Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:17:00

29 December, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°02'S 148°14'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.6 13.6 198 02:23:31:588.8
29 Dec, 12:31:58 PM
1.128 03:08:41:207.8
29 Dec, 09:41:20 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°00'S 148°17'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.7 9.9 221 02:23:58:458.7
29 Dec, 12:58:45 PM
1.149 03:10:42:157.6
29 Dec, 11:42:15 PM
8
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°15'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.6 8.8 227 02:22:01:369.0
29 Dec, 11:01:36 AM
1.186 03:11:03:067.6
30 Dec, 12:03:06 AM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°16'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 8.5 239 02:21:59:509.0
29 Dec, 10:59:50 AM
1.193 03:11:30:247.5
30 Dec, 12:30:24 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 8 321 02:21:40:519.0
29 Dec, 10:40:51 AM
1.217 03:12:48:067.4
30 Dec, 01:48:06 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°29'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 8.5 221 03:05:13:108.1
29 Dec, 06:13:10 PM
1.109 03:13:38:117.3
30 Dec, 02:38:11 AM
18
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°19'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.2 10.4 218 03:06:03:028.0
29 Dec, 07:03:02 PM
1.106 03:14:19:267.3
30 Dec, 03:19:26 AM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°06'S 147°26'E
4nm S of Iron Pot
14.6 6.1 357 02:19:10:389.4
29 Dec, 08:10:38 AM
1.286 03:14:23:247.3
30 Dec, 03:23:24 AM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°34'S 148°49'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 7.9 186 03:11:15:487.5
30 Dec, 12:15:48 AM
1.042 03:14:45:377.2
30 Dec, 03:45:37 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°15'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.4 7.3 280 02:21:08:319.1
29 Dec, 10:08:31 AM
1.258 03:14:58:507.2
30 Dec, 03:58:50 AM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°04'S 148°50'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 7.9 208 03:08:33:477.8
29 Dec, 09:33:47 PM
1.080 03:15:00:297.2
30 Dec, 04:00:29 AM
24
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
25
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°53'S 148°26'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
68.6 10.4 220 03:00:55:508.6
29 Dec, 01:55:50 PM
1.199 03:15:26:377.2
30 Dec, 04:26:37 AM
26
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°10'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.2 10.4 208 03:07:09:367.9
29 Dec, 08:09:36 PM
1.105 03:15:28:187.2
30 Dec, 04:28:18 AM
27
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°09'S 148°35'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.2 8.8 193 03:07:54:277.9
29 Dec, 08:54:27 PM
1.095 03:15:29:557.2
30 Dec, 04:29:55 AM
28
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
29
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°32'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 9.0 225 03:05:14:418.1
29 Dec, 06:14:41 PM
1.133 03:15:31:067.2
30 Dec, 04:31:06 AM
30
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°49'S 148°43'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 9.9 202 03:12:26:417.4
30 Dec, 01:26:41 AM
1.039 03:15:44:177.2
30 Dec, 04:44:17 AM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°35'S 148°37'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 9.2 200 03:11:21:237.5
30 Dec, 12:21:23 AM
1.053 03:15:46:277.2
30 Dec, 04:46:27 AM
32
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°56'S 148°58'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.8 7.1 207 03:10:23:047.6
29 Dec, 11:23:04 PM
1.066 03:15:49:197.2
30 Dec, 04:49:19 AM
33
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°02'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 7.7 41 02:18:32:259.4
29 Dec, 07:32:25 AM
1.325 03:16:09:577.1
30 Dec, 05:09:57 AM
34
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
35
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 7.1 6 02:17:55:569.5
29 Dec, 06:55:56 AM
1.347 03:16:48:397.1
30 Dec, 05:48:39 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°11'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 8.6 231 03:08:56:537.8
29 Dec, 09:56:53 PM
1.100 03:17:02:347.1
30 Dec, 06:02:34 AM
37
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°36'S 148°40'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 8.1 202 03:11:10:017.6
30 Dec, 12:10:01 AM
1.071 03:17:04:187.1
30 Dec, 06:04:18 AM
38
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.6 8.1 29 02:18:21:159.5
29 Dec, 07:21:15 AM
1.344 03:17:10:487.0
30 Dec, 06:10:48 AM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.7 7.2 239 02:21:26:499.0
29 Dec, 10:26:49 AM
1.285 03:17:14:227.0
30 Dec, 06:14:22 AM
40
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°49'S 148°50'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 5.0 187 03:10:48:387.6
29 Dec, 11:48:38 PM
1.081 03:17:31:067.0
30 Dec, 06:31:06 AM
41
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°11'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 6.9 208 03:08:13:587.8
29 Dec, 09:13:58 PM
1.116 03:17:32:237.0
30 Dec, 06:32:23 AM
42
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 41°58'S 148°46'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 8.5 221 03:09:30:497.7
29 Dec, 10:30:49 PM
1.100 03:17:39:547.0
30 Dec, 06:39:54 AM
43
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°42'S 148°39'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
137.5 10.1 168 03:11:34:077.5
30 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.073 03:17:40:097.0
30 Dec, 06:40:09 AM
44
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°46'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.7 9.4 198 03:12:01:167.5
30 Dec, 01:01:16 AM
1.069 03:17:49:077.0
30 Dec, 06:49:07 AM
45
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°06'S 147°24'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
13.3 8.1 295 02:18:59:199.4
29 Dec, 07:59:19 AM
1.341 03:17:49:547.0
30 Dec, 06:49:54 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°06'S 147°24'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.1 8.4 87 02:19:18:509.3
29 Dec, 08:18:50 AM
1.348 03:18:44:216.9
30 Dec, 07:44:21 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°07'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 9.9 12 02:19:17:169.3
29 Dec, 08:17:16 AM
1.349 03:18:46:166.9
30 Dec, 07:46:16 AM
48
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°37'S 148°36'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
141.3 8.1 193 03:11:08:027.6
30 Dec, 12:08:02 AM
1.098 03:19:16:526.9
30 Dec, 08:16:52 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°14'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.7 8.4 198 03:08:15:537.8
29 Dec, 09:15:53 PM
1.142 03:19:39:446.9
30 Dec, 08:39:44 AM
50
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°52'S 148°32'E
29nm N of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 9.0 194 03:12:03:107.5
30 Dec, 01:03:10 AM
1.096 03:20:07:196.8
30 Dec, 09:07:19 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°34'S 148°36'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 9.0 187 03:11:48:547.5
30 Dec, 12:48:54 AM
1.100 03:20:11:476.8
30 Dec, 09:11:47 AM
52
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
53
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 40°57'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 5.2 197 04:00:09:396.5
30 Dec, 01:09:39 PM
0.968 03:21:05:016.7
30 Dec, 10:05:01 AM
54
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°32'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
149.9 6.5 198 03:14:16:587.3
30 Dec, 03:16:58 AM
1.079 03:21:05:576.7
30 Dec, 10:05:57 AM
55
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
56
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 7.1 260 02:21:15:209.1
29 Dec, 10:15:20 AM
1.349 03:21:25:336.7
30 Dec, 10:25:33 AM
57
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°28'S 148°28'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.7 9.2 205 03:05:36:078.1
29 Dec, 06:36:07 PM
1.204 03:21:25:586.7
30 Dec, 10:25:58 AM
58
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°49'S 148°25'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 6.9 189 03:09:27:587.7
29 Dec, 10:27:58 PM
1.147 03:21:26:306.7
30 Dec, 10:26:30 AM
59
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 8.8 20 02:17:50:209.5
29 Dec, 06:50:20 AM
1.438 03:22:40:356.6
30 Dec, 11:40:35 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°10'S 148°37'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 7.7 203 03:07:13:587.9
29 Dec, 08:13:58 PM
1.195 03:22:40:596.6
30 Dec, 11:40:59 AM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°33'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.8 10.1 215 03:04:05:258.3
29 Dec, 05:05:25 PM
1.263 04:00:06:076.5
30 Dec, 01:06:07 PM
62
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°17'S 148°30'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 7.9 185 03:09:02:427.8
29 Dec, 10:02:42 PM
1.187 04:00:12:016.5
30 Dec, 01:12:01 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°41'S 149°02'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
144.7 6.5 205 03:14:43:027.2
30 Dec, 03:43:02 AM
1.122 04:01:17:486.5
30 Dec, 02:17:48 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°27'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
219.0 7.0 190 04:08:16:156.0
30 Dec, 09:16:15 PM
0.935 04:01:29:366.4
30 Dec, 02:29:36 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°49'S 148°41'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 9.7 197 03:12:38:227.4
30 Dec, 01:38:22 AM
1.178 04:03:42:196.3
30 Dec, 04:42:19 PM
66
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°10'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 7.9 213 04:15:37:275.6
31 Dec, 04:37:27 AM
0.900 04:04:27:426.3
30 Dec, 05:27:42 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°20'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 8.7 173 03:10:06:027.7
29 Dec, 11:06:02 PM
1.225 04:04:34:236.2
30 Dec, 05:34:23 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°14'S 149°15'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 2.8 321 05:04:06:105.1
31 Dec, 05:06:10 PM
1.110 05:17:45:154.6
01 Jan, 06:45:15 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied