Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:13:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:13:40

29 December, 01:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 41°03'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.2 7.7 219 03:23:14:296.6
30 Dec, 12:14:29 PM
1.045 04:03:31:386.3
30 Dec, 04:31:38 PM
2
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 42°35'S 148°50'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 8.2 198 03:13:57:147.3
30 Dec, 02:57:14 AM
1.169 04:04:28:486.3
30 Dec, 05:28:48 PM
3
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 40°07'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 7.1 195 04:13:58:135.7
31 Dec, 02:58:13 AM
0.926 04:05:49:576.2
30 Dec, 06:49:57 PM
4
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 41°27'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 7.6 209 03:20:06:126.8
30 Dec, 09:06:12 AM
1.108 04:06:03:026.2
30 Dec, 07:03:02 PM
5
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 40°52'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 7.1 215 04:02:32:196.4
30 Dec, 03:32:19 PM
1.048 04:07:16:066.1
30 Dec, 08:16:06 PM
6
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.5 7.3 214 03:04:51:548.2
29 Dec, 05:51:54 PM
1.364 04:08:50:386.0
30 Dec, 09:50:38 PM
7
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 40°54'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.4 3.2 144 04:01:54:276.4
30 Dec, 02:54:27 PM
1.082 04:09:56:095.9
30 Dec, 10:56:09 PM
8
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 40°48'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 4.4 162 04:01:48:056.4
30 Dec, 02:48:05 PM
1.086 04:10:12:445.9
30 Dec, 11:12:44 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 43°13'S 148°13'E
10nm E of Tasman Island
49.9 8.3 199 03:07:15:367.9
29 Dec, 08:15:36 PM
1.345 04:10:36:175.9
30 Dec, 11:36:17 PM
10
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 40°37'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 6.9 158 04:02:34:286.4
30 Dec, 03:34:28 PM
1.083 04:10:45:225.9
30 Dec, 11:45:22 PM
11
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 40°46'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Eddystone Pt
192.5 6.5 186 04:01:11:326.5
30 Dec, 02:11:32 PM
1.103 04:11:12:115.9
31 Dec, 12:12:11 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°04'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.2 7.9 247 03:07:31:417.9
29 Dec, 08:31:41 PM
1.352 04:11:31:195.8
31 Dec, 12:31:19 AM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
1.489 04:11:39:18
31 Dec, 12:39:18 AM
14
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 40°35'S 148°59'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 7.7 173 04:01:26:136.4
30 Dec, 02:26:13 PM
1.105 04:11:40:045.8
31 Dec, 12:40:04 AM
15
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 40°57'S 149°26'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 7.1 215 04:02:14:576.4
30 Dec, 03:14:57 PM
1.100 04:12:04:275.8
31 Dec, 01:04:27 AM
16
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 41°02'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.0 7.4 214 04:01:45:596.4
30 Dec, 02:45:59 PM
1.111 04:12:37:065.8
31 Dec, 01:37:06 AM
17
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
1.501 04:12:48:46
31 Dec, 01:48:46 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 41°32'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 7.4 195 03:17:44:427.0
30 Dec, 06:44:42 AM
1.222 04:13:40:065.7
31 Dec, 02:40:06 AM
19
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°19'S 149°08'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 5.1 160 04:07:59:146.0
30 Dec, 08:59:14 PM
1.055 04:13:42:235.7
31 Dec, 02:42:23 AM
20
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 40°08'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 7.0 165 04:15:18:245.6
31 Dec, 04:18:24 AM
0.986 04:13:44:545.7
31 Dec, 02:44:54 AM
21
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 40°18'S 149°10'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 4.8 170 04:05:26:216.2
30 Dec, 06:26:21 PM
1.083 04:13:51:315.7
31 Dec, 02:51:31 AM
22
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 40°41'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.5 7.6 150 04:00:41:136.5
30 Dec, 01:41:13 PM
1.138 04:14:01:475.7
31 Dec, 03:01:47 AM
23
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 40°58'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 7.7 195 04:00:07:416.5
30 Dec, 01:07:41 PM
1.145 04:14:04:005.7
31 Dec, 03:04:00 AM
24
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 40°41'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.7 6.9 183 04:03:46:536.3
30 Dec, 04:46:53 PM
1.104 04:14:09:315.7
31 Dec, 03:09:31 AM
25
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 41°52'S 148°42'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 7.0 215 03:18:54:216.9
30 Dec, 07:54:21 AM
1.213 04:14:16:085.7
31 Dec, 03:16:08 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 41°11'S 148°35'E
12nm NE of St Helens Point
166.0 7.5 185 03:20:35:066.8
30 Dec, 09:35:06 AM
1.192 04:14:21:415.7
31 Dec, 03:21:41 AM
27
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°35'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 4.9 185 04:04:28:266.3
30 Dec, 05:28:26 PM
1.110 04:15:31:345.6
31 Dec, 04:31:34 AM
28
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 41°04'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 7.8 215 03:22:33:386.6
30 Dec, 11:33:38 AM
1.187 04:16:14:365.6
31 Dec, 05:14:36 AM
29
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
1.980 04:16:48:38
31 Dec, 05:48:38 AM
30
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 41°39'S 148°39'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 7.6 188 03:16:04:507.1
30 Dec, 05:04:50 AM
1.281 04:16:49:525.6
31 Dec, 05:49:52 AM
31
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 40°53'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 7.5 214 03:22:24:146.7
30 Dec, 11:24:14 AM
1.206 04:17:51:045.5
31 Dec, 06:51:04 AM
32
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 41°31'S 148°53'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 7.4 204 03:18:10:327.0
30 Dec, 07:10:32 AM
1.264 04:17:58:555.5
31 Dec, 06:58:55 AM
33
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 41°24'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 8.9 222 03:21:27:166.7
30 Dec, 10:27:16 AM
1.223 04:18:17:415.5
31 Dec, 07:17:41 AM
34
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 41°38'S 148°53'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 6.9 197 03:16:18:167.1
30 Dec, 05:18:16 AM
1.298 04:18:37:095.5
31 Dec, 07:37:09 AM
35
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 40°45'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 6.5 175 04:02:51:246.4
30 Dec, 03:51:24 PM
1.160 04:18:40:255.5
31 Dec, 07:40:25 AM
36
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 40°46'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 6.4 162 03:23:08:036.6
30 Dec, 12:08:03 PM
1.206 04:18:43:545.5
31 Dec, 07:43:54 AM
37
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°16'S 149°04'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 5.3 157 04:07:43:356.1
30 Dec, 08:43:35 PM
1.117 04:19:51:455.4
31 Dec, 08:51:45 AM
38
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°47'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 7.5 189 04:17:11:195.6
31 Dec, 06:11:19 AM
1.024 04:19:54:185.4
31 Dec, 08:54:18 AM
39 2 40°48'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 4.3 231 04:01:02:006.5
30 Dec, 02:02:00 PM
1.197 04:20:08:565.4
31 Dec, 09:08:56 AM
40
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°38'S 148°48'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.8 9.1 194 03:13:18:157.4
30 Dec, 02:18:15 AM
1.365 04:20:26:255.4
31 Dec, 09:26:25 AM
41
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 41°27'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 7.6 214 03:18:18:127.0
30 Dec, 07:18:12 AM
1.290 04:20:29:295.4
31 Dec, 09:29:29 AM
42
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
1.673 04:22:37:52
31 Dec, 11:37:52 AM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°59'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.7 9.3 215 03:21:08:116.7
30 Dec, 10:08:11 AM
1.290 05:00:08:455.2
31 Dec, 01:08:45 PM
44
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 40°57'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.1 7.6 192 03:22:09:046.7
30 Dec, 11:09:04 AM
1.279 05:00:25:095.2
31 Dec, 01:25:09 PM
45
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 42°21'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.0 8.4 218 03:18:47:316.9
30 Dec, 07:47:31 AM
1.334 05:01:06:595.2
31 Dec, 02:06:59 PM
46
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°46'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 6.8 165 03:21:54:066.7
30 Dec, 10:54:06 AM
1.290 05:01:07:595.2
31 Dec, 02:07:59 PM
47
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 41°02'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.3 6.8 209 03:22:51:516.6
30 Dec, 11:51:51 AM
1.290 05:02:22:295.1
31 Dec, 03:22:29 PM
48
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°46'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 5.3 175 03:22:51:556.6
30 Dec, 11:51:55 AM
1.290 05:02:22:345.1
31 Dec, 03:22:34 PM
49
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°55'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.5 8.3 222 03:23:11:516.6
30 Dec, 12:11:51 PM
1.290 05:02:48:175.1
31 Dec, 03:48:17 PM
50
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°51'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 2.3 241 03:23:30:216.6
30 Dec, 12:30:21 PM
1.290 05:03:12:095.1
31 Dec, 04:12:09 PM
51
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°34'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.7 9.2 165 03:23:31:336.6
30 Dec, 12:31:33 PM
1.290 05:03:13:425.1
31 Dec, 04:13:42 PM
52
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°31'S 149°27'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 6.9 189 03:23:39:126.6
30 Dec, 12:39:12 PM
1.290 05:03:23:345.1
31 Dec, 04:23:34 PM
53
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°54'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 7.9 212 03:23:47:436.6
30 Dec, 12:47:43 PM
1.290 05:03:34:335.1
31 Dec, 04:34:33 PM
54
Rambler
George David USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
1.826 05:03:54:55
31 Dec, 04:54:55 PM
55 2 40°03'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 8.6 198 04:08:55:496.0
30 Dec, 09:55:49 PM
1.181 05:03:55:225.1
31 Dec, 04:55:22 PM
56
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°51'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 8.0 214 04:00:49:476.5
30 Dec, 01:49:47 PM
1.290 05:04:54:375.0
31 Dec, 05:54:37 PM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 40°54'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 1.4 187 04:01:11:156.5
30 Dec, 02:11:15 PM
1.290 05:05:22:195.0
31 Dec, 06:22:19 PM
58
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
1.929 05:10:46:12
31 Dec, 11:46:12 PM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 39°46'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 9.2 199 04:08:57:486.0
30 Dec, 09:57:48 PM
1.308 05:17:17:314.6
01 Jan, 06:17:31 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied