Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:30

27 December, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
2 40°09'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 10.4 137 02:07:52:3011.2
28 Dec, 08:52:30 PM
1.286 02:23:51:198.7
29 Dec, 12:51:19 PM
2
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
1 40°07'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 4.3 164 02:06:46:2811.5
28 Dec, 07:46:28 PM
1.344 03:01:37:018.5
29 Dec, 02:37:01 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 40°37'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.7 218 02:04:46:2511.9
28 Dec, 05:46:25 PM
1.397 03:01:43:298.5
29 Dec, 02:43:29 PM
4
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°20'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
226.3 8.9 221 02:06:08:0511.6
28 Dec, 07:08:05 PM
1.371 03:02:13:078.5
29 Dec, 03:13:07 PM
5
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 40°23'S 149°12'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 10.3 168 02:05:12:0911.8
28 Dec, 06:12:09 PM
1.398 03:02:22:388.4
29 Dec, 03:22:38 PM
6
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
1 40°09'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.9 146 02:07:17:2111.4
28 Dec, 08:17:21 PM
1.348 03:02:31:478.4
29 Dec, 03:31:47 PM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°32'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
272.6 9.6 164 02:14:44:4410.0
29 Dec, 03:44:44 AM
1.193 03:02:51:208.4
29 Dec, 03:51:20 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 40°11'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of Flinders Island
230.0 9.0 136 02:06:10:3311.6
28 Dec, 07:10:33 PM
1.391 03:03:21:318.3
29 Dec, 04:21:31 PM
9
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
0 40°27'S 149°28'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
219.8 6.9 195 02:06:27:2811.5
28 Dec, 07:27:28 PM
1.386 03:03:28:438.3
29 Dec, 04:28:43 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 40°06'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 11.4 172 02:08:04:1311.2
28 Dec, 09:04:13 PM
1.347 03:03:31:368.3
29 Dec, 04:31:36 PM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 40°33'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 10.5 163 02:05:17:1111.8
28 Dec, 06:17:11 PM
1.420 03:03:40:008.3
29 Dec, 04:40:00 PM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°08'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 10.7 181 02:09:15:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:15:54 PM
1.349 03:05:15:028.1
29 Dec, 06:15:02 PM
13
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 39°44'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 12.7 187 02:13:29:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:29:08 AM
1.258 03:05:20:568.1
29 Dec, 06:20:56 PM
14
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
1 40°45'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 9.3 192 02:03:47:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:47:34 PM
1.494 03:05:22:428.1
29 Dec, 06:22:42 PM
15
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
1 40°02'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 8.0 175 02:10:29:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:29:11 PM
1.325 03:05:29:408.1
29 Dec, 06:29:40 PM
16
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 40°02'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 11.1 179 02:10:02:2910.8
28 Dec, 11:02:29 PM
1.341 03:05:50:018.1
29 Dec, 06:50:01 PM
17
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 40°50'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 11.4 184 02:03:28:3212.2
28 Dec, 04:28:32 PM
1.515 03:05:59:088.1
29 Dec, 06:59:08 PM
18
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
1 40°33'S 149°14'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.6 17.0 173 02:03:25:2912.2
28 Dec, 04:25:29 PM
1.558 03:08:07:117.8
29 Dec, 09:07:11 PM
19
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
1 40°46'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 11.4 183 02:03:25:3012.2
28 Dec, 04:25:30 PM
1.561 03:08:16:287.8
29 Dec, 09:16:28 PM
20
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°06'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 4.9 273 02:07:57:2511.2
28 Dec, 08:57:25 PM
1.438 03:08:27:587.8
29 Dec, 09:27:58 PM
21
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
3 38°50'S 149°44'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 9.2 192 03:00:43:338.6
29 Dec, 01:43:33 PM
1.109 03:08:39:117.8
29 Dec, 09:39:11 PM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 39°05'S 149°53'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.2 189 02:22:18:538.9
29 Dec, 11:18:53 AM
1.149 03:08:47:307.8
29 Dec, 09:47:30 PM
23
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
4 37°16'S 150°16'E
11nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.1 198 03:17:47:007.0
30 Dec, 06:47:00 AM
0.900 03:08:48:187.8
29 Dec, 09:48:18 PM
24
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°02'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 11.0 186 02:03:02:3112.3
28 Dec, 04:02:31 PM
1.584 03:08:51:027.8
29 Dec, 09:51:02 PM
25
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
0 40°57'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 10.0 195 02:02:52:2712.4
28 Dec, 03:52:27 PM
1.602 03:09:30:017.7
29 Dec, 10:30:01 PM
26
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 38°31'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 7.7 179 03:02:22:528.4
29 Dec, 03:22:52 PM
1.100 03:09:49:097.7
29 Dec, 10:49:09 PM
27
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
4 38°43'S 150°19'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 6.0 212 03:06:47:138.0
29 Dec, 07:47:13 PM
1.039 03:09:51:357.7
29 Dec, 10:51:35 PM
28
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°09'S 149°55'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 11.3 188 02:21:04:309.1
29 Dec, 10:04:30 AM
1.186 03:09:55:237.7
29 Dec, 10:55:23 PM
29
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 41°52'S 148°56'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 24.5 203 01:18:27:5214.8
28 Dec, 07:27:52 AM
1.931 03:09:59:567.7
29 Dec, 10:59:56 PM
30
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
3 38°22'S 149°46'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 11.2 179 03:02:59:368.4
29 Dec, 03:59:36 PM
1.096 03:10:11:347.6
29 Dec, 11:11:34 PM
31
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
3 38°49'S 150°01'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 8.7 175 03:02:52:318.4
29 Dec, 03:52:31 PM
1.106 03:10:48:437.6
29 Dec, 11:48:43 PM
32
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
3 38°42'S 149°53'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 8.4 197 03:03:43:508.3
29 Dec, 04:43:50 PM
1.095 03:10:55:307.6
29 Dec, 11:55:30 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 39°11'S 150°20'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 8.9 197 03:01:40:008.5
29 Dec, 02:40:00 PM
1.128 03:11:05:467.6
30 Dec, 12:05:46 AM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
3 39°12'S 150°18'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.9 201 03:01:11:088.6
29 Dec, 02:11:08 PM
1.146 03:11:52:147.5
30 Dec, 12:52:14 AM
35
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
0 40°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 9.5 142 02:05:22:0011.8
28 Dec, 06:22:00 PM
1.572 03:11:53:337.5
30 Dec, 12:53:33 AM
36
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
3 38°46'S 149°58'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 9.8 180 03:03:20:558.3
29 Dec, 04:20:55 PM
1.116 03:12:05:217.5
30 Dec, 01:05:21 AM
37
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°32'S 150°33'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 8.9 179 03:06:05:528.0
29 Dec, 07:05:52 PM
1.081 03:12:25:257.4
30 Dec, 01:25:25 AM
38
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 41°56'S 148°57'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.0 21.4 226 01:18:11:0814.9
28 Dec, 07:11:08 AM
2.007 03:12:39:597.4
30 Dec, 01:39:59 AM
39
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 41°49'S 149°09'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 16.2 212 01:19:34:3314.4
28 Dec, 08:34:33 AM
1.944 03:12:42:417.4
30 Dec, 01:42:41 AM
40
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 41°53'S 149°06'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 15.0 233 01:19:01:2614.6
28 Dec, 08:01:26 AM
1.971 03:12:48:007.4
30 Dec, 01:48:00 AM
41
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
4 38°01'S 150°39'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 8.4 189 03:15:41:277.2
30 Dec, 04:41:27 AM
0.968 03:12:53:057.4
30 Dec, 01:53:05 AM
42
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
3 38°34'S 150°32'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 9.5 185 03:05:12:298.1
29 Dec, 06:12:29 PM
1.100 03:12:55:447.4
30 Dec, 01:55:44 AM
43
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
4 38°34'S 150°45'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
347.3 7.7 239 03:08:05:597.8
29 Dec, 09:05:59 PM
1.066 03:13:23:117.4
30 Dec, 02:23:11 AM
44
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 39°23'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
288.1 10.1 182 02:22:17:218.9
29 Dec, 11:17:21 AM
1.217 03:13:32:317.3
30 Dec, 02:32:31 AM
45
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
2 39°09'S 149°44'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
298.1 11.7 195 02:18:52:199.4
29 Dec, 07:52:19 AM
1.285 03:13:55:507.3
30 Dec, 02:55:50 AM
46
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
2 38°47'S 149°42'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 8.4 194 02:23:22:548.8
29 Dec, 12:22:54 PM
1.204 03:13:56:377.3
30 Dec, 02:56:37 AM
47
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°40'S 150°32'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 8.1 189 03:07:44:227.9
29 Dec, 08:44:22 PM
1.080 03:14:07:077.3
30 Dec, 03:07:07 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
3 38°46'S 150°11'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 9.2 193 03:03:49:588.3
29 Dec, 04:49:58 PM
1.142 03:14:36:047.3
30 Dec, 03:36:04 AM
49
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
2 39°05'S 150°11'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 10.1 196 03:00:46:428.6
29 Dec, 01:46:42 PM
1.199 03:15:15:407.2
30 Dec, 04:15:40 AM
50
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
3 39°03'S 150°32'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 11.6 191 03:05:21:478.1
29 Dec, 06:21:47 PM
1.133 03:15:39:087.2
30 Dec, 04:39:08 AM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 38°06'S 150°35'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 8.9 192 03:12:10:417.5
30 Dec, 01:10:41 AM
1.042 03:15:42:497.2
30 Dec, 04:42:49 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
3 38°42'S 150°21'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 6.5 195 03:07:44:087.9
29 Dec, 08:44:08 PM
1.105 03:16:06:287.1
30 Dec, 05:06:28 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°06'S 150°20'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 8.3 230 03:11:52:077.5
30 Dec, 12:52:07 AM
1.053 03:16:18:497.1
30 Dec, 05:18:49 AM
54
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
4 38°11'S 150°11'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 11.3 208 03:11:08:527.6
30 Dec, 12:08:52 AM
1.073 03:17:13:037.0
30 Dec, 06:13:03 AM
55
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 38°56'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 7.4 207 03:03:24:288.3
29 Dec, 04:24:28 PM
1.187 03:17:30:337.0
30 Dec, 06:30:33 AM
56
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
3 38°12'S 150°19'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 12.4 199 03:06:07:578.0
29 Dec, 07:07:57 PM
1.147 03:17:37:057.0
30 Dec, 06:37:05 AM
57
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
2 39°06'S 150°10'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 10.7 196 02:23:19:078.8
29 Dec, 12:19:07 PM
1.263 03:18:04:317.0
30 Dec, 07:04:31 AM
58
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
4 38°41'S 151°08'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 5.4 224 03:12:15:587.5
30 Dec, 01:15:58 AM
1.069 03:18:04:507.0
30 Dec, 07:04:50 AM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
2 38°17'S 149°59'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.4 13.9 193 03:03:31:138.3
29 Dec, 04:31:13 PM
1.195 03:18:14:487.0
30 Dec, 07:14:48 AM
60
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
3 38°01'S 150°03'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
366.9 7.7 194 03:10:25:537.6
29 Dec, 11:25:53 PM
1.100 03:18:40:286.9
30 Dec, 07:40:28 AM
61
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 38°08'S 150°39'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 8.7 266 03:12:41:587.4
30 Dec, 01:41:58 AM
1.071 03:18:42:476.9
30 Dec, 07:42:47 AM
62
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
3 38°08'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 10.0 207 03:09:02:067.8
29 Dec, 10:02:06 PM
1.122 03:18:55:176.9
30 Dec, 07:55:17 AM
63
Audere
John Cain VIC
3 38°18'S 150°26'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 10.9 201 03:11:57:097.5
30 Dec, 12:57:09 AM
1.098 03:20:10:476.8
30 Dec, 09:10:47 AM
64
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 38°29'S 150°19'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 8.3 248 03:06:45:168.0
29 Dec, 07:45:16 PM
1.178 03:20:46:226.8
30 Dec, 09:46:22 AM
65
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
1 39°10'S 149°58'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 9.6 201 02:20:50:039.1
29 Dec, 09:50:03 AM
1.349 03:20:51:266.8
30 Dec, 09:51:26 AM
66
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°38'S 150°17'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
392.3 7.5 218 04:07:10:516.1
30 Dec, 08:10:51 PM
0.935 04:00:28:276.5
30 Dec, 01:28:27 PM
67
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
4 38°18'S 151°02'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 8.8 158 03:18:25:366.9
30 Dec, 07:25:36 AM
1.079 04:01:34:136.4
30 Dec, 02:34:13 PM
68
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°35'S 150°00'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 7.2 205 03:21:31:346.7
30 Dec, 10:31:34 AM
1.110 04:07:48:506.1
30 Dec, 08:48:50 PM
69
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 38°44'S 150°39'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 8.8 169 03:17:46:517.0
30 Dec, 06:46:51 AM
1.225 04:13:58:535.7
31 Dec, 02:58:53 AM
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.093
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.386

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied