Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:00

27 December, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°16'S 150°33'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
360.6 7.6 216 02:17:50:569.5
29 Dec, 06:50:56 AM
1.039 02:20:25:019.2
29 Dec, 09:25:01 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 39°17'S 149°31'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 11.3 221 02:08:52:2911.0
28 Dec, 09:52:29 PM
1.286 03:01:08:278.6
29 Dec, 02:08:27 PM
3
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°15'S 149°59'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 7.8 180 02:18:26:029.5
29 Dec, 07:26:02 AM
1.106 03:01:28:338.6
29 Dec, 02:28:33 PM
4
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 37°36'S 150°52'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 9.8 166 03:04:05:498.3
29 Dec, 05:05:49 PM
0.968 03:01:39:438.5
29 Dec, 02:39:43 PM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 38°52'S 149°45'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 10.2 199 02:13:55:5810.1
29 Dec, 02:55:58 AM
1.193 03:01:53:098.5
29 Dec, 02:53:09 PM
6
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°17'S 149°53'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 10.0 212 02:18:38:579.4
29 Dec, 07:38:57 AM
1.109 03:01:54:508.5
29 Dec, 02:54:50 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 39°31'S 149°14'E
48nm NE of Flinders Island
270.7 12.1 208 02:04:58:4711.9
28 Dec, 05:58:47 PM
1.398 03:02:03:568.5
29 Dec, 03:03:56 PM
8
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 38°29'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 5.2 177 02:16:35:329.7
29 Dec, 05:35:32 AM
1.149 03:02:12:598.5
29 Dec, 03:12:59 PM
9
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°06'S 150°29'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 6.7 180 02:20:52:249.1
29 Dec, 09:52:24 AM
1.080 03:02:23:008.4
29 Dec, 03:23:00 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 39°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 11.9 202 02:05:32:2411.7
28 Dec, 06:32:24 PM
1.397 03:02:47:438.4
29 Dec, 03:47:43 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 39°42'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 12.0 198 02:04:58:1311.9
28 Dec, 05:58:13 PM
1.420 03:03:13:048.4
29 Dec, 04:13:04 PM
12
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 39°14'S 149°21'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 12.3 200 02:07:59:2811.2
28 Dec, 08:59:28 PM
1.344 03:03:15:078.3
29 Dec, 04:15:07 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°29'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 11.7 204 02:06:59:4511.4
28 Dec, 07:59:45 PM
1.371 03:03:23:578.3
29 Dec, 04:23:57 PM
14
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°11'S 149°57'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 11.2 182 02:19:51:309.3
29 Dec, 08:51:30 AM
1.116 03:03:43:488.3
29 Dec, 04:43:48 PM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 39°18'S 149°08'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 14.1 196 02:06:26:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:26:47 PM
1.391 03:03:44:068.3
29 Dec, 04:44:06 PM
16
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 39°37'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 13.3 194 02:06:43:0011.5
28 Dec, 07:43:00 PM
1.386 03:03:50:148.3
29 Dec, 04:50:14 PM
17
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 39°19'S 149°42'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
287.7 9.9 204 02:08:19:0811.2
28 Dec, 09:19:08 PM
1.348 03:03:55:048.3
29 Dec, 04:55:04 PM
18
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 38°32'S 150°38'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 5.7 127 02:19:09:379.4
29 Dec, 08:09:37 AM
1.133 03:04:05:338.3
29 Dec, 05:05:33 PM
19
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°06'S 151°04'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 7.5 163 02:23:49:118.7
29 Dec, 12:49:11 PM
1.066 03:04:33:358.2
29 Dec, 05:33:35 PM
20
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°12'S 150°12'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.9 8.9 185 02:19:16:349.3
29 Dec, 08:16:34 AM
1.142 03:04:49:468.2
29 Dec, 05:49:46 PM
21
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°02'S 149°52'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 6.6 232 02:13:07:3210.3
29 Dec, 02:07:32 AM
1.258 03:04:53:458.2
29 Dec, 05:53:45 PM
22
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°10'S 150°11'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.0 9.8 208 02:22:41:538.9
29 Dec, 11:41:53 AM
1.095 03:05:24:528.1
29 Dec, 06:24:52 PM
23
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°28'S 150°08'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 8.3 174 02:17:17:579.6
29 Dec, 06:17:57 AM
1.187 03:05:30:368.1
29 Dec, 06:30:36 PM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 38°38'S 150°32'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 7.7 177 02:20:45:249.1
29 Dec, 09:45:24 AM
1.128 03:05:33:278.1
29 Dec, 06:33:27 PM
25
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°19'S 151°30'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 6.8 222 03:00:36:238.7
29 Dec, 01:36:23 PM
1.069 03:05:36:588.1
29 Dec, 06:36:58 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 39°20'S 149°10'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 11.8 192 02:06:18:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:18:55 PM
1.438 03:06:06:198.0
29 Dec, 07:06:19 PM
27
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 39°13'S 149°39'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 8.5 183 02:10:16:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:16:59 PM
1.341 03:06:09:278.0
29 Dec, 07:09:27 PM
28
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 39°39'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Flinders Island
262.3 13.2 187 02:02:16:5912.5
28 Dec, 03:16:59 PM
1.558 03:06:20:288.0
29 Dec, 07:20:28 PM
29
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 39°15'S 150°00'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 9.1 199 02:11:11:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:11:14 AM
1.325 03:06:25:238.0
29 Dec, 07:25:23 PM
30
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 38°39'S 150°32'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 7.9 163 02:20:28:459.2
29 Dec, 09:28:45 AM
1.146 03:06:28:388.0
29 Dec, 07:28:38 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 38°31'S 150°00'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 7.7 165 02:18:13:169.5
29 Dec, 07:13:16 AM
1.186 03:06:32:188.0
29 Dec, 07:32:18 PM
32
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°09'S 150°20'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 6.9 159 02:23:12:388.8
29 Dec, 12:12:38 PM
1.105 03:06:41:168.0
29 Dec, 07:41:16 PM
33
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°22'S 149°59'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 9.0 206 02:10:46:0910.7
28 Dec, 11:46:09 PM
1.349 03:07:16:477.9
29 Dec, 08:16:47 PM
34
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 38°32'S 150°17'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 9.3 169 02:18:09:189.5
29 Dec, 07:09:18 AM
1.199 03:07:19:117.9
29 Dec, 08:19:11 PM
35
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 39°51'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 11.2 201 02:05:22:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:22:00 PM
1.494 03:07:43:477.9
29 Dec, 08:43:47 PM
36
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 39°16'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
291.9 9.1 219 02:11:11:4410.6
29 Dec, 12:11:44 AM
1.347 03:07:44:117.9
29 Dec, 08:44:11 PM
37
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 39°56'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 11.6 192 02:04:48:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:48:50 PM
1.515 03:08:00:477.9
29 Dec, 09:00:47 PM
38
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°11'S 149°45'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 9.7 190 02:19:00:359.4
29 Dec, 08:00:35 AM
1.204 03:08:40:477.8
29 Dec, 09:40:47 PM
39
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 37°47'S 150°27'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 8.0 164 03:01:54:058.5
29 Dec, 02:54:05 PM
1.098 03:09:08:377.7
29 Dec, 10:08:37 PM
40
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°01'S 150°55'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 7.7 213 03:03:12:558.4
29 Dec, 04:12:55 PM
1.081 03:09:18:287.7
29 Dec, 10:18:28 PM
41
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 37°45'S 150°43'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 8.5 157 03:03:30:228.3
29 Dec, 04:30:22 PM
1.079 03:09:28:167.7
29 Dec, 10:28:16 PM
42
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 37°44'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
390.0 10.5 174 03:03:56:358.3
29 Dec, 04:56:35 PM
1.073 03:09:29:137.7
29 Dec, 10:29:13 PM
43
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°19'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
415.3 7.1 208 03:15:14:117.2
30 Dec, 04:14:11 AM
0.935 03:09:33:587.7
29 Dec, 10:33:58 PM
44
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 39°53'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 12.7 198 02:04:19:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:19:43 PM
1.561 03:09:41:067.7
29 Dec, 10:41:06 PM
45
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 38°32'S 149°55'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 7.9 245 02:15:37:239.9
29 Dec, 04:37:23 AM
1.285 03:09:45:207.7
29 Dec, 10:45:20 PM
46
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 37°53'S 150°05'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 7.5 239 03:02:26:518.4
29 Dec, 03:26:51 PM
1.100 03:09:53:327.7
29 Dec, 10:53:32 PM
47
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 36°43'S 150°20'E
29nm S of Montague Island
446.0 8.3 189 03:19:04:016.9
30 Dec, 08:04:01 AM
0.900 03:09:57:377.7
29 Dec, 10:57:37 PM
48
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 37°59'S 150°39'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 9.4 158 03:02:31:058.4
29 Dec, 03:31:05 PM
1.100 03:09:58:127.7
29 Dec, 10:58:12 PM
49
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 37°46'S 150°05'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.2 237 03:03:01:418.4
29 Dec, 04:01:41 PM
1.096 03:10:13:517.6
29 Dec, 11:13:51 PM
50
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 40°02'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 12.7 175 02:03:58:1212.1
28 Dec, 04:58:12 PM
1.584 03:10:19:147.6
29 Dec, 11:19:14 PM
51
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 38°46'S 150°07'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 7.0 213 02:19:48:099.3
29 Dec, 08:48:09 AM
1.217 03:10:30:567.6
29 Dec, 11:30:56 PM
52
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 39°59'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 10.9 198 02:04:34:4212.0
28 Dec, 05:34:42 PM
1.602 03:12:13:507.5
30 Dec, 01:13:50 AM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 37°32'S 150°36'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
402.3 7.6 172 03:09:23:097.7
29 Dec, 10:23:09 PM
1.042 03:12:48:157.4
30 Dec, 01:48:15 AM
54
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 37°40'S 150°55'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 10.4 178 03:07:16:357.9
29 Dec, 08:16:35 PM
1.071 03:12:54:187.4
30 Dec, 01:54:18 AM
55
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 38°31'S 150°19'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 6.5 166 02:19:18:569.3
29 Dec, 08:18:56 AM
1.263 03:13:01:107.4
30 Dec, 02:01:10 AM
56
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 37°58'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 7.9 165 03:00:11:488.7
29 Dec, 01:11:48 PM
1.178 03:13:02:527.4
30 Dec, 02:02:52 AM
57
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°16'S 150°23'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 12.0 148 02:21:35:489.0
29 Dec, 10:35:48 AM
1.225 03:13:15:217.4
30 Dec, 02:15:21 AM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°33'S 150°27'E
26nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 10.1 174 03:09:43:217.7
29 Dec, 10:43:21 PM
1.053 03:14:03:147.3
30 Dec, 03:03:14 AM
59
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 39°45'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 13.2 204 02:07:02:5211.4
28 Dec, 08:02:52 PM
1.572 03:14:32:067.3
30 Dec, 03:32:06 AM
60
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 37°40'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.1 213 03:06:06:218.0
29 Dec, 07:06:21 PM
1.122 03:15:38:057.2
30 Dec, 04:38:05 AM
61
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 37°28'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 5.5 160 03:10:20:577.6
29 Dec, 11:20:57 PM
1.100 03:18:35:036.9
30 Dec, 07:35:03 AM
62
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 40°43'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.0 18.0 153 01:23:04:0613.3
28 Dec, 12:04:06 PM
1.931 03:18:53:206.9
30 Dec, 07:53:20 AM
63
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 38°34'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 6.7 232 02:19:24:159.3
29 Dec, 08:24:15 AM
1.349 03:18:55:426.9
30 Dec, 07:55:42 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 37°39'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 12.4 155 03:07:21:027.9
29 Dec, 08:21:02 PM
1.147 03:19:00:546.9
30 Dec, 08:00:54 AM
65
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 37°42'S 150°22'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 8.6 235 03:04:42:108.2
29 Dec, 05:42:10 PM
1.195 03:19:39:356.9
30 Dec, 08:39:35 AM
66
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 40°41'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 16.3 157 01:23:10:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:10:05 PM
1.944 03:19:41:416.9
30 Dec, 08:41:41 AM
67
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 40°46'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 15.6 157 01:23:45:1613.2
28 Dec, 12:45:16 PM
1.971 03:22:07:266.7
30 Dec, 11:07:26 AM
68
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 40°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 18.6 147 01:23:07:3713.3
28 Dec, 12:07:37 PM
2.007 03:22:35:026.6
30 Dec, 11:35:02 AM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°08'S 150°15'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
420.9 6.0 152 03:15:01:007.2
30 Dec, 04:01:00 AM
1.110 04:00:35:196.5
30 Dec, 01:35:19 PM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied