Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:10

28 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
43°19'S 147°46'E
5nm S of Cape Raoul
33.1 18.0 256 01:13:07:4316.9
28 Dec, 01:07:43 PM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°08'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 19.2 184 01:14:19:0016.4
28 Dec, 02:19:00 PM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°00'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.9 18.9 190 01:14:26:2716.3
28 Dec, 02:26:27 PM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°55'S 148°25'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
66.7 18.7 187 01:15:23:4916.0
28 Dec, 03:23:49 PM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 20.5 185 01:15:21:1616.0
28 Dec, 03:21:16 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°39'S 148°21'E
8nm E of Maria Island
78.5 16.0 199 01:16:18:5915.6
28 Dec, 04:18:59 PM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 13.8 198 01:17:41:5715.1
28 Dec, 05:41:57 PM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°09'S 148°33'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 10.5 190 01:19:10:1514.6
28 Dec, 07:10:15 PM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°51'S 148°58'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 12.4 208 01:20:07:5714.2
28 Dec, 08:07:57 PM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°39'S 148°43'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
140.9 8.2 173 01:21:28:3713.8
28 Dec, 09:28:37 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°36'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 9.3 177 01:21:15:1013.9
28 Dec, 09:15:10 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°31'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 11.9 197 01:22:31:0413.5
28 Dec, 10:31:04 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°30'S 149°21'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 13.7 204 01:22:47:5413.4
28 Dec, 10:47:54 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°16'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 11.5 191 01:22:56:2913.4
28 Dec, 10:56:29 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°06'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.8 13.5 185 01:23:15:1713.3
28 Dec, 11:15:17 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°59'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 8.8 210 01:23:37:5713.2
28 Dec, 11:37:57 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°48'S 149°07'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 13.4 187 02:01:26:3412.7
29 Dec, 01:26:34 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°31'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.0 12.4 185 02:04:13:2212.0
29 Dec, 04:13:22 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°30'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.1 15.4 202 02:04:34:1212.0
29 Dec, 04:34:12 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 14.1 200 02:05:23:2111.8
29 Dec, 05:23:21 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
39°59'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 10.7 200 02:08:48:2211.1
29 Dec, 08:48:22 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°56'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 12.4 199 02:09:12:3311.0
29 Dec, 09:12:33 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°46'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 12.7 212 02:12:23:3810.4
29 Dec, 12:23:38 PM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°40'S 150°34'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.3 9.8 204 02:15:17:259.9
29 Dec, 03:17:25 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°39'S 150°38'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 11.2 202 02:14:56:3310.0
29 Dec, 02:56:33 PM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°45'S 150°54'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 11.4 205 02:13:58:1910.1
29 Dec, 01:58:19 PM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°50'S 151°11'E
148nm SE of Gabo Island
290.1 14.0 215 02:15:48:559.8
29 Dec, 03:48:55 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°26'S 150°27'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 7.8 199 02:22:22:348.9
29 Dec, 10:22:34 PM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°34'S 150°58'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 10.2 205 02:17:57:369.5
29 Dec, 05:57:36 PM
30
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°26'S 150°41'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.2 189 02:19:07:479.4
29 Dec, 07:07:47 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°32'S 150°57'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 8.8 206 02:19:42:459.3
29 Dec, 07:42:45 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°27'S 150°48'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 9.0 191 02:16:30:269.7
29 Dec, 04:30:26 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°13'S 150°11'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 7.5 207 02:21:19:489.1
29 Dec, 09:19:48 PM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°27'S 150°52'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 9.4 175 02:17:11:149.6
29 Dec, 05:11:14 PM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°24'S 150°48'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.9 185 02:18:19:149.5
29 Dec, 06:19:14 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°20'S 150°38'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.9 177 02:21:27:079.0
29 Dec, 09:27:07 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°24'S 150°51'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 8.3 179 02:18:44:529.4
29 Dec, 06:44:52 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°17'S 150°37'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 7.3 187 02:20:03:449.2
29 Dec, 08:03:44 PM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°22'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 8.8 168 02:21:52:429.0
29 Dec, 09:52:42 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°20'S 150°48'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 8.6 165 02:22:50:398.9
29 Dec, 10:50:39 PM
41
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°28'S 151°06'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
306.3 9.0 194 02:20:05:369.2
29 Dec, 08:05:36 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°17'S 150°42'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 8.0 172 02:18:03:159.5
29 Dec, 06:03:15 PM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°20'S 150°51'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 9.8 183 02:18:00:459.5
29 Dec, 06:00:45 PM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°18'S 150°48'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 9.9 181 02:16:49:169.7
29 Dec, 04:49:16 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°20'S 150°53'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
309.0 9.3 178 02:19:47:269.3
29 Dec, 07:47:26 PM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°15'S 150°41'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 9.1 184 02:18:33:539.4
29 Dec, 06:33:53 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°23'S 151°02'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
309.4 8.7 163 02:19:16:519.3
29 Dec, 07:16:51 PM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°28'S 151°14'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
310.0 9.5 191 02:21:44:109.0
29 Dec, 09:44:10 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°14'S 150°49'E
109nm SE of Gabo Island
312.2 8.5 175 02:20:14:409.2
29 Dec, 08:14:40 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°03'S 150°23'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 8.1 193 02:23:22:188.8
29 Dec, 11:22:18 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°08'S 150°41'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.1 175 02:21:55:389.0
29 Dec, 09:55:38 PM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°13'S 150°56'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 8.1 177 02:19:36:529.3
29 Dec, 07:36:52 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°05'S 150°38'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 8.1 178 03:01:14:528.6
30 Dec, 01:14:52 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 9.5 182 02:19:31:579.3
29 Dec, 07:31:57 PM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°16'S 151°13'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
319.3 10.1 155 02:23:18:298.8
29 Dec, 11:18:29 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°58'S 150°29'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 8.2 200 02:23:02:068.8
29 Dec, 11:02:06 PM
57
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°10'S 151°03'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
321.3 10.5 174 02:19:56:589.2
29 Dec, 07:56:58 PM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
38°59'S 150°36'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 8.3 185 02:23:24:028.8
29 Dec, 11:24:02 PM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°01'S 150°43'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
321.7 9.0 187 02:20:01:059.2
29 Dec, 08:01:05 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°56'S 150°32'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 8.5 191 03:00:43:518.6
30 Dec, 12:43:51 AM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°56'S 150°38'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 8.7 186 02:22:44:208.9
29 Dec, 10:44:20 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°55'S 150°39'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 9.3 187 02:21:48:269.0
29 Dec, 09:48:26 PM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°46'S 150°15'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 8.2 183 03:01:20:468.6
30 Dec, 01:20:46 AM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°54'S 150°42'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 9.6 191 02:21:41:379.0
29 Dec, 09:41:37 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°52'S 150°43'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 8.7 184 02:23:45:308.8
29 Dec, 11:45:30 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°58'S 151°05'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 11.1 184 02:21:34:049.0
29 Dec, 09:34:04 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°39'S 150°14'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 8.0 177 03:03:54:318.3
30 Dec, 03:54:31 AM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°52'S 150°58'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
334.8 10.5 185 02:22:21:138.9
29 Dec, 10:21:13 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°39'S 150°32'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 7.7 180 03:00:09:548.7
30 Dec, 12:09:54 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°39'S 150°37'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
340.1 7.3 196 03:03:25:448.3
30 Dec, 03:25:44 AM
71
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°31'S 150°10'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 5.3 199 03:08:56:487.8
30 Dec, 08:56:48 AM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°50'S 151°12'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 10.9 168 03:05:00:218.2
30 Dec, 05:00:21 AM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°56'S 151°30'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
343.4 10.6 172 03:00:48:388.6
30 Dec, 12:48:38 AM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°40'S 150°52'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 10.1 192 02:23:48:348.7
29 Dec, 11:48:34 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°49'S 151°17'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 10.9 176 03:03:08:158.4
30 Dec, 03:08:15 AM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°42'S 151°26'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
354.2 10.9 171 03:06:03:228.0
30 Dec, 06:03:22 AM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°45'S 151°36'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
355.1 10.0 182 03:08:26:357.8
30 Dec, 08:26:35 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°30'S 150°59'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 10.0 180 03:06:40:118.0
30 Dec, 06:40:11 AM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°13'S 150°24'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
360.8 8.8 180 03:07:29:427.9
30 Dec, 07:29:42 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°20'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 8.7 175 03:15:39:427.2
30 Dec, 03:39:42 PM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°12'S 151°11'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 8.3 170 03:16:38:007.1
30 Dec, 04:38:00 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°03'S 150°55'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 7.3 215 03:19:13:276.9
30 Dec, 07:13:27 PM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°23'S 150°08'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.3 7.5 187 08:17:28:163.0
04 Jan, 05:28:16 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied