Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 03:01:50

29 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 7.7 351 03:02:29:188.4
29 Dec, 03:29:18 PM
1.128 03:12:01:227.5
30 Dec, 01:01:22 AM
8
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
10
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
11
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
12
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
13
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 4.4 8 03:02:18:228.5
29 Dec, 03:18:22 PM
1.149 03:13:22:407.4
30 Dec, 02:22:40 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:17:188.7
29 Dec, 01:17:18 PM
1.186 03:13:44:02
30 Dec, 02:44:02 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:11:118.7
29 Dec, 01:11:11 PM
1.193 03:14:07:06
30 Dec, 03:07:06 AM
16
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°57'S 148°12'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.7 6.7 215 03:09:31:387.7
29 Dec, 10:31:38 PM
1.066 03:14:54:297.2
30 Dec, 03:54:29 AM
19
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
20
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.6 7.0 267 03:07:05:017.9
29 Dec, 08:05:01 PM
1.106 03:15:27:597.2
30 Dec, 04:27:59 AM
21
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.3 4.6 211 03:07:21:497.9
29 Dec, 08:21:49 PM
1.109 03:16:00:517.1
30 Dec, 05:00:51 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
24
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
25
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:45:338.6
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
1.217 03:16:32:52
30 Dec, 05:32:52 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
1.258 03:16:38:47
30 Dec, 05:38:47 AM
27
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°59'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.7 3.8 167 03:10:05:277.7
29 Dec, 11:05:27 PM
1.080 03:16:39:297.1
30 Dec, 05:39:29 AM
28
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
30
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 43°05'S 148°05'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 5.6 177 03:09:32:277.7
29 Dec, 10:32:27 PM
1.095 03:17:17:147.0
30 Dec, 06:17:14 AM
31
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 43°04'S 148°13'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 5.8 232 03:09:11:417.7
29 Dec, 10:11:41 PM
1.100 03:17:18:517.0
30 Dec, 06:18:51 AM
32
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 41°10'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 8.2 224 04:03:38:066.3
30 Dec, 04:38:06 PM
0.900 03:17:40:177.0
30 Dec, 06:40:17 AM
33
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 43°14'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.3 9.0 309 03:07:18:467.9
29 Dec, 08:18:46 PM
1.133 03:17:51:417.0
30 Dec, 06:51:41 AM
34
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
35
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°40'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
77.0 6.0 175 03:14:54:257.2
30 Dec, 03:54:25 AM
1.039 03:18:17:477.0
30 Dec, 07:17:47 AM
36
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 43°03'S 148°08'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.4 2.6 175 03:10:01:147.7
29 Dec, 11:01:14 PM
1.105 03:18:37:586.9
30 Dec, 07:37:58 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 43°05'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.0 7.1 259 03:10:24:117.6
29 Dec, 11:24:11 PM
1.100 03:18:38:366.9
30 Dec, 07:38:36 AM
38
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 5.5 199 03:09:15:347.7
29 Dec, 10:15:34 PM
1.116 03:18:41:086.9
30 Dec, 07:41:08 AM
39
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
40
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
41
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°25'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
161.4 7.9 182 04:02:24:266.4
30 Dec, 03:24:26 PM
0.935 03:20:00:396.8
30 Dec, 09:00:39 AM
42
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
43
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°07'S 147°33'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 6.0 298 03:05:14:138.1
29 Dec, 06:14:13 PM
1.199 03:20:36:266.8
30 Dec, 09:36:26 AM
44
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°48'S 148°40'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
131.4 4.7 197 03:23:51:056.6
30 Dec, 12:51:05 PM
0.968 03:20:47:036.8
30 Dec, 09:47:03 AM
45
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°44'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
80.3 5.0 228 03:15:05:077.2
30 Dec, 04:05:07 AM
1.069 03:21:05:396.7
30 Dec, 10:05:39 AM
46
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
47
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°45'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 7.1 152 03:14:23:167.3
30 Dec, 03:23:16 AM
1.081 03:21:23:076.7
30 Dec, 10:23:07 AM
48
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:41:478.6
29 Dec, 01:41:47 PM
1.285 03:21:24:53
30 Dec, 10:24:53 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.6 8.4 296 03:07:01:368.0
29 Dec, 08:01:36 PM
1.187 03:21:48:176.7
30 Dec, 10:48:17 AM
50
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 6.2 265 03:10:23:117.6
29 Dec, 11:23:11 PM
1.142 03:22:05:076.7
30 Dec, 11:05:07 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 43°17'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 9.5 308 03:06:53:078.0
29 Dec, 07:53:07 PM
1.195 03:22:16:046.7
30 Dec, 11:16:04 AM
52
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
53
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 43°13'S 147°50'E
2nm NE of Cape Raoul
33.5 7.9 291 03:07:38:517.9
29 Dec, 08:38:51 PM
1.204 03:23:53:446.6
30 Dec, 12:53:44 PM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°41'S 148°13'E
4nm SE of Maria Island
75.5 6.0 137 03:15:31:227.2
30 Dec, 04:31:22 AM
1.096 03:23:55:306.5
30 Dec, 12:55:30 PM
55
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°32'S 148°22'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 5.4 187 03:17:42:077.0
30 Dec, 06:42:07 AM
1.073 04:00:15:016.5
30 Dec, 01:15:01 PM
56
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.9 3.5 156 03:17:16:437.0
30 Dec, 06:16:43 AM
1.079 04:00:19:546.5
30 Dec, 01:19:54 PM
57
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:23:27:338.8
29 Dec, 12:27:33 PM
1.349 04:00:23:54
30 Dec, 01:23:54 PM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°22'S 148°26'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 7.6 168 03:20:13:526.8
30 Dec, 09:13:52 AM
1.053 04:01:07:106.5
30 Dec, 02:07:10 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.0 7.9 173 03:10:51:377.6
29 Dec, 11:51:37 PM
1.178 04:01:36:346.4
30 Dec, 02:36:34 PM
60
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°11'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.9 7.8 298 03:06:03:228.0
29 Dec, 07:03:22 PM
1.263 04:02:35:066.4
30 Dec, 03:35:06 PM
61
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°23'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.6 3.7 234 03:22:42:426.6
30 Dec, 11:42:42 AM
1.042 04:02:41:226.4
30 Dec, 03:41:22 PM
62
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 42°26'S 148°25'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 4.4 174 03:17:56:107.0
30 Dec, 06:56:10 AM
1.100 04:02:55:476.4
30 Dec, 03:55:47 PM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°42'S 148°12'E
4nm SE of Maria Island
74.2 4.4 98 03:14:23:197.3
30 Dec, 03:23:19 AM
1.147 04:03:05:166.3
30 Dec, 04:05:16 PM
64
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 42°22'S 148°25'E
4nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 7.1 148 03:20:31:286.8
30 Dec, 09:31:28 AM
1.071 04:03:05:376.3
30 Dec, 04:05:37 PM
65
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 43°08'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 7.8 249 03:09:14:367.7
29 Dec, 10:14:36 PM
1.225 04:03:31:236.3
30 Dec, 04:31:23 PM
66
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°33'S 148°34'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.0 8.3 220 03:17:00:507.1
30 Dec, 06:00:50 AM
1.122 04:03:52:256.3
30 Dec, 04:52:25 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 42°17'S 148°27'E
6nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 8.1 185 04:00:07:096.5
30 Dec, 01:07:09 PM
1.098 04:09:32:206.0
30 Dec, 10:32:20 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°52'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 6.3 205 04:20:36:585.4
31 Dec, 09:36:58 AM
1.110 05:09:26:384.9
31 Dec, 10:26:38 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied