Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:05:50

28 December, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 37°31'S 150°24'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
400.6 9.4 166 04:03:53:296.3
30 Dec, 04:53:29 PM
0.986 04:02:29:346.4
30 Dec, 03:29:34 PM
2
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°22'S 150°00'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 6.0 239 03:22:55:316.6
30 Dec, 11:55:31 AM
1.045 04:03:11:496.3
30 Dec, 04:11:49 PM
3
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°25'S 150°20'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 7.0 235 03:22:46:486.6
30 Dec, 11:46:48 AM
1.048 04:03:19:466.3
30 Dec, 04:19:46 PM
4
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°24'S 150°16'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
348.9 6.6 231 03:22:49:156.6
30 Dec, 11:49:15 AM
1.082 04:06:35:466.1
30 Dec, 07:35:46 PM
5
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°31'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 11.8 220 02:08:22:4611.1
28 Dec, 09:22:46 PM
1.826 04:06:56:566.1
30 Dec, 07:56:56 PM
6
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°16'S 150°26'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
358.9 6.8 230 03:22:27:206.7
30 Dec, 11:27:20 AM
1.100 04:07:54:046.0
30 Dec, 08:54:04 PM
7
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°54'S 149°50'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.0 7.3 201 03:22:37:306.6
30 Dec, 11:37:30 AM
1.103 04:08:22:176.0
30 Dec, 09:22:17 PM
8
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°24'S 150°08'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 6.0 171 04:16:55:005.6
31 Dec, 05:55:00 AM
0.926 04:08:33:396.0
30 Dec, 09:33:39 PM
9
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°43'S 150°01'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 6.9 199 04:02:37:036.4
30 Dec, 03:37:03 PM
1.083 04:10:48:105.9
30 Dec, 11:48:10 PM
10
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°49'S 149°26'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
146.6 10.0 228 02:06:16:0611.6
28 Dec, 07:16:06 PM
1.980 04:11:27:055.8
31 Dec, 12:27:05 AM
11
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°29'S 150°11'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 5.9 228 04:01:59:596.4
30 Dec, 02:59:59 PM
1.111 04:12:52:405.8
31 Dec, 01:52:40 AM
12
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°46'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 6.9 218 04:07:18:476.1
30 Dec, 08:18:47 PM
1.055 04:12:59:435.8
31 Dec, 01:59:43 AM
13
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 7.9 211 04:04:58:046.2
30 Dec, 05:58:04 PM
1.104 04:15:28:065.6
31 Dec, 04:28:06 AM
14
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 4.2 247 02:18:51:409.4
29 Dec, 07:51:40 AM
1.673 04:15:51:315.6
31 Dec, 04:51:31 AM
15
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°40'S 150°37'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 6.9 166 03:21:30:476.7
30 Dec, 10:30:47 AM
1.213 04:17:25:535.5
31 Dec, 06:25:53 AM
16
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°54'S 150°04'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
374.3 5.7 246 04:03:53:316.3
30 Dec, 04:53:31 PM
1.138 04:17:40:375.5
31 Dec, 06:40:37 AM
17 2 38°01'S 150°07'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
367.6 5.3 235 03:23:07:336.6
30 Dec, 12:07:33 PM
1.197 04:17:51:565.5
31 Dec, 06:51:56 AM
18
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°57'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 9.1 185 03:04:33:488.2
29 Dec, 05:33:48 PM
1.489 04:18:00:105.5
31 Dec, 07:00:10 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 39°10'S 150°38'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 7.1 219 04:01:31:456.4
30 Dec, 02:31:45 PM
1.169 04:18:00:425.5
31 Dec, 07:00:42 AM
20
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°34'S 150°04'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 8.1 191 03:23:21:236.6
30 Dec, 12:21:23 PM
1.206 04:18:59:595.5
31 Dec, 07:59:59 AM
21
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°18'S 149°55'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 6.3 238 04:04:40:186.2
30 Dec, 05:40:18 PM
1.145 04:19:16:095.5
31 Dec, 08:16:09 AM
22
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°17'S 150°22'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 9.1 224 03:14:06:007.3
30 Dec, 03:06:00 AM
1.345 04:19:48:165.4
31 Dec, 08:48:16 AM
23
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 38°06'S 150°32'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 7.2 216 04:10:38:515.9
30 Dec, 11:38:51 PM
1.086 04:19:49:095.4
31 Dec, 08:49:09 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°34'S 149°49'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 6.9 240 04:01:12:416.5
30 Dec, 02:12:41 PM
1.192 04:19:52:345.4
31 Dec, 08:52:34 AM
25
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°41'S 150°53'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 7.6 222 04:09:12:526.0
30 Dec, 10:12:52 PM
1.108 04:20:34:395.4
31 Dec, 09:34:39 AM
26
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°08'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 7.2 211 03:18:23:347.0
30 Dec, 07:23:34 AM
1.290 04:20:36:245.4
31 Dec, 09:36:24 AM
27
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°15'S 150°28'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 7.0 228 04:09:43:165.9
30 Dec, 10:43:16 PM
1.110 04:21:21:025.4
31 Dec, 10:21:02 AM
28
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°27'S 150°13'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.6 6.0 190 04:10:22:205.9
30 Dec, 11:22:20 PM
1.105 04:21:32:295.3
31 Dec, 10:32:29 AM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°38'S 149°55'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 6.1 254 03:22:12:026.7
30 Dec, 11:12:02 AM
1.264 04:23:04:105.3
31 Dec, 12:04:10 PM
30
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 11.1 216 02:13:47:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:47:01 AM
1.929 04:23:10:505.3
31 Dec, 12:10:50 PM
31
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°33'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 8.0 161 04:11:22:345.9
31 Dec, 12:22:34 AM
1.117 04:23:56:215.2
31 Dec, 12:56:21 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 38°02'S 150°27'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 7.7 229 03:22:01:596.7
30 Dec, 11:01:59 AM
1.279 05:00:16:065.2
31 Dec, 01:16:06 PM
33
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°58'S 150°11'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 7.3 148 03:21:51:276.7
30 Dec, 10:51:27 AM
1.290 05:01:04:345.2
31 Dec, 02:04:34 PM
34
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°57'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 8.0 157 03:08:41:597.8
29 Dec, 09:41:59 PM
1.501 05:01:07:495.2
31 Dec, 02:07:49 PM
35
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°09'S 150°26'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 8.1 227 03:22:05:456.7
30 Dec, 11:05:45 AM
1.290 05:01:23:015.2
31 Dec, 02:23:01 PM
36
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°31'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
282.3 5.5 178 03:17:02:297.1
30 Dec, 06:02:29 AM
1.364 05:01:27:095.2
31 Dec, 02:27:09 PM
37
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°50'S 150°07'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 7.3 255 04:03:24:346.3
30 Dec, 04:24:34 PM
1.222 05:01:28:425.2
31 Dec, 02:28:42 PM
38
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°42'S 149°53'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 7.1 143 04:03:36:286.3
30 Dec, 04:36:28 PM
1.223 05:01:49:135.2
31 Dec, 02:49:13 PM
39
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°43'S 149°57'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 7.7 253 03:22:44:446.6
30 Dec, 11:44:44 AM
1.298 05:02:58:475.1
31 Dec, 03:58:47 PM
40
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°01'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 8.9 128 04:01:17:576.5
30 Dec, 02:17:57 PM
1.290 05:05:30:575.0
31 Dec, 06:30:57 PM
41
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°34'S 150°15'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 7.4 153 04:03:35:016.3
30 Dec, 04:35:01 PM
1.281 05:07:34:004.9
31 Dec, 08:34:00 PM
42
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°05'S 149°57'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 6.4 243 04:04:37:136.2
30 Dec, 05:37:13 PM
1.290 05:09:48:014.8
31 Dec, 10:48:01 PM
43
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°54'S 149°57'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.6 4.0 142 05:00:21:295.2
31 Dec, 01:21:29 PM
1.083 05:10:20:524.8
31 Dec, 11:20:52 PM
44
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°53'S 151°12'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
393.4 7.5 231 04:06:27:506.1
30 Dec, 07:27:50 PM
1.290 05:12:10:424.8
01 Jan, 01:10:42 AM
45
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°03'S 150°31'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 7.2 164 04:01:36:256.4
30 Dec, 02:36:25 PM
1.365 05:13:14:014.7
01 Jan, 02:14:01 AM
46
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°43'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
386.7 5.8 151 04:08:02:336.0
30 Dec, 09:02:33 PM
1.290 05:14:12:534.7
01 Jan, 03:12:53 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°17'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 6.0 191 04:04:32:426.2
30 Dec, 05:32:42 PM
1.352 05:15:56:134.6
01 Jan, 04:56:13 AM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°54'S 151°09'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
390.8 7.5 228 04:22:48:495.3
31 Dec, 11:48:49 AM
1.160 05:17:49:264.6
01 Jan, 06:49:26 AM
49
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°48'S 150°49'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
447.9 7.5 190 05:15:20:434.6
01 Jan, 04:20:43 AM
1.024 05:18:35:374.5
01 Jan, 07:35:37 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°59'S 149°58'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 4.9 238 04:20:51:165.4
31 Dec, 09:51:16 AM
1.187 05:18:42:224.5
01 Jan, 07:42:22 AM
51
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°55'S 150°11'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 7.5 140 04:13:33:555.7
31 Dec, 02:33:55 AM
1.290 05:21:20:214.4
01 Jan, 10:20:21 AM
52
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 39°13'S 151°05'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
319.4 8.4 227 04:10:02:475.9
30 Dec, 11:02:47 PM
1.334 05:21:27:574.4
01 Jan, 10:27:57 AM
53
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°07'S 149°58'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 5.5 117 04:14:38:585.7
31 Dec, 03:38:58 AM
1.290 05:22:44:164.4
01 Jan, 11:44:16 AM
54
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°43'S 151°11'E
61nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 7.6 229 04:23:44:245.2
31 Dec, 12:44:24 PM
1.206 06:00:24:234.4
01 Jan, 01:24:23 PM
55
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°29'S 151°27'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 7.4 216 04:17:15:335.5
31 Dec, 06:15:33 AM
1.290 06:02:06:164.3
01 Jan, 03:06:16 PM
56
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°41'S 151°18'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 7.7 219 05:01:36:535.2
31 Dec, 02:36:53 PM
1.290 06:12:52:594.0
02 Jan, 01:52:59 AM
57 2 37°17'S 151°38'E
76nm E of Green Cape
434.4 5.5 135 07:05:14:313.6
02 Jan, 06:14:31 PM
1.181 08:12:35:553.1
04 Jan, 01:35:55 AM
58
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°39'S 151°37'E
79nm E of Green Cape
414.3 8.5 231 07:04:32:233.6
02 Jan, 05:32:23 PM
1.290 09:06:34:342.8
04 Jan, 07:34:34 PM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 000 24:01:49:201.1
19 Jan, 02:49:20 PM
1.308 31:11:47:290.8
27 Jan, 12:47:29 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied