Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:10

29 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°03'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 12.8 211 02:23:26:298.8
29 Dec, 12:26:29 PM
1.128 03:08:35:097.8
29 Dec, 09:35:09 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°01'S 148°15'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.6 11.0 220 02:23:48:128.7
29 Dec, 12:48:12 PM
1.149 03:10:30:077.6
29 Dec, 11:30:07 PM
8
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.5 6.1 231 02:22:05:279.0
29 Dec, 11:05:27 AM
1.186 03:11:07:407.6
30 Dec, 12:07:40 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 6.3 256 02:22:01:329.0
29 Dec, 11:01:32 AM
1.193 03:11:32:267.5
30 Dec, 12:32:26 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
15
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.9 8 321 02:21:51:489.0
29 Dec, 10:51:48 AM
1.217 03:13:01:257.4
30 Dec, 02:01:25 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.7 11.4 204 03:05:07:338.1
29 Dec, 06:07:33 PM
1.109 03:13:31:577.3
30 Dec, 02:31:57 AM
18
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 9.2 209 03:05:58:158.1
29 Dec, 06:58:15 PM
1.106 03:14:14:097.3
30 Dec, 03:14:09 AM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 7.4 26 02:19:18:229.3
29 Dec, 08:18:22 AM
1.286 03:14:33:207.3
30 Dec, 03:33:20 AM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°35'S 148°49'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 10.8 219 03:11:13:567.5
30 Dec, 12:13:56 AM
1.042 03:14:43:417.2
30 Dec, 03:43:41 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°15'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
28.4 7.7 272 02:21:11:019.1
29 Dec, 10:11:01 AM
1.258 03:15:01:597.2
30 Dec, 04:01:59 AM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°05'S 148°49'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 5.9 211 03:08:42:147.8
29 Dec, 09:42:14 PM
1.080 03:15:09:377.2
30 Dec, 04:09:37 AM
24
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°55'S 148°24'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 11.0 214 03:00:50:408.6
29 Dec, 01:50:40 PM
1.199 03:15:20:267.2
30 Dec, 04:20:26 AM
25
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°33'S 148°51'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 10.1 239 03:05:07:478.1
29 Dec, 06:07:47 PM
1.133 03:15:23:177.2
30 Dec, 04:23:17 AM
26
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
27
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°11'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 8.6 201 03:07:08:047.9
29 Dec, 08:08:04 PM
1.105 03:15:26:377.2
30 Dec, 04:26:37 AM
28
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
29
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°51'S 148°42'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 6.3 185 03:12:17:577.5
30 Dec, 01:17:57 AM
1.039 03:15:35:137.2
30 Dec, 04:35:13 AM
30
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°10'S 148°35'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 7.2 190 03:08:06:047.8
29 Dec, 09:06:04 PM
1.095 03:15:42:397.2
30 Dec, 04:42:39 AM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°37'S 148°37'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 9.0 193 03:11:17:537.5
30 Dec, 12:17:53 AM
1.053 03:15:42:467.2
30 Dec, 04:42:46 AM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°57'S 148°57'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 8.9 219 03:10:25:157.6
29 Dec, 11:25:15 PM
1.066 03:15:51:387.2
30 Dec, 04:51:38 AM
33
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.3 8.1 30 02:18:34:149.4
29 Dec, 07:34:14 AM
1.325 03:16:12:227.1
30 Dec, 05:12:22 AM
34
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
35
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.2 9.0 355 02:17:56:339.5
29 Dec, 06:56:33 AM
1.347 03:16:49:287.1
30 Dec, 05:49:28 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°12'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 7.4 216 03:08:54:487.8
29 Dec, 09:54:48 PM
1.100 03:17:00:177.1
30 Dec, 06:00:17 AM
37
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°37'S 148°40'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 4.6 234 03:11:06:257.6
30 Dec, 12:06:25 AM
1.071 03:17:00:277.1
30 Dec, 06:00:27 AM
38
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 6.2 26 02:18:24:409.5
29 Dec, 07:24:40 AM
1.344 03:17:15:247.0
30 Dec, 06:15:24 AM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 4.8 0 02:21:30:499.0
29 Dec, 10:30:49 AM
1.285 03:17:19:307.0
30 Dec, 06:19:30 AM
40
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°43'S 148°39'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 9.4 165 03:11:24:447.5
30 Dec, 12:24:44 AM
1.073 03:17:30:057.0
30 Dec, 06:30:05 AM
41
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°50'S 148°49'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.9 7.5 200 03:10:48:157.6
29 Dec, 11:48:15 PM
1.081 03:17:30:417.0
30 Dec, 06:30:41 AM
42
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 10.3 223 03:08:15:137.8
29 Dec, 09:15:13 PM
1.116 03:17:33:477.0
30 Dec, 06:33:47 AM
43
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 41°59'S 148°46'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 10.1 193 03:09:26:317.7
29 Dec, 10:26:31 PM
1.100 03:17:35:107.0
30 Dec, 06:35:10 AM
44
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°47'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
136.3 8.4 217 03:11:58:367.5
30 Dec, 12:58:36 AM
1.069 03:17:46:167.0
30 Dec, 06:46:16 AM
45
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°05'S 147°23'E
2nm SW of Iron Pot
12.8 9.1 6 02:19:07:079.4
29 Dec, 08:07:07 AM
1.341 03:18:00:227.0
30 Dec, 07:00:22 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°05'S 147°25'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
13.2 9.1 38 02:19:22:089.3
29 Dec, 08:22:08 AM
1.348 03:18:48:486.9
30 Dec, 07:48:48 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°05'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 8.1 9 02:19:26:469.3
29 Dec, 08:26:46 AM
1.349 03:18:59:056.9
30 Dec, 07:59:05 AM
48
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°38'S 148°36'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 9.9 198 03:11:00:037.6
30 Dec, 12:00:03 AM
1.098 03:19:08:066.9
30 Dec, 08:08:06 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°15'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 5.5 209 03:08:19:017.8
29 Dec, 09:19:01 PM
1.142 03:19:43:196.8
30 Dec, 08:43:19 AM
50
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°53'S 148°31'E
28nm N of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 8.9 198 03:11:55:107.5
30 Dec, 12:55:10 AM
1.096 03:19:58:336.8
30 Dec, 08:58:33 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°36'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 8.2 184 03:11:46:367.5
30 Dec, 12:46:36 AM
1.100 03:20:09:166.8
30 Dec, 09:09:16 AM
52
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
53
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°33'S 148°51'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 8.3 212 03:14:12:037.3
30 Dec, 03:12:03 AM
1.079 03:21:00:396.8
30 Dec, 10:00:39 AM
54
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 40°58'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 6.4 196 04:00:08:306.5
30 Dec, 01:08:30 PM
0.968 03:21:03:546.8
30 Dec, 10:03:54 AM
55
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
56
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°30'S 148°27'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 9.7 201 03:05:26:288.1
29 Dec, 06:26:28 PM
1.204 03:21:14:216.7
30 Dec, 10:14:21 AM
57
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°51'S 148°25'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 8.5 184 03:09:23:567.7
29 Dec, 10:23:56 PM
1.147 03:21:21:526.7
30 Dec, 10:21:52 AM
58
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.2 7.2 262 02:21:21:489.1
29 Dec, 10:21:48 AM
1.349 03:21:34:166.7
30 Dec, 10:34:16 AM
59
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 7.7 11 02:17:48:549.5
29 Dec, 06:48:54 AM
1.438 03:22:38:316.6
30 Dec, 11:38:31 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°11'S 148°36'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 7.2 208 03:07:12:507.9
29 Dec, 08:12:50 PM
1.195 03:22:39:386.6
30 Dec, 11:39:38 AM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°35'S 148°25'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.0 10.9 200 03:03:53:118.3
29 Dec, 04:53:11 PM
1.263 03:23:50:406.6
30 Dec, 12:50:40 PM
62
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°18'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 7.5 212 03:08:56:017.8
29 Dec, 09:56:01 PM
1.187 04:00:04:066.5
30 Dec, 01:04:06 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°42'S 149°02'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
143.3 6.8 218 03:14:33:107.3
30 Dec, 03:33:10 AM
1.122 04:01:06:446.5
30 Dec, 02:06:44 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°28'S 149°24'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
218.0 8.3 149 04:08:01:086.0
30 Dec, 09:01:08 PM
0.935 04:01:15:286.5
30 Dec, 02:15:28 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°51'S 148°41'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 10.5 191 03:12:27:497.4
30 Dec, 01:27:49 AM
1.178 04:03:29:536.3
30 Dec, 04:29:53 PM
66
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°11'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 7.7 186 04:15:04:135.7
31 Dec, 04:04:13 AM
0.900 04:03:57:486.3
30 Dec, 04:57:48 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°21'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 6.6 237 03:10:14:327.6
29 Dec, 11:14:32 PM
1.225 04:04:44:486.2
30 Dec, 05:44:48 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°13'S 149°14'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 3.4 314 05:06:56:104.9
31 Dec, 07:56:10 PM
1.110 05:20:53:574.5
01 Jan, 09:53:57 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied