2 7.9 338 02:23:55:278.7
29 Dec, 12:55:27 PM
1.193 03:13:48:207.3
30 Dec, 02:48:20 AM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 43°00'S 148°21'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
61.8 9.7 219 03:03:51:388.3
29 Dec, 04:51:38 PM
1.133 03:13:57:007.3
30 Dec, 02:57:00 AM
18
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°45'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 11.9 204 03:05:50:228.1
29 Dec, 06:50:22 PM
1.106 03:14:05:267.3
30 Dec, 03:05:26 AM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°24'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 9.8 198 03:09:10:237.7
29 Dec, 10:10:23 PM
1.066 03:14:31:507.3
30 Dec, 03:31:50 AM
20
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°16'S 148°28'E
7nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 4.4 230 03:11:20:437.5
30 Dec, 12:20:43 AM
1.039 03:14:35:457.3
30 Dec, 03:35:45 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
22
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
23
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°37'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.2 7.6 207 03:07:45:477.9
29 Dec, 08:45:47 PM
1.095 03:15:20:267.2
30 Dec, 04:20:26 AM
24
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
25
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
26
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°29'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 8.2 221 03:09:02:207.8
29 Dec, 10:02:20 PM
1.080 03:15:31:197.2
30 Dec, 04:31:19 AM
27
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°37'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
82.9 9.7 214 03:07:16:347.9
29 Dec, 08:16:34 PM
1.105 03:15:36:007.2
30 Dec, 04:36:00 AM
28
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°30'S 148°30'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 8.0 206 03:07:48:577.9
29 Dec, 08:48:57 PM
1.100 03:15:47:517.2
30 Dec, 04:47:51 AM
29
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°17'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 11.6 195 03:10:08:037.6
29 Dec, 11:08:03 PM
1.069 03:15:48:057.2
30 Dec, 04:48:05 AM
30
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°21'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 8.6 214 03:09:26:507.7
29 Dec, 10:26:50 PM
1.081 03:16:02:407.1
30 Dec, 05:02:40 AM
31
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
32
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°03'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 3.1 175 03:12:35:337.4
30 Dec, 01:35:33 AM
1.042 03:16:08:437.1
30 Dec, 05:08:43 AM
33
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°17'S 147°57'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 9.1 356 03:01:41:508.5
29 Dec, 02:41:50 PM
1.199 03:16:21:477.1
30 Dec, 05:21:47 AM
34
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
35
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°37'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.7 9.6 208 03:07:19:157.9
29 Dec, 08:19:15 PM
1.116 03:16:31:197.1
30 Dec, 05:31:19 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°36'S 148°44'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.3 5.8 221 03:08:43:397.8
29 Dec, 09:43:39 PM
1.100 03:16:48:017.1
30 Dec, 05:48:01 AM
37
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
38
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.8 6.9 337 02:22:50:398.9
29 Dec, 11:50:39 AM
1.258 03:17:07:197.0
30 Dec, 06:07:19 AM
39
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
40
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°10'S 148°30'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 7.0 208 03:11:19:337.5
30 Dec, 12:19:33 AM
1.073 03:17:24:317.0
30 Dec, 06:24:31 AM
41
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°42'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
77.4 9.7 227 03:06:37:178.0
29 Dec, 07:37:17 PM
1.142 03:17:47:087.0
30 Dec, 06:47:08 AM
42
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.6 8 321 03:01:51:018.5
29 Dec, 02:51:01 PM
1.217 03:17:52:337.0
30 Dec, 06:52:33 AM
43
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
44
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°23'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
159.8 7.2 197 03:21:23:546.7
30 Dec, 10:23:54 AM
0.968 03:18:24:356.9
30 Dec, 07:24:35 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 43°02'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 9.6 206 03:03:15:298.3
29 Dec, 04:15:29 PM
1.204 03:18:36:396.9
30 Dec, 07:36:39 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
48
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°20'S 148°25'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 1.1 0 03:11:15:567.5
30 Dec, 12:15:56 AM
1.096 03:19:15:336.9
30 Dec, 08:15:33 AM
49
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°01'S 148°40'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 7.3 236 03:12:37:267.4
30 Dec, 01:37:26 AM
1.079 03:19:18:336.9
30 Dec, 08:18:33 AM
50
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°59'S 148°33'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 3.9 208 03:14:47:067.2
30 Dec, 03:47:06 AM
1.053 03:19:23:056.9
30 Dec, 08:23:05 AM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°48'S 148°14'E
10nm S of Maria Island
68.8 8.6 204 03:05:17:518.1
29 Dec, 06:17:51 PM
1.187 03:19:45:086.8
30 Dec, 08:45:08 AM
52
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°05'S 147°37'E
9nm E of Iron Pot
20.4 6.5 250 02:23:43:028.8
29 Dec, 12:43:02 PM
1.285 03:20:09:246.8
30 Dec, 09:09:24 AM
53
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
54
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°37'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 15.9 237 04:06:58:296.1
30 Dec, 07:58:29 PM
0.900 03:20:40:386.8
30 Dec, 09:40:38 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°42'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
75.6 6.2 252 03:05:50:028.1
29 Dec, 06:50:02 PM
1.195 03:21:00:416.8
30 Dec, 10:00:41 AM
56
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°59'S 148°34'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 1.6 195 03:14:55:117.2
30 Dec, 03:55:11 AM
1.071 03:21:05:286.7
30 Dec, 10:05:28 AM
57
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
58
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°19'S 148°22'E
2nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 6.4 186 03:09:23:277.7
29 Dec, 10:23:27 PM
1.147 03:21:21:196.7
30 Dec, 10:21:19 AM
59
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 5.4 209 03:02:08:088.5
29 Dec, 03:08:08 PM
1.263 03:21:38:006.7
30 Dec, 10:38:00 AM
60
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°51'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 4.5 194 04:04:41:226.2
30 Dec, 05:41:22 PM
0.935 03:22:08:416.7
30 Dec, 11:08:41 AM
61
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
62
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°59'S 148°32'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 6.9 213 03:14:20:407.3
30 Dec, 03:20:40 AM
1.100 03:22:58:446.6
30 Dec, 11:58:44 AM
63
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°08'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 8.9 243 02:23:14:518.8
29 Dec, 12:14:51 PM
1.349 04:00:06:466.5
30 Dec, 01:06:46 PM
64
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°07'S 148°49'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 6.0 216 03:13:53:177.3
30 Dec, 02:53:17 AM
1.122 04:00:21:596.5
30 Dec, 01:21:59 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°58'S 148°34'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 5.7 198 03:15:50:527.2
30 Dec, 04:50:52 AM
1.098 04:00:27:256.5
30 Dec, 01:27:25 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°20'S 148°27'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 4.1 230 03:10:13:597.6
29 Dec, 11:13:59 PM
1.178 04:00:52:146.5
30 Dec, 01:52:14 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°41'S 148°46'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 8.9 244 03:08:56:057.8
29 Dec, 09:56:05 PM
1.225 04:03:08:426.3
30 Dec, 04:08:42 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°27'S 149°17'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
216.7 3.4 197 05:11:55:344.8
01 Jan, 12:55:34 AM
1.110 06:02:26:174.3
01 Jan, 03:26:17 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied