Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:20:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:20:10

28 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°00'S 148°17'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.2 10.8 219 02:00:51:3712.9
28 Dec, 01:51:37 PM
1.584 03:05:23:418.1
29 Dec, 06:23:41 PM
2
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 43°03'S 148°25'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.7 11.4 236 02:00:57:5412.8
28 Dec, 01:57:54 PM
1.602 03:06:26:318.0
29 Dec, 07:26:31 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 42°13'S 148°46'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.4 9.0 225 02:08:21:3911.1
28 Dec, 09:21:39 PM
1.397 03:06:44:108.0
29 Dec, 07:44:10 PM
4
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 42°03'S 148°54'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 4.1 194 02:08:51:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:51:45 PM
1.386 03:06:48:418.0
29 Dec, 07:48:41 PM
5
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°13'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 8.3 207 02:07:40:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:40:09 PM
1.420 03:07:03:017.9
29 Dec, 08:03:01 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 42°34'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 7.0 224 02:05:29:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:29:48 PM
1.515 03:09:02:517.8
29 Dec, 10:02:51 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 42°37'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 10.3 227 02:04:30:2812.0
28 Dec, 05:30:28 PM
1.561 03:09:57:537.7
29 Dec, 10:57:53 PM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 42°31'S 148°53'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.9 9.9 228 02:07:03:1111.4
28 Dec, 08:03:11 PM
1.494 03:10:14:577.6
29 Dec, 11:14:57 PM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°36'S 148°57'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 12.8 214 02:13:42:0410.2
29 Dec, 02:42:04 AM
1.371 03:12:35:327.4
30 Dec, 01:35:32 AM
11
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
12
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
13
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 38°27'S 149°48'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 3.5 168 03:23:31:596.6
30 Dec, 12:31:59 PM
0.900 03:13:58:477.3
30 Dec, 02:58:47 AM
14
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 42°12'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.6 235 02:07:51:4511.2
28 Dec, 08:51:45 PM
1.558 03:15:02:027.2
30 Dec, 04:02:02 AM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 41°28'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 10.2 196 02:14:50:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:50:19 AM
1.391 03:15:24:317.2
30 Dec, 04:24:31 AM
16
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
17
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 40°26'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 1.3 0 03:05:40:138.1
29 Dec, 06:40:13 PM
1.128 03:15:36:437.2
30 Dec, 04:36:43 AM
18
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 40°24'S 149°42'E
68nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 8.0 181 03:04:45:128.2
29 Dec, 05:45:12 PM
1.146 03:15:57:347.1
30 Dec, 04:57:34 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.7 8.3 144 03:02:38:118.4
29 Dec, 03:38:11 PM
1.186 03:16:31:087.1
30 Dec, 05:31:08 AM
20
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 41°45'S 149°05'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
141.4 11.9 204 02:15:48:079.8
29 Dec, 04:48:07 AM
1.398 03:17:11:427.0
30 Dec, 06:11:42 AM
21
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 42°12'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 4.2 272 02:09:16:4011.0
28 Dec, 10:16:40 PM
1.572 03:18:02:267.0
30 Dec, 07:02:26 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 39°59'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 5.1 148 03:09:25:417.7
29 Dec, 10:25:41 PM
1.109 03:18:18:137.0
30 Dec, 07:18:13 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 5.7 191 03:06:43:378.0
29 Dec, 07:43:37 PM
1.149 03:18:27:266.9
30 Dec, 07:27:26 AM
24
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°05'S 150°05'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 4.8 159 03:23:56:536.5
30 Dec, 12:56:53 PM
0.968 03:20:52:406.8
30 Dec, 09:52:40 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°42'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 5.1 168 03:06:17:148.0
29 Dec, 07:17:14 PM
1.193 03:21:23:486.7
30 Dec, 10:23:48 AM
26
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°29'S 150°26'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
291.2 8.1 265 03:15:47:527.2
30 Dec, 04:47:52 AM
1.079 03:22:44:026.6
30 Dec, 11:44:02 AM
27
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°17'S 150°02'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 5.0 154 03:19:19:256.9
30 Dec, 08:19:25 AM
1.042 03:23:09:336.6
30 Dec, 12:09:33 PM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 39°47'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 1.4 332 03:14:51:147.2
30 Dec, 03:51:14 AM
1.100 03:23:32:216.6
30 Dec, 12:32:21 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°44'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 3.2 222 03:16:26:477.1
30 Dec, 05:26:47 AM
1.081 03:23:36:386.6
30 Dec, 12:36:38 PM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 40°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.8 5.7 164 03:07:44:107.9
29 Dec, 08:44:10 PM
1.217 04:01:02:206.5
30 Dec, 02:02:20 PM
31
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 39°33'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 3.9 186 03:18:46:406.9
30 Dec, 07:46:40 AM
1.069 04:01:02:296.5
30 Dec, 02:02:29 PM
32
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 40°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.8 177 03:05:41:268.1
29 Dec, 06:41:26 PM
1.258 04:01:44:056.4
30 Dec, 02:44:05 PM
33
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 39°58'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 2.2 161 03:09:12:297.7
29 Dec, 10:12:29 PM
1.204 04:01:46:286.4
30 Dec, 02:46:28 PM
34
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°59'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 4.3 123 03:10:42:577.6
29 Dec, 11:42:57 PM
1.187 04:02:11:016.4
30 Dec, 03:11:01 PM
35
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 41°01'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 10.6 204 03:02:35:318.4
29 Dec, 03:35:31 PM
1.325 04:02:50:046.4
30 Dec, 03:50:04 PM
36
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 40°59'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 11.7 207 03:04:58:388.2
29 Dec, 05:58:38 PM
1.286 04:02:59:346.3
30 Dec, 03:59:34 PM
37
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 40°06'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 5.0 187 03:15:39:147.2
30 Dec, 04:39:14 AM
1.133 04:03:18:436.3
30 Dec, 04:18:43 PM
38
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 39°33'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 3.2 141 03:21:09:556.7
30 Dec, 10:09:55 AM
1.066 04:03:18:516.3
30 Dec, 04:18:51 PM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 40°27'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 8.2 148 03:05:25:418.1
29 Dec, 06:25:41 PM
1.285 04:03:29:426.3
30 Dec, 04:29:42 PM
40
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°39'S 149°59'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 3.1 357 04:11:01:075.9
31 Dec, 12:01:07 AM
0.935 04:04:03:456.3
30 Dec, 05:03:45 PM
41
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°12'S 149°51'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 4.2 142 03:21:26:256.7
30 Dec, 10:26:25 AM
1.071 04:04:04:286.3
30 Dec, 05:04:28 PM
42
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 39°11'S 149°38'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 2.7 155 03:19:03:096.9
30 Dec, 08:03:09 AM
1.100 04:04:09:286.3
30 Dec, 05:09:28 PM
43
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 39°39'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 3.2 208 03:20:46:236.8
30 Dec, 09:46:23 AM
1.080 04:04:11:426.3
30 Dec, 05:11:42 PM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°13'S 149°53'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 5.2 152 03:23:34:376.6
30 Dec, 12:34:37 PM
1.053 04:04:38:336.2
30 Dec, 05:38:33 PM
45
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 41°00'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 10.2 196 03:02:59:398.4
29 Dec, 03:59:39 PM
1.347 04:05:01:026.2
30 Dec, 06:01:02 PM
46
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 39°50'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 2.6 194 03:19:28:446.9
30 Dec, 08:28:44 AM
1.106 04:05:10:326.2
30 Dec, 06:10:32 PM
47
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 39°15'S 149°51'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
293.3 4.0 203 03:18:11:477.0
30 Dec, 07:11:47 AM
1.122 04:05:12:016.2
30 Dec, 06:12:01 PM
48
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 39°15'S 149°28'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 3.5 207 03:22:44:336.6
30 Dec, 11:44:33 AM
1.073 04:05:39:316.2
30 Dec, 06:39:31 PM
49
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 40°28'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 8.3 171 03:03:33:218.3
29 Dec, 04:33:21 PM
1.349 04:05:55:296.2
30 Dec, 06:55:29 PM
50
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 41°02'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.2 10.7 198 03:04:40:558.2
29 Dec, 05:40:55 PM
1.344 04:07:03:386.1
30 Dec, 08:03:38 PM
51
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 40°55'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 8.7 218 03:04:53:218.2
29 Dec, 05:53:21 PM
1.341 04:07:06:306.1
30 Dec, 08:06:30 PM
52
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 40°11'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 4.9 174 03:14:17:467.3
30 Dec, 03:17:46 AM
1.199 04:07:28:096.1
30 Dec, 08:28:09 PM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 39°40'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 3.9 222 03:22:58:576.6
30 Dec, 11:58:57 AM
1.105 04:08:57:206.0
30 Dec, 09:57:20 PM
54
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 40°56'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 10.8 209 03:05:52:528.1
29 Dec, 06:52:52 PM
1.348 04:08:59:016.0
30 Dec, 09:59:01 PM
55
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°02'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.8 12.7 181 03:01:23:018.6
29 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
1.438 04:09:31:326.0
30 Dec, 10:31:32 PM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 39°36'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 3.4 262 04:06:37:586.1
30 Dec, 07:37:58 PM
1.039 04:10:38:085.9
30 Dec, 11:38:08 PM
57
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 39°25'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 4.9 274 03:21:12:186.7
30 Dec, 10:12:18 AM
1.147 04:10:54:225.9
30 Dec, 11:54:22 PM
58
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 39°37'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 2.0 153 04:01:39:206.4
30 Dec, 02:39:20 PM
1.095 04:10:55:585.9
30 Dec, 11:55:58 PM
59
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 2.1 186 04:00:32:126.5
30 Dec, 01:32:12 PM
1.116 04:11:44:065.8
31 Dec, 12:44:06 AM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 39°29'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.6 4.1 184 03:18:24:096.9
30 Dec, 07:24:09 AM
1.195 04:12:01:525.8
31 Dec, 01:01:52 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 39°32'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 2.7 251 03:21:16:296.7
30 Dec, 10:16:29 AM
1.178 04:13:52:395.7
31 Dec, 02:52:39 AM
62
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 39°15'S 149°41'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 2.4 192 04:04:12:596.3
30 Dec, 05:12:59 PM
1.098 04:14:02:155.7
31 Dec, 03:02:15 AM
63
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 39°23'S 149°18'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 6.0 187 04:04:31:166.3
30 Dec, 05:31:16 PM
1.096 04:14:10:165.7
31 Dec, 03:10:16 AM
64
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 40°11'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 4.2 198 03:15:27:387.2
30 Dec, 04:27:38 AM
1.263 04:14:27:465.7
31 Dec, 03:27:46 AM
65
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 39°31'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 0.9 208 04:06:26:376.1
30 Dec, 07:26:37 PM
1.100 04:16:41:175.6
31 Dec, 05:41:17 AM
66
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 39°41'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 3.1 0 04:02:45:226.4
30 Dec, 03:45:22 PM
1.142 04:16:46:465.6
31 Dec, 05:46:46 AM
67
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°51'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 8.6 199 03:11:40:237.5
30 Dec, 12:40:23 AM
1.349 04:16:52:305.6
31 Dec, 05:52:30 AM
68
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 39°49'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
270.5 2.5 242 03:20:54:086.8
30 Dec, 09:54:08 AM
1.225 04:17:48:195.5
31 Dec, 06:48:19 AM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°42'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 3.2 135 04:07:28:426.1
30 Dec, 08:28:42 PM
1.110 04:18:51:395.5
31 Dec, 07:51:39 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied