Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:21:10

29 December, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
3
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
1.515 03:08:44:20
29 Dec, 09:44:20 PM
4
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
1.494 03:09:03:25
29 Dec, 10:03:25 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
6
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.8 5.8 327 03:01:27:488.6
29 Dec, 02:27:48 PM
1.128 03:10:52:007.6
29 Dec, 11:52:00 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
1.561 03:11:07:46
30 Dec, 12:07:46 AM
8
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 43°05'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 8.2 212 03:03:24:368.3
29 Dec, 04:24:36 PM
1.109 03:11:37:477.5
30 Dec, 12:37:47 AM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:12:41:1810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:18 AM
1.386 03:12:06:51
30 Dec, 01:06:51 AM
10
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
11
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 6.0 232 03:01:15:548.6
29 Dec, 02:15:54 PM
1.149 03:12:10:537.5
30 Dec, 01:10:53 AM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:34:0710.5
29 Dec, 12:34:07 AM
1.420 03:12:35:15
30 Dec, 01:35:15 AM
13
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
14
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°10'S 147°31'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 8.1 317 03:00:01:498.7
29 Dec, 01:01:49 PM
1.186 03:13:25:407.4
30 Dec, 02:25:40 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 43°08'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 8.9 359 02:23:54:038.7
29 Dec, 12:54:03 PM
1.193 03:13:46:407.3
30 Dec, 02:46:40 AM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 43°02'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.3 6.3 225 03:03:55:258.3
29 Dec, 04:55:25 PM
1.133 03:14:01:177.3
30 Dec, 03:01:17 AM
18
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 42°47'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 14.5 200 03:05:53:078.1
29 Dec, 06:53:07 PM
1.106 03:14:08:287.3
30 Dec, 03:08:28 AM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 42°26'S 148°35'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.9 6.8 219 03:09:08:037.7
29 Dec, 10:08:03 PM
1.066 03:14:29:207.3
30 Dec, 03:29:20 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:21:409.3
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
1.286 03:14:37:35
30 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
22
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 42°31'S 148°31'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.9 9.3 209 03:08:57:087.8
29 Dec, 09:57:08 PM
1.080 03:15:25:427.2
30 Dec, 04:25:42 AM
23
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 42°17'S 148°27'E
6nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 3.5 225 03:12:08:547.5
30 Dec, 01:08:54 AM
1.039 03:15:25:487.2
30 Dec, 04:25:48 AM
24
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 42°39'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.9 8.3 211 03:07:07:277.9
29 Dec, 08:07:27 PM
1.105 03:15:25:567.2
30 Dec, 04:25:56 AM
25
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:14:32:5510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:55 AM
1.398 03:15:26:35
30 Dec, 04:26:35 AM
26
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 42°20'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 10.6 201 03:09:49:567.7
29 Dec, 10:49:56 PM
1.069 03:15:28:437.2
30 Dec, 04:28:43 AM
27
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 42°39'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
79.1 8.8 220 03:07:54:327.9
29 Dec, 08:54:32 PM
1.095 03:15:30:017.2
30 Dec, 04:30:01 AM
28
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
29
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 42°32'S 148°29'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 9.0 192 03:07:42:257.9
29 Dec, 08:42:25 PM
1.100 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec, 04:40:40 AM
30
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 42°24'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 8.3 193 03:09:17:187.7
29 Dec, 10:17:18 PM
1.081 03:15:52:227.1
30 Dec, 04:52:22 AM
31
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:29:179.4
29 Dec, 07:29:17 AM
1.325 03:16:05:48
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
32
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 42°40'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.7 9.7 187 03:07:08:267.9
29 Dec, 08:08:26 PM
1.116 03:16:19:157.1
30 Dec, 05:19:15 AM
33
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
34
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.1 9.6 6 03:02:01:088.5
29 Dec, 03:01:08 PM
1.199 03:16:44:557.1
30 Dec, 05:44:55 AM
35
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 42°38'S 148°42'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.0 8.1 227 03:08:50:107.8
29 Dec, 09:50:10 PM
1.100 03:16:55:117.1
30 Dec, 05:55:11 AM
37
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.1 8.6 5 02:22:41:518.9
29 Dec, 11:41:51 AM
1.258 03:16:56:157.1
30 Dec, 05:56:15 AM
38
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:18:22:219.5
29 Dec, 07:22:21 AM
1.344 03:17:12:17
30 Dec, 06:12:17 AM
39
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 42°04'S 148°46'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 3.2 165 03:13:39:177.3
30 Dec, 02:39:17 AM
1.042 03:17:15:087.0
30 Dec, 06:15:08 AM
40
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 42°44'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 7.4 222 03:06:36:238.0
29 Dec, 07:36:23 PM
1.142 03:17:46:077.0
30 Dec, 06:46:07 AM
41
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 42°12'S 148°30'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.6 4.8 195 03:11:40:527.5
30 Dec, 12:40:52 AM
1.073 03:17:47:237.0
30 Dec, 06:47:23 AM
42
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 41°25'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 7.1 194 03:21:04:166.8
30 Dec, 10:04:16 AM
0.968 03:18:05:347.0
30 Dec, 07:05:34 AM
43
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:14:479.3
29 Dec, 08:14:47 AM
1.341 03:18:10:39
30 Dec, 07:10:39 AM
44
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.7 8 321 03:02:12:538.5
29 Dec, 03:12:53 PM
1.217 03:18:19:107.0
30 Dec, 07:19:10 AM
45
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 43°04'S 148°10'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 8.7 214 03:03:14:458.4
29 Dec, 04:14:45 PM
1.204 03:18:35:466.9
30 Dec, 07:35:46 AM
46
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
1.348 03:18:42:13
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:20:569.3
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
1.349 03:18:51:13
30 Dec, 07:51:13 AM
48
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 42°03'S 148°38'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 7.7 225 03:12:48:257.4
30 Dec, 01:48:25 AM
1.079 03:19:30:246.9
30 Dec, 08:30:24 AM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°50'S 148°12'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.1 8.1 196 03:05:13:118.1
29 Dec, 06:13:11 PM
1.187 03:19:39:356.9
30 Dec, 08:39:35 AM
50
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 42°00'S 148°32'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 5.7 194 03:15:21:517.2
30 Dec, 04:21:51 AM
1.053 03:19:59:406.8
30 Dec, 08:59:40 AM
51
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 40°39'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.3 7.8 189 04:06:22:326.1
30 Dec, 07:22:32 PM
0.900 03:20:08:176.8
30 Dec, 09:08:17 AM
52
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
1.558 03:20:17:19
30 Dec, 09:17:19 AM
53
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 43°06'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.7 6.5 249 02:23:51:558.7
29 Dec, 12:51:55 PM
1.285 03:20:20:496.8
30 Dec, 09:20:49 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 42°20'S 148°25'E
4nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 2.3 219 03:12:17:577.5
30 Dec, 01:17:57 AM
1.096 03:20:23:316.8
30 Dec, 09:23:31 AM
55
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:11:15:2210.6
29 Dec, 12:15:22 AM
1.572 03:21:09:02
30 Dec, 10:09:02 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 42°43'S 148°17'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 9.8 165 03:06:02:028.1
29 Dec, 07:02:02 PM
1.195 03:21:15:026.7
30 Dec, 10:15:02 AM
57
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 42°00'S 148°33'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.5 3.4 199 03:15:17:517.2
30 Dec, 04:17:51 AM
1.071 03:21:29:446.7
30 Dec, 10:29:44 AM
58
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 42°21'S 148°21'E
1nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 7.4 202 03:09:37:367.7
29 Dec, 10:37:36 PM
1.147 03:21:37:336.7
30 Dec, 10:37:33 AM
59
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.5 7.9 211 03:02:16:048.5
29 Dec, 03:16:04 PM
1.263 03:21:48:016.7
30 Dec, 10:48:01 AM
60
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°53'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 7.5 194 04:04:21:266.3
30 Dec, 05:21:26 PM
0.935 03:21:50:026.7
30 Dec, 10:50:02 AM
61
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
62
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 42°00'S 148°31'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 4.0 206 03:14:39:307.3
30 Dec, 03:39:30 AM
1.100 03:23:19:276.6
30 Dec, 12:19:27 PM
63
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 42°09'S 148°46'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 8.7 207 03:13:34:007.3
30 Dec, 02:34:00 AM
1.122 04:00:00:216.5
30 Dec, 01:00:21 PM
64
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 43°08'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.4 6.8 337 02:23:27:158.8
29 Dec, 12:27:15 PM
1.349 04:00:23:306.5
30 Dec, 01:23:30 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 41°59'S 148°33'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 2.4 199 03:16:46:217.1
30 Dec, 05:46:21 AM
1.098 04:01:28:206.4
30 Dec, 02:28:20 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°20'S 148°26'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 0.8 0 03:10:55:557.6
29 Dec, 11:55:55 PM
1.178 04:01:41:386.4
30 Dec, 02:41:38 PM
67
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 42°42'S 148°43'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 7.6 241 03:08:48:387.8
29 Dec, 09:48:38 PM
1.225 04:02:59:356.3
30 Dec, 03:59:35 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°29'S 149°16'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 6.4 173 05:10:37:294.8
31 Dec, 11:37:29 PM
1.110 06:00:59:364.3
01 Jan, 01:59:36 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.146
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied