Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:40

29 December, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.1 8.1 243 02:23:17:388.8
29 Dec, 12:17:38 PM
1.128 03:08:25:107.8
29 Dec, 09:25:10 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.8 8.1 232 02:23:20:298.8
29 Dec, 12:20:29 PM
1.149 03:09:58:177.7
29 Dec, 10:58:17 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
9
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°46'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 9.8 194 03:03:21:368.3
29 Dec, 04:21:36 PM
1.109 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
10
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°47'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
32.5 7.2 280 02:22:46:178.9
29 Dec, 11:46:17 AM
1.186 03:11:56:067.5
30 Dec, 12:56:06 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°17'S 147°42'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.1 5.7 253 02:22:45:558.9
29 Dec, 11:45:55 AM
1.193 03:12:25:237.4
30 Dec, 01:25:23 AM
14
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°31'S 148°29'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 7.9 209 03:05:41:128.1
29 Dec, 06:41:12 PM
1.106 03:13:55:177.3
30 Dec, 02:55:17 AM
18
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°07'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.8 10.1 223 03:00:09:558.7
29 Dec, 01:09:55 PM
1.199 03:14:31:347.3
30 Dec, 03:31:34 AM
19
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°43'S 148°37'E
21nm E of Maria Island
81.8 13.7 215 03:04:23:328.2
29 Dec, 05:23:32 PM
1.133 03:14:33:097.3
30 Dec, 03:33:09 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 11.2 354 02:19:20:339.3
29 Dec, 08:20:33 AM
1.286 03:14:36:097.3
30 Dec, 03:36:09 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 8 321 02:23:30:158.8
29 Dec, 12:30:15 PM
1.217 03:15:01:147.2
30 Dec, 04:01:14 AM
23
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°01'S 148°37'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 4.8 212 03:11:55:367.5
30 Dec, 12:55:36 AM
1.039 03:15:11:597.2
30 Dec, 04:11:59 AM
24
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°49'S 148°33'E
32nm N of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 5.3 167 03:10:53:267.6
29 Dec, 11:53:26 PM
1.053 03:15:17:027.2
30 Dec, 04:17:02 AM
25
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
26
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
27
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°21'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 7.8 201 03:07:58:397.9
29 Dec, 08:58:39 PM
1.095 03:15:34:317.2
30 Dec, 04:34:31 AM
28
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°06'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 6.1 218 03:10:31:397.6
29 Dec, 11:31:39 PM
1.066 03:15:58:287.1
30 Dec, 04:58:28 AM
29
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.5 9.7 352 02:21:57:479.0
29 Dec, 10:57:47 AM
1.258 03:16:00:497.1
30 Dec, 05:00:49 AM
30
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
31
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
32
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°50'S 148°35'E
32nm N of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 6.8 189 03:10:37:557.6
29 Dec, 11:37:55 PM
1.071 03:16:29:567.1
30 Dec, 05:29:56 AM
33
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°44'S 148°47'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 7.6 192 03:13:03:397.4
30 Dec, 02:03:39 AM
1.042 03:16:38:007.1
30 Dec, 05:38:00 AM
34
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°19'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 10.8 207 03:08:14:397.8
29 Dec, 09:14:39 PM
1.105 03:16:40:117.1
30 Dec, 05:40:11 AM
35
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
36
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°59'S 148°48'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 8.6 209 03:11:12:157.6
30 Dec, 12:12:15 AM
1.069 03:16:56:437.1
30 Dec, 05:56:43 AM
37
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°55'S 148°36'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.9 5.7 206 03:10:55:267.6
29 Dec, 11:55:26 PM
1.073 03:16:58:387.1
30 Dec, 05:58:38 AM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 6.0 222 03:10:26:377.6
29 Dec, 11:26:37 PM
1.080 03:17:02:217.1
30 Dec, 06:02:21 AM
39
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°22'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 8.7 209 03:09:04:297.7
29 Dec, 10:04:29 PM
1.100 03:17:10:567.0
30 Dec, 06:10:56 AM
40
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
41
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 3.7 194 03:10:31:357.6
29 Dec, 11:31:35 PM
1.081 03:17:12:407.0
30 Dec, 06:12:40 AM
42
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°11'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.3 209 03:09:14:217.7
29 Dec, 10:14:21 PM
1.100 03:17:21:477.0
30 Dec, 06:21:47 AM
43
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°20'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 9.4 215 03:08:40:007.8
29 Dec, 09:40:00 PM
1.116 03:18:01:267.0
30 Dec, 07:01:26 AM
44
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.3 7.7 350 02:19:11:189.4
29 Dec, 08:11:18 AM
1.341 03:18:05:587.0
30 Dec, 07:05:58 AM
45
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 8.2 258 02:22:15:258.9
29 Dec, 11:15:25 AM
1.285 03:18:16:497.0
30 Dec, 07:16:49 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°56'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 8.2 360 02:19:16:469.3
29 Dec, 08:16:46 AM
1.348 03:18:41:346.9
30 Dec, 07:41:34 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 11.1 345 02:19:17:079.3
29 Dec, 08:17:07 AM
1.349 03:18:46:046.9
30 Dec, 07:46:04 AM
48
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°50'S 148°32'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 3.0 185 03:10:58:567.6
29 Dec, 11:58:56 PM
1.098 03:19:06:526.9
30 Dec, 08:06:52 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°25'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 9.4 205 03:07:58:157.9
29 Dec, 08:58:15 PM
1.142 03:19:19:366.9
30 Dec, 08:19:36 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°49'S 148°33'E
33nm S of St Helens Point
129.6 3.8 201 03:11:03:527.6
30 Dec, 12:03:52 AM
1.100 03:19:22:156.9
30 Dec, 08:22:15 AM
51
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°05'S 148°31'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 9.5 194 03:11:38:317.5
30 Dec, 12:38:31 AM
1.096 03:19:40:186.9
30 Dec, 08:40:18 AM
52
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°42'S 148°21'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 11.4 188 03:04:22:568.2
29 Dec, 05:22:56 PM
1.204 03:19:57:516.8
30 Dec, 08:57:51 AM
53
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
54
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°44'S 148°47'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
136.8 7.9 157 03:13:42:007.3
30 Dec, 02:42:00 AM
1.079 03:20:28:136.8
30 Dec, 09:28:13 AM
55
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°07'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 6.2 218 04:00:12:306.5
30 Dec, 01:12:30 PM
0.968 03:21:07:476.7
30 Dec, 10:07:47 AM
56
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
57
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°30'S 148°23'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 10.3 203 03:06:48:368.0
29 Dec, 07:48:36 PM
1.187 03:21:32:516.7
30 Dec, 10:32:51 AM
58
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°01'S 148°25'E
19nm N of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 9.5 184 03:09:54:047.7
29 Dec, 10:54:04 PM
1.147 03:21:56:266.7
30 Dec, 10:56:26 AM
59
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°50'S 148°18'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.6 11.0 199 03:02:24:038.4
29 Dec, 03:24:03 PM
1.263 03:21:58:066.7
30 Dec, 10:58:06 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.7 10.6 205 03:06:47:108.0
29 Dec, 07:47:10 PM
1.195 03:22:08:586.7
30 Dec, 11:08:58 AM
61
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
62
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°18'S 147°41'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.1 8.1 243 02:22:18:198.9
29 Dec, 11:18:19 AM
1.349 03:22:50:316.6
30 Dec, 11:50:31 AM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°54'S 148°55'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 13.2 168 03:13:08:337.4
30 Dec, 02:08:33 AM
1.122 03:23:31:486.6
30 Dec, 12:31:48 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°37'S 149°23'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.2 5.5 200 04:07:02:166.1
30 Dec, 08:02:16 PM
0.935 04:00:20:256.5
30 Dec, 01:20:25 PM
65
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°22'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 6.3 183 04:11:30:265.8
31 Dec, 12:30:26 AM
0.900 04:00:45:236.5
30 Dec, 01:45:23 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°03'S 148°37'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 6.5 206 03:11:26:307.5
30 Dec, 12:26:30 AM
1.178 04:02:17:396.4
30 Dec, 03:17:39 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°29'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 6.2 248 03:10:45:487.6
29 Dec, 11:45:48 PM
1.225 04:05:23:066.2
30 Dec, 06:23:06 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°18'S 149°16'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 4.5 166 05:16:30:464.6
01 Jan, 05:30:46 AM
1.110 06:07:31:454.1
01 Jan, 08:31:45 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied