Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:50

29 December, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°00'S 148°15'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 11.3 213 02:23:37:558.8
29 Dec, 12:37:55 PM
1.128 03:08:48:037.8
29 Dec, 09:48:03 PM
5
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°58'S 148°19'E
21nm S of Maria Island
61.7 13.8 216 03:00:09:048.7
29 Dec, 01:09:04 PM
1.149 03:10:54:067.6
29 Dec, 11:54:06 PM
8
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.5 7.6 230 02:21:54:199.0
29 Dec, 10:54:19 AM
1.186 03:10:54:287.6
29 Dec, 11:54:28 PM
9
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.8 6.8 256 02:21:58:089.0
29 Dec, 10:58:08 AM
1.193 03:11:28:227.5
30 Dec, 12:28:22 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.2 8 321 02:21:46:469.0
29 Dec, 10:46:46 AM
1.217 03:12:55:187.4
30 Dec, 01:55:18 AM
15
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
16
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
17
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°28'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 8.8 212 03:05:17:508.1
29 Dec, 06:17:50 PM
1.109 03:13:43:217.3
30 Dec, 02:43:21 AM
18
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°08'S 147°25'E
4nm S of Iron Pot
15.5 5.4 42 02:19:06:559.4
29 Dec, 08:06:55 AM
1.286 03:14:18:377.3
30 Dec, 03:18:37 AM
19
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°18'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 9.1 213 03:06:05:158.0
29 Dec, 07:05:15 PM
1.106 03:14:21:537.3
30 Dec, 03:21:53 AM
20
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°33'S 148°49'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 8.8 192 03:11:18:447.5
30 Dec, 12:18:44 AM
1.042 03:14:48:417.2
30 Dec, 03:48:41 AM
22
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°16'S 147°44'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.3 8.5 267 02:21:04:569.1
29 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.258 03:14:54:207.2
30 Dec, 03:54:20 AM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°02'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 7.6 216 03:08:33:337.8
29 Dec, 09:33:33 PM
1.080 03:15:00:147.2
30 Dec, 04:00:14 AM
24
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°08'S 148°35'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 5.9 180 03:07:47:127.9
29 Dec, 08:47:12 PM
1.095 03:15:21:597.2
30 Dec, 04:21:59 AM
25
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°08'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 10.9 183 03:07:07:027.9
29 Dec, 08:07:02 PM
1.105 03:15:25:287.2
30 Dec, 04:25:28 AM
26
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
27
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
28
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°52'S 148°27'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 10.2 211 03:01:02:408.6
29 Dec, 02:02:40 PM
1.199 03:15:34:497.2
30 Dec, 04:34:49 AM
29
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°31'S 148°54'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 10.1 228 03:05:21:098.1
29 Dec, 06:21:09 PM
1.133 03:15:38:257.2
30 Dec, 04:38:25 AM
30
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°48'S 148°43'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
132.4 7.7 209 03:12:25:437.4
30 Dec, 01:25:43 AM
1.039 03:15:43:177.2
30 Dec, 04:43:17 AM
31
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°55'S 148°59'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 7.1 205 03:10:18:007.6
29 Dec, 11:18:00 PM
1.066 03:15:43:547.2
30 Dec, 04:43:54 AM
32
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°34'S 148°38'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
144.5 9.7 194 03:11:25:417.5
30 Dec, 12:25:41 AM
1.053 03:15:50:597.2
30 Dec, 04:50:59 AM
33
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 7.0 305 02:18:29:099.4
29 Dec, 07:29:09 AM
1.325 03:16:05:377.1
30 Dec, 05:05:37 AM
34
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
35
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.4 5.9 279 02:17:55:079.5
29 Dec, 06:55:07 AM
1.347 03:16:47:337.1
30 Dec, 05:47:33 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°10'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 7.7 233 03:08:57:417.8
29 Dec, 09:57:41 PM
1.100 03:17:03:277.1
30 Dec, 06:03:27 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 4.0 306 02:18:18:039.5
29 Dec, 07:18:03 AM
1.344 03:17:06:307.1
30 Dec, 06:06:30 AM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°35'S 148°41'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 9.8 191 03:11:14:357.5
30 Dec, 12:14:35 AM
1.071 03:17:09:127.0
30 Dec, 06:09:12 AM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.9 10.0 244 02:21:23:069.1
29 Dec, 10:23:06 AM
1.285 03:17:09:357.0
30 Dec, 06:09:35 AM
40
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°48'S 148°50'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
134.3 7.4 194 03:10:41:057.6
29 Dec, 11:41:05 PM
1.081 03:17:22:567.0
30 Dec, 06:22:56 AM
41
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°10'S 148°47'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 7.5 211 03:08:16:117.8
29 Dec, 09:16:11 PM
1.116 03:17:34:527.0
30 Dec, 06:34:52 AM
42
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 41°57'S 148°48'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 10.2 202 03:09:34:477.7
29 Dec, 10:34:47 PM
1.100 03:17:44:167.0
30 Dec, 06:44:16 AM
43
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°06'S 147°24'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.2 6.4 3 02:18:56:409.4
29 Dec, 07:56:40 AM
1.341 03:17:46:217.0
30 Dec, 06:46:21 AM
44
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°45'S 148°56'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 8.0 197 03:12:02:317.5
30 Dec, 01:02:31 AM
1.069 03:17:50:277.0
30 Dec, 06:50:27 AM
45
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°40'S 148°39'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
139.0 11.2 178 03:11:44:207.5
30 Dec, 12:44:20 AM
1.073 03:17:51:077.0
30 Dec, 06:51:07 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°07'S 147°25'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.4 9.6 277 02:19:08:089.4
29 Dec, 08:08:08 AM
1.348 03:18:29:556.9
30 Dec, 07:29:55 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°08'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 7.1 26 02:19:09:009.4
29 Dec, 08:09:00 AM
1.349 03:18:35:076.9
30 Dec, 07:35:07 AM
48
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°35'S 148°36'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 8.5 197 03:11:16:237.5
30 Dec, 12:16:23 AM
1.098 03:19:26:026.9
30 Dec, 08:26:02 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°12'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.1 7.8 196 03:08:20:307.8
29 Dec, 09:20:30 PM
1.142 03:19:45:016.8
30 Dec, 08:45:01 AM
50
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°33'S 148°36'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
145.1 10.3 206 03:11:53:497.5
30 Dec, 12:53:49 AM
1.100 03:20:17:126.8
30 Dec, 09:17:12 AM
51
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°51'S 148°33'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 8.6 202 03:12:14:247.5
30 Dec, 01:14:24 AM
1.096 03:20:19:376.8
30 Dec, 09:19:37 AM
53
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 40°56'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 5.9 201 04:00:13:286.5
30 Dec, 01:13:28 PM
0.968 03:21:08:436.7
30 Dec, 10:08:43 AM
54
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
55
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°30'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 8.5 206 03:14:23:037.3
30 Dec, 03:23:03 AM
1.079 03:21:12:316.7
30 Dec, 10:12:31 AM
56
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°15'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 7.6 257 02:21:10:039.1
29 Dec, 10:10:03 AM
1.349 03:21:18:256.7
30 Dec, 10:18:25 AM
57
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°48'S 148°25'E
31nm S of St Helens Point
129.0 8.9 178 03:09:34:157.7
29 Dec, 10:34:15 PM
1.147 03:21:33:426.7
30 Dec, 10:33:42 AM
58
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°27'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 5.3 258 03:05:42:558.1
29 Dec, 06:42:55 PM
1.204 03:21:34:096.7
30 Dec, 10:34:09 AM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°09'S 148°38'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 8.4 215 03:07:09:547.9
29 Dec, 08:09:54 PM
1.195 03:22:36:086.6
30 Dec, 11:36:08 AM
60
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 8.1 42 02:17:50:239.5
29 Dec, 06:50:23 AM
1.438 03:22:40:396.6
30 Dec, 11:40:39 AM
61
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°15'S 148°30'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 9.4 201 03:09:12:187.7
29 Dec, 10:12:18 PM
1.187 04:00:23:256.5
30 Dec, 01:23:25 PM
62
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 11.0 210 03:04:20:048.2
29 Dec, 05:20:04 PM
1.263 04:00:24:376.5
30 Dec, 01:24:37 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°39'S 149°03'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
146.1 9.2 198 03:14:54:037.2
30 Dec, 03:54:03 AM
1.122 04:01:30:106.4
30 Dec, 02:30:10 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°26'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
220.1 9.1 187 04:08:33:016.0
30 Dec, 09:33:01 PM
0.935 04:01:45:166.4
30 Dec, 02:45:16 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°48'S 148°42'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
132.1 9.5 229 03:12:41:567.4
30 Dec, 01:41:56 AM
1.178 04:03:46:316.3
30 Dec, 04:46:31 PM
66
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°19'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 9.3 204 03:09:49:517.7
29 Dec, 10:49:51 PM
1.225 04:04:14:346.3
30 Dec, 05:14:34 PM
67
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°09'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 8.1 194 04:16:07:405.6
31 Dec, 05:07:40 AM
0.900 04:04:54:546.2
30 Dec, 05:54:54 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°14'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
229.3 2.4 300 05:02:05:485.1
31 Dec, 03:05:48 PM
1.110 05:15:31:384.6
01 Jan, 04:31:38 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied