Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

27 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 40°09'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 4.9 0 02:09:04:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:04:36 PM
1.286 03:01:24:028.6
29 Dec, 02:24:02 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 40°41'S 149°31'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 11.6 177 02:04:53:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:53:35 PM
1.397 03:01:53:308.5
29 Dec, 02:53:30 PM
3
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°22'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.6 12.0 200 02:06:32:2111.5
28 Dec, 07:32:21 PM
1.371 03:02:46:248.4
29 Dec, 03:46:24 PM
4
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 40°08'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 2.9 184 02:07:42:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:42:33 PM
1.344 03:02:52:238.4
29 Dec, 03:52:23 PM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°36'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 9.1 166 02:14:48:5710.0
29 Dec, 03:48:57 AM
1.193 03:02:56:218.4
29 Dec, 03:56:21 PM
6
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 40°25'S 149°12'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
218.3 4.5 205 02:06:11:4011.6
28 Dec, 07:11:40 PM
1.398 03:03:45:508.3
29 Dec, 04:45:50 PM
7
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 40°30'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.8 13.1 180 02:06:41:4611.5
28 Dec, 07:41:46 PM
1.386 03:03:48:328.3
29 Dec, 04:48:32 PM
8
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 40°36'S 149°24'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 11.1 200 02:05:29:0611.7
28 Dec, 06:29:06 PM
1.420 03:03:56:558.3
29 Dec, 04:56:55 PM
9
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 40°10'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 5.6 147 02:08:39:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:39:06 PM
1.348 03:04:21:598.2
29 Dec, 05:21:59 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 40°08'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 4.4 139 02:09:06:1611.0
28 Dec, 10:06:16 PM
1.347 03:04:55:118.2
29 Dec, 05:55:11 PM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 40°12'S 149°04'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
229.0 5.0 188 02:07:20:0511.4
28 Dec, 08:20:05 PM
1.391 03:04:58:148.2
29 Dec, 05:58:14 PM
12
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 9.1 162 02:13:27:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:27:26 AM
1.258 03:05:18:478.1
29 Dec, 06:18:47 PM
13
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 40°49'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 12.4 156 02:03:53:1312.1
28 Dec, 04:53:13 PM
1.494 03:05:31:098.1
29 Dec, 06:31:09 PM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°12'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 7.0 119 02:09:29:5510.9
28 Dec, 10:29:55 PM
1.349 03:05:33:568.1
29 Dec, 06:33:56 PM
15
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 40°05'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 9.8 167 02:10:38:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:38:19 PM
1.325 03:05:41:468.1
29 Dec, 06:41:46 PM
16
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 40°54'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 13.6 157 02:03:37:5912.2
28 Dec, 04:37:59 PM
1.515 03:06:13:278.0
29 Dec, 07:13:27 PM
17
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 40°05'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.2 149 02:10:27:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:27:37 PM
1.341 03:06:23:438.0
29 Dec, 07:23:43 PM
18
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 40°50'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 12.9 183 02:03:28:0912.2
28 Dec, 04:28:09 PM
1.561 03:08:20:367.8
29 Dec, 09:20:36 PM
19
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°53'S 149°43'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 9.1 192 03:00:32:078.7
29 Dec, 01:32:07 PM
1.109 03:08:26:307.8
29 Dec, 09:26:30 PM
20
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 40°37'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 9.8 214 02:03:49:4012.1
28 Dec, 04:49:40 PM
1.558 03:08:44:527.8
29 Dec, 09:44:52 PM
21
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 39°08'S 149°53'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 9.5 175 02:22:17:468.9
29 Dec, 11:17:46 AM
1.149 03:08:46:137.8
29 Dec, 09:46:13 PM
22
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 37°18'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
410.9 10.1 207 03:17:59:387.0
30 Dec, 06:59:38 AM
0.900 03:08:59:407.8
29 Dec, 09:59:40 PM
23
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°05'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 11.8 197 02:03:11:3812.3
28 Dec, 04:11:38 PM
1.584 03:09:05:287.7
29 Dec, 10:05:28 PM
24
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 38°26'S 149°46'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 12.9 180 03:02:02:078.5
29 Dec, 03:02:07 PM
1.096 03:09:08:347.7
29 Dec, 10:08:34 PM
25
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°59'S 148°52'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.2 22.4 195 01:18:05:0814.9
28 Dec, 07:05:08 AM
1.931 03:09:16:027.7
29 Dec, 10:16:02 PM
26
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°12'S 149°55'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 9.9 182 02:20:50:409.1
29 Dec, 09:50:40 AM
1.186 03:09:38:587.7
29 Dec, 10:38:58 PM
27
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 41°00'S 149°39'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.2 11.1 181 02:03:00:5712.3
28 Dec, 04:00:57 PM
1.602 03:09:43:397.7
29 Dec, 10:43:39 PM
28
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 38°33'S 149°55'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.3 9.0 184 03:02:25:398.4
29 Dec, 03:25:39 PM
1.100 03:09:52:137.7
29 Dec, 10:52:13 PM
29
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°07'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 8.3 200 02:09:10:1611.0
28 Dec, 10:10:16 PM
1.438 03:10:12:437.6
29 Dec, 11:12:43 PM
30
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°45'S 150°18'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 6.9 198 03:07:08:147.9
29 Dec, 08:08:14 PM
1.039 03:10:13:257.6
29 Dec, 11:13:25 PM
31
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 39°14'S 150°18'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 8.8 198 03:01:17:128.6
29 Dec, 02:17:12 PM
1.128 03:10:40:027.6
29 Dec, 11:40:02 PM
32
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°44'S 149°52'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 9.0 187 03:03:52:568.3
29 Dec, 04:52:56 PM
1.095 03:11:05:287.6
30 Dec, 12:05:28 AM
33
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°52'S 150°01'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 8.4 172 03:03:09:588.4
29 Dec, 04:09:58 PM
1.106 03:11:08:017.6
30 Dec, 12:08:01 AM
34
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°49'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 11.1 191 03:02:41:228.4
29 Dec, 03:41:22 PM
1.116 03:11:21:127.5
30 Dec, 12:21:12 AM
35
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°15'S 150°17'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 8.3 202 03:00:52:268.6
29 Dec, 01:52:26 PM
1.146 03:11:30:497.5
30 Dec, 12:30:49 AM
36
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 19.8 213 01:17:45:5315.0
28 Dec, 06:45:53 AM
2.007 03:11:49:187.5
30 Dec, 12:49:18 AM
37
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 39°27'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
283.8 9.3 188 02:20:55:289.1
29 Dec, 09:55:28 AM
1.217 03:11:52:527.5
30 Dec, 12:52:52 AM
38
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 41°55'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 22.9 219 01:19:12:0714.5
28 Dec, 08:12:07 AM
1.944 03:11:59:047.5
30 Dec, 12:59:04 AM
39
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 41°58'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 22.2 210 01:18:38:2514.7
28 Dec, 07:38:25 AM
1.971 03:12:02:387.5
30 Dec, 01:02:38 AM
40
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°35'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 7.7 189 03:05:53:458.1
29 Dec, 06:53:45 PM
1.081 03:12:12:197.5
30 Dec, 01:12:19 AM
41
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 38°04'S 150°38'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 7.4 188 03:15:21:057.2
30 Dec, 04:21:05 AM
0.968 03:12:33:227.4
30 Dec, 01:33:22 AM
42
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 40°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 8.9 206 02:05:52:1611.7
28 Dec, 06:52:16 PM
1.572 03:12:41:077.4
30 Dec, 01:41:07 AM
43
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°37'S 150°32'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 8.2 177 03:05:34:248.1
29 Dec, 06:34:24 PM
1.100 03:13:19:507.4
30 Dec, 02:19:50 AM
44
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 39°12'S 149°43'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 9.7 191 02:18:34:529.4
29 Dec, 07:34:52 AM
1.285 03:13:33:247.3
30 Dec, 02:33:24 AM
45
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°35'S 150°42'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
345.0 8.6 231 03:08:26:227.8
29 Dec, 09:26:22 PM
1.066 03:13:44:547.3
30 Dec, 02:44:54 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°50'S 149°42'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 9.4 187 02:23:24:168.8
29 Dec, 12:24:16 PM
1.204 03:13:58:157.3
30 Dec, 02:58:15 AM
47
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°42'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 7.0 189 03:08:09:587.8
29 Dec, 09:09:58 PM
1.080 03:14:34:467.3
30 Dec, 03:34:46 AM
48
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 39°08'S 150°10'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 10.8 185 03:00:15:428.7
29 Dec, 01:15:42 PM
1.199 03:14:38:307.3
30 Dec, 03:38:30 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°49'S 150°11'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.4 189 03:03:54:368.3
29 Dec, 04:54:36 PM
1.142 03:14:41:217.2
30 Dec, 03:41:21 AM
50
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 39°06'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 12.7 192 03:04:41:198.2
29 Dec, 05:41:19 PM
1.133 03:14:53:187.2
30 Dec, 03:53:18 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°09'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 9.7 200 03:11:37:407.5
30 Dec, 12:37:40 AM
1.042 03:15:08:257.2
30 Dec, 04:08:25 AM
52
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°08'S 150°18'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 10.2 198 03:11:39:047.5
30 Dec, 12:39:04 AM
1.053 03:16:05:057.1
30 Dec, 05:05:05 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°44'S 150°21'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 6.4 189 03:07:45:297.9
29 Dec, 08:45:29 PM
1.105 03:16:07:587.1
30 Dec, 05:07:58 AM
54
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°14'S 150°09'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 13.1 204 03:10:25:007.6
29 Dec, 11:25:00 PM
1.073 03:16:25:597.1
30 Dec, 05:25:59 AM
55
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 38°15'S 150°18'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 10.6 197 03:05:22:328.1
29 Dec, 06:22:32 PM
1.147 03:16:44:597.1
30 Dec, 05:44:59 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 38°20'S 149°57'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 15.1 183 03:02:34:348.4
29 Dec, 03:34:34 PM
1.195 03:17:07:067.0
30 Dec, 06:07:06 AM
57
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 39°10'S 150°09'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 12.1 192 02:22:39:128.9
29 Dec, 11:39:12 AM
1.263 03:17:14:077.0
30 Dec, 06:14:07 AM
58
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°59'S 149°56'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 6.4 211 03:03:12:278.4
29 Dec, 04:12:27 PM
1.187 03:17:16:177.0
30 Dec, 06:16:17 AM
59
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 38°04'S 150°02'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 7.5 207 03:10:14:577.6
29 Dec, 11:14:57 PM
1.100 03:18:28:276.9
30 Dec, 07:28:27 AM
60
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 38°10'S 150°35'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 8.5 217 03:08:46:307.8
29 Dec, 09:46:30 PM
1.122 03:18:37:466.9
30 Dec, 07:37:46 AM
61
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°10'S 150°37'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 9.8 210 03:13:02:137.4
30 Dec, 02:02:13 AM
1.071 03:19:04:286.9
30 Dec, 08:04:28 AM
62
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 38°20'S 150°24'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 9.7 198 03:11:46:127.5
30 Dec, 12:46:12 AM
1.098 03:19:58:466.8
30 Dec, 08:58:46 AM
63
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°42'S 151°06'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
346.9 4.7 213 03:14:03:487.3
30 Dec, 03:03:48 AM
1.069 03:20:00:066.8
30 Dec, 09:00:06 AM
64
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 39°13'S 149°57'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 11.2 194 02:20:21:429.2
29 Dec, 09:21:42 AM
1.349 03:20:13:126.8
30 Dec, 09:13:12 AM
65
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 38°29'S 150°18'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 8.2 169 03:08:58:467.8
29 Dec, 09:58:46 PM
1.178 03:23:23:386.6
30 Dec, 12:23:38 PM
66
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°40'S 150°15'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 6.7 200 04:06:28:486.1
30 Dec, 07:28:48 PM
0.935 03:23:49:086.6
30 Dec, 12:49:08 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°21'S 151°03'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 8.1 178 03:18:57:396.9
30 Dec, 07:57:39 AM
1.079 04:02:08:486.4
30 Dec, 03:08:48 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°37'S 149°57'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
389.5 9.6 244 03:22:02:326.7
30 Dec, 11:02:32 AM
1.110 04:08:23:136.0
30 Dec, 09:23:13 PM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°46'S 150°40'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 11.0 165 03:19:04:076.9
30 Dec, 08:04:07 AM
1.225 04:15:33:335.6
31 Dec, 04:33:33 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied