Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:04:00

28 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°16'S 150°11'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 7.8 234 03:18:12:307.0
30 Dec, 07:12:30 AM
1.045 03:22:16:046.7
30 Dec, 11:16:04 AM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°17'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 7.3 223 03:20:28:336.8
30 Dec, 09:28:33 AM
1.048 04:00:54:536.5
30 Dec, 01:54:53 PM
3
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°15'S 150°27'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 7.1 221 03:20:55:576.8
30 Dec, 09:55:57 AM
1.082 04:04:33:116.2
30 Dec, 05:33:11 PM
4
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°15'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 7.2 226 02:09:01:1111.0
28 Dec, 10:01:11 PM
1.826 04:08:07:056.0
30 Dec, 09:07:05 PM
5
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 38°05'S 150°36'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 7.7 219 03:23:15:016.6
30 Dec, 12:15:01 PM
1.100 04:08:46:316.0
30 Dec, 09:46:31 PM
6
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°49'S 150°18'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.9 235 03:21:17:376.7
30 Dec, 10:17:37 AM
1.138 04:10:10:055.9
30 Dec, 11:10:05 PM
7
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°21'S 150°21'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 7.0 218 03:23:52:296.6
30 Dec, 12:52:29 PM
1.111 04:10:31:015.9
30 Dec, 11:31:01 PM
8
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 37°15'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
415.1 8.9 159 04:12:27:505.8
31 Dec, 01:27:50 AM
0.986 04:10:56:435.9
30 Dec, 11:56:43 PM
9
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°41'S 149°55'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
384.4 7.4 194 04:01:14:596.5
30 Dec, 02:14:59 PM
1.103 04:11:15:595.9
31 Dec, 12:15:59 AM
10
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.1 6.6 172 04:19:58:545.4
31 Dec, 08:58:54 AM
0.926 04:11:23:565.9
31 Dec, 12:23:56 AM
11
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°34'S 149°42'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 12.0 208 02:06:20:0611.6
28 Dec, 07:20:06 PM
1.980 04:11:35:005.8
31 Dec, 12:35:00 AM
12
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°35'S 149°49'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 6.5 244 03:16:11:097.1
30 Dec, 05:11:09 AM
1.223 04:11:51:055.8
31 Dec, 12:51:05 AM
13
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°12'S 150°07'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 6.6 240 03:23:05:016.6
30 Dec, 12:05:01 PM
1.145 04:12:52:155.8
31 Dec, 01:52:15 AM
14 2 37°54'S 150°18'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 7.2 228 03:18:59:346.9
30 Dec, 07:59:34 AM
1.197 04:12:55:065.8
31 Dec, 01:55:06 AM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°29'S 150°04'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 7.1 233 03:20:04:116.8
30 Dec, 09:04:11 AM
1.192 04:13:44:505.7
31 Dec, 02:44:50 AM
16
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°31'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 6.4 187 04:05:34:476.2
30 Dec, 06:34:47 PM
1.083 04:14:00:395.7
31 Dec, 03:00:39 AM
17
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 39°00'S 150°36'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.3 229 03:22:08:046.7
30 Dec, 11:08:04 AM
1.169 04:14:02:355.7
31 Dec, 03:02:35 AM
18
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°54'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.3 155 04:04:00:206.3
30 Dec, 05:00:20 PM
1.104 04:14:24:225.7
31 Dec, 03:24:22 AM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°32'S 150°09'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 6.8 229 03:15:21:067.2
30 Dec, 04:21:06 AM
1.264 04:14:24:455.7
31 Dec, 03:24:45 AM
20
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°33'S 150°20'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 10.0 159 04:09:23:206.0
30 Dec, 10:23:20 PM
1.055 04:15:11:075.7
31 Dec, 04:11:07 AM
21
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°48'S 150°25'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 6.9 253 03:19:17:016.9
30 Dec, 08:17:01 AM
1.222 04:15:32:555.6
31 Dec, 04:32:55 AM
22
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.8 10.4 155 02:19:05:159.4
29 Dec, 08:05:15 AM
1.673 04:16:14:155.6
31 Dec, 05:14:15 AM
23
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°42'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 5.4 170 03:04:21:508.2
29 Dec, 05:21:50 PM
1.489 04:17:42:215.5
31 Dec, 06:42:21 AM
24
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°31'S 150°45'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 4.1 193 03:22:03:556.7
30 Dec, 11:03:55 AM
1.213 04:18:06:045.5
31 Dec, 07:06:04 AM
25
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°54'S 150°27'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 8.4 153 04:09:20:076.0
30 Dec, 10:20:07 PM
1.086 04:18:23:395.5
31 Dec, 07:23:39 AM
26
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°39'S 150°14'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 7.8 236 03:16:54:497.1
30 Dec, 05:54:49 AM
1.298 04:19:24:365.4
31 Dec, 08:24:36 AM
27
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°07'S 150°29'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 8.2 232 03:14:07:547.3
30 Dec, 03:07:54 AM
1.345 04:19:50:505.4
31 Dec, 08:50:50 AM
28
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°02'S 150°10'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 7.3 241 03:18:35:356.9
30 Dec, 07:35:35 AM
1.290 04:20:51:545.4
31 Dec, 09:51:54 AM
29
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°49'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 8.5 219 03:18:50:566.9
30 Dec, 07:50:56 AM
1.290 04:21:11:425.4
31 Dec, 10:11:42 AM
30
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°47'S 149°52'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 4.3 163 04:12:20:235.8
31 Dec, 01:20:23 AM
1.083 04:21:19:555.4
31 Dec, 10:19:55 AM
31
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°55'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 7.7 208 03:19:23:096.9
30 Dec, 08:23:09 AM
1.290 04:21:53:165.3
31 Dec, 10:53:16 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°06'S 150°08'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 6.9 258 03:20:59:296.8
30 Dec, 09:59:29 AM
1.290 04:23:57:325.2
31 Dec, 12:57:32 PM
33
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°43'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 7.1 132 03:08:15:287.8
29 Dec, 09:15:28 PM
1.501 05:00:28:015.2
31 Dec, 01:28:01 PM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 38°05'S 150°33'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 8.5 145 04:12:41:145.8
31 Dec, 01:41:14 AM
1.110 05:00:38:345.2
31 Dec, 01:38:34 PM
35
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°58'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 8.0 230 03:21:34:436.7
30 Dec, 10:34:43 AM
1.290 05:00:42:595.2
31 Dec, 01:42:59 PM
36
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°52'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 11.6 216 02:14:35:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:35:08 AM
1.929 05:00:43:395.2
31 Dec, 01:43:39 PM
37
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 8.0 183 04:04:20:026.3
30 Dec, 05:20:02 PM
1.206 05:01:00:105.2
31 Dec, 02:00:10 PM
38
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°19'S 150°02'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 7.2 159 03:16:56:027.1
30 Dec, 05:56:02 AM
1.364 05:01:18:215.2
31 Dec, 02:18:21 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°51'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 6.2 261 03:22:25:456.7
30 Dec, 11:25:45 AM
1.290 05:01:48:495.2
31 Dec, 02:48:49 PM
40
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°15'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.9 175 04:14:20:255.7
31 Dec, 03:20:25 AM
1.105 05:01:55:345.2
31 Dec, 02:55:34 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°51'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 7.9 226 03:23:21:306.6
30 Dec, 12:21:30 PM
1.290 05:03:00:445.1
31 Dec, 04:00:44 PM
42
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°32'S 151°04'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 6.3 227 04:15:58:225.6
31 Dec, 04:58:22 AM
1.108 05:04:03:575.1
31 Dec, 05:03:57 PM
43
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°28'S 150°28'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 7.9 226 04:00:55:126.5
30 Dec, 01:55:12 PM
1.281 05:04:09:165.1
31 Dec, 05:09:16 PM
44
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°52'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 9.3 233 04:02:45:266.4
30 Dec, 03:45:26 PM
1.279 05:06:18:385.0
31 Dec, 07:18:38 PM
45
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°34'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 8.0 202 04:01:57:386.4
30 Dec, 02:57:38 PM
1.290 05:06:22:095.0
31 Dec, 07:22:09 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°20'S 150°06'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 7.3 176 04:17:17:165.5
31 Dec, 06:17:16 AM
1.117 05:06:32:335.0
31 Dec, 07:32:33 PM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°52'S 149°56'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 5.4 148 04:10:47:095.9
30 Dec, 11:47:09 PM
1.187 05:06:45:175.0
31 Dec, 07:45:17 PM
48
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°52'S 150°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 7.9 153 03:23:39:126.6
30 Dec, 12:39:12 PM
1.365 05:10:34:004.8
31 Dec, 11:34:00 PM
49
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°04'S 150°16'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 21.1 099 04:09:38:505.9
30 Dec, 10:38:50 PM
1.352 05:22:50:064.4
01 Jan, 11:50:06 AM
50
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°42'S 151°26'E
71nm E of Green Cape
407.9 9.1 223 04:18:29:015.5
31 Dec, 07:29:01 AM
1.290 06:03:41:024.3
01 Jan, 04:41:02 PM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°33'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
413.3 8.9 120 05:04:25:005.0
31 Dec, 05:25:00 PM
1.206 06:06:02:474.2
01 Jan, 07:02:47 PM
52
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°44'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 7.5 205 05:12:26:524.7
01 Jan, 01:26:52 AM
1.160 06:09:38:224.1
01 Jan, 10:38:22 PM
53
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°36'S 150°49'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 5.3 169 06:09:01:484.1
01 Jan, 10:01:48 PM
1.024 06:12:42:104.0
02 Jan, 01:42:10 AM
54
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°20'S 151°38'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.1 224 05:06:47:105.0
31 Dec, 07:47:10 PM
1.290 06:19:33:153.8
02 Jan, 08:33:15 AM
55
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 39°02'S 151°20'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 7.4 227 05:05:36:055.0
31 Dec, 06:36:05 PM
1.334 06:23:33:083.7
02 Jan, 12:33:08 PM
56
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°31'S 151°28'E
70nm E of Green Cape
418.5 6.9 210 05:12:52:444.7
01 Jan, 01:52:44 AM
1.290 07:03:24:503.7
02 Jan, 04:24:50 PM
57 2 37°11'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
437.6 4.3 140 06:01:59:064.3
01 Jan, 02:59:06 PM
1.181 07:04:24:303.6
02 Jan, 05:24:30 PM
58
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°33'S 151°24'E
68nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.4 113 05:22:04:344.4
01 Jan, 11:04:34 AM
1.290 07:15:16:413.4
03 Jan, 04:16:41 AM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 321 13:13:48:471.9
09 Jan, 02:48:47 AM
1.308 17:18:09:491.5
13 Jan, 07:09:49 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied