Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:20

28 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°04'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 18.8 170 02:15:49:539.8
29 Dec, 04:49:53 AM
1.193 03:04:09:038.2
29 Dec, 05:09:03 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°17'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 10.6 209 02:14:19:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:19:02 AM
1.258 03:06:23:428.0
29 Dec, 07:23:42 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.5 8.6 266 02:08:11:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:11:09 PM
1.397 03:06:29:308.0
29 Dec, 07:29:30 PM
4
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 7.2 207 02:08:55:1611.0
28 Dec, 09:55:16 PM
1.386 03:06:53:348.0
29 Dec, 07:53:34 PM
6
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°29'S 149°01'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 12.4 214 02:21:28:419.0
29 Dec, 10:28:41 AM
1.146 03:07:37:197.9
29 Dec, 08:37:19 PM
7
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
8
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°44'S 148°48'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 9.3 155 02:17:52:369.5
29 Dec, 06:52:36 AM
1.217 03:08:10:197.8
29 Dec, 09:10:19 PM
9
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 7.1 268 02:08:29:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:29:37 PM
1.420 03:08:13:157.8
29 Dec, 09:13:15 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.5 12.4 17 02:05:24:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:24:42 PM
1.515 03:08:55:077.8
29 Dec, 09:55:07 PM
11
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.3 13.3 292 02:06:17:0211.6
28 Dec, 07:17:02 PM
1.494 03:09:06:007.7
29 Dec, 10:06:00 PM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°23'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 7.7 219 02:23:05:168.8
29 Dec, 12:05:16 PM
1.149 03:09:40:477.7
29 Dec, 10:40:47 PM
13
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°23'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.4 10.8 208 02:14:02:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:02:48 AM
1.325 03:10:12:437.6
29 Dec, 11:12:43 PM
14
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°25'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 1.6 143 02:15:58:509.8
29 Dec, 04:58:50 AM
1.286 03:10:16:447.6
29 Dec, 11:16:44 PM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°29'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 10.1 191 03:01:55:108.5
29 Dec, 02:55:10 PM
1.128 03:11:22:527.5
30 Dec, 12:22:52 AM
16
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 43°03'S 147°22'E
2nm W of Iron Pot
10.4 12.1 18 02:05:30:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:30:26 PM
1.561 03:11:31:297.5
30 Dec, 12:31:29 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°42'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 12.2 211 02:22:46:108.9
29 Dec, 11:46:10 AM
1.186 03:11:55:577.5
30 Dec, 12:55:57 AM
18
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
19
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 41°02'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.4 8.8 206 03:03:58:118.3
29 Dec, 04:58:11 PM
1.109 03:12:15:027.5
30 Dec, 01:15:02 AM
20
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°41'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.9 12.5 217 02:12:35:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:35:59 AM
1.391 03:12:17:397.5
30 Dec, 01:17:39 AM
21
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°24'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 4.5 177 02:15:14:219.9
29 Dec, 04:14:21 AM
1.341 03:12:48:137.4
30 Dec, 01:48:13 AM
22
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°40'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
80.5 14.7 220 02:13:53:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:53:19 AM
1.371 03:12:50:577.4
30 Dec, 01:50:57 AM
23
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
24
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
25
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°47'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 11.5 202 02:13:31:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:31:40 AM
1.398 03:14:00:577.3
30 Dec, 03:00:57 AM
26
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°27'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 3.9 182 02:15:52:449.8
29 Dec, 04:52:44 AM
1.347 03:14:02:427.3
30 Dec, 03:02:42 AM
27
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°26'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 2.4 145 02:16:03:269.8
29 Dec, 05:03:26 AM
1.348 03:14:20:577.3
30 Dec, 03:20:57 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°27'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 4.7 225 02:16:27:499.7
29 Dec, 05:27:49 AM
1.344 03:14:38:217.3
30 Dec, 03:38:21 AM
29
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
31.7 11.5 278 02:07:53:5011.2
28 Dec, 08:53:50 PM
1.558 03:15:05:167.2
30 Dec, 04:05:16 AM
30
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°27'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 6.3 234 02:16:43:419.7
29 Dec, 05:43:41 AM
1.349 03:15:19:057.2
30 Dec, 04:19:05 AM
31
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
32
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.5 5.3 267 02:07:50:0311.3
28 Dec, 08:50:03 PM
1.572 03:15:46:177.2
30 Dec, 04:46:17 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°39'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 11.9 228 02:20:48:309.1
29 Dec, 09:48:30 AM
1.285 03:16:25:077.1
30 Dec, 05:25:07 AM
34
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°16'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 8.4 224 03:02:10:298.5
29 Dec, 03:10:29 PM
1.199 03:16:56:087.1
30 Dec, 05:56:08 AM
35
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°26'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 8.6 224 02:13:54:0910.1
29 Dec, 02:54:09 AM
1.438 03:17:00:577.1
30 Dec, 06:00:57 AM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 41°03'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.5 8.9 196 03:03:15:328.3
29 Dec, 04:15:32 PM
1.187 03:17:19:567.0
30 Dec, 06:19:56 AM
37
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°36'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.4 6.9 180 03:09:46:277.7
29 Dec, 10:46:27 PM
1.095 03:17:32:347.0
30 Dec, 06:32:34 AM
38
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 41°04'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 3.2 194 03:07:39:597.9
29 Dec, 08:39:59 PM
1.133 03:18:15:437.0
30 Dec, 07:15:43 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 41°03'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.1 9.9 203 03:03:00:348.4
29 Dec, 04:00:34 PM
1.204 03:18:18:417.0
30 Dec, 07:18:41 AM
40
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°22'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 5.8 187 03:15:03:017.2
30 Dec, 04:03:01 AM
1.039 03:18:26:436.9
30 Dec, 07:26:43 AM
41
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°46'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 5.5 216 03:09:59:137.7
29 Dec, 10:59:13 PM
1.106 03:18:40:396.9
30 Dec, 07:40:39 AM
42
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°11'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 3.2 221 03:12:56:367.4
30 Dec, 01:56:36 AM
1.073 03:19:08:396.9
30 Dec, 08:08:39 AM
43
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°26'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
218.5 9.2 187 03:12:09:527.5
30 Dec, 01:09:52 AM
1.096 03:20:14:396.8
30 Dec, 09:14:39 AM
44
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°12'S 149°31'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 6.0 188 04:06:50:076.1
30 Dec, 07:50:07 PM
0.900 03:20:33:066.8
30 Dec, 09:33:06 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°37'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 8.5 187 03:11:20:497.5
30 Dec, 12:20:49 AM
1.116 03:21:00:556.8
30 Dec, 10:00:55 AM
46
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°29'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.3 8.2 203 03:14:26:077.3
30 Dec, 03:26:07 AM
1.080 03:21:21:006.7
30 Dec, 10:21:00 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°02'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 8.7 222 03:16:41:567.1
30 Dec, 05:41:56 AM
1.053 03:21:24:006.7
30 Dec, 10:24:00 AM
48
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°33'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.9 7.0 200 03:13:10:527.4
30 Dec, 02:10:52 AM
1.105 03:22:07:306.7
30 Dec, 11:07:30 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°37'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.3 10.3 184 03:10:30:527.6
29 Dec, 11:30:52 PM
1.142 03:22:13:536.7
30 Dec, 11:13:53 AM
50
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 40°10'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.4 203 03:12:09:507.5
30 Dec, 01:09:50 AM
1.122 03:22:25:556.7
30 Dec, 11:25:55 AM
51
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°22'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 7.7 198 03:16:39:197.1
30 Dec, 05:39:19 AM
1.066 03:22:30:236.6
30 Dec, 11:30:23 AM
52
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°02'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 7.5 200 03:16:17:077.1
30 Dec, 05:17:07 AM
1.071 03:22:33:136.6
30 Dec, 11:33:13 AM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 7.9 221 03:19:37:366.9
30 Dec, 08:37:36 AM
1.042 03:23:28:306.6
30 Dec, 12:28:30 PM
54
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 40°03'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 7.9 200 03:15:06:367.2
30 Dec, 04:06:36 AM
1.100 03:23:49:166.6
30 Dec, 12:49:16 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°35'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 9.0 202 03:15:09:387.2
30 Dec, 04:09:38 AM
1.100 03:23:52:366.6
30 Dec, 12:52:36 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°23'S 149°25'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 9.8 222 03:15:10:277.2
30 Dec, 04:10:27 AM
1.100 03:23:53:306.6
30 Dec, 12:53:30 PM
57
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°21'S 149°34'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 6.3 207 04:07:19:116.1
30 Dec, 08:19:11 PM
0.935 04:00:36:146.5
30 Dec, 01:36:14 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°32'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.6 8.2 180 03:09:07:157.7
29 Dec, 10:07:15 PM
1.195 04:00:56:226.5
30 Dec, 01:56:22 PM
59
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 40°05'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 6.7 186 03:16:18:157.1
30 Dec, 05:18:15 AM
1.098 04:00:57:296.5
30 Dec, 01:57:29 PM
60
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 41°03'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.0 7.6 209 03:04:52:148.2
29 Dec, 05:52:14 PM
1.263 04:01:05:156.5
30 Dec, 02:05:15 PM
61
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°37'S 149°22'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
154.7 9.7 204 03:00:04:008.7
29 Dec, 01:04:00 PM
1.349 04:01:13:056.5
30 Dec, 02:13:05 PM
62
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°45'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 7.1 214 04:05:16:556.2
30 Dec, 06:16:55 PM
0.968 04:02:02:276.4
30 Dec, 03:02:27 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°12'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 8.0 228 03:20:21:056.8
30 Dec, 09:21:05 AM
1.069 04:02:43:256.4
30 Dec, 03:43:25 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°12'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.3 190 03:14:24:537.3
30 Dec, 03:24:53 AM
1.147 04:03:07:046.3
30 Dec, 04:07:04 PM
65
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°05'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.0 216 03:21:18:316.7
30 Dec, 10:18:31 AM
1.079 04:04:40:486.2
30 Dec, 05:40:48 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°24'S 149°36'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 6.9 223 03:16:29:477.1
30 Dec, 05:29:47 AM
1.178 04:08:14:556.0
30 Dec, 09:14:55 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°33'S 149°38'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 4.2 191 03:22:54:136.6
30 Dec, 11:54:13 AM
1.110 04:09:20:356.0
30 Dec, 10:20:35 PM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°14'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 6.1 197 04:03:57:066.3
30 Dec, 04:57:06 PM
1.081 04:12:02:525.8
31 Dec, 01:02:52 AM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°31'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 7.1 203 03:18:06:317.0
30 Dec, 07:06:31 AM
1.225 04:14:22:595.7
31 Dec, 03:22:59 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied