Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:15:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:15:50

29 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 42°51'S 148°22'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
68.5 9.7 202 03:00:05:558.7
29 Dec, 01:05:55 PM
1.128 03:09:19:387.7
29 Dec, 10:19:38 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
8
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°08'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 12.2 229 02:22:17:328.9
29 Dec, 11:17:32 AM
1.186 03:11:22:007.5
30 Dec, 12:22:00 AM
9
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°49'S 148°26'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
72.4 12.9 207 03:00:55:248.6
29 Dec, 01:55:24 PM
1.149 03:11:47:207.5
30 Dec, 12:47:20 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.8 13.2 229 02:22:15:068.9
29 Dec, 11:15:06 AM
1.193 03:11:48:377.5
30 Dec, 12:48:37 AM
11
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
12
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
14
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
15
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 43°10'S 147°34'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.2 9.8 297 02:18:47:419.4
29 Dec, 07:47:41 AM
1.286 03:13:53:537.3
30 Dec, 02:53:53 AM
17
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°12'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 10.0 172 03:06:09:538.0
29 Dec, 07:09:53 PM
1.106 03:14:27:017.3
30 Dec, 03:27:01 AM
18
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°03'S 148°39'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 13.0 175 03:07:00:248.0
29 Dec, 08:00:24 PM
1.095 03:14:30:447.3
30 Dec, 03:30:44 AM
19
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 41°43'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
138.0 7.5 197 03:11:24:197.5
30 Dec, 12:24:19 AM
1.039 03:14:39:297.3
30 Dec, 03:39:29 AM
20
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°02'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.4 13.2 210 02:23:14:328.8
29 Dec, 12:14:32 PM
1.217 03:14:42:067.2
30 Dec, 03:42:06 AM
21
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.7 7.7 289 02:20:58:289.1
29 Dec, 09:58:28 AM
1.258 03:14:46:117.2
30 Dec, 03:46:11 AM
22
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
23
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 41°55'S 148°53'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 8.3 136 03:08:23:337.8
29 Dec, 09:23:33 PM
1.080 03:14:49:267.2
30 Dec, 03:49:26 AM
24
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 42°19'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 8.2 198 03:06:17:458.0
29 Dec, 07:17:45 PM
1.109 03:14:49:487.2
30 Dec, 03:49:48 AM
25
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°24'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
157.2 9.0 188 03:11:45:277.5
30 Dec, 12:45:27 AM
1.042 03:15:16:317.2
30 Dec, 04:16:31 AM
26
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°01'S 148°50'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.5 5.9 226 03:07:04:307.9
29 Dec, 08:04:30 PM
1.105 03:15:22:407.2
30 Dec, 04:22:40 AM
27
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
28
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 43°06'S 147°25'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.3 1.5 0 02:18:01:139.5
29 Dec, 07:01:13 AM
1.325 03:15:28:377.2
30 Dec, 04:28:37 AM
29
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
30
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 41°48'S 149°03'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
138.6 6.2 207 03:10:11:397.6
29 Dec, 11:11:39 PM
1.066 03:15:37:087.2
30 Dec, 04:37:08 AM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°26'S 148°39'E
17nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 9.1 219 03:11:36:017.5
30 Dec, 12:36:01 AM
1.053 03:16:01:527.1
30 Dec, 05:01:52 AM
32
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 42°43'S 148°36'E
20nm E of Maria Island
80.9 12.5 229 03:01:41:498.5
29 Dec, 02:41:49 PM
1.199 03:16:21:457.1
30 Dec, 05:21:45 AM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°06'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.7 8.3 209 03:08:21:177.8
29 Dec, 09:21:17 PM
1.100 03:16:23:257.1
30 Dec, 05:23:25 AM
34
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°05'S 147°25'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
13.1 5.1 311 02:17:38:189.6
29 Dec, 06:38:18 AM
1.347 03:16:24:537.1
30 Dec, 05:24:53 AM
35
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
36
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 42°24'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.0 9.0 216 03:06:12:028.0
29 Dec, 07:12:02 PM
1.133 03:16:36:047.1
30 Dec, 05:36:04 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 43°07'S 147°26'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.8 3.3 100 02:17:59:119.5
29 Dec, 06:59:11 AM
1.344 03:16:41:097.1
30 Dec, 05:41:09 AM
38
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 41°50'S 148°50'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.3 7.4 205 03:08:57:397.8
29 Dec, 09:57:39 PM
1.100 03:17:03:257.1
30 Dec, 06:03:25 AM
39
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.6 7.9 298 02:18:34:109.4
29 Dec, 07:34:10 AM
1.341 03:17:16:117.0
30 Dec, 06:16:11 AM
40
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 41°40'S 148°53'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 8.6 198 03:10:41:007.6
29 Dec, 11:41:00 PM
1.081 03:17:22:507.0
30 Dec, 06:22:50 AM
41
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 43°09'S 147°29'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 6.7 293 02:18:18:569.5
29 Dec, 07:18:56 AM
1.348 03:17:23:367.0
30 Dec, 06:23:36 AM
42
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°03'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 12.7 198 03:08:17:187.8
29 Dec, 09:17:18 PM
1.116 03:17:36:067.0
30 Dec, 06:36:06 AM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°06'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 13.8 209 02:21:49:429.0
29 Dec, 10:49:42 AM
1.285 03:17:43:467.0
30 Dec, 06:43:46 AM
44
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 41°27'S 148°45'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
153.2 8.5 202 03:11:47:097.5
30 Dec, 12:47:09 AM
1.071 03:17:44:057.0
30 Dec, 06:44:05 AM
45
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 41°37'S 148°59'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 8.4 198 03:12:09:117.5
30 Dec, 01:09:11 AM
1.069 03:17:57:357.0
30 Dec, 06:57:35 AM
46
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 41°32'S 148°37'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
146.5 7.8 172 03:11:51:037.5
30 Dec, 12:51:03 AM
1.073 03:17:58:197.0
30 Dec, 06:58:19 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°11'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.9 8.5 312 02:18:51:199.4
29 Dec, 07:51:19 AM
1.349 03:18:11:167.0
30 Dec, 07:11:16 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°06'S 148°53'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 11.4 215 03:07:50:177.9
29 Dec, 08:50:17 PM
1.142 03:19:10:306.9
30 Dec, 08:10:30 AM
49
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 41°44'S 148°35'E
29nm S of St Helens Point
134.2 3.2 193 03:11:56:037.5
30 Dec, 12:56:03 AM
1.096 03:19:59:316.8
30 Dec, 08:59:31 AM
50
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°27'S 148°38'E
16nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 8.9 184 03:12:01:097.5
30 Dec, 01:01:09 AM
1.098 03:20:15:116.8
30 Dec, 09:15:11 AM
51
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
52
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 41°25'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 8.7 180 03:12:29:577.4
30 Dec, 01:29:57 AM
1.100 03:20:56:576.8
30 Dec, 09:56:57 AM
53
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 40°49'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 7.8 146 04:00:08:466.5
30 Dec, 01:08:46 PM
0.968 03:21:04:106.8
30 Dec, 10:04:10 AM
54
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
55
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°09'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 12.9 215 02:21:08:219.1
29 Dec, 10:08:21 AM
1.349 03:21:16:076.7
30 Dec, 10:16:07 AM
56
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 41°22'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 8.9 202 03:15:04:207.2
30 Dec, 04:04:20 AM
1.079 03:21:57:036.7
30 Dec, 10:57:03 AM
57
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 41°39'S 148°29'E
23nm S of St Helens Point
138.1 8.7 189 03:10:18:287.6
29 Dec, 11:18:28 PM
1.147 03:22:24:256.7
30 Dec, 11:24:25 AM
58
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.1 7.0 313 02:17:39:299.6
29 Dec, 06:39:29 AM
1.438 03:22:24:596.7
30 Dec, 11:24:59 AM
59
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 42°19'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 10.2 210 03:06:45:578.0
29 Dec, 07:45:57 PM
1.204 03:22:50:036.6
30 Dec, 11:50:03 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°02'S 148°43'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 10.1 211 03:07:23:577.9
29 Dec, 08:23:57 PM
1.195 03:22:52:556.6
30 Dec, 11:52:55 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°44'S 148°44'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
136.3 9.2 187 03:10:40:577.6
29 Dec, 11:40:57 PM
1.178 04:01:24:006.5
30 Dec, 02:24:00 PM
62
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 41°32'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 8.4 173 03:15:07:077.2
30 Dec, 04:07:07 AM
1.122 04:01:44:496.4
30 Dec, 02:44:49 PM
63
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°11'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 9.7 203 03:07:55:107.9
29 Dec, 08:55:10 PM
1.225 04:01:54:056.4
30 Dec, 02:54:05 PM
64
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 42°22'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 11.5 214 03:05:53:468.1
29 Dec, 06:53:46 PM
1.263 04:02:22:586.4
30 Dec, 03:22:58 PM
65
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°07'S 148°35'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 11.7 197 03:11:19:287.5
30 Dec, 12:19:28 AM
1.187 04:02:54:226.4
30 Dec, 03:54:22 PM
66
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 5.8 181 04:10:36:205.9
30 Dec, 11:36:20 PM
0.935 04:03:40:346.3
30 Dec, 04:40:34 PM
67
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°04'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 1.6 277 04:15:42:435.6
31 Dec, 04:42:43 AM
0.900 04:04:32:276.2
30 Dec, 05:32:27 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°16'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 6.5 18 04:20:07:405.4
31 Dec, 09:07:40 AM
1.110 05:08:54:074.9
31 Dec, 09:54:07 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied