Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:20:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 03:20:10

30 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
2 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 8.3 319 04:07:17:566.1
30 Dec, 08:17:56 PM
1.0504 04:12:30:195.8
31 Dec, 01:30:19 AM
2
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:03:166.4
30 Dec, 03:03:16 PM
1.1189 04:13:42:47
31 Dec, 02:42:47 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 8.5 321 04:07:21:416.1
30 Dec, 08:21:41 PM
1.0749 04:15:06:115.7
31 Dec, 04:06:11 AM
4
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
2 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.7 5.7 217 04:13:45:075.7
31 Dec, 02:45:07 AM
1.0181 04:15:44:185.6
31 Dec, 04:44:18 AM
5
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
2 43°17'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 1.9 270 04:12:56:495.8
31 Dec, 01:56:49 AM
1.0286 04:16:03:465.6
31 Dec, 05:03:46 AM
6
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
2 43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 1.5 270 04:14:40:415.7
31 Dec, 03:40:41 AM
1.0307 04:18:04:335.5
31 Dec, 07:04:33 AM
7
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:40:096.2
30 Dec, 06:40:09 PM
1.1272 04:18:36:05
31 Dec, 07:36:05 AM
8
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
2 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.6 2.0 232 04:14:36:485.7
31 Dec, 03:36:48 AM
1.0525 04:20:25:145.4
31 Dec, 09:25:14 AM
9
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:03:52:166.3
30 Dec, 04:52:16 PM
1.1736 04:21:12:31
31 Dec, 10:12:31 AM
10
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:51:496.4
30 Dec, 03:51:49 PM
1.1870 04:21:21:04
31 Dec, 10:21:04 AM
11
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.8 1.6 272 04:14:24:095.7
31 Dec, 03:24:09 AM
1.0699 04:22:07:115.3
31 Dec, 11:07:11 AM
12 1 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:20:156.1
30 Dec, 07:20:15 PM
1.1902 05:01:48:08
31 Dec, 02:48:08 PM
13
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
1 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 4.6 267 04:13:33:275.7
31 Dec, 02:33:27 AM
1.1202 05:02:43:355.1
31 Dec, 03:43:35 PM
14
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
2 40°16'S 149°21'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 7.8 187 05:15:53:154.6
01 Jan, 04:53:15 AM
0.9382 05:07:29:234.9
31 Dec, 08:29:23 PM
15
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
1 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.8 1.7 273 04:14:08:565.7
31 Dec, 03:08:56 AM
1.1700 05:08:52:274.9
31 Dec, 09:52:27 PM
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.4560
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3562
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0580
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9827
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9552

Race Organiser Notes

  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied