Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:04:30

29 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
8
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
9
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:37:398.4
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
1.128 03:12:10:47
30 Dec, 01:10:47 AM
10
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
11
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
12
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
13
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:02:24:588.4
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
1.149 03:13:30:15
30 Dec, 02:30:15 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:17:188.7
29 Dec, 01:17:18 PM
1.186 03:13:44:02
30 Dec, 02:44:02 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:11:118.7
29 Dec, 01:11:11 PM
1.193 03:14:07:06
30 Dec, 03:07:06 AM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
18
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
19
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
20
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.4 6.8 305 03:07:00:108.0
29 Dec, 08:00:10 PM
1.109 03:15:36:517.2
30 Dec, 04:36:51 AM
21
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 9.9 319 03:07:38:527.9
29 Dec, 08:38:52 PM
1.106 03:16:05:267.1
30 Dec, 05:05:26 AM
22
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
23
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
24
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:45:338.6
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
1.217 03:16:32:52
30 Dec, 05:32:52 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
1.258 03:16:38:47
30 Dec, 05:38:47 AM
26
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
27
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 41°27'S 148°55'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
154.6 6.9 194 04:02:54:556.4
30 Dec, 03:54:55 PM
0.900 03:17:01:267.1
30 Dec, 06:01:26 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 43°08'S 148°03'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 8.0 262 03:11:47:427.5
30 Dec, 12:47:42 AM
1.066 03:17:19:327.0
30 Dec, 06:19:32 AM
30
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
31
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 7.7 313 03:07:44:217.9
29 Dec, 08:44:21 PM
1.133 03:18:20:407.0
30 Dec, 07:20:40 AM
32
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
33
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°53'S 148°11'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.1 6.0 218 03:15:56:467.1
30 Dec, 04:56:46 AM
1.039 03:19:22:346.9
30 Dec, 08:22:34 AM
35
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 4.6 283 03:12:38:477.4
30 Dec, 01:38:47 AM
1.080 03:19:25:056.9
30 Dec, 08:25:05 AM
36
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 8.6 265 03:11:45:107.5
30 Dec, 12:45:10 AM
1.095 03:19:42:336.9
30 Dec, 08:42:33 AM
37
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°42'S 149°02'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 3.9 200 04:02:07:146.4
30 Dec, 03:07:14 PM
0.935 03:19:44:346.8
30 Dec, 08:44:34 AM
38
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 3.5 261 03:04:41:598.2
29 Dec, 05:41:59 PM
1.199 03:19:57:476.8
30 Dec, 08:57:47 AM
39
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 43°11'S 148°01'E
3nm N of Tasman Island
43.6 7.0 159 03:11:39:547.5
30 Dec, 12:39:54 AM
1.100 03:20:01:536.8
30 Dec, 09:01:53 AM
40
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.6 5.5 156 03:11:44:047.5
30 Dec, 12:44:04 AM
1.100 03:20:06:286.8
30 Dec, 09:06:28 AM
41
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
42
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°55'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.5 6.0 207 03:14:50:477.2
30 Dec, 03:50:47 AM
1.069 03:20:50:206.8
30 Dec, 09:50:20 AM
43
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.8 5.8 151 03:12:06:097.5
30 Dec, 01:06:09 AM
1.105 03:20:56:006.8
30 Dec, 09:56:00 AM
44
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
45
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:41:478.6
29 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
1.285 03:21:24:53
30 Dec, 10:24:53 AM
46
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°57'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.3 8.2 259 03:14:32:547.3
30 Dec, 03:32:54 AM
1.081 03:21:33:316.7
30 Dec, 10:33:31 AM
47
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°07'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 8.7 299 03:07:06:137.9
29 Dec, 08:06:13 PM
1.187 03:21:53:466.7
30 Dec, 10:53:46 AM
48
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.4 6.8 277 03:12:14:557.5
30 Dec, 01:14:55 AM
1.116 03:22:01:176.7
30 Dec, 11:01:17 AM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 8.3 303 03:06:49:158.0
29 Dec, 07:49:15 PM
1.195 03:22:11:276.7
30 Dec, 11:11:27 AM
50
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
51
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 42°00'S 148°33'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 7.4 204 04:02:11:216.4
30 Dec, 03:11:21 PM
0.968 03:23:02:506.6
30 Dec, 12:02:50 PM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°39'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
78.2 7.1 207 03:18:34:156.9
30 Dec, 07:34:15 AM
1.053 03:23:22:166.6
30 Dec, 12:22:16 PM
53
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.1 8.7 303 03:07:19:177.9
29 Dec, 08:19:17 PM
1.204 03:23:30:116.6
30 Dec, 12:30:11 PM
54
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°47'S 148°13'E
9nm S of Maria Island
69.3 6.0 233 03:17:03:397.1
30 Dec, 06:03:39 AM
1.073 03:23:33:446.6
30 Dec, 12:33:44 PM
55
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°42'S 148°18'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 7.0 218 03:16:52:287.1
30 Dec, 05:52:28 AM
1.079 03:23:53:446.6
30 Dec, 12:53:44 PM
56
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°39'S 148°32'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.7 7.7 214 03:20:05:596.8
30 Dec, 09:05:59 AM
1.042 03:23:58:046.5
30 Dec, 12:58:04 PM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°55'S 148°05'E
17nm S of Maria Island
60.4 7.2 214 03:15:38:277.2
30 Dec, 04:38:27 AM
1.096 04:00:03:166.5
30 Dec, 01:03:16 PM
58
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:27:338.8
29 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
1.349 04:00:23:54
30 Dec, 01:23:54 PM
59
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 42°39'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
77.9 7.7 200 03:18:20:507.0
30 Dec, 07:20:50 AM
1.071 04:00:45:436.5
30 Dec, 01:45:43 PM
60
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.1 7.3 169 03:12:45:557.4
30 Dec, 01:45:55 AM
1.142 04:00:48:076.5
30 Dec, 01:48:07 PM
61
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 42°43'S 148°17'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 6.9 203 03:16:57:087.1
30 Dec, 05:57:08 AM
1.100 04:01:50:516.4
30 Dec, 02:50:51 PM
62
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.5 8.3 342 03:05:57:378.1
29 Dec, 06:57:37 PM
1.263 04:02:27:506.4
30 Dec, 03:27:50 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 4.4 218 03:16:20:557.1
30 Dec, 05:20:55 AM
1.122 04:03:07:386.3
30 Dec, 04:07:38 PM
64
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 43°04'S 148°03'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.7 6.6 149 03:12:23:117.4
30 Dec, 01:23:11 AM
1.178 04:03:24:266.3
30 Dec, 04:24:26 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°55'S 148°04'E
17nm S of Maria Island
59.5 7.7 226 03:15:18:367.2
30 Dec, 04:18:36 AM
1.147 04:04:08:406.3
30 Dec, 05:08:40 PM
66
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 43°15'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.5 5.3 260 03:11:26:537.5
30 Dec, 12:26:53 AM
1.225 04:06:13:266.1
30 Dec, 07:13:26 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 42°33'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.6 8.6 180 03:22:01:596.7
30 Dec, 11:01:59 AM
1.098 04:07:14:546.1
30 Dec, 08:14:54 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°03'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.8 5.4 205 04:18:55:395.5
31 Dec, 07:55:39 AM
1.110 05:07:34:104.9
31 Dec, 08:34:10 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied