Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:05:10

28 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°20'S 150°04'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 4.3 196 03:21:02:206.8
30 Dec, 10:02:20 AM
1.045 04:01:13:326.5
30 Dec, 02:13:32 PM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°22'S 150°25'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
352.0 6.4 240 03:21:21:316.7
30 Dec, 10:21:31 AM
1.048 04:01:50:236.4
30 Dec, 02:50:23 PM
3
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 37°25'S 150°23'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 9.3 166 04:06:40:326.1
30 Dec, 07:40:32 PM
0.986 04:05:14:176.2
30 Dec, 06:14:17 PM
4
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°21'S 150°20'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 6.4 230 03:21:52:046.7
30 Dec, 10:52:04 AM
1.082 04:05:33:546.2
30 Dec, 06:33:54 PM
5
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°12'S 150°30'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 6.8 216 03:22:09:506.7
30 Dec, 11:09:50 AM
1.100 04:07:34:496.1
30 Dec, 08:34:49 PM
6
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°25'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 12.5 213 02:08:50:2611.1
28 Dec, 09:50:26 PM
1.826 04:07:47:276.1
30 Dec, 08:47:27 PM
7
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 6.3 164 04:17:38:185.5
31 Dec, 06:38:18 AM
0.926 04:09:13:456.0
30 Dec, 10:13:45 PM
8
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°50'S 149°52'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 7.3 203 03:23:36:226.6
30 Dec, 12:36:22 PM
1.103 04:09:27:136.0
30 Dec, 10:27:13 PM
9
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°45'S 149°32'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 9.4 221 02:05:56:1811.6
28 Dec, 06:56:18 PM
1.980 04:10:47:525.9
30 Dec, 11:47:52 PM
10
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°27'S 150°15'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 5.4 227 04:00:27:176.5
30 Dec, 01:27:17 PM
1.111 04:11:09:405.9
31 Dec, 12:09:40 AM
11
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°39'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
388.4 7.0 198 04:03:20:576.3
30 Dec, 04:20:57 PM
1.083 04:11:35:435.8
31 Dec, 12:35:43 AM
12
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°53'S 150°08'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 6.1 249 03:23:55:076.5
30 Dec, 12:55:07 PM
1.138 04:13:09:195.8
31 Dec, 02:09:19 AM
13
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°42'S 150°24'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 8.1 159 04:08:08:506.0
30 Dec, 09:08:50 PM
1.055 04:13:52:315.7
31 Dec, 02:52:31 AM
14 2 37°59'S 150°10'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 6.3 224 03:20:34:496.8
30 Dec, 09:34:49 AM
1.197 04:14:49:075.7
31 Dec, 03:49:07 AM
15
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°42'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 11.4 206 02:18:53:339.4
29 Dec, 07:53:33 AM
1.673 04:15:54:405.6
31 Dec, 04:54:40 AM
16
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 38°02'S 150°37'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 8.4 140 04:05:51:256.2
30 Dec, 06:51:25 PM
1.104 04:16:27:005.6
31 Dec, 05:27:00 AM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°37'S 150°39'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
342.6 7.0 235 03:21:01:516.8
30 Dec, 10:01:51 AM
1.213 04:16:50:475.6
31 Dec, 05:50:47 AM
18
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°52'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 7.5 207 03:03:50:258.3
29 Dec, 04:50:25 PM
1.489 04:16:55:345.6
31 Dec, 05:55:34 AM
19
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°15'S 150°00'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.7 6.1 229 04:03:08:576.3
30 Dec, 04:08:57 PM
1.145 04:17:31:335.5
31 Dec, 06:31:33 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°32'S 149°54'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 7.1 249 03:23:25:116.6
30 Dec, 12:25:11 PM
1.192 04:17:44:255.5
31 Dec, 06:44:25 AM
21
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°36'S 150°00'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 7.0 256 03:18:57:486.9
30 Dec, 07:57:48 AM
1.264 04:18:58:405.5
31 Dec, 07:58:40 AM
22
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 39°06'S 150°41'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 6.8 127 04:02:44:046.4
30 Dec, 03:44:04 PM
1.169 04:19:25:145.4
31 Dec, 08:25:14 AM
23
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 38°02'S 150°32'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 7.9 152 04:10:27:335.9
30 Dec, 11:27:33 PM
1.086 04:19:36:535.4
31 Dec, 08:36:53 AM
24
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°13'S 150°24'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 7.7 158 03:14:38:147.3
30 Dec, 03:38:14 AM
1.345 04:20:31:375.4
31 Dec, 09:31:37 AM
25
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°03'S 150°47'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 8.0 208 03:18:27:426.9
30 Dec, 07:27:42 AM
1.290 04:20:41:445.4
31 Dec, 09:41:44 AM
26
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°29'S 150°06'E
10nm NE of Gabo Island
398.6 7.8 184 04:00:55:146.5
30 Dec, 01:55:14 PM
1.206 04:20:53:105.4
31 Dec, 09:53:10 AM
27
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°49'S 150°13'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 8.0 274 04:00:05:456.5
30 Dec, 01:05:45 PM
1.222 04:21:25:455.4
31 Dec, 10:25:45 AM
28
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°39'S 149°49'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 5.3 142 04:00:06:066.5
30 Dec, 01:06:06 PM
1.223 04:21:31:565.3
31 Dec, 10:31:56 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°52'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 7.0 200 03:06:40:028.0
29 Dec, 07:40:02 PM
1.501 04:22:04:465.3
31 Dec, 11:04:46 AM
30
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°23'S 150°13'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 5.6 182 04:11:23:585.9
31 Dec, 12:23:58 AM
1.105 04:22:40:355.3
31 Dec, 11:40:35 AM
31
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°55'S 150°14'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 6.5 241 03:20:02:526.8
30 Dec, 09:02:52 AM
1.290 04:22:44:305.3
31 Dec, 11:44:30 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°12'S 150°32'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
364.3 7.3 226 04:11:13:545.9
31 Dec, 12:13:54 AM
1.110 04:23:01:385.3
31 Dec, 12:01:38 PM
33
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°42'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 7.9 264 03:20:06:136.8
30 Dec, 09:06:13 AM
1.298 04:23:33:025.3
31 Dec, 12:33:02 PM
34
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°37'S 150°57'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
348.0 7.3 218 04:12:10:205.8
31 Dec, 01:10:20 AM
1.108 04:23:51:175.2
31 Dec, 12:51:17 PM
35
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°59'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 11.6 236 02:14:30:2910.1
29 Dec, 03:30:29 AM
1.929 05:00:34:415.2
31 Dec, 01:34:41 PM
36
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°59'S 150°31'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 8.1 229 03:23:06:226.6
30 Dec, 12:06:22 PM
1.279 05:01:38:275.2
31 Dec, 02:38:27 PM
37
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°28'S 150°08'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.7 7.9 163 04:13:13:035.8
31 Dec, 02:13:03 AM
1.117 05:01:59:455.2
31 Dec, 02:59:45 PM
38
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°58'S 150°38'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 9.3 228 03:22:34:146.6
30 Dec, 11:34:14 AM
1.290 05:01:59:465.2
31 Dec, 02:59:46 PM
39
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°05'S 150°30'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 8.0 223 03:23:02:356.6
30 Dec, 12:02:35 PM
1.290 05:02:36:205.1
31 Dec, 03:36:20 PM
40
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°27'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
286.8 7.4 162 03:17:57:337.0
30 Dec, 06:57:33 AM
1.364 05:02:42:155.1
31 Dec, 03:42:15 PM
41
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°04'S 150°02'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.0 5.6 254 04:00:40:046.5
30 Dec, 01:40:04 PM
1.290 05:04:42:055.0
31 Dec, 05:42:05 PM
42
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°52'S 149°55'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.5 4.1 157 04:19:39:125.4
31 Dec, 08:39:12 AM
1.083 05:05:15:095.0
31 Dec, 06:15:09 PM
43
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°31'S 150°17'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 7.4 255 04:01:59:526.4
30 Dec, 02:59:52 PM
1.281 05:05:32:075.0
31 Dec, 06:32:07 PM
44
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°41'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 2.2 144 04:03:32:536.3
30 Dec, 04:32:53 PM
1.290 05:08:25:014.9
31 Dec, 09:25:01 PM
45
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°59'S 150°29'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 5.7 192 04:00:30:086.5
30 Dec, 01:30:08 PM
1.365 05:11:43:324.8
01 Jan, 12:43:32 AM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°58'S 150°01'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.7 5.7 136 04:16:21:305.6
31 Dec, 05:21:30 AM
1.187 05:13:22:104.7
01 Jan, 02:22:10 AM
47
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°06'S 149°59'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 6.0 282 04:07:53:106.0
30 Dec, 08:53:10 PM
1.290 05:14:00:474.7
01 Jan, 03:00:47 AM
48
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°53'S 150°06'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
376.0 6.8 114 04:08:16:416.0
30 Dec, 09:16:41 PM
1.290 05:14:31:074.7
01 Jan, 03:31:07 AM
49
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°49'S 151°17'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 9.3 225 04:09:35:046.0
30 Dec, 10:35:04 PM
1.290 05:16:12:144.6
01 Jan, 05:12:14 AM
50
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°12'S 150°14'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.1 161 04:04:51:276.2
30 Dec, 05:51:27 PM
1.352 05:16:21:344.6
01 Jan, 05:21:34 AM
51
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°51'S 151°13'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 7.5 216 05:02:46:555.1
31 Dec, 03:46:55 PM
1.160 05:22:25:374.4
01 Jan, 11:25:37 AM
52
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°43'S 150°50'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
452.6 6.8 185 05:23:03:274.4
01 Jan, 12:03:27 PM
1.024 06:02:29:274.3
01 Jan, 03:29:27 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°39'S 151°16'E
63nm SE of Green Cape
406.9 8.0 231 05:02:45:545.1
31 Dec, 03:45:54 PM
1.206 06:04:03:174.2
01 Jan, 05:03:17 PM
54
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 39°09'S 151°10'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
324.8 8.4 222 04:16:15:485.6
31 Dec, 05:15:48 AM
1.334 06:05:45:334.2
01 Jan, 06:45:33 PM
55
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°26'S 151°31'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 7.7 234 04:21:56:285.3
31 Dec, 10:56:28 AM
1.290 06:08:08:394.1
01 Jan, 09:08:39 PM
56
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°37'S 151°22'E
67nm E of Green Cape
410.6 6.7 221 05:05:48:155.0
31 Dec, 06:48:15 PM
1.290 06:18:17:153.9
02 Jan, 07:17:15 AM
57 2 37°15'S 151°36'E
74nm E of Green Cape
435.6 4.4 133 06:18:43:333.9
02 Jan, 07:43:33 AM
1.181 08:00:10:453.3
03 Jan, 01:10:45 PM
58
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°36'S 151°37'E
78nm E of Green Cape
416.8 9.3 106 07:00:32:583.7
02 Jan, 01:32:58 PM
1.290 09:01:25:442.9
04 Jan, 02:25:44 PM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 306 18:17:49:291.4
14 Jan, 06:49:29 AM
1.308 24:12:22:151.1
20 Jan, 01:22:15 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied