Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:22:50

29 December, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°07'S 147°38'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.6 7.2 321 03:02:05:578.5
29 Dec, 03:05:57 PM
1.128 03:11:35:027.5
30 Dec, 12:35:02 AM
8
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
10
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
11
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.2 5.5 220 03:04:30:408.2
29 Dec, 05:30:40 PM
1.109 03:12:51:037.4
30 Dec, 01:51:03 AM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°08'S 147°37'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 6.7 324 03:01:54:248.5
29 Dec, 02:54:24 PM
1.149 03:12:55:087.4
30 Dec, 01:55:08 AM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
14
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°02'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.4 7.6 330 03:00:15:288.7
29 Dec, 01:15:28 PM
1.186 03:13:41:527.3
30 Dec, 02:41:52 AM
16
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 43°00'S 148°08'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.0 7.7 209 03:05:49:058.1
29 Dec, 06:49:05 PM
1.106 03:14:04:007.3
30 Dec, 03:04:00 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.4 6.9 343 03:00:11:308.7
29 Dec, 01:11:30 PM
1.193 03:14:07:297.3
30 Dec, 03:07:29 AM
18
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°38'S 148°25'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.2 7.5 204 03:08:50:557.8
29 Dec, 09:50:55 PM
1.066 03:14:11:057.3
30 Dec, 03:11:05 AM
19
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
20
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 43°10'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.7 6.9 217 03:04:31:438.2
29 Dec, 05:31:43 PM
1.133 03:14:42:257.2
30 Dec, 03:42:25 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
23
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
24
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°49'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.3 8.0 191 03:08:05:307.8
29 Dec, 09:05:30 PM
1.095 03:15:42:017.2
30 Dec, 04:42:01 AM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°42'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
77.3 8.4 194 03:09:17:357.7
29 Dec, 10:17:35 PM
1.080 03:15:47:477.2
30 Dec, 04:47:47 AM
26
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°44'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 7.7 188 03:07:59:207.9
29 Dec, 08:59:20 PM
1.100 03:15:59:167.1
30 Dec, 04:59:16 AM
27
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
28
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
29
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:27:588.9
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
1.258 03:16:38:47
30 Dec, 05:38:47 AM
30
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°48'S 148°32'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 8.0 223 03:08:59:227.8
29 Dec, 09:59:22 PM
1.100 03:17:05:187.1
30 Dec, 06:05:18 AM
32
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
33
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°47'S 148°20'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 3.7 219 03:08:45:597.8
29 Dec, 09:45:59 PM
1.105 03:17:14:497.0
30 Dec, 06:14:49 AM
34
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°34'S 148°49'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
146.8 5.4 228 03:21:07:026.7
30 Dec, 10:07:02 AM
0.968 03:18:08:157.0
30 Dec, 07:08:15 AM
35
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 10.2 217 03:08:47:267.8
29 Dec, 09:47:26 PM
1.116 03:18:09:447.0
30 Dec, 07:09:44 AM
36
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
37
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°23'S 148°25'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 1.9 0 03:14:49:297.2
30 Dec, 03:49:29 AM
1.039 03:18:12:397.0
30 Dec, 07:12:39 AM
38
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°14'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 7.7 187 03:14:45:077.2
30 Dec, 03:45:07 AM
1.042 03:18:23:447.0
30 Dec, 07:23:44 AM
39
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°30'S 148°33'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 1.6 227 03:11:43:407.5
30 Dec, 12:43:40 AM
1.081 03:18:30:356.9
30 Dec, 07:30:35 AM
40
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°50'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 7.4 220 04:04:45:386.2
30 Dec, 05:45:38 PM
0.900 03:18:41:046.9
30 Dec, 07:41:04 AM
41
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.0 3.0 161 03:03:38:038.3
29 Dec, 04:38:03 PM
1.199 03:18:41:076.9
30 Dec, 07:41:07 AM
42
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
43
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°26'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 4.0 205 03:12:57:047.4
30 Dec, 01:57:04 AM
1.069 03:18:48:466.9
30 Dec, 07:48:46 AM
44
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
45
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°21'S 148°27'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.7 6.9 190 03:13:08:447.4
30 Dec, 02:08:44 AM
1.073 03:19:21:406.9
30 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.0 4.4 221 03:04:09:458.2
29 Dec, 05:09:45 PM
1.204 03:19:41:596.9
30 Dec, 08:41:59 AM
47
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°14'S 148°32'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 2.9 198 03:13:02:137.4
30 Dec, 02:02:13 AM
1.079 03:19:45:186.8
30 Dec, 08:45:18 AM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 43°02'S 148°07'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 6.7 178 03:05:18:518.1
29 Dec, 06:18:51 PM
1.187 03:19:46:196.8
30 Dec, 08:46:19 AM
49
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
50
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°10'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.0 8 321 03:03:53:448.3
29 Dec, 04:53:44 PM
1.217 03:20:21:546.8
30 Dec, 09:21:54 AM
51
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°04'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.3 5.9 183 04:03:01:476.3
30 Dec, 04:01:47 PM
0.935 03:20:35:346.8
30 Dec, 09:35:34 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°10'S 148°27'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 6.1 202 03:16:02:357.1
30 Dec, 05:02:35 AM
1.053 03:20:42:346.8
30 Dec, 09:42:34 AM
53
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°57'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.3 6.8 195 03:05:52:208.1
29 Dec, 06:52:20 PM
1.195 03:21:03:266.8
30 Dec, 10:03:26 AM
54
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
55
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 1.7 206 03:09:50:327.7
29 Dec, 10:50:32 PM
1.142 03:21:27:506.7
30 Dec, 10:27:50 AM
56
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.2 10.3 340 03:00:52:038.6
29 Dec, 01:52:03 PM
1.285 03:21:38:056.7
30 Dec, 10:38:05 AM
57
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 42°10'S 148°28'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 8.4 204 03:16:02:297.1
30 Dec, 05:02:29 AM
1.071 03:22:17:326.7
30 Dec, 11:17:32 AM
58
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
59
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 42°11'S 148°27'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 9.2 197 03:14:57:137.2
30 Dec, 03:57:13 AM
1.100 03:23:38:566.6
30 Dec, 12:38:56 PM
60
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°17'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 6.8 334 03:03:45:578.3
29 Dec, 04:45:57 PM
1.263 03:23:41:326.6
30 Dec, 12:41:32 PM
61
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°20'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 4.7 178 03:13:33:057.3
30 Dec, 02:33:05 AM
1.122 03:23:59:196.5
30 Dec, 12:59:19 PM
62
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 10.2 344 02:23:18:288.8
29 Dec, 12:18:28 PM
1.349 04:00:11:396.5
30 Dec, 01:11:39 PM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°23'S 148°20'E
3nm S of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 0.5 0 03:15:55:107.1
30 Dec, 04:55:10 AM
1.096 04:00:21:356.5
30 Dec, 01:21:35 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°26'S 148°18'E
7nm S of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 3.0 191 03:12:19:097.5
30 Dec, 01:19:09 AM
1.147 04:00:42:516.5
30 Dec, 01:42:51 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°31'S 148°22'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 9.2 199 03:11:15:307.5
30 Dec, 12:15:30 AM
1.178 04:02:04:426.4
30 Dec, 03:04:42 PM
66
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°51'S 148°30'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 8.2 218 03:08:31:427.8
29 Dec, 09:31:42 PM
1.225 04:02:38:506.4
30 Dec, 03:38:50 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 42°03'S 148°31'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 5.4 185 03:21:33:196.7
30 Dec, 10:33:19 AM
1.098 04:06:43:256.1
30 Dec, 07:43:25 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°37'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 7.4 200 05:05:47:245.0
31 Dec, 06:47:24 PM
1.110 05:19:37:374.5
01 Jan, 08:37:37 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied