Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:04:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:04:10

28 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°02'S 148°55'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 14.7 169 02:15:56:329.8
29 Dec, 04:56:32 AM
1.193 03:04:16:598.2
29 Dec, 05:16:59 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°15'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 9.6 212 02:14:13:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:13:59 AM
1.258 03:06:17:218.0
29 Dec, 07:17:21 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.9 9.1 270 02:08:10:0111.2
28 Dec, 09:10:01 PM
1.397 03:06:27:558.0
29 Dec, 07:27:55 PM
4
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 7.9 216 02:08:53:1011.0
28 Dec, 09:53:10 PM
1.386 03:06:50:398.0
29 Dec, 07:50:39 PM
6
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°28'S 149°02'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 10.0 207 02:21:40:299.0
29 Dec, 10:40:29 AM
1.146 03:07:50:507.9
29 Dec, 08:50:50 PM
7
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
8
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°43'S 148°50'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
138.7 10.3 212 02:17:47:259.5
29 Dec, 06:47:25 AM
1.217 03:08:04:007.8
29 Dec, 09:04:00 PM
9
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 9.0 264 02:08:28:5511.1
28 Dec, 09:28:55 PM
1.420 03:08:12:167.8
29 Dec, 09:12:16 PM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.2 15.1 300 02:05:25:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:25:29 PM
1.515 03:08:56:187.8
29 Dec, 09:56:18 PM
11
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 14.7 288 02:06:23:0411.6
28 Dec, 07:23:04 PM
1.494 03:09:15:017.7
29 Dec, 10:15:01 PM
12
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°25'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 4.2 137 02:15:35:189.9
29 Dec, 04:35:18 AM
1.286 03:09:46:297.7
29 Dec, 10:46:29 PM
13
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°22'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 11.3 227 02:23:10:228.8
29 Dec, 12:10:22 PM
1.149 03:09:46:397.7
29 Dec, 10:46:39 PM
14
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°21'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 9.6 192 02:14:03:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:03:48 AM
1.325 03:10:14:027.6
29 Dec, 11:14:02 PM
15
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.0 12.9 289 02:05:30:4011.7
28 Dec, 06:30:40 PM
1.561 03:11:31:517.5
30 Dec, 12:31:51 AM
16
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 11.7 194 03:02:05:598.5
29 Dec, 03:05:59 PM
1.128 03:11:35:047.5
30 Dec, 12:35:04 AM
17
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°40'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
154.4 10.6 218 02:23:02:228.8
29 Dec, 12:02:22 PM
1.186 03:12:15:107.5
30 Dec, 01:15:10 AM
19
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°23'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 4.6 193 02:14:56:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:56:12 AM
1.341 03:12:23:537.4
30 Dec, 01:23:53 AM
20
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 41°00'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 10.0 195 03:04:06:318.3
29 Dec, 05:06:31 PM
1.109 03:12:24:167.4
30 Dec, 01:24:16 AM
21
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°39'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.8 13.4 218 02:12:42:4510.3
29 Dec, 01:42:45 AM
1.391 03:12:27:047.4
30 Dec, 01:27:04 AM
22
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
23
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°38'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
82.5 13.8 218 02:14:02:2210.1
29 Dec, 03:02:22 AM
1.371 03:13:03:227.4
30 Dec, 02:03:22 AM
24
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
25
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 2.0 224 02:15:33:049.9
29 Dec, 04:33:04 AM
1.347 03:13:36:127.3
30 Dec, 02:36:12 AM
26
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°25'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 5.0 159 02:15:40:389.9
29 Dec, 04:40:38 AM
1.348 03:13:50:137.3
30 Dec, 02:50:13 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 2.3 231 02:16:07:069.8
29 Dec, 05:07:06 AM
1.344 03:14:10:307.3
30 Dec, 03:10:30 AM
28
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°45'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 11.8 208 02:13:41:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:41:34 AM
1.398 03:14:14:477.3
30 Dec, 03:14:47 AM
29
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°27'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 5.1 209 02:16:32:239.7
29 Dec, 05:32:23 AM
1.349 03:15:03:517.2
30 Dec, 04:03:51 AM
30
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 8.6 288 02:07:53:4311.2
28 Dec, 08:53:43 PM
1.558 03:15:05:057.2
30 Dec, 04:05:05 AM
31
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
32
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 9.0 274 02:07:46:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:46:50 PM
1.572 03:15:41:137.2
30 Dec, 04:41:13 AM
33
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°37'S 149°11'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 11.0 224 02:21:00:529.1
29 Dec, 10:00:52 AM
1.285 03:16:41:017.1
30 Dec, 05:41:01 AM
34
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°25'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 9.0 214 02:13:57:4810.1
29 Dec, 02:57:48 AM
1.438 03:17:06:127.1
30 Dec, 06:06:12 AM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°14'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 9.3 210 03:02:23:388.4
29 Dec, 03:23:38 PM
1.199 03:17:11:547.0
30 Dec, 06:11:54 AM
36
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°35'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.4 5.6 196 03:09:39:177.7
29 Dec, 10:39:17 PM
1.095 03:17:24:437.0
30 Dec, 06:24:43 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 41°01'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.0 8.4 198 03:03:24:208.3
29 Dec, 04:24:20 PM
1.187 03:17:30:237.0
30 Dec, 06:30:23 AM
38
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 41°04'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 4.4 190 03:07:20:357.9
29 Dec, 08:20:35 PM
1.133 03:17:53:447.0
30 Dec, 06:53:44 AM
39
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°11'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 3.2 167 03:12:17:587.5
30 Dec, 01:17:58 AM
1.073 03:18:27:126.9
30 Dec, 07:27:12 AM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 41°02'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.6 8.6 196 03:03:12:068.4
29 Dec, 04:12:06 PM
1.204 03:18:32:346.9
30 Dec, 07:32:34 AM
41
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°45'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 5.9 167 03:09:52:207.7
29 Dec, 10:52:20 PM
1.106 03:18:33:026.9
30 Dec, 07:33:02 AM
42
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°21'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 8.0 221 03:15:20:307.2
30 Dec, 04:20:30 AM
1.039 03:18:44:536.9
30 Dec, 07:44:53 AM
43
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°25'S 149°20'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
219.7 7.7 203 03:12:18:277.5
30 Dec, 01:18:27 AM
1.096 03:20:24:046.8
30 Dec, 09:24:04 AM
44
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°12'S 149°31'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 4.7 197 04:06:41:466.1
30 Dec, 07:41:46 PM
0.900 03:20:25:356.8
30 Dec, 09:25:35 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°36'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 7.7 202 03:11:31:137.5
30 Dec, 12:31:13 AM
1.116 03:21:12:316.7
30 Dec, 10:12:31 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°01'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 7.9 212 03:16:56:397.1
30 Dec, 05:56:39 AM
1.053 03:21:39:306.7
30 Dec, 10:39:30 AM
47
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 11.7 211 03:14:57:517.2
30 Dec, 03:57:51 AM
1.080 03:21:55:176.7
30 Dec, 10:55:17 AM
48
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°32'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 10.7 180 03:13:28:117.4
30 Dec, 02:28:11 AM
1.105 03:22:26:396.7
30 Dec, 11:26:39 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°35'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.8 10.3 184 03:10:57:137.6
29 Dec, 11:57:13 PM
1.142 03:22:43:596.6
30 Dec, 11:43:59 AM
50
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 40°09'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 8.8 208 03:12:27:287.4
30 Dec, 01:27:28 AM
1.122 03:22:45:426.6
30 Dec, 11:45:42 AM
51
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 40°01'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 10.0 212 03:16:37:297.1
30 Dec, 05:37:29 AM
1.071 03:22:55:016.6
30 Dec, 11:55:01 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°21'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 8.4 201 03:17:13:557.0
30 Dec, 06:13:55 AM
1.066 03:23:07:176.6
30 Dec, 12:07:17 PM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°00'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 6.6 221 03:19:45:496.8
30 Dec, 08:45:49 AM
1.042 03:23:37:046.6
30 Dec, 12:37:04 PM
54
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 40°01'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 6.5 193 03:15:06:377.2
30 Dec, 04:06:37 AM
1.100 03:23:49:176.6
30 Dec, 12:49:17 PM
55
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°34'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 10.8 201 03:15:36:587.2
30 Dec, 04:36:58 AM
1.100 04:00:22:406.5
30 Dec, 01:22:40 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°21'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 8.8 225 03:15:38:077.2
30 Dec, 04:38:07 AM
1.100 04:00:23:566.5
30 Dec, 01:23:56 PM
57
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 40°04'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 7.2 205 03:16:11:077.1
30 Dec, 05:11:07 AM
1.098 04:00:49:396.5
30 Dec, 01:49:39 PM
58
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°20'S 149°35'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
285.0 6.8 200 04:07:45:456.1
30 Dec, 08:45:45 PM
0.935 04:01:01:056.5
30 Dec, 02:01:05 PM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°31'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 9.8 204 03:09:23:027.7
29 Dec, 10:23:02 PM
1.195 04:01:15:136.5
30 Dec, 02:15:13 PM
60
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 41°02'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 8.4 215 03:05:05:168.2
29 Dec, 06:05:16 PM
1.263 04:01:21:436.5
30 Dec, 02:21:43 PM
61
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°36'S 149°23'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 10.4 210 03:00:15:408.7
29 Dec, 01:15:40 PM
1.349 04:01:28:496.4
30 Dec, 02:28:49 PM
62
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°44'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 4.5 207 04:05:29:516.2
30 Dec, 06:29:51 PM
0.968 04:02:14:586.4
30 Dec, 03:14:58 PM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°11'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 6.6 232 03:20:28:386.8
30 Dec, 09:28:38 AM
1.069 04:02:51:296.4
30 Dec, 03:51:29 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°11'S 149°04'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
229.8 7.1 210 03:14:42:127.2
30 Dec, 03:42:12 AM
1.147 04:03:26:556.3
30 Dec, 04:26:55 PM
65
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 40°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 8.5 213 03:21:33:066.7
30 Dec, 10:33:06 AM
1.079 04:04:56:326.2
30 Dec, 05:56:32 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°22'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 8.3 167 03:17:11:507.0
30 Dec, 06:11:50 AM
1.178 04:09:04:286.0
30 Dec, 10:04:28 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°32'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 9.1 204 03:22:47:446.6
30 Dec, 11:47:44 AM
1.110 04:09:13:236.0
30 Dec, 10:13:23 PM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°13'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 7.1 172 04:04:00:266.3
30 Dec, 05:00:26 PM
1.081 04:12:06:285.8
31 Dec, 01:06:28 AM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°30'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 7.7 215 03:18:47:166.9
30 Dec, 07:47:16 AM
1.225 04:15:12:545.6
31 Dec, 04:12:54 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied