Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:03:50

28 December, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°15'S 150°13'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
356.2 8.4 231 03:18:01:507.0
30 Dec, 07:01:50 AM
1.045 03:22:04:556.7
30 Dec, 11:04:55 AM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°16'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 7.5 218 03:20:28:356.8
30 Dec, 09:28:35 AM
1.048 04:00:54:556.5
30 Dec, 01:54:55 PM
3
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°14'S 150°28'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 7.4 221 03:20:57:406.8
30 Dec, 09:57:40 AM
1.082 04:04:35:026.2
30 Dec, 05:35:02 PM
4
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°14'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 10.6 224 02:08:50:1511.1
28 Dec, 09:50:15 PM
1.826 04:07:47:076.1
30 Dec, 08:47:07 PM
5
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°04'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 7.7 222 03:23:30:086.6
30 Dec, 12:30:08 PM
1.100 04:09:03:096.0
30 Dec, 10:03:09 PM
6
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°48'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.2 226 03:21:14:156.7
30 Dec, 10:14:15 AM
1.138 04:10:06:155.9
30 Dec, 11:06:15 PM
7
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°20'S 150°22'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 7.1 219 04:00:01:106.5
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
1.111 04:10:40:395.9
30 Dec, 11:40:39 PM
8
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°35'S 149°50'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 6.2 259 03:15:33:577.2
30 Dec, 04:33:57 AM
1.223 04:11:05:355.9
31 Dec, 12:05:35 AM
9
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°40'S 149°55'E
7nm S of Gabo Island
385.6 7.4 195 04:01:40:106.4
30 Dec, 02:40:10 PM
1.103 04:11:43:465.8
31 Dec, 12:43:46 AM
10
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 37°13'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
416.3 9.1 164 04:13:15:595.8
31 Dec, 02:15:59 AM
0.986 04:11:44:125.8
31 Dec, 12:44:12 AM
11
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°32'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 10.9 212 02:06:25:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:25:19 PM
1.980 04:11:45:205.8
31 Dec, 12:45:20 AM
12
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.2 6.6 177 04:20:33:585.4
31 Dec, 09:33:58 AM
0.926 04:11:56:255.8
31 Dec, 12:56:25 AM
13
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°12'S 150°09'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.2 6.8 232 03:22:45:436.6
30 Dec, 11:45:43 AM
1.145 04:12:30:095.8
31 Dec, 01:30:09 AM
14 2 37°53'S 150°19'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 7.9 224 03:18:50:406.9
30 Dec, 07:50:40 AM
1.197 04:12:44:275.8
31 Dec, 01:44:27 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°29'S 150°05'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 7.3 231 03:19:53:176.8
30 Dec, 08:53:17 AM
1.192 04:13:31:505.7
31 Dec, 02:31:50 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°32'S 150°10'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 6.9 225 03:15:06:487.2
30 Dec, 04:06:48 AM
1.264 04:14:06:415.7
31 Dec, 03:06:41 AM
17
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 38°59'S 150°37'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 7.4 229 03:22:16:526.7
30 Dec, 11:16:52 AM
1.169 04:14:12:535.7
31 Dec, 03:12:53 AM
18
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°30'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 6.3 188 04:05:49:416.2
30 Dec, 06:49:41 PM
1.083 04:14:16:475.7
31 Dec, 03:16:47 AM
19
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°53'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.2 150 04:04:00:146.3
30 Dec, 05:00:14 PM
1.104 04:14:24:155.7
31 Dec, 03:24:15 AM
20
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°48'S 150°26'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 6.9 244 03:18:45:166.9
30 Dec, 07:45:16 AM
1.222 04:14:54:075.7
31 Dec, 03:54:07 AM
21
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°29'S 149°50'E
74nm NE of Eddystone Pt
224.9 9.9 163 02:18:54:409.4
29 Dec, 07:54:40 AM
1.673 04:15:56:325.6
31 Dec, 04:56:32 AM
22
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°32'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 9.8 157 04:10:13:535.9
30 Dec, 11:13:53 PM
1.055 04:16:04:275.6
31 Dec, 05:04:27 AM
23
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°41'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 9.2 171 03:03:53:168.3
29 Dec, 04:53:16 PM
1.489 04:16:59:495.6
31 Dec, 05:59:49 AM
24
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°30'S 150°45'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 7.3 206 03:21:21:276.7
30 Dec, 10:21:27 AM
1.213 04:17:14:345.5
31 Dec, 06:14:34 AM
25
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°53'S 150°26'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 8.2 150 04:09:22:126.0
30 Dec, 10:22:12 PM
1.086 04:18:25:555.5
31 Dec, 07:25:55 AM
26
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°39'S 150°16'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 8.0 245 03:16:48:307.1
30 Dec, 05:48:30 AM
1.298 04:19:16:245.5
31 Dec, 08:16:24 AM
27
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°06'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 8.2 227 03:14:19:537.3
30 Dec, 03:19:53 AM
1.345 04:20:06:575.4
31 Dec, 09:06:57 AM
28
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°01'S 150°11'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 8.3 233 03:18:09:017.0
30 Dec, 07:09:01 AM
1.290 04:20:17:385.4
31 Dec, 09:17:38 AM
29
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°47'S 149°52'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
378.7 3.7 154 04:11:34:055.8
31 Dec, 12:34:05 AM
1.083 04:20:29:465.4
31 Dec, 09:29:46 AM
30
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°48'S 150°24'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.7 224 03:18:59:566.9
30 Dec, 07:59:56 AM
1.290 04:21:23:195.4
31 Dec, 10:23:19 AM
31
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°54'S 150°54'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 7.5 218 03:19:30:306.9
30 Dec, 08:30:30 AM
1.290 04:22:02:455.3
31 Dec, 11:02:45 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°42'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 5.0 169 03:07:10:287.9
29 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
1.501 04:22:50:275.3
31 Dec, 11:50:27 AM
33
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°06'S 150°09'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
364.0 7.5 250 03:20:11:466.8
30 Dec, 09:11:46 AM
1.290 04:22:55:595.3
31 Dec, 11:55:59 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°03'S 150°32'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 8.3 147 04:12:29:515.8
31 Dec, 01:29:51 AM
1.110 05:00:25:565.2
31 Dec, 01:25:56 PM
35
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°51'S 150°10'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 6.6 259 03:21:22:286.7
30 Dec, 10:22:28 AM
1.290 05:00:27:115.2
31 Dec, 01:27:11 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°57'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.9 222 03:21:40:196.7
30 Dec, 10:40:19 AM
1.290 05:00:50:135.2
31 Dec, 01:50:13 PM
37
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°18'S 150°01'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.2 174 03:16:37:257.1
30 Dec, 05:37:25 AM
1.364 05:00:52:575.2
31 Dec, 01:52:57 PM
38
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°50'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 11.8 215 02:14:49:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:49:59 AM
1.929 05:01:12:185.2
31 Dec, 02:12:18 PM
39
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°18'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 8.1 190 04:04:45:016.2
30 Dec, 05:45:01 PM
1.206 05:01:30:175.2
31 Dec, 02:30:17 PM
40
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°14'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
414.4 8.2 171 04:15:15:565.6
31 Dec, 04:15:56 AM
1.105 05:02:56:545.1
31 Dec, 03:56:54 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°50'S 150°47'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 7.8 219 03:23:25:426.6
30 Dec, 12:25:42 PM
1.290 05:03:06:095.1
31 Dec, 04:06:09 PM
42
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°31'S 151°05'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 6.2 226 04:16:13:255.6
31 Dec, 05:13:25 AM
1.108 05:04:20:385.1
31 Dec, 05:20:38 PM
43
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°27'S 150°29'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 7.6 234 04:01:20:556.5
30 Dec, 02:20:55 PM
1.281 05:04:42:135.0
31 Dec, 05:42:13 PM
44
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°51'S 149°56'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.8 3.3 175 04:09:52:305.9
30 Dec, 10:52:30 PM
1.187 05:05:40:255.0
31 Dec, 06:40:25 PM
45
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°33'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 4.2 214 04:02:20:316.4
30 Dec, 03:20:31 PM
1.290 05:06:51:405.0
31 Dec, 07:51:40 PM
46
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°51'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 9.5 228 04:03:17:286.3
30 Dec, 04:17:28 PM
1.279 05:06:59:364.9
31 Dec, 07:59:36 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°19'S 150°06'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 6.8 181 04:17:57:095.5
31 Dec, 06:57:09 AM
1.117 05:07:17:064.9
31 Dec, 08:17:06 PM
48
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°50'S 150°27'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 7.8 158 03:23:20:306.6
30 Dec, 12:20:30 PM
1.365 05:10:08:294.8
31 Dec, 11:08:29 PM
49
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°04'S 150°11'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 6.9 160 04:05:45:106.2
30 Dec, 06:45:10 PM
1.352 05:17:34:114.6
01 Jan, 06:34:11 AM
50
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°32'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
413.5 8.9 119 05:02:24:045.1
31 Dec, 03:24:04 PM
1.206 06:03:36:574.3
01 Jan, 04:36:57 PM
51
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°41'S 151°27'E
72nm E of Green Cape
409.4 8.4 220 04:20:14:345.4
31 Dec, 09:14:34 AM
1.290 06:05:57:114.2
01 Jan, 06:57:11 PM
52
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°43'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 7.3 201 05:14:31:284.7
01 Jan, 03:31:28 AM
1.160 06:12:02:544.0
02 Jan, 01:02:54 AM
53
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°35'S 150°49'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 4.7 172 06:09:48:434.1
01 Jan, 10:48:43 PM
1.024 06:13:30:124.0
02 Jan, 02:30:12 AM
54
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°19'S 151°39'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 7.4 225 05:09:37:324.8
31 Dec, 10:37:32 PM
1.290 06:23:13:013.8
02 Jan, 12:13:01 PM
55
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 39°02'S 151°21'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 7.4 222 05:07:17:234.9
31 Dec, 08:17:23 PM
1.334 07:01:48:163.7
02 Jan, 02:48:16 PM
56 2 37°11'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
437.9 4.9 140 06:00:11:244.4
01 Jan, 01:11:24 PM
1.181 07:02:17:183.7
02 Jan, 03:17:18 PM
57
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°30'S 151°28'E
70nm E of Green Cape
419.6 6.1 230 05:13:57:494.7
01 Jan, 02:57:49 AM
1.290 07:04:48:473.6
02 Jan, 05:48:47 PM
58
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°32'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.2 110 05:18:16:294.5
01 Jan, 07:16:29 AM
1.290 07:10:22:283.5
02 Jan, 11:22:28 PM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 208 13:05:48:412.0
08 Jan, 06:48:41 PM
1.308 17:07:41:501.5
12 Jan, 08:41:50 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied