Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:01:10

29 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 40°49'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 11.5 184 03:12:16:467.5
30 Dec, 01:16:46 AM
1.169 04:02:31:226.4
30 Dec, 03:31:22 PM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°50'S 149°06'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.1 12.8 214 03:00:28:568.7
29 Dec, 01:28:56 PM
1.364 04:02:51:576.4
30 Dec, 03:51:57 PM
3
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 41°32'S 148°53'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 12.9 199 03:01:43:468.5
29 Dec, 02:43:46 PM
1.352 04:03:40:566.3
30 Dec, 04:40:56 PM
4
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°31'S 149°15'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
157.3 15.6 192 03:02:30:138.4
29 Dec, 03:30:13 PM
1.345 04:04:12:266.3
30 Dec, 05:12:26 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°13'S 148°35'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 7.6 187 02:22:58:298.9
29 Dec, 11:58:29 AM
1.489 04:09:40:535.9
30 Dec, 10:40:53 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 42°11'S 148°33'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 7.2 191 02:22:55:288.9
29 Dec, 11:55:28 AM
1.501 04:10:27:275.9
30 Dec, 11:27:27 PM
7
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 40°58'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 11.9 193 03:08:45:127.8
29 Dec, 09:45:12 PM
1.334 04:11:43:305.8
31 Dec, 12:43:30 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°52'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.2 10.9 202 03:10:24:417.6
29 Dec, 11:24:41 PM
1.365 04:16:29:305.6
31 Dec, 05:29:30 AM
9
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
1.980 04:16:48:38
31 Dec, 05:48:38 AM
10
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 40°20'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 9.2 204 03:22:17:386.7
30 Dec, 11:17:38 AM
1.213 04:18:22:435.5
31 Dec, 07:22:43 AM
11
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 42°31'S 148°36'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 8.2 250 02:21:49:419.0
29 Dec, 10:49:41 AM
1.673 04:20:49:205.4
31 Dec, 09:49:20 AM
12
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°48'S 149°28'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 5.6 210 05:07:30:234.9
31 Dec, 08:30:23 PM
0.926 04:22:04:155.3
31 Dec, 11:04:15 AM
13
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 43°15'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.1 3.2 205 02:16:52:589.7
29 Dec, 05:52:58 AM
1.929 05:05:09:325.0
31 Dec, 06:09:32 PM
14
Rambler
George David USA
0 43°15'S 148°03'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
43.0 3.1 169 02:22:41:598.9
29 Dec, 11:41:59 AM
1.826 05:09:05:524.9
31 Dec, 10:05:52 PM
15
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 38°46'S 150°15'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.5 1.7 248 05:07:36:024.9
31 Dec, 08:36:02 PM
1.024 05:10:39:474.8
31 Dec, 11:39:47 PM
16
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 39°04'S 149°14'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
296.8 7.6 207 04:23:15:085.3
31 Dec, 12:15:08 PM
1.103 05:11:32:074.8
01 Jan, 12:32:07 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°47'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.2 206 04:23:52:075.2
31 Dec, 12:52:07 PM
1.108 05:12:48:524.7
01 Jan, 01:48:52 AM
18
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 39°00'S 149°33'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 5.6 191 05:06:35:345.0
31 Dec, 07:35:34 PM
1.083 05:17:06:004.6
01 Jan, 06:06:00 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 39°43'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
262.6 9.9 197 04:17:27:445.5
31 Dec, 06:27:44 AM
1.281 06:01:20:424.3
01 Jan, 02:20:42 PM
20
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 38°53'S 149°18'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
308.2 3.9 211 05:12:23:284.7
01 Jan, 01:23:28 AM
1.105 06:02:17:324.3
01 Jan, 03:17:32 PM
21
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 39°43'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 8.8 191 05:00:01:215.2
31 Dec, 01:01:21 PM
1.222 06:02:40:034.3
01 Jan, 03:40:03 PM
22
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 39°19'S 149°34'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 6.1 202 05:23:21:174.4
01 Jan, 12:21:17 PM
1.045 06:05:48:204.2
01 Jan, 06:48:20 PM
23
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°54'S 149°37'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 5.2 217 05:14:19:454.7
01 Jan, 03:19:45 AM
1.117 06:06:02:444.2
01 Jan, 07:02:44 PM
24
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 38°17'S 150°07'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 6.5 157 04:19:26:155.4
31 Dec, 08:26:15 AM
1.308 06:06:59:324.2
01 Jan, 07:59:32 PM
25
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°55'S 149°45'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 2.3 187 05:20:51:044.5
01 Jan, 09:51:04 AM
1.083 06:08:32:304.1
01 Jan, 09:32:30 PM
26
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 39°11'S 149°39'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 6.5 205 05:08:37:434.9
31 Dec, 09:37:43 PM
1.187 06:08:40:564.1
01 Jan, 09:40:56 PM
27
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 38°58'S 150°05'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 2.7 170 06:11:02:024.1
02 Jan, 12:02:02 AM
0.986 06:08:51:484.1
01 Jan, 09:51:48 PM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 39°16'S 149°19'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 6.6 190 05:19:01:024.5
01 Jan, 08:01:02 AM
1.100 06:08:55:084.1
01 Jan, 09:55:08 PM
29
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 38°53'S 149°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 5.8 199 05:07:03:494.9
31 Dec, 08:03:49 PM
1.206 06:09:14:194.1
01 Jan, 10:14:19 PM
30 2 38°51'S 150°03'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 2.7 155 05:10:26:214.8
31 Dec, 11:26:21 PM
1.181 06:10:02:554.1
01 Jan, 11:02:55 PM
31
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°15'S 149°21'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 7.2 186 05:23:43:324.4
01 Jan, 12:43:32 PM
1.082 06:11:30:404.0
02 Jan, 12:30:40 AM
32
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°17'S 149°20'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 6.3 183 05:21:55:294.4
01 Jan, 10:55:29 AM
1.111 06:13:40:424.0
02 Jan, 02:40:42 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 39°14'S 149°20'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
287.7 7.4 209 05:18:14:164.5
01 Jan, 07:14:16 AM
1.145 06:14:16:564.0
02 Jan, 03:16:56 AM
34
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°34'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
268.2 9.2 185 05:06:06:515.0
31 Dec, 07:06:51 PM
1.264 06:15:24:303.9
02 Jan, 04:24:30 AM
35
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 38°55'S 149°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 3.6 173 05:20:23:404.5
01 Jan, 09:23:40 AM
1.138 06:15:46:083.9
02 Jan, 04:46:08 AM
36
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 39°20'S 149°04'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 8.4 192 05:15:42:274.6
01 Jan, 04:42:27 AM
1.192 06:17:45:483.9
02 Jan, 06:45:48 AM
37
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 38°58'S 149°13'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
302.3 6.6 203 06:06:06:234.2
01 Jan, 07:06:23 PM
1.086 06:19:00:563.9
02 Jan, 08:00:56 AM
38
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°01'S 149°14'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
299.7 7.6 196 05:08:21:554.9
31 Dec, 09:21:55 PM
1.290 06:21:35:283.8
02 Jan, 10:35:28 AM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°09'S 149°17'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
292.3 7.5 192 05:10:00:174.8
31 Dec, 11:00:17 PM
1.290 06:23:42:223.7
02 Jan, 12:42:22 PM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 39°11'S 149°35'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 7.5 203 05:14:45:584.7
01 Jan, 03:45:58 AM
1.279 07:04:21:573.6
02 Jan, 05:21:57 PM
41
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°37'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 7.4 209 05:14:32:024.7
01 Jan, 03:32:02 AM
1.290 07:05:32:553.6
02 Jan, 06:32:55 PM
42
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 39°15'S 149°37'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 6.1 203 07:00:52:443.7
02 Jan, 01:52:44 PM
1.048 07:08:59:063.5
02 Jan, 09:59:06 PM
43
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 38°58'S 149°28'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 7.3 216 06:02:57:074.3
01 Jan, 03:57:07 PM
1.206 07:09:13:273.5
02 Jan, 10:13:27 PM
44
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 39°27'S 149°13'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
274.5 10.1 191 05:17:49:574.6
01 Jan, 06:49:57 AM
1.298 07:10:54:243.5
02 Jan, 11:54:24 PM
45 2 39°01'S 149°26'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
302.2 5.2 205 06:05:32:224.2
01 Jan, 06:32:22 PM
1.197 07:10:59:553.5
02 Jan, 11:59:55 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°04'S 149°55'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 2.8 215 07:01:56:213.7
02 Jan, 02:56:21 PM
1.055 07:11:17:093.5
03 Jan, 12:17:09 AM
47
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 39°28'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 7.7 184 06:02:59:364.3
01 Jan, 03:59:36 PM
1.223 07:11:46:223.5
03 Jan, 12:46:22 AM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°57'S 149°11'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
303.0 4.0 137 06:03:51:524.2
01 Jan, 04:51:52 PM
1.290 07:22:44:423.3
03 Jan, 11:44:42 AM
49
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 39°10'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 4.1 201 06:20:27:583.8
02 Jan, 09:27:58 AM
1.160 07:22:46:503.3
03 Jan, 11:46:50 AM
50
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°58'S 149°11'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
302.4 4.8 132 06:15:52:283.9
02 Jan, 04:52:28 AM
1.290 08:14:14:173.0
04 Jan, 03:14:17 AM
51
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 39°12'S 149°56'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 4.6 197 08:09:48:133.1
03 Jan, 10:48:13 PM
1.104 09:06:47:282.8
04 Jan, 07:47:28 PM
52
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°59'S 149°43'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 4.2 108 07:06:50:443.6
02 Jan, 07:50:44 PM
1.290 09:09:33:032.8
04 Jan, 10:33:03 PM
53
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°06'S 149°43'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 2.9 196 08:14:51:183.0
04 Jan, 03:51:18 AM
1.110 09:13:36:332.7
05 Jan, 02:36:33 AM
54
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°58'S 150°13'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 2.1 182 07:17:13:503.4
03 Jan, 06:13:50 AM
1.290 09:22:56:512.6
05 Jan, 11:56:51 AM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°02'S 150°03'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 1.6 202 07:17:23:193.4
03 Jan, 06:23:19 AM
1.290 09:23:09:052.6
05 Jan, 12:09:05 PM
56
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°09'S 149°57'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 4.3 234 08:20:23:333.0
04 Jan, 09:23:33 AM
1.290 11:09:59:112.3
06 Jan, 10:59:11 PM
57
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°10'S 149°57'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 4.0 212 09:00:01:002.9
04 Jan, 01:01:00 PM
1.290 11:14:39:412.3
07 Jan, 03:39:41 AM
58
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°56'S 150°16'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 1.2 229 09:06:11:012.8
04 Jan, 07:11:01 PM
1.290 11:22:37:012.2
07 Jan, 11:37:01 AM
59
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°08'S 149°54'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 1.5 132 09:16:13:242.7
05 Jan, 05:13:24 AM
1.290 12:11:34:052.1
08 Jan, 12:34:05 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied