Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

27 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 37°51'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 8.1 230 03:22:18:016.7
30 Dec, 11:18:01 AM
1.045 04:02:32:386.4
30 Dec, 03:32:38 PM
2
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°15'S 150°23'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 8.8 224 03:11:42:157.5
30 Dec, 12:42:15 AM
1.223 04:06:22:136.1
30 Dec, 07:22:13 PM
3
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 38°36'S 150°46'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 7.5 218 03:17:07:447.0
30 Dec, 06:07:44 AM
1.169 04:08:11:306.0
30 Dec, 09:11:30 PM
4
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°13'S 150°32'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 7.4 211 02:21:59:169.0
29 Dec, 10:59:16 AM
1.489 04:08:12:426.0
30 Dec, 09:12:42 PM
5
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 37°48'S 150°38'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 8.5 155 04:01:02:066.5
30 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
1.082 04:08:59:316.0
30 Dec, 09:59:31 PM
6
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 37°52'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 7.4 223 04:04:28:166.3
30 Dec, 05:28:16 PM
1.048 04:09:17:376.0
30 Dec, 10:17:37 PM
7
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°08'S 150°53'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 9.1 122 03:23:20:266.6
30 Dec, 12:20:26 PM
1.108 04:09:38:145.9
30 Dec, 10:38:14 PM
8
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°57'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 4.3 229 04:01:25:046.4
30 Dec, 02:25:04 PM
1.111 04:12:13:525.8
31 Dec, 01:13:52 AM
9
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°09'S 150°40'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.2 213 03:13:40:547.3
30 Dec, 02:40:54 AM
1.264 04:12:18:065.8
31 Dec, 01:18:06 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°08'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 7.4 234 03:19:50:376.8
30 Dec, 08:50:37 AM
1.192 04:13:28:395.7
31 Dec, 02:28:39 AM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°00'S 150°24'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 8.4 239 03:08:31:077.8
29 Dec, 09:31:07 PM
1.364 04:13:49:395.7
31 Dec, 02:49:39 AM
12
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°04'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 11.0 246 02:17:45:169.6
29 Dec, 06:45:16 AM
1.673 04:14:00:265.7
31 Dec, 03:00:26 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°15'S 150°34'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 9.5 235 03:01:19:108.6
29 Dec, 02:19:10 PM
1.501 04:14:03:095.7
31 Dec, 03:03:09 AM
14
Rambler
George David USA
0 40°36'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 12.7 219 02:12:25:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:25:23 AM
1.826 04:14:19:575.7
31 Dec, 03:19:57 AM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 37°35'S 150°39'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 8.2 165 04:04:56:306.2
30 Dec, 05:56:30 PM
1.100 04:15:02:095.7
31 Dec, 04:02:09 AM
16
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 40°55'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 11.5 218 02:08:06:0211.2
28 Dec, 09:06:02 PM
1.980 04:15:04:455.7
31 Dec, 04:04:45 AM
17
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°31'S 150°00'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
395.1 7.2 194 03:22:07:026.7
30 Dec, 11:07:02 AM
1.187 04:15:43:025.6
31 Dec, 04:43:02 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°27'S 150°55'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 8.0 215 03:20:03:316.8
30 Dec, 09:03:31 AM
1.222 04:16:29:445.6
31 Dec, 05:29:44 AM
19
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°25'S 150°01'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.2 7.1 200 04:08:22:406.0
30 Dec, 09:22:40 PM
1.083 04:17:02:285.6
31 Dec, 06:02:28 AM
20 2 37°28'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
409.6 8.2 227 03:23:10:506.6
30 Dec, 12:10:50 PM
1.197 04:17:55:525.5
31 Dec, 06:55:52 AM
21
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°21'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 7.2 177 04:08:00:296.0
30 Dec, 09:00:29 PM
1.104 04:18:49:305.5
31 Dec, 07:49:30 AM
22
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 37°45'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 8.6 175 04:04:35:256.2
30 Dec, 05:35:25 PM
1.145 04:19:10:335.5
31 Dec, 08:10:33 AM
23
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°18'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 8.3 211 03:17:12:397.0
30 Dec, 06:12:39 AM
1.298 04:19:47:445.4
31 Dec, 08:47:44 AM
24
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°39'S 150°45'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.1 230 03:18:44:276.9
30 Dec, 07:44:27 AM
1.290 04:21:03:205.4
31 Dec, 10:03:20 AM
25
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 7.3 184 04:12:04:205.8
31 Dec, 01:04:20 AM
1.086 04:21:21:595.4
31 Dec, 10:21:59 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°41'S 149°57'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.9 233 03:15:15:557.2
30 Dec, 04:15:55 AM
1.352 04:21:58:585.3
31 Dec, 10:58:58 AM
27
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°42'S 150°54'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 8.5 227 03:16:03:097.1
30 Dec, 05:03:09 AM
1.345 04:22:25:505.3
31 Dec, 11:25:50 AM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°35'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 6.3 157 04:11:31:175.8
31 Dec, 12:31:17 AM
1.110 04:23:20:555.3
31 Dec, 12:20:55 PM
29
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°44'S 150°41'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 8.8 155 03:20:54:566.8
30 Dec, 09:54:56 AM
1.290 04:23:51:405.2
31 Dec, 12:51:40 PM
30
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°22'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
415.4 8.6 229 04:09:44:295.9
30 Dec, 10:44:29 PM
1.138 05:00:20:015.2
31 Dec, 01:20:01 PM
31
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°04'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 6.7 121 04:04:41:286.2
30 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
1.213 05:02:08:185.1
31 Dec, 03:08:18 PM
32
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°16'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 10.6 162 02:15:43:089.9
29 Dec, 04:43:08 AM
1.929 05:02:54:495.1
31 Dec, 03:54:49 PM
33
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°29'S 150°40'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 8.3 233 03:18:41:556.9
30 Dec, 07:41:55 AM
1.365 05:03:48:135.1
31 Dec, 04:48:13 PM
34
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°25'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
408.3 8.3 160 04:00:06:206.5
30 Dec, 01:06:20 PM
1.290 05:03:58:345.1
31 Dec, 04:58:34 PM
35
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°18'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
415.9 9.3 157 04:00:49:186.5
30 Dec, 01:49:18 PM
1.290 05:04:54:005.0
31 Dec, 05:54:00 PM
36
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.3 7.9 181 04:17:28:155.5
31 Dec, 06:28:15 AM
1.103 05:05:09:305.0
31 Dec, 06:09:30 PM
37
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°30'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
417.1 7.6 239 04:01:15:316.5
30 Dec, 02:15:31 PM
1.290 05:05:27:495.0
31 Dec, 06:27:49 PM
38
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°44'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.6 5.7 170 05:17:08:504.6
01 Jan, 06:08:50 AM
0.926 05:06:59:544.9
31 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
39
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°25'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 10.2 158 04:03:12:196.3
30 Dec, 04:12:19 PM
1.290 05:07:58:294.9
31 Dec, 08:58:29 PM
40
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°12'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
424.6 9.4 232 04:03:58:076.3
30 Dec, 04:58:07 PM
1.290 05:08:57:344.9
31 Dec, 09:57:34 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°28'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
417.9 8.3 238 04:04:00:266.3
30 Dec, 05:00:26 PM
1.290 05:09:00:344.9
31 Dec, 10:00:34 PM
42
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 38°37'S 150°58'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 8.1 138 04:01:56:556.4
30 Dec, 02:56:55 PM
1.334 05:10:39:484.8
31 Dec, 11:39:48 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°02'S 150°13'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
426.6 7.1 168 05:04:33:385.0
31 Dec, 05:33:38 PM
1.055 05:11:24:414.8
01 Jan, 12:24:41 AM
44
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 35°26'S 150°40'E
21nm S of Jervis Bay
524.2 8.0 030 05:06:06:305.0
31 Dec, 07:06:30 PM
1.045 05:11:47:004.8
01 Jan, 12:47:00 AM
45
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 36°59'S 150°07'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.4 8.0 170 05:02:05:115.1
31 Dec, 03:05:11 PM
1.083 05:12:13:104.8
01 Jan, 01:13:10 AM
46
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 37°56'S 150°12'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 9.8 149 04:09:58:175.9
30 Dec, 10:58:17 PM
1.281 05:15:44:584.6
01 Jan, 04:44:58 AM
47
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°22'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
419.7 6.2 148 04:22:26:275.3
31 Dec, 11:26:27 AM
1.160 05:17:23:294.6
01 Jan, 06:23:29 AM
48
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°04'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
433.2 6.6 167 04:20:25:355.4
31 Dec, 09:25:35 AM
1.206 05:20:24:374.5
01 Jan, 09:24:37 AM
49
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°08'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.9 7.4 154 04:15:19:375.6
31 Dec, 04:19:37 AM
1.290 05:23:36:424.4
01 Jan, 12:36:42 PM
50
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 36°45'S 150°10'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.0 7.5 159 05:11:53:404.8
01 Jan, 12:53:40 AM
1.105 06:01:44:364.3
01 Jan, 02:44:36 PM
51
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 36°49'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.5 1.2 123 05:11:24:594.8
01 Jan, 12:24:59 AM
1.117 06:02:47:324.3
01 Jan, 03:47:32 PM
52
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°08'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
434.8 8.1 151 04:18:22:365.5
31 Dec, 07:22:36 AM
1.290 06:03:32:454.3
01 Jan, 04:32:45 PM
53
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 36°42'S 150°19'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.2 6.4 244 06:07:24:104.1
01 Jan, 08:24:10 PM
0.986 06:05:16:594.2
01 Jan, 06:16:59 PM
54
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°27'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
416.3 6.4 235 04:22:10:245.3
31 Dec, 11:10:24 AM
1.279 06:07:08:374.2
01 Jan, 08:08:37 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 36°46'S 150°14'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.9 7.0 250 05:07:40:284.9
31 Dec, 08:40:28 PM
1.206 06:09:58:314.1
01 Jan, 10:58:31 PM
56 2 36°50'S 151°19'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 5.4 157 05:11:23:394.8
01 Jan, 12:23:39 AM
1.181 06:11:10:354.0
02 Jan, 12:10:35 AM
57
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°58'S 151°42'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 8.6 123 05:08:31:304.9
31 Dec, 09:31:30 PM
1.290 06:21:47:503.8
02 Jan, 10:47:50 AM
58
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 37°09'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.2 5.9 279 06:04:19:464.2
01 Jan, 05:19:46 PM
1.155 07:03:19:143.7
02 Jan, 04:19:14 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°15'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
478.3 6.2 251 07:07:47:253.6
02 Jan, 08:47:25 PM
1.024 07:12:00:333.5
03 Jan, 01:00:33 AM
60
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 269 06:05:05:004.2
01 Jan, 06:05:00 PM
1.308 08:03:00:043.2
03 Jan, 04:00:04 PM
61
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°18'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
440.5 4.7 108 07:19:14:143.4
03 Jan, 08:14:14 AM
1.290 10:01:32:102.6
05 Jan, 02:32:10 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied