Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:04:10

28 December, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°16'S 150°10'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 7.7 245 03:18:34:126.9
30 Dec, 07:34:12 AM
1.045 03:22:38:446.6
30 Dec, 11:38:44 AM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°18'S 150°31'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 7.6 222 03:20:28:036.8
30 Dec, 09:28:03 AM
1.048 04:00:54:216.5
30 Dec, 01:54:21 PM
3
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°16'S 150°26'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 7.2 221 03:21:03:546.8
30 Dec, 10:03:54 AM
1.082 04:04:41:476.2
30 Dec, 05:41:47 PM
4
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°06'S 150°35'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 7.6 212 03:23:05:336.6
30 Dec, 12:05:33 PM
1.100 04:08:36:066.0
30 Dec, 09:36:06 PM
5
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°16'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 5.3 152 02:09:29:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:29:11 PM
1.826 04:08:58:136.0
30 Dec, 09:58:13 PM
6
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°50'S 150°16'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.1 226 03:21:15:596.7
30 Dec, 10:15:59 AM
1.138 04:10:08:145.9
30 Dec, 11:08:14 PM
7
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 37°16'S 150°20'E
14nm E of Green Cape
413.9 8.9 157 04:11:46:425.8
31 Dec, 12:46:42 AM
0.986 04:10:16:105.9
30 Dec, 11:16:10 PM
8
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°22'S 150°20'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 6.9 218 03:23:41:216.6
30 Dec, 12:41:21 PM
1.111 04:10:18:385.9
30 Dec, 11:18:38 PM
9
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°14'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.2 6.8 164 04:19:22:515.4
31 Dec, 08:22:51 AM
0.926 04:10:50:345.9
30 Dec, 11:50:34 PM
10
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°43'S 149°55'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
383.1 7.3 192 04:00:56:126.5
30 Dec, 01:56:12 PM
1.103 04:10:55:165.9
30 Dec, 11:55:16 PM
11
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°36'S 149°40'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 12.8 208 02:06:12:2711.6
28 Dec, 07:12:27 PM
1.980 04:11:19:515.9
31 Dec, 12:19:51 AM
12
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°36'S 149°47'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 6.5 244 03:16:49:247.1
30 Dec, 05:49:24 AM
1.223 04:12:37:515.8
31 Dec, 01:37:51 AM
13 2 37°54'S 150°17'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 6.7 226 03:19:17:266.9
30 Dec, 08:17:26 AM
1.197 04:13:16:295.7
31 Dec, 02:16:29 AM
14
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°13'S 150°06'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.8 5.9 247 03:23:44:466.6
30 Dec, 12:44:46 PM
1.145 04:13:37:455.7
31 Dec, 02:37:45 AM
15
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°32'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 6.8 186 04:05:14:126.2
30 Dec, 06:14:12 PM
1.083 04:13:38:225.7
31 Dec, 02:38:22 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°30'S 150°03'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 6.9 234 03:20:17:396.8
30 Dec, 09:17:39 AM
1.192 04:14:00:535.7
31 Dec, 03:00:53 AM
17
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°56'S 150°32'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
379.0 8.7 153 04:03:54:286.3
30 Dec, 04:54:28 PM
1.104 04:14:17:535.7
31 Dec, 03:17:53 AM
18
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 39°01'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 5.1 195 03:22:23:336.7
30 Dec, 11:23:33 AM
1.169 04:14:20:415.7
31 Dec, 03:20:41 AM
19
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°34'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 8.7 154 04:09:01:406.0
30 Dec, 10:01:40 PM
1.055 04:14:48:165.7
31 Dec, 03:48:16 AM
20
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°33'S 150°08'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 6.4 237 03:15:52:327.1
30 Dec, 04:52:32 AM
1.264 04:15:04:295.7
31 Dec, 04:04:29 AM
21
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°48'S 150°23'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 8.0 257 03:19:42:236.9
30 Dec, 08:42:23 AM
1.222 04:16:03:555.6
31 Dec, 05:03:55 AM
22
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°32'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 9.6 158 02:19:16:229.3
29 Dec, 08:16:22 AM
1.673 04:16:32:505.6
31 Dec, 05:32:50 AM
23
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°44'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
277.5 8.2 190 03:04:27:338.2
29 Dec, 05:27:33 PM
1.489 04:17:50:525.5
31 Dec, 06:50:52 AM
24
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°32'S 150°44'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 5.7 216 03:22:10:096.7
30 Dec, 11:10:09 AM
1.213 04:18:13:385.5
31 Dec, 07:13:38 AM
25
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°55'S 150°27'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.8 151 04:09:29:196.0
30 Dec, 10:29:19 PM
1.086 04:18:33:385.5
31 Dec, 07:33:38 AM
26
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°08'S 150°28'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.4 228 03:13:48:117.3
30 Dec, 02:48:11 AM
1.345 04:19:24:185.4
31 Dec, 08:24:18 AM
27
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°40'S 150°13'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 8.0 243 03:17:09:147.0
30 Dec, 06:09:14 AM
1.298 04:19:43:185.4
31 Dec, 08:43:18 AM
28
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°50'S 150°22'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 7.5 228 03:18:58:456.9
30 Dec, 07:58:45 AM
1.290 04:21:21:475.4
31 Dec, 10:21:47 AM
29
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°02'S 150°09'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
367.4 6.9 245 03:19:11:456.9
30 Dec, 08:11:45 AM
1.290 04:21:38:335.3
31 Dec, 10:38:33 AM
30
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°56'S 150°52'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 8.2 207 03:19:14:266.9
30 Dec, 08:14:26 AM
1.290 04:21:42:015.3
31 Dec, 10:42:01 AM
31
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°48'S 149°53'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.5 4.5 154 04:13:08:045.8
31 Dec, 02:08:04 AM
1.083 04:22:11:335.3
31 Dec, 11:11:33 AM
32
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 8.2 184 04:03:44:086.3
30 Dec, 04:44:08 PM
1.206 05:00:16:525.2
31 Dec, 01:16:52 PM
33
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°53'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 10.8 209 02:14:24:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:24:53 AM
1.929 05:00:23:535.2
31 Dec, 01:23:53 PM
34
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°44'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 7.7 170 03:08:20:147.8
29 Dec, 09:20:14 PM
1.501 05:00:35:105.2
31 Dec, 01:35:10 PM
35
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°58'S 150°29'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 8.1 231 03:21:37:296.7
30 Dec, 10:37:29 AM
1.290 05:00:46:335.2
31 Dec, 01:46:33 PM
36
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°17'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
412.0 7.9 174 04:13:31:315.7
31 Dec, 02:31:31 AM
1.105 05:01:01:325.2
31 Dec, 02:01:32 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°06'S 150°34'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.2 8.3 141 04:13:02:065.8
31 Dec, 02:02:06 AM
1.110 05:01:01:445.2
31 Dec, 02:01:44 PM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°20'S 150°02'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 7.1 158 03:17:11:017.0
30 Dec, 06:11:01 AM
1.364 05:01:38:475.2
31 Dec, 02:38:47 PM
39
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°06'S 150°07'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.2 5.5 269 03:22:21:266.7
30 Dec, 11:21:26 AM
1.290 05:01:43:155.2
31 Dec, 02:43:15 PM
40
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°52'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 7.8 229 03:23:13:336.6
30 Dec, 12:13:33 PM
1.290 05:02:50:295.1
31 Dec, 03:50:29 PM
41
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°51'S 150°07'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 6.3 251 03:23:16:466.6
30 Dec, 12:16:46 PM
1.290 05:02:54:385.1
31 Dec, 03:54:38 PM
42
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°32'S 151°03'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 6.5 221 04:15:36:385.6
31 Dec, 04:36:38 AM
1.108 05:03:39:525.1
31 Dec, 04:39:52 PM
43
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°28'S 150°26'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 8.0 241 04:01:06:046.5
30 Dec, 02:06:04 PM
1.281 05:04:23:115.1
31 Dec, 05:23:11 PM
44
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°53'S 150°40'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 9.2 229 04:02:02:356.4
30 Dec, 03:02:35 PM
1.279 05:05:23:495.0
31 Dec, 06:23:49 PM
45
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°35'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 8.3 193 04:01:32:286.4
30 Dec, 02:32:28 PM
1.290 05:05:49:415.0
31 Dec, 06:49:41 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.5 7.5 168 04:16:39:505.6
31 Dec, 05:39:50 AM
1.117 05:05:50:445.0
31 Dec, 06:50:44 PM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°53'S 149°57'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.5 5.6 155 04:11:25:565.8
31 Dec, 12:25:56 AM
1.187 05:07:31:194.9
31 Dec, 08:31:19 PM
48
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°53'S 150°29'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 8.1 154 03:23:51:426.6
30 Dec, 12:51:42 PM
1.365 05:10:51:044.8
31 Dec, 11:51:04 PM
49
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°06'S 150°12'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 19.4 242 04:05:45:216.2
30 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
1.352 05:17:34:264.6
01 Jan, 06:34:26 AM
50
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°43'S 151°25'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 8.8 226 04:17:21:075.5
31 Dec, 06:21:07 AM
1.290 06:02:13:264.3
01 Jan, 03:13:26 PM
51
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°45'S 151°17'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 5.8 218 05:11:38:104.8
01 Jan, 12:38:10 AM
1.160 06:08:41:524.1
01 Jan, 09:41:52 PM
52
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°34'S 151°19'E
64nm E of Green Cape
413.2 8.8 118 05:06:43:225.0
31 Dec, 07:43:22 PM
1.206 06:08:49:404.1
01 Jan, 09:49:40 PM
53
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°37'S 150°49'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
458.4 5.9 168 06:08:02:064.1
01 Jan, 09:02:06 PM
1.024 06:11:41:024.0
02 Jan, 12:41:02 AM
54
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°21'S 151°37'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.3 215 05:06:13:055.0
31 Dec, 07:13:05 PM
1.290 06:18:49:173.9
02 Jan, 07:49:17 AM
55
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 39°03'S 151°18'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 7.8 229 05:03:32:135.1
31 Dec, 04:32:13 PM
1.334 06:20:47:543.8
02 Jan, 09:47:54 AM
56
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°32'S 151°27'E
69nm E of Green Cape
417.2 7.3 211 05:11:24:234.8
01 Jan, 12:24:23 AM
1.290 07:01:30:513.7
02 Jan, 02:30:51 PM
57 2 37°12'S 151°32'E
71nm E of Green Cape
437.2 5.2 139 06:03:49:354.3
01 Jan, 04:49:35 PM
1.181 07:06:34:593.6
02 Jan, 07:34:59 PM
58
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°33'S 151°26'E
69nm E of Green Cape
415.9 9.2 105 06:02:52:344.3
01 Jan, 03:52:34 PM
1.290 07:21:28:133.3
03 Jan, 10:28:13 AM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 017 14:03:03:351.9
09 Jan, 04:03:35 PM
1.308 18:11:29:241.4
14 Jan, 12:29:24 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied