Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:22:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:22:10

29 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
7
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 7.3 304 03:01:55:468.5
29 Dec, 02:55:46 PM
1.128 03:11:23:337.5
30 Dec, 12:23:33 AM
8
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.5 5.0 198 03:03:45:498.3
29 Dec, 04:45:49 PM
1.109 03:12:01:197.5
30 Dec, 01:01:19 AM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
10
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°11'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.0 6.5 311 03:01:47:038.5
29 Dec, 02:47:03 PM
1.149 03:12:46:417.4
30 Dec, 01:46:41 AM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
14
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°03'S 147°27'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
13.0 7.8 332 03:00:04:358.7
29 Dec, 01:04:35 PM
1.186 03:13:28:577.4
30 Dec, 02:28:57 AM
16
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°55'S 148°11'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.0 8.3 189 03:05:41:308.1
29 Dec, 06:41:30 PM
1.106 03:13:55:377.3
30 Dec, 02:55:37 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°03'S 147°26'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
12.4 7.4 342 03:00:08:588.7
29 Dec, 01:08:58 PM
1.193 03:14:04:277.3
30 Dec, 03:04:27 AM
18
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 43°07'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.7 7.9 216 03:04:08:308.3
29 Dec, 05:08:30 PM
1.133 03:14:16:077.3
30 Dec, 03:16:07 AM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°33'S 148°29'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.0 8.5 210 03:09:03:487.8
29 Dec, 10:03:48 PM
1.066 03:14:24:497.3
30 Dec, 03:24:49 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°39'S 148°25'E
11nm E of Maria Island
80.4 8.2 214 03:08:37:047.8
29 Dec, 09:37:04 PM
1.080 03:15:04:027.2
30 Dec, 04:04:02 AM
23
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
24
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
25
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°40'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.0 4.6 197 03:07:36:567.9
29 Dec, 08:36:56 PM
1.100 03:15:34:387.2
30 Dec, 04:34:38 AM
26
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°45'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 6.4 207 03:08:05:137.8
29 Dec, 09:05:13 PM
1.095 03:15:41:437.2
30 Dec, 04:41:43 AM
27
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°46'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 1.8 189 03:07:27:197.9
29 Dec, 08:27:19 PM
1.105 03:15:47:537.2
30 Dec, 04:47:53 AM
28
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
29
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
30
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°53'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 8.5 337 02:22:24:448.9
29 Dec, 11:24:44 AM
1.258 03:16:34:437.1
30 Dec, 05:34:43 AM
31
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°29'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 1.7 232 03:10:13:027.6
29 Dec, 11:13:02 PM
1.081 03:16:52:377.1
30 Dec, 05:52:37 AM
32
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
33
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°46'S 148°21'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.8 2.3 159 03:07:44:167.9
29 Dec, 08:44:16 PM
1.116 03:16:59:147.1
30 Dec, 05:59:14 AM
34
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 2.4 175 03:11:14:407.5
30 Dec, 12:14:40 AM
1.069 03:16:59:187.1
30 Dec, 05:59:18 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°44'S 148°36'E
20nm E of Maria Island
80.9 8.5 186 03:09:00:167.8
29 Dec, 10:00:16 PM
1.100 03:17:06:187.1
30 Dec, 06:06:18 AM
36
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°20'S 148°25'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 3.9 189 03:13:48:147.3
30 Dec, 02:48:14 AM
1.039 03:17:09:017.0
30 Dec, 06:09:01 AM
37
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
38
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°31'S 148°52'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 7.0 191 03:20:56:406.8
30 Dec, 09:56:40 AM
0.968 03:17:58:137.0
30 Dec, 06:58:13 AM
39
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°14'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 8.7 343 03:03:03:178.4
29 Dec, 04:03:17 PM
1.199 03:17:59:267.0
30 Dec, 06:59:26 AM
40
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
41
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
42
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°09'S 148°45'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 8.1 201 03:15:03:167.2
30 Dec, 04:03:16 AM
1.042 03:18:42:396.9
30 Dec, 07:42:39 AM
43
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
44
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 6.1 163 03:03:35:188.3
29 Dec, 04:35:18 PM
1.204 03:19:00:306.9
30 Dec, 08:00:30 AM
45
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°17'S 148°28'E
7nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 3.3 112 03:12:51:177.4
30 Dec, 01:51:17 AM
1.073 03:19:02:576.9
30 Dec, 08:02:57 AM
46
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°10'S 148°34'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 9.3 208 03:12:26:507.4
30 Dec, 01:26:50 AM
1.079 03:19:07:076.9
30 Dec, 08:07:07 AM
47
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°46'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 7.0 198 04:05:17:476.2
30 Dec, 06:17:47 PM
0.900 03:19:10:006.9
30 Dec, 08:10:00 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°46'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
71.6 2.6 206 03:08:07:017.8
29 Dec, 09:07:01 PM
1.142 03:19:29:376.9
30 Dec, 08:29:37 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°58'S 148°09'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
58.0 6.9 198 03:05:06:148.1
29 Dec, 06:06:14 PM
1.187 03:19:31:206.9
30 Dec, 08:31:20 AM
50
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°11'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.9 8 321 03:03:14:438.4
29 Dec, 04:14:43 PM
1.217 03:19:34:256.9
30 Dec, 08:34:25 AM
51
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°06'S 148°29'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 2.6 213 03:15:42:397.2
30 Dec, 04:42:39 AM
1.053 03:20:21:346.8
30 Dec, 09:21:34 AM
53
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.5 7.7 204 03:05:45:368.1
29 Dec, 06:45:36 PM
1.195 03:20:55:246.8
30 Dec, 09:55:24 AM
54
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 41°00'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 7.7 191 04:03:26:016.3
30 Dec, 04:26:01 PM
0.935 03:20:58:146.8
30 Dec, 09:58:14 AM
55
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
56
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.4 2.3 253 03:00:37:448.7
29 Dec, 01:37:44 PM
1.285 03:21:19:416.7
30 Dec, 10:19:41 AM
57
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 42°06'S 148°29'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 5.6 191 03:15:51:467.2
30 Dec, 04:51:46 AM
1.071 03:22:06:046.7
30 Dec, 11:06:04 AM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°22'S 148°22'E
3nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 4.3 209 03:14:20:007.3
30 Dec, 03:20:00 AM
1.096 03:22:37:176.6
30 Dec, 11:37:17 AM
59
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
41.2 5.7 211 03:02:56:058.4
29 Dec, 03:56:05 PM
1.263 03:22:38:336.6
30 Dec, 11:38:33 AM
60
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
61
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°17'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 6.6 207 03:12:36:507.4
30 Dec, 01:36:50 AM
1.122 03:22:56:126.6
30 Dec, 11:56:12 AM
62
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 42°07'S 148°28'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 5.0 224 03:14:46:317.2
30 Dec, 03:46:31 AM
1.100 03:23:27:106.6
30 Dec, 12:27:10 PM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°24'S 148°19'E
4nm S of Cape Sonnerat
92.8 5.4 214 03:11:21:547.5
30 Dec, 12:21:54 AM
1.147 03:23:37:116.6
30 Dec, 12:37:11 PM
64
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 10.4 336 02:23:22:238.8
29 Dec, 12:22:23 PM
1.349 04:00:16:566.5
30 Dec, 01:16:56 PM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°26'S 148°25'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.5 8.6 208 03:11:38:377.5
30 Dec, 12:38:37 AM
1.178 04:02:31:566.4
30 Dec, 03:31:56 PM
66
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°47'S 148°34'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
77.1 7.3 243 03:08:27:167.8
29 Dec, 09:27:16 PM
1.225 04:02:33:246.4
30 Dec, 03:33:24 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°59'S 148°32'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 1.2 249 03:21:21:206.7
30 Dec, 10:21:20 AM
1.098 04:06:30:166.1
30 Dec, 07:30:16 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°33'S 149°14'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.8 7.2 203 05:08:15:384.9
31 Dec, 09:15:38 PM
1.110 05:22:22:094.4
01 Jan, 11:22:09 AM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied