Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:40

29 December, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°08'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 10.7 194 02:23:11:028.8
29 Dec, 12:11:02 PM
1.128 03:08:17:447.8
29 Dec, 09:17:44 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°06'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.2 9.2 222 02:23:30:218.8
29 Dec, 12:30:21 PM
1.149 03:10:09:377.6
29 Dec, 11:09:37 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
9
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°57'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 7.9 260 02:22:17:558.9
29 Dec, 11:17:55 AM
1.186 03:11:22:277.5
30 Dec, 12:22:27 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.9 7.7 251 02:22:13:018.9
29 Dec, 11:13:01 AM
1.193 03:11:46:087.5
30 Dec, 12:46:08 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°36'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.8 13.3 204 03:04:14:018.2
29 Dec, 05:14:01 PM
1.109 03:12:32:357.4
30 Dec, 01:32:35 AM
14
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.5 8 321 02:22:24:338.9
29 Dec, 11:24:33 AM
1.217 03:13:41:177.3
30 Dec, 02:41:17 AM
18
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°23'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 9.6 215 03:06:05:558.0
29 Dec, 07:05:55 PM
1.106 03:14:22:377.3
30 Dec, 03:22:37 AM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°40'S 148°49'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
141.8 9.0 195 03:11:13:057.5
30 Dec, 12:13:05 AM
1.042 03:14:42:487.2
30 Dec, 03:42:48 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.5 7.2 2 02:19:27:549.3
29 Dec, 08:27:54 AM
1.286 03:14:45:367.2
30 Dec, 03:45:36 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°59'S 148°19'E
22nm S of Maria Island
61.3 10.5 224 03:00:32:398.7
29 Dec, 01:32:39 PM
1.199 03:14:58:507.2
30 Dec, 03:58:50 AM
23
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°55'S 148°41'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.4 9.1 208 03:11:49:407.5
30 Dec, 12:49:40 AM
1.039 03:15:05:497.2
30 Dec, 04:05:49 AM
24
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°36'S 148°46'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 8.7 233 03:04:52:488.2
29 Dec, 05:52:48 PM
1.133 03:15:06:187.2
30 Dec, 04:06:18 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°13'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 10.0 33 02:21:24:169.1
29 Dec, 10:24:16 AM
1.258 03:15:18:397.2
30 Dec, 04:18:39 AM
26
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°07'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 7.5 213 03:08:56:547.8
29 Dec, 09:56:54 PM
1.080 03:15:25:277.2
30 Dec, 04:25:27 AM
27
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
28
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°41'S 148°36'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
137.2 7.7 189 03:11:03:547.6
30 Dec, 12:03:54 AM
1.053 03:15:28:037.2
30 Dec, 04:28:03 AM
29
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
30
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°14'S 148°42'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 5.2 206 03:07:23:487.9
29 Dec, 08:23:48 PM
1.105 03:15:44:007.2
30 Dec, 04:44:00 AM
31
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°00'S 148°53'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 8.5 219 03:10:30:407.6
29 Dec, 11:30:40 PM
1.066 03:15:57:257.1
30 Dec, 04:57:25 AM
32
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°13'S 148°33'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.1 6.9 194 03:08:20:167.8
29 Dec, 09:20:16 PM
1.095 03:15:58:127.1
30 Dec, 04:58:12 AM
33
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 7.7 8 02:18:37:399.4
29 Dec, 07:37:39 AM
1.325 03:16:16:537.1
30 Dec, 05:16:53 AM
34
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°15'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 7.5 219 03:08:45:157.8
29 Dec, 09:45:15 PM
1.100 03:16:49:477.1
30 Dec, 05:49:47 AM
36
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 6.8 287 02:17:58:059.5
29 Dec, 06:58:05 AM
1.347 03:16:51:327.1
30 Dec, 05:51:32 AM
37
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°41'S 148°38'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 10.1 202 03:10:59:597.6
29 Dec, 11:59:59 PM
1.071 03:16:53:347.1
30 Dec, 05:53:34 AM
38
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 9.7 212 03:08:59:467.8
29 Dec, 09:59:46 PM
1.100 03:17:05:457.1
30 Dec, 06:05:45 AM
39
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°48'S 148°39'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
131.7 8.2 198 03:11:03:217.6
30 Dec, 12:03:21 AM
1.073 03:17:07:087.0
30 Dec, 06:07:08 AM
40
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.6 8.6 357 02:18:24:169.5
29 Dec, 07:24:16 AM
1.344 03:17:14:517.0
30 Dec, 06:14:51 AM
41
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°55'S 148°48'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 8.4 189 03:10:38:097.6
29 Dec, 11:38:09 PM
1.081 03:17:19:467.0
30 Dec, 06:19:46 AM
42
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°51'S 148°52'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 8.0 208 03:11:47:097.5
30 Dec, 12:47:09 AM
1.069 03:17:34:017.0
30 Dec, 06:34:01 AM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
35.9 7.5 266 02:21:48:059.0
29 Dec, 10:48:05 AM
1.285 03:17:41:417.0
30 Dec, 06:41:41 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°14'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 5.5 201 03:08:23:267.8
29 Dec, 09:23:26 PM
1.116 03:17:42:577.0
30 Dec, 06:42:57 AM
45
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 6.8 284 02:19:08:079.4
29 Dec, 08:08:07 AM
1.341 03:18:01:427.0
30 Dec, 07:01:42 AM
46
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°43'S 148°34'E
28nm S of St Helens Point
135.1 10.3 202 03:10:37:267.6
29 Dec, 11:37:26 PM
1.098 03:18:43:166.9
30 Dec, 07:43:16 AM
47
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 8.7 271 02:19:23:449.3
29 Dec, 08:23:44 AM
1.348 03:18:50:576.9
30 Dec, 07:50:57 AM
48
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 12.6 315 02:19:28:049.3
29 Dec, 08:28:04 AM
1.349 03:19:00:516.9
30 Dec, 08:00:51 AM
49
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°58'S 148°31'E
23nm N of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 9.0 167 03:11:17:287.5
30 Dec, 12:17:28 AM
1.096 03:19:17:136.9
30 Dec, 08:17:13 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°40'S 148°35'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 9.4 180 03:11:31:437.5
30 Dec, 12:31:43 AM
1.100 03:19:52:536.8
30 Dec, 08:52:53 AM
51
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°18'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 8.8 214 03:08:33:387.8
29 Dec, 09:33:38 PM
1.142 03:20:00:016.8
30 Dec, 09:00:01 AM
52
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
53
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°35'S 148°24'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 11.3 205 03:04:43:368.2
29 Dec, 05:43:36 PM
1.204 03:20:22:446.8
30 Dec, 09:22:44 AM
54
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°55'S 148°25'E
25nm N of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 6.5 183 03:09:06:437.7
29 Dec, 10:06:43 PM
1.147 03:21:02:076.8
30 Dec, 10:02:07 AM
55
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°36'S 148°50'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 5.8 197 03:14:18:507.3
30 Dec, 03:18:50 AM
1.079 03:21:07:586.7
30 Dec, 10:07:58 AM
56
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
57
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°01'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.5 6.5 178 04:00:16:406.5
30 Dec, 01:16:40 PM
0.968 03:21:11:496.7
30 Dec, 10:11:49 AM
58
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.2 7.9 232 02:21:37:559.0
29 Dec, 10:37:55 AM
1.349 03:21:56:016.7
30 Dec, 10:56:01 AM
59
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.2 7.4 283 02:17:51:129.5
29 Dec, 06:51:12 AM
1.438 03:22:41:506.6
30 Dec, 11:41:50 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°15'S 148°35'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 6.5 208 03:07:21:427.9
29 Dec, 08:21:42 PM
1.195 03:22:50:146.6
30 Dec, 11:50:14 AM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°40'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
78.5 11.5 204 03:03:19:268.3
29 Dec, 04:19:26 PM
1.263 03:23:08:036.6
30 Dec, 12:08:03 PM
62
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°22'S 148°27'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 8.0 205 03:08:15:327.8
29 Dec, 09:15:32 PM
1.187 03:23:16:026.6
30 Dec, 12:16:02 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°46'S 148°59'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 9.1 217 03:14:01:467.3
30 Dec, 03:01:46 AM
1.122 04:00:31:306.5
30 Dec, 01:31:30 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°31'S 149°24'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 8.9 163 04:07:26:586.1
30 Dec, 08:26:58 PM
0.935 04:00:43:316.5
30 Dec, 01:43:31 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°55'S 148°39'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 10.9 194 03:11:48:367.5
30 Dec, 12:48:36 AM
1.178 04:02:43:416.4
30 Dec, 03:43:41 PM
66
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°15'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 7.6 174 04:13:43:355.7
31 Dec, 02:43:35 AM
0.900 04:02:45:146.4
30 Dec, 03:45:14 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°24'S 149°14'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.3 7.9 214 03:10:01:477.7
29 Dec, 11:01:47 PM
1.225 04:04:29:116.3
30 Dec, 05:29:11 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°14'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
228.9 4.8 170 05:15:35:534.6
01 Jan, 04:35:53 AM
1.110 06:06:30:504.2
01 Jan, 07:30:50 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied