Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:02:40

28 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
2 37°56'S 150°12'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 7.8 227 03:19:30:456.9
30 Dec, 08:30:45 AM
1.0504 04:00:07:296.5
30 Dec, 01:07:29 PM
2
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
1 38°20'S 150°33'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 7.5 226 04:00:36:026.5
30 Dec, 01:36:02 PM
1.1189 04:12:05:115.8
31 Dec, 01:05:11 AM
3
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
2 37°22'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 7.2 177 04:10:02:075.9
30 Dec, 11:02:07 PM
1.0307 04:13:17:265.7
31 Dec, 02:17:26 AM
4
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
2 37°38'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 7.7 151 04:11:22:325.9
31 Dec, 12:22:32 AM
1.0286 04:14:26:475.7
31 Dec, 03:26:47 AM
5
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 37°49'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.3 148 04:09:32:596.0
30 Dec, 10:32:59 PM
1.0749 04:17:27:195.5
31 Dec, 06:27:19 AM
6
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
2 37°33'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
412.6 7.9 132 04:17:05:235.6
31 Dec, 06:05:23 AM
1.0525 04:23:01:375.3
31 Dec, 12:01:37 PM
7
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
1 37°49'S 149°55'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.1 6.3 247 04:12:35:105.8
31 Dec, 01:35:10 AM
1.1272 05:02:23:545.1
31 Dec, 03:23:54 PM
8 1 37°41'S 150°17'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
389.2 9.1 161 04:09:13:236.0
30 Dec, 10:13:23 PM
1.1902 05:05:14:115.0
31 Dec, 06:14:11 PM
9
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
1 37°50'S 150°00'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
377.5 4.9 247 04:19:03:305.5
31 Dec, 08:03:30 AM
1.1700 05:14:37:064.7
01 Jan, 03:37:06 AM
10
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
1 38°01'S 149°49'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 5.4 258 04:20:30:295.4
31 Dec, 09:30:29 AM
1.1870 05:18:17:424.5
01 Jan, 07:17:42 AM
11
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
2 36°59'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
442.4 7.5 157 05:17:00:054.6
01 Jan, 06:00:05 AM
1.0699 06:02:34:404.3
01 Jan, 03:34:40 PM
12
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
1 37°43'S 151°32'E
77nm E of Green Cape
408.4 7.2 198 06:04:50:504.2
01 Jan, 05:50:50 PM
1.1202 06:22:44:193.8
02 Jan, 11:44:19 AM
13
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
1 37°03'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.9 4.4 191 05:22:56:054.4
01 Jan, 11:56:05 AM
1.1736 06:23:44:533.7
02 Jan, 12:44:53 PM
14
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
2 36°19'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
482.2 4.9 240 07:21:50:133.3
03 Jan, 10:50:13 AM
0.9382 07:10:06:183.5
02 Jan, 11:06:18 PM
15
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
2 36°44'S 150°36'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 6.2 163 07:17:21:183.4
03 Jan, 06:21:18 AM
1.0181 07:20:42:363.3
03 Jan, 09:42:36 AM
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.4560
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3562
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0580
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.9827
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 0.9552

Race Organiser Notes

  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied