Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:20:00

29 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.3 7.2 350 03:00:25:458.7
29 Dec, 01:25:45 PM
1.128 03:09:42:007.7
29 Dec, 10:42:00 PM
7
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°58'S 148°16'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.4 10.3 219 03:02:50:128.4
29 Dec, 03:50:12 PM
1.109 03:10:59:387.6
29 Dec, 11:59:38 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
9
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°14'S 147°55'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.0 6.7 240 03:00:29:218.7
29 Dec, 01:29:21 PM
1.149 03:11:17:247.5
30 Dec, 12:17:24 AM
10
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
11
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°15'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 7.7 340 02:23:43:308.8
29 Dec, 12:43:30 PM
1.186 03:13:03:577.4
30 Dec, 02:03:57 AM
15
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°12'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
23.7 7.1 350 02:23:27:018.8
29 Dec, 12:27:01 PM
1.193 03:13:14:257.4
30 Dec, 02:14:25 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°39'S 148°21'E
8nm E of Maria Island
78.5 5.9 215 03:05:44:268.1
29 Dec, 06:44:26 PM
1.106 03:13:58:527.3
30 Dec, 02:58:52 AM
18
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°54'S 148°28'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 6.5 231 03:04:00:028.3
29 Dec, 05:00:02 PM
1.133 03:14:06:317.3
30 Dec, 03:06:31 AM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°59'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 8.6 202 03:11:06:397.6
30 Dec, 12:06:39 AM
1.042 03:14:36:057.3
30 Dec, 03:36:05 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
21
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°11'S 148°31'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 8.2 210 03:11:29:347.5
30 Dec, 12:29:34 AM
1.039 03:14:44:567.2
30 Dec, 03:44:56 AM
22
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
23
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°32'S 148°25'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.7 6.8 197 03:07:28:187.9
29 Dec, 08:28:18 PM
1.095 03:15:01:177.2
30 Dec, 04:01:17 AM
24
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°17'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 8.4 196 03:09:46:487.7
29 Dec, 10:46:48 PM
1.066 03:15:10:397.2
30 Dec, 04:10:39 AM
25
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°15'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 6.6 230 03:00:52:238.6
29 Dec, 01:52:23 PM
1.199 03:15:22:297.2
30 Dec, 04:22:29 AM
26
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
27
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
28
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°30'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 10.8 223 03:07:26:167.9
29 Dec, 08:26:16 PM
1.105 03:15:46:437.2
30 Dec, 04:46:43 AM
29
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°23'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 7.8 209 03:09:31:097.7
29 Dec, 10:31:09 PM
1.080 03:16:02:277.1
30 Dec, 05:02:27 AM
30
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
31
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°23'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.1 8.1 219 03:08:11:207.8
29 Dec, 09:11:20 PM
1.100 03:16:12:287.1
30 Dec, 05:12:28 AM
32
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
33
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 7.5 251 02:22:28:118.9
29 Dec, 11:28:11 AM
1.258 03:16:39:037.1
30 Dec, 05:39:03 AM
34
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°09'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.8 11.5 191 03:10:57:597.6
29 Dec, 11:57:59 PM
1.069 03:16:41:287.1
30 Dec, 05:41:28 AM
35
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
31.9 8 321 03:00:56:438.6
29 Dec, 01:56:43 PM
1.217 03:16:46:287.1
30 Dec, 05:46:28 AM
36
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°13'S 148°41'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.6 10.2 205 03:10:09:217.6
29 Dec, 11:09:21 PM
1.081 03:16:48:387.1
30 Dec, 05:48:38 AM
37
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°31'S 148°29'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.8 8.9 207 03:07:36:407.9
29 Dec, 08:36:40 PM
1.116 03:16:50:467.1
30 Dec, 05:50:46 AM
38
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°31'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.8 7.6 220 03:08:47:417.8
29 Dec, 09:47:41 PM
1.100 03:16:52:277.1
30 Dec, 05:52:27 AM
39
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
40
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°56'S 148°33'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 6.3 177 03:12:55:007.4
30 Dec, 01:55:00 AM
1.053 03:17:25:027.0
30 Dec, 06:25:02 AM
42
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°04'S 148°32'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 7.8 195 03:11:34:147.5
30 Dec, 12:34:14 AM
1.073 03:17:40:167.0
30 Dec, 06:40:16 AM
43
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°36'S 148°30'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 8.2 214 03:06:57:068.0
29 Dec, 07:57:06 PM
1.142 03:18:09:467.0
30 Dec, 07:09:46 AM
44
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
45
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°16'S 148°27'E
7nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 8.6 194 03:10:29:257.6
29 Dec, 11:29:25 PM
1.096 03:18:24:346.9
30 Dec, 07:24:34 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
47
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°56'S 148°35'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.5 5.7 145 03:12:46:437.4
30 Dec, 01:46:43 AM
1.071 03:18:47:526.9
30 Dec, 07:47:52 AM
48
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
49
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.2 12.0 208 03:03:32:138.3
29 Dec, 04:32:13 PM
1.204 03:18:56:476.9
30 Dec, 07:56:47 AM
50
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°17'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 8.1 196 03:22:18:196.7
30 Dec, 11:18:19 AM
0.968 03:19:17:156.9
30 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
51
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°55'S 148°43'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 9.6 244 03:12:46:527.4
30 Dec, 01:46:52 AM
1.079 03:19:28:446.9
30 Dec, 08:28:44 AM
52
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°09'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.3 6.7 323 02:23:13:548.8
29 Dec, 12:13:54 PM
1.285 03:19:31:586.9
30 Dec, 08:31:58 AM
53
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°41'S 148°17'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 9.2 195 03:05:42:558.1
29 Dec, 06:42:55 PM
1.187 03:20:14:536.8
30 Dec, 09:14:53 AM
54
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
55
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°56'S 148°33'E
26nm N of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 4.7 160 03:12:38:497.4
30 Dec, 01:38:49 AM
1.100 03:21:06:426.7
30 Dec, 10:06:42 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°36'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.8 8.6 210 03:05:56:158.1
29 Dec, 06:56:15 PM
1.195 03:21:08:076.7
30 Dec, 10:08:07 AM
57
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
58
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°02'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 8.9 207 03:01:59:448.5
29 Dec, 02:59:44 PM
1.263 03:21:27:236.7
30 Dec, 10:27:23 AM
59
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°12'S 148°23'E
9nm N of Cape Sonnerat
105.2 8.1 182 03:09:44:547.7
29 Dec, 10:44:54 PM
1.147 03:21:45:556.7
30 Dec, 10:45:55 AM
60
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°31'S 149°16'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.5 6.7 183 04:08:27:566.0
30 Dec, 09:27:56 PM
0.900 03:22:01:086.7
30 Dec, 11:01:08 AM
61
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°55'S 148°34'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.0 4.8 148 03:14:11:417.3
30 Dec, 03:11:41 AM
1.098 03:22:38:306.6
30 Dec, 11:38:30 AM
62
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°04'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 8.5 215 03:12:27:347.4
30 Dec, 01:27:34 AM
1.122 03:22:45:496.6
30 Dec, 11:45:49 AM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°46'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 6.1 195 04:05:42:246.2
30 Dec, 06:42:24 PM
0.935 03:23:05:456.6
30 Dec, 12:05:45 PM
65
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°11'S 147°35'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.0 11.9 255 02:22:48:228.9
29 Dec, 11:48:22 AM
1.349 03:23:31:036.6
30 Dec, 12:31:03 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°14'S 148°31'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 5.4 190 03:10:22:137.6
29 Dec, 11:22:13 PM
1.178 04:01:01:566.5
30 Dec, 02:01:56 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°36'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 8.9 236 03:09:31:457.7
29 Dec, 10:31:45 PM
1.225 04:03:52:246.3
30 Dec, 04:52:24 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°24'S 149°17'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 4.1 171 05:12:43:594.7
01 Jan, 01:43:59 AM
1.110 06:03:20:014.3
01 Jan, 04:20:01 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied