Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:20:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 03:20:00

30 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
2 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 9.0 322 04:07:19:186.1
30 Dec, 08:19:18 PM
1.0504 04:12:31:455.8
31 Dec, 01:31:45 AM
2
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:03:166.4
30 Dec, 03:03:16 PM
1.1189 04:13:42:47
31 Dec, 02:42:47 AM
3
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 7.0 341 04:07:23:246.1
30 Dec, 08:23:24 PM
1.0749 04:15:08:025.7
31 Dec, 04:08:02 AM
4
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
2 43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.6 5.9 176 04:13:37:485.7
31 Dec, 02:37:48 AM
1.0181 04:15:36:515.6
31 Dec, 04:36:51 AM
5
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
2 43°17'S 147°55'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 3.1 253 04:12:40:305.8
31 Dec, 01:40:30 AM
1.0286 04:15:46:595.6
31 Dec, 04:46:59 AM
6
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
2 43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
36.0 1.4 264 04:14:21:085.7
31 Dec, 03:21:08 AM
1.0307 04:17:44:245.5
31 Dec, 06:44:24 AM
7
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:40:096.2
30 Dec, 06:40:09 PM
1.1272 04:18:36:05
31 Dec, 07:36:05 AM
8
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
2 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.8 1.8 273 04:14:17:335.7
31 Dec, 03:17:33 AM
1.0525 04:20:04:585.4
31 Dec, 09:04:58 AM
9
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:03:52:166.3
30 Dec, 04:52:16 PM
1.1736 04:21:12:31
31 Dec, 10:12:31 AM
10
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:51:496.4
30 Dec, 03:51:49 PM
1.1870 04:21:21:04
31 Dec, 10:21:04 AM
11
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.1 1.2 243 04:14:04:415.7
31 Dec, 03:04:41 AM
1.0699 04:21:46:215.3
31 Dec, 10:46:21 AM
12 1 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:20:156.1
30 Dec, 07:20:15 PM
1.1902 05:01:48:08
31 Dec, 02:48:08 PM
13
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
1 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.7 3.9 254 04:13:24:315.7
31 Dec, 02:24:31 AM
1.1202 05:02:33:345.1
31 Dec, 03:33:34 PM
14
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
2 40°14'S 149°21'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 7.6 188 05:16:01:154.6
01 Jan, 05:01:15 AM
0.9382 05:07:36:534.9
31 Dec, 08:36:53 PM
15
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
1 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.1 1.5 273 04:13:52:355.7
31 Dec, 02:52:35 AM
1.1700 05:08:33:194.9
31 Dec, 09:33:19 PM
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.4560
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3562
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0580
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9827
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9552

Race Organiser Notes

  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied