Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:50

28 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°11'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 8.0 219 02:15:53:589.8
29 Dec, 04:53:58 AM
1.193 03:04:13:558.2
29 Dec, 05:13:55 PM
2
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 9.8 243 02:08:22:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:22:54 PM
1.397 03:06:45:558.0
29 Dec, 07:45:55 PM
4
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°19'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.3 1.4 210 02:14:45:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:45:56 AM
1.258 03:06:57:338.0
29 Dec, 07:57:33 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 43°13'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.8 7.5 216 02:09:06:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:06:09 PM
1.386 03:07:08:397.9
29 Dec, 08:08:39 PM
6
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°33'S 148°57'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 9.3 238 02:21:19:339.1
29 Dec, 10:19:33 AM
1.146 03:07:26:517.9
29 Dec, 08:26:51 PM
7
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°50'S 148°46'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 11.0 181 02:17:32:539.6
29 Dec, 06:32:53 AM
1.217 03:07:46:197.9
29 Dec, 08:46:19 PM
8
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
9
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.8 8.4 283 02:08:36:4111.1
28 Dec, 09:36:41 PM
1.420 03:08:23:177.8
29 Dec, 09:23:17 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 12.8 25 02:05:20:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:20:29 PM
1.515 03:08:48:447.8
29 Dec, 09:48:44 PM
11
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°05'S 147°24'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
12.7 12.7 8 02:06:09:4111.6
28 Dec, 07:09:41 PM
1.494 03:08:55:027.8
29 Dec, 09:55:02 PM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°27'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 11.0 213 02:23:00:078.8
29 Dec, 12:00:07 PM
1.149 03:09:34:527.7
29 Dec, 10:34:52 PM
13
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°28'S 148°41'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 11.2 219 02:13:50:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:50:19 AM
1.325 03:09:56:107.7
29 Dec, 10:56:10 PM
14
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°34'S 149°29'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 8.0 194 03:01:07:138.6
29 Dec, 02:07:13 PM
1.128 03:10:28:477.6
29 Dec, 11:28:47 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°47'S 149°22'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 11.7 215 02:21:41:389.0
29 Dec, 10:41:38 AM
1.186 03:10:39:257.6
29 Dec, 11:39:25 PM
16
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 12.2 14 02:05:20:5711.8
28 Dec, 06:20:57 PM
1.561 03:11:16:417.5
30 Dec, 12:16:41 AM
17
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°27'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 7.1 208 02:17:05:039.7
29 Dec, 06:05:03 AM
1.286 03:11:41:547.5
30 Dec, 12:41:54 AM
18
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 41°06'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.2 7.9 201 03:03:39:238.3
29 Dec, 04:39:23 PM
1.109 03:11:54:117.5
30 Dec, 12:54:11 AM
19
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 10.6 203 02:12:32:5710.4
29 Dec, 01:32:57 AM
1.391 03:12:13:267.5
30 Dec, 01:13:26 AM
21
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°44'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 11.0 213 02:13:32:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:32:58 AM
1.371 03:12:23:037.4
30 Dec, 01:23:03 AM
22
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
23
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
24
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°52'S 148°22'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 12.7 200 02:12:59:3710.3
29 Dec, 01:59:37 AM
1.398 03:13:16:097.4
30 Dec, 02:16:09 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 8.3 229 02:15:53:519.8
29 Dec, 04:53:51 AM
1.341 03:13:41:127.3
30 Dec, 02:41:12 AM
26
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°30'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 9.0 195 02:15:52:299.8
29 Dec, 04:52:29 AM
1.347 03:14:02:217.3
30 Dec, 03:02:21 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°31'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 10.9 216 02:16:20:209.8
29 Dec, 05:20:20 AM
1.344 03:14:28:177.3
30 Dec, 03:28:17 AM
28
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°14'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 10.8 294 02:07:53:0311.2
28 Dec, 08:53:03 PM
1.558 03:15:04:037.2
30 Dec, 04:04:03 AM
29
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°28'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 5.7 206 02:16:50:429.7
29 Dec, 05:50:42 AM
1.348 03:15:24:407.2
30 Dec, 04:24:40 AM
30
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
31
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°30'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 3.7 113 02:17:09:589.6
29 Dec, 06:09:58 AM
1.349 03:15:54:337.1
30 Dec, 04:54:33 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°42'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 14.6 223 02:20:26:439.2
29 Dec, 09:26:43 AM
1.285 03:15:57:087.1
30 Dec, 04:57:08 AM
33
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
31.8 6.9 3 02:08:09:1811.2
28 Dec, 09:09:18 PM
1.572 03:16:16:327.1
30 Dec, 05:16:32 AM
34
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°19'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 9.6 181 03:01:52:248.5
29 Dec, 02:52:24 PM
1.199 03:16:34:277.1
30 Dec, 05:34:27 AM
35
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°40'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.6 7.4 197 03:09:08:537.7
29 Dec, 10:08:53 PM
1.095 03:16:51:267.1
30 Dec, 05:51:26 AM
36
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 13.1 211 02:13:49:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:49:43 AM
1.438 03:16:54:347.1
30 Dec, 05:54:34 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 41°06'S 148°58'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.3 9.0 212 03:02:58:548.4
29 Dec, 03:58:54 PM
1.187 03:17:00:127.1
30 Dec, 06:00:12 AM
38
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°25'S 149°20'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 6.5 202 03:14:31:277.3
30 Dec, 03:31:27 AM
1.039 03:17:53:557.0
30 Dec, 06:53:55 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 41°07'S 148°58'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 9.8 218 03:02:41:138.4
29 Dec, 03:41:13 PM
1.204 03:17:55:237.0
30 Dec, 06:55:23 AM
40
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°48'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 5.9 233 03:10:33:157.6
29 Dec, 11:33:15 PM
1.106 03:19:18:186.9
30 Dec, 08:18:18 AM
41
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°30'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 9.1 190 03:11:46:037.5
30 Dec, 12:46:03 AM
1.096 03:19:48:336.8
30 Dec, 08:48:33 AM
42
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°41'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.2 9.5 202 03:10:28:467.6
29 Dec, 11:28:46 PM
1.116 03:20:02:496.8
30 Dec, 09:02:49 AM
43
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°15'S 149°30'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 7.3 179 04:06:21:166.1
30 Dec, 07:21:16 PM
0.900 03:20:07:086.8
30 Dec, 09:07:08 AM
44
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 41°05'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 2.3 308 03:09:23:107.7
29 Dec, 10:23:10 PM
1.133 03:20:12:386.8
30 Dec, 09:12:38 AM
45
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°32'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 8.5 205 03:13:37:347.3
30 Dec, 02:37:34 AM
1.080 03:20:28:346.8
30 Dec, 09:28:34 AM
46
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°13'S 148°53'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 5.3 227 03:14:21:277.3
30 Dec, 03:21:27 AM
1.073 03:20:39:426.8
30 Dec, 09:39:42 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 7.1 202 03:16:06:377.1
30 Dec, 05:06:37 AM
1.053 03:20:46:486.8
30 Dec, 09:46:48 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°41'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 9.0 189 03:09:21:147.7
29 Dec, 10:21:14 PM
1.142 03:20:54:226.8
30 Dec, 09:54:22 AM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°26'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 10.6 157 03:15:28:437.2
30 Dec, 04:28:43 AM
1.066 03:21:15:086.7
30 Dec, 10:15:08 AM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°36'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 9.3 189 03:12:27:047.4
30 Dec, 01:27:04 AM
1.105 03:21:19:076.7
30 Dec, 10:19:07 AM
51
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 40°14'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 5.3 186 03:11:33:037.5
30 Dec, 12:33:03 AM
1.122 03:21:44:396.7
30 Dec, 10:44:39 AM
52
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°05'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 6.9 210 03:15:47:047.2
30 Dec, 04:47:04 AM
1.071 03:22:01:026.7
30 Dec, 11:01:02 AM
53
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°39'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 9.0 205 03:13:50:547.3
30 Dec, 02:50:54 AM
1.100 03:22:25:596.7
30 Dec, 11:25:59 AM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°04'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 4.2 179 03:18:50:386.9
30 Dec, 07:50:38 AM
1.042 03:22:39:346.6
30 Dec, 11:39:34 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°27'S 149°25'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 8.5 188 03:14:05:537.3
30 Dec, 03:05:53 AM
1.100 03:22:42:286.6
30 Dec, 11:42:28 AM
56
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 40°06'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 5.1 182 03:14:33:077.3
30 Dec, 03:33:07 AM
1.100 03:23:12:266.6
30 Dec, 12:12:26 PM
57
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 41°06'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 11.7 216 03:04:08:528.3
29 Dec, 05:08:52 PM
1.263 04:00:10:296.5
30 Dec, 01:10:29 PM
58
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°24'S 149°32'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 6.8 229 04:06:52:196.1
30 Dec, 07:52:19 PM
0.935 04:00:11:076.5
30 Dec, 01:11:07 PM
59
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°42'S 149°19'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 10.6 208 02:23:24:378.8
29 Dec, 12:24:37 PM
1.349 04:00:19:576.5
30 Dec, 01:19:57 PM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°37'S 149°18'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.6 9.8 205 03:08:37:037.8
29 Dec, 09:37:03 PM
1.195 04:00:20:166.5
30 Dec, 01:20:16 PM
61
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°17'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 9.2 195 03:12:47:347.4
30 Dec, 01:47:34 AM
1.147 04:01:15:266.5
30 Dec, 02:15:26 PM
62
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 40°08'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 6.1 200 03:16:38:177.1
30 Dec, 05:38:17 AM
1.098 04:01:19:296.5
30 Dec, 02:19:29 PM
63
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°47'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 3.8 201 04:05:27:436.2
30 Dec, 06:27:43 PM
0.968 04:02:12:556.4
30 Dec, 03:12:55 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°14'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 6.9 222 03:19:58:296.8
30 Dec, 08:58:29 AM
1.069 04:02:19:166.4
30 Dec, 03:19:16 PM
65
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°09'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.1 195 03:19:40:276.9
30 Dec, 08:40:27 AM
1.079 04:02:54:596.4
30 Dec, 03:54:59 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°28'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.0 9.0 209 03:14:34:577.3
30 Dec, 03:34:57 AM
1.178 04:05:59:396.2
30 Dec, 06:59:39 PM
67
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°18'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 9.2 198 04:01:08:516.5
30 Dec, 02:08:51 PM
1.081 04:09:00:596.0
30 Dec, 10:00:59 PM
68
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°35'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.7 9.9 210 03:15:58:147.1
30 Dec, 04:58:14 AM
1.225 04:11:45:505.8
31 Dec, 12:45:50 AM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°34'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 4.1 212 04:01:07:216.5
30 Dec, 02:07:21 PM
1.110 04:11:48:225.8
31 Dec, 12:48:22 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied