Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:19:10

29 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 7.3 224 02:23:41:408.8
29 Dec, 12:41:40 PM
1.128 03:08:52:177.8
29 Dec, 09:52:17 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 7.6 216 02:23:40:388.8
29 Dec, 12:40:38 PM
1.149 03:10:21:267.6
29 Dec, 11:21:26 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
9
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°51'S 148°20'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 8.5 221 03:03:11:348.4
29 Dec, 04:11:34 PM
1.109 03:11:23:207.5
30 Dec, 12:23:20 AM
10
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
11
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
12
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°16'S 147°44'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.2 8.9 335 02:23:06:288.8
29 Dec, 12:06:28 PM
1.186 03:12:20:027.4
30 Dec, 01:20:02 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°15'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 7.9 331 02:22:56:338.9
29 Dec, 11:56:33 AM
1.193 03:12:38:047.4
30 Dec, 01:38:04 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°34'S 148°26'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 7.9 203 03:05:36:348.1
29 Dec, 06:36:34 PM
1.106 03:13:50:107.3
30 Dec, 02:50:10 AM
18
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°47'S 148°33'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
76.7 9.3 220 03:04:05:078.3
29 Dec, 05:05:07 PM
1.133 03:14:12:177.3
30 Dec, 03:12:17 AM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.2 8.0 348 02:19:21:229.3
29 Dec, 08:21:22 AM
1.286 03:14:37:127.3
30 Dec, 03:37:12 AM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
21
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°10'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 8.3 143 03:00:30:068.7
29 Dec, 01:30:06 PM
1.199 03:14:55:467.2
30 Dec, 03:55:46 AM
22
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°25'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 8.4 189 03:07:42:317.9
29 Dec, 08:42:31 PM
1.095 03:15:16:517.2
30 Dec, 04:16:51 AM
23
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°50'S 148°47'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 7.6 192 03:11:51:007.5
30 Dec, 12:51:00 AM
1.042 03:15:22:187.2
30 Dec, 04:22:18 AM
24
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
25
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°04'S 148°35'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.2 6.3 202 03:12:10:167.5
30 Dec, 01:10:16 AM
1.039 03:15:27:147.2
30 Dec, 04:27:14 AM
26
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
27
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.3 8 321 03:00:03:158.7
29 Dec, 01:03:15 PM
1.217 03:15:41:247.2
30 Dec, 04:41:24 AM
28
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°09'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 9.1 235 03:10:33:447.6
29 Dec, 11:33:44 PM
1.066 03:16:00:417.1
30 Dec, 05:00:41 AM
29
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°52'S 148°33'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 1.5 0 03:11:38:027.5
30 Dec, 12:38:02 AM
1.053 03:16:03:597.1
30 Dec, 05:03:59 AM
30
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
31
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°24'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 9.3 209 03:07:47:597.9
29 Dec, 08:47:59 PM
1.105 03:16:10:437.1
30 Dec, 05:10:43 AM
32
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 7.7 347 02:22:15:488.9
29 Dec, 11:15:48 AM
1.258 03:16:23:297.1
30 Dec, 05:23:29 AM
33
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
34
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
35
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°15'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 8.7 196 03:08:49:057.8
29 Dec, 09:49:05 PM
1.100 03:16:54:007.1
30 Dec, 05:54:00 AM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°16'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 10.2 220 03:10:19:147.6
29 Dec, 11:19:14 PM
1.080 03:16:54:227.1
30 Dec, 05:54:22 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°26'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 10.1 216 03:08:51:277.8
29 Dec, 09:51:27 PM
1.100 03:16:56:367.1
30 Dec, 05:56:36 AM
38
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°59'S 148°34'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 8.2 179 03:10:59:507.6
29 Dec, 11:59:50 PM
1.073 03:17:03:227.1
30 Dec, 06:03:22 AM
39
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°52'S 148°33'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.3 3.7 272 03:11:23:387.5
30 Dec, 12:23:38 AM
1.071 03:17:18:537.0
30 Dec, 06:18:53 AM
41
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°02'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.3 5.8 222 03:11:33:267.5
30 Dec, 12:33:26 AM
1.069 03:17:19:227.0
30 Dec, 06:19:22 AM
42
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°05'S 148°44'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 9.6 209 03:10:49:247.6
29 Dec, 11:49:24 PM
1.081 03:17:31:557.0
30 Dec, 06:31:55 AM
43
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°24'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 10.0 208 03:08:13:407.8
29 Dec, 09:13:40 PM
1.116 03:17:32:037.0
30 Dec, 06:32:03 AM
44
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.5 7.5 360 02:19:14:589.3
29 Dec, 08:14:58 AM
1.341 03:18:10:537.0
30 Dec, 07:10:53 AM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°30'S 148°37'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 8.0 217 03:07:24:477.9
29 Dec, 08:24:47 PM
1.142 03:18:41:236.9
30 Dec, 07:41:23 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 7.3 354 02:19:17:189.3
29 Dec, 08:17:18 AM
1.348 03:18:42:176.9
30 Dec, 07:42:17 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm NW of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 8.6 353 02:19:19:369.3
29 Dec, 08:19:36 AM
1.349 03:18:49:256.9
30 Dec, 07:49:25 AM
48
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 8.1 314 02:22:44:578.9
29 Dec, 11:44:57 AM
1.285 03:18:54:466.9
30 Dec, 07:54:46 AM
49
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°09'S 148°30'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 6.9 186 03:11:15:167.5
30 Dec, 12:15:16 AM
1.096 03:19:14:496.9
30 Dec, 08:14:49 AM
50
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 9.8 185 03:04:02:488.3
29 Dec, 05:02:48 PM
1.204 03:19:33:376.9
30 Dec, 08:33:37 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°52'S 148°32'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 3.0 205 03:11:26:397.5
30 Dec, 12:26:39 AM
1.100 03:19:47:196.8
30 Dec, 08:47:19 AM
52
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°49'S 148°47'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
132.6 6.1 173 03:13:20:367.4
30 Dec, 02:20:36 AM
1.079 03:20:05:086.8
30 Dec, 09:05:08 AM
53
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
54
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°11'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 14.5 190 03:23:28:326.6
30 Dec, 12:28:32 PM
0.968 03:20:25:136.8
30 Dec, 09:25:13 AM
55
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°52'S 148°33'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 3.0 197 03:12:12:287.5
30 Dec, 01:12:28 AM
1.098 03:20:27:376.8
30 Dec, 09:27:37 AM
56
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°35'S 148°21'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
82.9 9.3 206 03:06:09:098.0
29 Dec, 07:09:09 PM
1.187 03:20:46:016.8
30 Dec, 09:46:01 AM
57
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°29'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.5 9.8 203 03:06:16:138.0
29 Dec, 07:16:13 PM
1.195 03:21:31:596.7
30 Dec, 10:31:59 AM
59
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.9 10.4 197 03:02:11:338.5
29 Dec, 03:11:33 PM
1.263 03:21:42:186.7
30 Dec, 10:42:18 AM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°04'S 148°25'E
16nm N of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 8.4 187 03:10:12:267.6
29 Dec, 11:12:26 PM
1.147 03:22:17:306.7
30 Dec, 11:17:30 AM
61
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
62
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 7.7 345 02:22:25:188.9
29 Dec, 11:25:18 AM
1.349 03:22:59:566.6
30 Dec, 11:59:56 AM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°58'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 9.6 209 03:13:04:467.4
30 Dec, 02:04:46 AM
1.122 03:23:27:336.6
30 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
64
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°25'S 149°17'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
219.1 7.5 205 04:10:08:515.9
30 Dec, 11:08:51 PM
0.900 03:23:31:586.6
30 Dec, 12:31:58 PM
65
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°40'S 149°22'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 6.4 193 04:06:33:426.1
30 Dec, 07:33:42 PM
0.935 03:23:53:436.6
30 Dec, 12:53:43 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°07'S 148°35'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 8.0 193 03:10:59:447.6
29 Dec, 11:59:44 PM
1.178 04:01:46:086.4
30 Dec, 02:46:08 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°31'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 8.2 247 03:10:28:217.6
29 Dec, 11:28:21 PM
1.225 04:05:01:446.2
30 Dec, 06:01:44 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°19'S 149°18'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 6.7 182 05:16:49:324.6
01 Jan, 05:49:32 AM
1.110 06:07:52:354.1
01 Jan, 08:52:35 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied