Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:02:50

28 December, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°47'S 149°03'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 9.8 225 02:17:03:559.7
29 Dec, 06:03:55 AM
1.193 03:05:37:228.1
29 Dec, 06:37:22 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.4 8.8 219 02:07:40:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:40:53 PM
1.397 03:05:47:138.1
29 Dec, 06:47:13 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 42°01'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 12.9 213 02:14:11:4310.1
29 Dec, 03:11:43 AM
1.258 03:06:14:308.0
29 Dec, 07:14:30 PM
4
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
1.584 03:06:41:16
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
5
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.7 10.5 213 02:08:47:5911.1
28 Dec, 09:47:59 PM
1.386 03:06:43:288.0
29 Dec, 07:43:28 PM
6
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 42°18'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 17.8 203 02:13:42:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:42:34 AM
1.286 03:07:21:307.9
29 Dec, 08:21:30 PM
7
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 43°07'S 148°06'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.2 9.4 201 02:08:02:0011.2
28 Dec, 09:02:00 PM
1.420 03:07:34:027.9
29 Dec, 08:34:02 PM
8
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
1.602 03:07:55:11
29 Dec, 08:55:11 PM
9
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 42°13'S 148°48'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 14.9 199 02:12:42:5610.3
29 Dec, 01:42:56 AM
1.325 03:08:26:537.8
29 Dec, 09:26:53 PM
10
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 41°16'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 10.7 204 02:22:56:068.9
29 Dec, 11:56:06 AM
1.146 03:09:17:297.7
29 Dec, 10:17:29 PM
11
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.2 9.4 263 02:06:30:2711.5
28 Dec, 07:30:27 PM
1.494 03:09:26:037.7
29 Dec, 10:26:03 PM
12
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 10.7 280 02:06:01:5211.6
28 Dec, 07:01:52 PM
1.515 03:09:51:267.7
29 Dec, 10:51:26 PM
13
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 41°31'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 12.2 227 02:19:42:109.3
29 Dec, 08:42:10 AM
1.217 03:10:23:397.6
29 Dec, 11:23:39 PM
14
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 41°18'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
175.2 8.2 220 03:01:20:218.6
29 Dec, 02:20:21 PM
1.128 03:10:43:367.6
29 Dec, 11:43:36 PM
15
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 42°21'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 11.5 189 02:13:51:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:51:52 AM
1.344 03:11:08:457.6
30 Dec, 12:08:45 AM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°20'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 12.6 191 02:13:51:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:51:47 AM
1.347 03:11:19:467.5
30 Dec, 12:19:46 AM
17
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 42°17'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 16.3 203 02:13:54:5210.1
29 Dec, 02:54:52 AM
1.348 03:11:27:387.5
30 Dec, 12:27:38 AM
18
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
1.931 03:12:09:45
30 Dec, 01:09:45 AM
19
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 13.0 276 02:05:59:1311.6
28 Dec, 06:59:13 PM
1.561 03:12:16:257.5
30 Dec, 01:16:25 AM
20
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
1.971 03:12:59:40
30 Dec, 01:59:40 AM
21
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 40°50'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 7.0 191 03:04:41:478.2
29 Dec, 05:41:47 PM
1.109 03:13:03:237.4
30 Dec, 02:03:23 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 41°08'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
179.3 10.1 201 03:02:08:138.5
29 Dec, 03:08:13 PM
1.149 03:13:11:007.4
30 Dec, 02:11:00 AM
23
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
1.944 03:13:11:47
30 Dec, 02:11:47 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 42°09'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 21.3 202 02:15:41:559.9
29 Dec, 04:41:55 AM
1.341 03:13:25:117.4
30 Dec, 02:25:11 AM
25
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 42°25'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.0 16.2 214 02:13:53:0910.2
29 Dec, 02:53:09 AM
1.391 03:14:04:597.3
30 Dec, 03:04:59 AM
26
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 41°28'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 9.7 166 03:00:39:208.6
29 Dec, 01:39:20 PM
1.186 03:14:10:107.3
30 Dec, 03:10:10 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°13'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.8 20.5 153 02:16:14:059.8
29 Dec, 05:14:05 AM
1.349 03:14:39:107.3
30 Dec, 03:39:10 AM
28
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 9.4 144 02:07:37:5511.3
28 Dec, 08:37:55 PM
1.558 03:14:40:287.2
30 Dec, 03:40:28 AM
29
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.8 10.5 219 02:07:28:5111.3
28 Dec, 08:28:51 PM
1.572 03:15:12:577.2
30 Dec, 04:12:57 AM
30
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
31
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°26'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.5 8.3 221 02:15:54:519.8
29 Dec, 04:54:51 AM
1.371 03:15:37:357.2
30 Dec, 04:37:35 AM
32
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 3.8 183 02:12:57:2410.3
29 Dec, 01:57:24 AM
1.438 03:15:39:207.2
30 Dec, 04:39:20 AM
33
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 42°31'S 148°34'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 9.7 194 02:15:23:129.9
29 Dec, 04:23:12 AM
1.398 03:16:36:527.1
30 Dec, 05:36:52 AM
34
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 40°26'S 149°13'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
217.2 9.8 193 03:09:43:467.7
29 Dec, 10:43:46 PM
1.095 03:17:29:377.0
30 Dec, 06:29:37 AM
35
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 40°04'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 9.1 206 03:11:44:377.5
30 Dec, 12:44:37 AM
1.073 03:17:51:257.0
30 Dec, 06:51:25 AM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 41°25'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
163.6 8.2 201 02:21:57:479.0
29 Dec, 10:57:47 AM
1.285 03:17:54:097.0
30 Dec, 06:54:09 AM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°51'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 8.1 202 03:04:18:438.2
29 Dec, 05:18:43 PM
1.187 03:18:34:566.9
30 Dec, 07:34:56 AM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 40°51'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 8.0 183 03:03:49:188.3
29 Dec, 04:49:18 PM
1.204 03:19:17:216.9
30 Dec, 08:17:21 AM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 40°54'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 7.6 168 03:08:49:197.8
29 Dec, 09:49:19 PM
1.133 03:19:34:176.9
30 Dec, 08:34:17 AM
40
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 39°04'S 149°33'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
300.1 6.4 198 04:05:59:566.2
30 Dec, 06:59:56 PM
0.900 03:19:47:566.8
30 Dec, 08:47:56 AM
41
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 40°36'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 9.0 198 03:11:01:407.6
30 Dec, 12:01:40 AM
1.106 03:19:49:436.8
30 Dec, 08:49:43 AM
42
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 41°03'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.2 10.2 218 03:04:38:018.2
29 Dec, 05:38:01 PM
1.199 03:19:53:016.8
30 Dec, 08:53:01 AM
43
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 40°13'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 9.8 216 03:17:44:567.0
30 Dec, 06:44:56 AM
1.039 03:21:14:576.7
30 Dec, 10:14:57 AM
44
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 40°17'S 149°27'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
229.3 6.1 209 03:13:54:507.3
30 Dec, 02:54:50 AM
1.096 03:22:09:426.7
30 Dec, 11:09:42 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 40°28'S 149°20'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
217.4 8.1 196 03:12:49:577.4
30 Dec, 01:49:57 AM
1.116 03:22:40:236.6
30 Dec, 11:40:23 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°53'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 6.5 209 03:18:26:346.9
30 Dec, 07:26:34 AM
1.053 03:23:14:106.6
30 Dec, 12:14:10 PM
47
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 39°53'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 6.2 208 03:17:24:087.0
30 Dec, 06:24:08 AM
1.071 03:23:44:596.6
30 Dec, 12:44:59 PM
48
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 40°21'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 9.3 166 03:14:56:497.2
30 Dec, 03:56:49 AM
1.105 04:00:04:356.5
30 Dec, 01:04:35 PM
49
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 39°53'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 0.7 0 03:15:29:137.2
30 Dec, 04:29:13 AM
1.100 04:00:14:086.5
30 Dec, 01:14:08 PM
50
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 39°58'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.6 193 03:14:23:567.3
30 Dec, 03:23:56 AM
1.122 04:00:56:226.5
30 Dec, 01:56:22 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°17'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 8.2 180 03:17:58:447.0
30 Dec, 06:58:44 AM
1.080 04:01:10:386.5
30 Dec, 02:10:38 PM
52
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 40°25'S 149°30'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 9.8 193 03:13:39:317.3
30 Dec, 02:39:31 AM
1.142 04:01:49:206.4
30 Dec, 02:49:20 PM
53
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 41°24'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
167.3 9.0 161 03:01:05:498.6
29 Dec, 02:05:49 PM
1.349 04:02:36:286.4
30 Dec, 03:36:28 PM
54
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 39°56'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 8.2 186 03:17:51:127.0
30 Dec, 06:51:12 AM
1.098 04:02:39:326.4
30 Dec, 03:39:32 PM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 40°22'S 149°25'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 7.4 216 03:10:50:027.6
29 Dec, 11:50:02 PM
1.195 04:02:59:116.3
30 Dec, 03:59:11 PM
56
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°51'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 7.8 204 03:23:00:426.6
30 Dec, 12:00:42 PM
1.042 04:03:00:086.3
30 Dec, 04:00:08 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 40°24'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 8.7 205 03:18:06:447.0
30 Dec, 07:06:44 AM
1.100 04:03:07:246.3
30 Dec, 04:07:24 PM
58
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 40°12'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 9.0 164 03:21:08:446.7
30 Dec, 10:08:44 AM
1.066 04:03:17:356.3
30 Dec, 04:17:35 PM
59
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 39°37'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 6.2 214 04:07:39:516.1
30 Dec, 08:39:51 PM
0.968 04:04:20:496.3
30 Dec, 05:20:49 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 40°04'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 7.8 204 03:15:32:567.2
30 Dec, 04:32:56 AM
1.147 04:04:25:076.3
30 Dec, 05:25:07 PM
61
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 40°12'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 7.8 197 03:19:27:306.9
30 Dec, 08:27:30 AM
1.100 04:04:36:156.2
30 Dec, 05:36:15 PM
62
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 40°04'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.4 167 03:22:30:466.6
30 Dec, 11:30:46 AM
1.069 04:05:02:036.2
30 Dec, 06:02:03 PM
63
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 40°51'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 6.0 205 03:08:03:027.8
29 Dec, 09:03:02 PM
1.263 04:05:06:146.2
30 Dec, 06:06:14 PM
64
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°11'S 149°39'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
294.3 6.4 208 04:12:53:345.8
31 Dec, 01:53:34 AM
0.935 04:05:48:536.2
30 Dec, 06:48:53 PM
65
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 39°58'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 8.1 232 03:22:29:036.6
30 Dec, 11:29:03 AM
1.079 04:05:56:546.2
30 Dec, 06:56:54 PM
66
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 40°12'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 7.1 164 03:18:47:246.9
30 Dec, 07:47:24 AM
1.178 04:10:57:025.9
30 Dec, 11:57:02 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°23'S 149°42'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 5.9 198 04:00:22:086.5
30 Dec, 01:22:08 PM
1.110 04:10:58:105.9
30 Dec, 11:58:10 PM
68
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°04'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 4.6 254 04:07:58:246.0
30 Dec, 08:58:24 PM
1.081 04:16:23:435.6
31 Dec, 05:23:43 AM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 40°20'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 10.9 156 03:21:33:276.7
30 Dec, 10:33:27 AM
1.225 04:18:36:295.5
31 Dec, 07:36:29 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied