Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:06:20

28 December, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 37°35'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
397.1 6.7 151 04:03:01:526.3
30 Dec, 04:01:52 PM
0.986 04:01:38:416.4
30 Dec, 02:38:41 PM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°27'S 150°16'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 6.9 235 03:23:35:596.6
30 Dec, 12:35:59 PM
1.048 04:04:11:196.3
30 Dec, 05:11:19 PM
3
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°24'S 149°56'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 6.3 230 04:00:06:136.5
30 Dec, 01:06:13 PM
1.045 04:04:25:426.3
30 Dec, 05:25:42 PM
4
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°34'S 149°19'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 10.1 235 02:08:31:4511.1
28 Dec, 09:31:45 PM
1.826 04:07:13:206.1
30 Dec, 08:13:20 PM
5
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°26'S 150°13'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 6.2 230 03:23:40:216.6
30 Dec, 12:40:21 PM
1.082 04:07:31:046.1
30 Dec, 08:31:04 PM
6
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.2 5.2 182 04:16:47:155.6
31 Dec, 05:47:15 AM
0.926 04:08:26:286.0
30 Dec, 09:26:28 PM
7
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°18'S 150°24'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 7.3 232 03:23:14:166.6
30 Dec, 12:14:16 PM
1.100 04:08:45:426.0
30 Dec, 09:45:42 PM
8
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°47'S 150°00'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.3 7.2 198 04:01:50:116.4
30 Dec, 02:50:11 PM
1.083 04:09:57:255.9
30 Dec, 10:57:25 PM
9
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°56'S 149°49'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
368.9 2.1 212 04:00:18:226.5
30 Dec, 01:18:22 PM
1.103 04:10:13:325.9
30 Dec, 11:13:32 PM
10
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°56'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.1 56.4 179 02:16:03:239.8
29 Dec, 05:03:23 AM
1.673 04:11:09:595.9
31 Dec, 12:09:59 AM
11
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°52'S 149°21'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.1 11.0 230 02:06:30:5211.5
28 Dec, 07:30:52 PM
1.980 04:11:56:195.8
31 Dec, 12:56:19 AM
12
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°48'S 150°21'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 8.0 213 04:07:06:396.1
30 Dec, 08:06:39 PM
1.055 04:12:46:555.8
31 Dec, 01:46:55 AM
13
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°31'S 150°08'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 6.5 231 04:02:32:496.4
30 Dec, 03:32:49 PM
1.111 04:13:29:085.7
31 Dec, 02:29:08 AM
14
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 7.5 225 04:03:55:036.3
30 Dec, 04:55:03 PM
1.104 04:14:18:325.7
31 Dec, 03:18:32 AM
15
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°38'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 8.1 194 03:22:15:226.7
30 Dec, 11:15:22 AM
1.206 04:17:40:225.5
31 Dec, 06:40:22 AM
16
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°21'S 150°18'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 9.0 224 03:12:47:237.4
30 Dec, 01:47:23 AM
1.345 04:18:02:325.5
31 Dec, 07:02:32 AM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°44'S 150°39'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 7.6 164 03:22:03:416.7
30 Dec, 11:03:41 AM
1.213 04:18:05:475.5
31 Dec, 07:05:47 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°44'S 150°50'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
339.5 7.7 214 04:06:59:546.1
30 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
1.108 04:18:07:205.5
31 Dec, 07:07:20 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 39°13'S 150°39'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 7.4 191 04:01:55:176.4
30 Dec, 02:55:17 PM
1.169 04:18:28:125.5
31 Dec, 07:28:12 AM
20
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 40°01'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 8.3 169 03:04:57:258.2
29 Dec, 05:57:25 PM
1.489 04:18:35:205.5
31 Dec, 07:35:20 AM
21
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 38°08'S 150°29'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
366.7 7.2 230 04:10:06:485.9
30 Dec, 11:06:48 PM
1.086 04:19:14:215.5
31 Dec, 08:14:21 AM
22
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°19'S 149°52'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 6.3 231 04:05:40:196.2
30 Dec, 06:40:19 PM
1.145 04:20:24:525.4
31 Dec, 09:24:52 AM
23
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°17'S 150°25'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 6.7 224 04:09:06:226.0
30 Dec, 10:06:22 PM
1.110 04:20:40:045.4
31 Dec, 09:40:04 AM
24
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°11'S 150°42'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 7.5 218 03:18:32:216.9
30 Dec, 07:32:21 AM
1.290 04:20:47:445.4
31 Dec, 09:47:44 AM
25
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°30'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
398.5 5.8 198 04:09:45:315.9
30 Dec, 10:45:31 PM
1.105 04:20:51:485.4
31 Dec, 09:51:48 AM
26
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°55'S 150°02'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
372.6 6.4 244 04:06:44:556.1
30 Dec, 07:44:55 PM
1.138 04:20:55:415.4
31 Dec, 09:55:41 AM
27 2 38°03'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.9 4.8 245 04:01:50:406.4
30 Dec, 02:50:40 PM
1.197 04:21:07:115.4
31 Dec, 10:07:11 AM
28
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 41°09'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
189.7 11.8 209 02:13:10:1610.3
29 Dec, 02:10:16 AM
1.929 04:21:59:575.3
31 Dec, 10:59:57 AM
29
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°37'S 150°11'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 8.0 164 04:09:57:215.9
30 Dec, 10:57:21 PM
1.117 04:22:21:105.3
31 Dec, 11:21:10 AM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°35'S 149°46'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 4.7 248 04:03:50:026.3
30 Dec, 04:50:02 PM
1.192 04:23:00:075.3
31 Dec, 12:00:07 PM
31
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°35'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 8.4 222 03:15:24:557.2
30 Dec, 04:24:55 AM
1.364 04:23:14:045.3
31 Dec, 12:14:04 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 38°05'S 150°23'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 8.6 227 03:21:39:106.7
30 Dec, 10:39:10 AM
1.279 04:23:46:555.2
31 Dec, 12:46:55 PM
33
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°11'S 150°22'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
361.8 8.2 238 03:22:24:036.7
30 Dec, 11:24:03 AM
1.290 05:01:46:375.2
31 Dec, 02:46:37 PM
34
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°39'S 149°52'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 3.8 173 04:00:22:166.5
30 Dec, 01:22:16 PM
1.264 05:01:48:475.2
31 Dec, 02:48:47 PM
35
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 40°01'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 6.6 166 03:09:17:527.7
29 Dec, 10:17:52 PM
1.501 05:02:01:415.1
31 Dec, 03:01:41 PM
36
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°01'S 150°14'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 8.8 144 03:22:50:146.6
30 Dec, 11:50:14 AM
1.290 05:02:20:245.1
31 Dec, 03:20:24 PM
37
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°45'S 149°55'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 6.5 141 04:06:01:286.2
30 Dec, 07:01:28 PM
1.223 05:04:46:335.0
31 Dec, 05:46:33 PM
38
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°50'S 150°04'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 4.5 259 04:06:36:426.1
30 Dec, 07:36:42 PM
1.222 05:05:23:295.0
31 Dec, 06:23:29 PM
39
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°44'S 149°52'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 6.5 252 04:01:05:236.5
30 Dec, 02:05:23 PM
1.298 05:06:01:215.0
31 Dec, 07:01:21 PM
40
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°37'S 150°17'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 7.5 151 04:04:20:566.3
30 Dec, 05:20:56 PM
1.281 05:08:32:494.9
31 Dec, 09:32:49 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°05'S 150°46'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 9.2 135 04:03:43:196.3
30 Dec, 04:43:19 PM
1.290 05:08:38:294.9
31 Dec, 09:38:29 PM
42
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°55'S 151°08'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
390.2 8.7 232 04:05:31:536.2
30 Dec, 06:31:53 PM
1.290 05:10:58:324.8
31 Dec, 11:58:32 PM
43
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°20'S 150°12'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 8.9 209 04:01:05:226.5
30 Dec, 02:05:22 PM
1.352 05:11:15:544.8
01 Jan, 12:15:54 AM
44
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 39°06'S 150°28'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 8.5 217 04:00:10:276.5
30 Dec, 01:10:27 PM
1.365 05:11:16:404.8
01 Jan, 12:16:40 AM
45
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°07'S 149°54'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 6.1 239 04:07:04:356.1
30 Dec, 08:04:35 PM
1.290 05:12:58:074.7
01 Jan, 01:58:07 AM
46
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°51'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
444.2 7.9 193 05:09:55:404.8
31 Dec, 10:55:40 PM
1.024 05:13:02:464.7
01 Jan, 02:02:46 AM
47
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°56'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 5.7 250 05:03:40:465.1
31 Dec, 04:40:46 PM
1.083 05:13:56:414.7
01 Jan, 02:56:41 AM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°57'S 151°06'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 6.7 216 04:20:13:065.4
31 Dec, 09:13:06 AM
1.160 05:14:48:484.7
01 Jan, 03:48:48 AM
49
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°46'S 150°17'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.5 148 04:09:27:506.0
30 Dec, 10:27:50 PM
1.290 05:16:02:544.6
01 Jan, 05:02:54 AM
50
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 39°15'S 151°01'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 8.7 229 04:06:09:396.2
30 Dec, 07:09:39 PM
1.334 05:16:16:574.6
01 Jan, 05:16:57 AM
51
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°33'S 151°24'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 7.8 216 04:13:14:235.8
31 Dec, 02:14:23 AM
1.290 05:20:55:094.5
01 Jan, 09:55:09 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 38°01'S 149°56'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.6 6.2 232 04:22:44:315.3
31 Dec, 11:44:31 AM
1.187 05:20:56:484.5
01 Jan, 09:56:48 AM
53
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°45'S 151°08'E
60nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 7.9 234 04:21:17:025.4
31 Dec, 10:17:02 AM
1.206 05:21:26:404.4
01 Jan, 10:26:40 AM
54
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°59'S 150°13'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 7.7 153 04:14:19:575.7
31 Dec, 03:19:57 AM
1.290 05:22:19:444.4
01 Jan, 11:19:44 AM
55
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°08'S 150°01'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 6.0 117 04:21:26:435.3
31 Dec, 10:26:43 AM
1.290 06:07:30:164.1
01 Jan, 08:30:16 PM
56
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°43'S 151°15'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 6.5 231 05:00:28:475.2
31 Dec, 01:28:47 PM
1.290 06:11:25:084.0
02 Jan, 12:25:08 AM
57 2 37°19'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
431.3 8.2 232 06:21:10:273.8
02 Jan, 10:10:27 AM
1.181 08:03:04:143.2
03 Jan, 04:04:14 PM
58
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°41'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.8 234 06:12:30:234.0
02 Jan, 01:30:23 AM
1.290 08:09:53:363.1
03 Jan, 10:53:36 PM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 000 28:21:28:110.9
24 Jan, 10:28:11 AM
1.308 37:19:03:300.7
02 Feb, 08:03:30 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied