Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:20:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 03:20:10

30 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 43°15'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.4 6.2 221 04:13:06:415.8
31 Dec, 02:06:41 AM
0.926 04:05:02:146.2
30 Dec, 06:02:14 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:03:50:458.3
29 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
1.364 04:07:27:13
30 Dec, 08:27:13 PM
3
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:28:536.2
30 Dec, 06:28:53 PM
1.045 04:10:02:53
30 Dec, 11:02:53 PM
4
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:06:51:008.0
29 Dec, 07:51:00 PM
1.352 04:10:36:19
30 Dec, 11:36:19 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
1.489 04:11:39:18
31 Dec, 12:39:18 AM
6
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:45:556.1
30 Dec, 07:45:55 PM
1.048 04:11:41:53
31 Dec, 12:41:53 AM
7
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 43°11'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.3 6.8 217 04:13:26:095.7
31 Dec, 02:26:09 AM
0.986 04:11:54:135.8
31 Dec, 12:54:13 AM
8
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 FINISHED 0.0 03:20:18:446.8
30 Dec, 09:18:44 AM
1.169 04:11:54:47
31 Dec, 12:54:47 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
1.501 04:12:48:46
31 Dec, 01:48:46 AM
10
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:07:296.2
30 Dec, 07:07:29 PM
1.082 04:14:29:56
31 Dec, 03:29:56 AM
11
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:09:176.3
30 Dec, 05:09:17 PM
1.108 04:14:58:17
31 Dec, 03:58:17 AM
12
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.6 7.6 231 04:12:58:135.8
31 Dec, 01:58:13 AM
1.024 04:15:35:085.6
31 Dec, 04:35:08 AM
13
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:47:256.2
30 Dec, 06:47:25 PM
1.100 04:15:58:10
31 Dec, 04:58:10 AM
14
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.3 6.9 002 04:07:38:156.1
30 Dec, 08:38:15 PM
1.083 04:16:14:225.6
31 Dec, 05:14:22 AM
15
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
1.980 04:16:48:38
31 Dec, 05:48:38 AM
16
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:38:396.1
30 Dec, 07:38:39 PM
1.111 04:18:02:16
31 Dec, 07:02:16 AM
17
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 43°00'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
7.8 6.0 339 04:08:18:246.0
30 Dec, 09:18:24 PM
1.103 04:19:03:015.5
31 Dec, 08:03:01 AM
18
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.2 2.1 238 04:13:05:295.8
31 Dec, 02:05:29 AM
1.055 04:19:05:295.5
31 Dec, 08:05:29 AM
19
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.8 8.0 298 04:08:50:296.0
30 Dec, 09:50:29 PM
1.104 04:19:44:425.4
31 Dec, 08:44:42 AM
20
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:14:166.2
30 Dec, 06:14:16 PM
1.145 04:19:55:02
31 Dec, 08:55:02 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:44:416.4
30 Dec, 02:44:41 PM
1.192 04:20:30:42
31 Dec, 09:30:42 AM
22
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:41:026.1
30 Dec, 07:41:02 PM
1.138 04:20:51:15
31 Dec, 09:51:15 AM
23
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
1.673 04:22:37:52
31 Dec, 11:37:52 AM
24
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:07:126.4
30 Dec, 03:07:12 PM
1.213 04:23:01:10
31 Dec, 12:01:10 PM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.6 1.3 281 04:14:31:055.7
31 Dec, 03:31:05 AM
1.083 04:23:41:285.2
31 Dec, 12:41:28 PM
26
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:02:006.4
30 Dec, 03:02:00 PM
1.222 04:23:47:48
31 Dec, 12:47:48 PM
27
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.4 1.3 268 04:14:37:355.7
31 Dec, 03:37:35 AM
1.086 05:00:08:255.2
31 Dec, 01:08:25 PM
28
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:27:436.2
30 Dec, 06:27:43 PM
1.187 05:00:26:07
31 Dec, 01:26:07 PM
29
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 7.0 008 04:07:54:466.0
30 Dec, 08:54:46 PM
1.160 05:00:32:205.2
31 Dec, 01:32:20 PM
30
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:17:22:027.0
30 Dec, 06:22:02 AM
1.365 05:01:59:11
31 Dec, 02:59:11 PM
31
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 43°14'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.2 5.2 289 04:13:20:595.7
31 Dec, 02:20:59 AM
1.117 05:02:08:375.1
31 Dec, 03:08:37 PM
32
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.3 1.4 268 04:14:47:225.7
31 Dec, 03:47:22 AM
1.105 05:02:25:205.1
31 Dec, 03:25:20 PM
33
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:22:456.3
30 Dec, 05:22:45 PM
1.223 05:02:45:49
31 Dec, 03:45:49 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.0 4.8 271 04:14:52:035.7
31 Dec, 03:52:03 AM
1.110 05:03:03:475.1
31 Dec, 04:03:47 PM
35
Rambler
George David USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
1.826 05:03:54:55
31 Dec, 04:54:55 PM
36
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:23:026.4
30 Dec, 03:23:02 PM
1.264 05:04:21:26
31 Dec, 05:21:26 PM
37
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:486.7
30 Dec, 10:22:48 AM
1.334 05:04:34:08
31 Dec, 05:34:08 PM
38
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:33:366.4
30 Dec, 02:33:36 PM
1.281 05:04:58:28
31 Dec, 05:58:28 PM
39
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.6 6.3 011 04:07:40:546.1
30 Dec, 08:40:54 PM
1.206 05:05:02:245.0
31 Dec, 06:02:24 PM
40
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:546.7
30 Dec, 10:22:54 AM
1.345 05:05:35:54
31 Dec, 06:35:54 PM
41
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 43°00'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.1 6.3 330 04:08:19:176.0
30 Dec, 09:19:17 PM
1.206 05:05:48:425.0
31 Dec, 06:48:42 PM
42
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 FINISHED 0.0 04:01:22:026.5
30 Dec, 02:22:02 PM
1.298 05:06:22:58
31 Dec, 07:22:58 PM
43
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:02:59:216.3
30 Dec, 03:59:21 PM
1.279 05:06:36:26
31 Dec, 07:36:26 PM
44
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:03:01:336.3
30 Dec, 04:01:33 PM
1.290 05:07:44:36
31 Dec, 08:44:36 PM
45 2 43°16'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 1.9 231 04:13:10:435.8
31 Dec, 02:10:43 AM
1.181 05:08:56:244.9
31 Dec, 09:56:24 PM
46
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:22:206.3
30 Dec, 05:22:20 PM
1.290 05:09:28:49
31 Dec, 10:28:49 PM
47
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:39:246.2
30 Dec, 05:39:24 PM
1.290 05:09:50:50
31 Dec, 10:50:50 PM
48
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:04:58:356.2
30 Dec, 05:58:35 PM
1.290 05:10:15:34
31 Dec, 11:15:34 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:03:346.2
30 Dec, 06:03:34 PM
1.290 05:10:22:00
31 Dec, 11:22:00 PM
50
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:09:076.2
30 Dec, 06:09:07 PM
1.290 05:10:29:10
31 Dec, 11:29:10 PM
51
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:13:486.2
30 Dec, 06:13:48 PM
1.290 05:10:35:12
31 Dec, 11:35:12 PM
52
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:16:356.2
30 Dec, 06:16:35 PM
1.290 05:10:38:48
31 Dec, 11:38:48 PM
53
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
1.929 05:10:46:12
31 Dec, 11:46:12 PM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:05:38:176.2
30 Dec, 06:38:17 PM
1.290 05:11:06:47
01 Jan, 12:06:47 AM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:06:516.2
30 Dec, 07:06:51 PM
1.290 05:11:43:38
01 Jan, 12:43:38 AM
56 2 43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 1.3 260 04:15:43:555.6
31 Dec, 04:43:55 AM
1.197 05:13:44:354.7
01 Jan, 02:44:35 AM
57
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.0 1.6 267 04:12:01:075.8
31 Dec, 01:01:07 AM
1.308 05:21:17:184.4
01 Jan, 10:17:18 AM
58
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.4 1.8 274 04:13:49:435.7
31 Dec, 02:49:43 AM
1.290 05:21:40:444.4
01 Jan, 10:40:44 AM
59
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 1.5 248 04:15:45:025.6
31 Dec, 04:45:02 AM
1.290 06:00:09:304.4
01 Jan, 01:09:30 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied