Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:16:20

29 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 42°55'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.7 10.2 206 02:23:54:028.7
29 Dec, 12:54:02 PM
1.128 03:09:06:147.7
29 Dec, 10:06:14 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
7
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°11'S 148°10'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.2 14.6 231 02:22:01:469.0
29 Dec, 11:01:46 AM
1.186 03:11:03:187.6
30 Dec, 12:03:18 AM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
9
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°54'S 148°24'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
67.2 8.9 222 03:00:32:188.7
29 Dec, 01:32:18 PM
1.149 03:11:20:487.5
30 Dec, 12:20:48 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.9 9.6 239 02:21:52:109.0
29 Dec, 10:52:10 AM
1.193 03:11:21:157.5
30 Dec, 12:21:15 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
15
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
16
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.4 16.5 217 02:22:19:308.9
29 Dec, 11:19:30 AM
1.217 03:13:35:087.3
30 Dec, 02:35:08 AM
17
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°09'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.1 9.8 300 02:18:55:219.4
29 Dec, 07:55:21 AM
1.286 03:14:03:447.3
30 Dec, 03:03:44 AM
18
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 9.0 200 03:05:42:028.1
29 Dec, 06:42:02 PM
1.109 03:14:10:127.3
30 Dec, 03:10:12 AM
19
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°15'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 10.7 225 03:06:14:118.0
29 Dec, 07:14:11 PM
1.106 03:14:31:467.3
30 Dec, 03:31:46 AM
20
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 9.3 251 02:20:55:379.1
29 Dec, 09:55:37 AM
1.258 03:14:42:367.2
30 Dec, 03:42:36 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 41°59'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 8.7 204 03:08:27:117.8
29 Dec, 09:27:11 PM
1.080 03:14:53:217.2
30 Dec, 03:53:21 AM
23
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°06'S 148°37'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 7.5 193 03:07:21:277.9
29 Dec, 08:21:27 PM
1.095 03:14:53:477.2
30 Dec, 03:53:47 AM
24
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°46'S 148°45'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
134.9 4.6 205 03:11:42:537.5
30 Dec, 12:42:53 AM
1.039 03:14:58:477.2
30 Dec, 03:58:47 AM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°28'S 148°50'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 8.4 184 03:11:31:337.5
30 Dec, 12:31:33 AM
1.042 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
26
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
27
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
28
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°04'S 148°47'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 7.4 217 03:07:19:557.9
29 Dec, 08:19:55 PM
1.105 03:15:39:427.2
30 Dec, 04:39:42 AM
29
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°51'S 149°01'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.9 10.0 207 03:10:20:587.6
29 Dec, 11:20:58 PM
1.066 03:15:47:047.2
30 Dec, 04:47:04 AM
30
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°05'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.3 8.8 295 02:18:18:579.5
29 Dec, 07:18:57 AM
1.325 03:15:52:077.1
30 Dec, 04:52:07 AM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°30'S 148°38'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 7.5 204 03:11:28:297.5
30 Dec, 12:28:29 AM
1.053 03:15:53:567.1
30 Dec, 04:53:56 AM
32
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°28'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 11.3 218 03:05:37:248.1
29 Dec, 06:37:24 PM
1.133 03:15:56:507.1
30 Dec, 04:56:50 AM
33
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°48'S 148°31'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 10.1 212 03:01:21:148.6
29 Dec, 02:21:14 PM
1.199 03:15:57:057.1
30 Dec, 04:57:05 AM
34
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°08'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 7.6 240 03:08:37:307.8
29 Dec, 09:37:30 PM
1.100 03:16:41:157.1
30 Dec, 05:41:15 AM
36
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°03'S 147°22'E
2nm W of Iron Pot
10.6 7.3 292 02:17:51:109.5
29 Dec, 06:51:10 AM
1.347 03:16:42:137.1
30 Dec, 05:42:13 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.3 8.0 315 02:18:11:189.5
29 Dec, 07:11:18 AM
1.344 03:16:57:267.1
30 Dec, 05:57:26 AM
38
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°44'S 148°51'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 9.1 203 03:10:33:197.6
29 Dec, 11:33:19 PM
1.081 03:17:14:327.0
30 Dec, 06:14:32 AM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.2 9.8 223 02:21:36:049.0
29 Dec, 10:36:04 AM
1.285 03:17:26:157.0
30 Dec, 06:26:15 AM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°31'S 148°43'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 8.9 202 03:11:30:467.5
30 Dec, 12:30:46 AM
1.071 03:17:26:327.0
30 Dec, 06:26:32 AM
41
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°08'S 147°27'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
16.7 8.5 297 02:18:43:169.4
29 Dec, 07:43:16 AM
1.341 03:17:28:237.0
30 Dec, 06:28:23 AM
42
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°06'S 148°49'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 8.0 203 03:08:16:497.8
29 Dec, 09:16:49 PM
1.116 03:17:35:347.0
30 Dec, 06:35:34 AM
43
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 41°53'S 148°50'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.5 5.7 197 03:09:29:367.7
29 Dec, 10:29:36 PM
1.100 03:17:38:347.0
30 Dec, 06:38:34 AM
44
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°36'S 148°38'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 9.2 171 03:11:38:567.5
30 Dec, 12:38:56 AM
1.073 03:17:45:197.0
30 Dec, 06:45:19 AM
45
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°41'S 148°57'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 9.6 200 03:12:06:037.5
30 Dec, 01:06:03 AM
1.069 03:17:54:147.0
30 Dec, 06:54:14 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°08'S 147°25'E
5nm S of Iron Pot
15.7 9.0 273 02:18:42:199.4
29 Dec, 07:42:19 AM
1.348 03:17:55:077.0
30 Dec, 06:55:07 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°10'S 147°31'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 7.5 296 02:18:55:559.4
29 Dec, 07:55:55 AM
1.349 03:18:17:287.0
30 Dec, 07:17:28 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°09'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 4.9 219 03:08:06:417.8
29 Dec, 09:06:41 PM
1.142 03:19:29:146.9
30 Dec, 08:29:14 AM
49
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°31'S 148°37'E
18nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 10.8 198 03:11:42:077.5
30 Dec, 12:42:07 AM
1.098 03:19:54:176.8
30 Dec, 08:54:17 AM
50
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
51
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°29'S 148°37'E
17nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 9.5 207 03:12:06:287.5
30 Dec, 01:06:28 AM
1.100 03:20:31:076.8
30 Dec, 09:31:07 AM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°46'S 148°34'E
31nm S of St Helens Point
131.9 8.0 195 03:12:49:347.4
30 Dec, 01:49:34 AM
1.096 03:20:58:106.8
30 Dec, 09:58:10 AM
53
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.0 11.6 235 02:21:01:139.1
29 Dec, 10:01:13 AM
1.349 03:21:06:306.7
30 Dec, 10:06:30 AM
54
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
55
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 40°53'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.8 5.6 192 04:00:24:056.5
30 Dec, 01:24:05 PM
0.968 03:21:19:006.7
30 Dec, 10:19:00 AM
56
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°26'S 148°53'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
155.3 10.8 194 03:14:40:227.2
30 Dec, 03:40:22 AM
1.079 03:21:31:126.7
30 Dec, 10:31:12 AM
57
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°24'S 148°32'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.4 8.4 224 03:06:07:298.0
29 Dec, 07:07:29 PM
1.204 03:22:03:446.7
30 Dec, 11:03:44 AM
58
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°43'S 148°27'E
26nm S of St Helens Point
133.8 7.5 202 03:10:03:467.7
29 Dec, 11:03:46 PM
1.147 03:22:07:346.7
30 Dec, 11:07:34 AM
59
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°02'S 147°22'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 8.5 47 02:17:49:129.5
29 Dec, 06:49:12 AM
1.438 03:22:38:576.6
30 Dec, 11:38:57 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°05'S 148°41'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 8.7 218 03:07:27:247.9
29 Dec, 08:27:24 PM
1.195 03:22:57:036.6
30 Dec, 11:57:03 AM
61
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°27'S 148°31'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 12.7 202 03:05:03:388.2
29 Dec, 06:03:38 PM
1.263 04:01:19:396.5
30 Dec, 02:19:39 PM
62
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°11'S 148°32'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 9.7 214 03:10:14:277.6
29 Dec, 11:14:27 PM
1.187 04:01:37:126.4
30 Dec, 02:37:12 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°35'S 149°04'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 6.5 187 03:15:16:457.2
30 Dec, 04:16:45 AM
1.122 04:01:55:386.4
30 Dec, 02:55:38 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°22'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 7.4 176 04:09:31:386.0
30 Dec, 10:31:38 PM
0.935 04:02:40:056.4
30 Dec, 03:40:05 PM
65
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°15'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 8.7 157 03:08:33:037.8
29 Dec, 09:33:03 PM
1.225 04:02:40:296.4
30 Dec, 03:40:29 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°46'S 148°44'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
134.5 1.9 220 03:11:51:557.5
30 Dec, 12:51:55 AM
1.178 04:02:47:366.4
30 Dec, 03:47:36 PM
67
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°07'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 6.9 187 04:15:59:185.6
31 Dec, 04:59:18 AM
0.900 04:04:47:226.2
30 Dec, 05:47:22 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°14'S 149°16'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
229.1 5.4 156 04:22:21:535.3
31 Dec, 11:21:53 AM
1.110 05:11:23:054.8
01 Jan, 12:23:05 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied