Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:02:50

28 December, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°09'S 150°20'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 7.8 229 03:18:23:577.0
30 Dec, 07:23:57 AM
1.045 03:22:28:026.7
30 Dec, 11:28:02 AM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°11'S 150°40'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 7.3 231 03:21:01:216.8
30 Dec, 10:01:21 AM
1.048 04:01:29:156.4
30 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
3
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°09'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 7.0 212 03:21:49:006.7
30 Dec, 10:49:00 AM
1.082 04:05:30:356.2
30 Dec, 06:30:35 PM
4
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°32'S 149°58'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 8.0 225 03:12:35:347.4
30 Dec, 01:35:34 AM
1.223 04:07:27:256.1
30 Dec, 08:27:25 PM
5
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°04'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 10.4 215 02:09:49:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:49:03 PM
1.826 04:09:34:296.0
30 Dec, 10:34:29 PM
6
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 37°58'S 150°44'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.1 215 04:01:04:046.5
30 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
1.100 04:10:46:285.9
30 Dec, 11:46:28 PM
7
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°42'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 8.0 218 03:22:19:396.7
30 Dec, 11:19:39 AM
1.138 04:11:20:415.9
31 Dec, 12:20:41 AM
8
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°07'S 150°15'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 7.4 215 03:22:23:446.7
30 Dec, 11:23:44 AM
1.145 04:12:04:585.8
31 Dec, 01:04:58 AM
9
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°14'S 150°27'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 7.6 221 04:01:20:286.5
30 Dec, 02:20:28 PM
1.111 04:12:08:465.8
31 Dec, 01:08:46 AM
10 2 37°48'S 150°26'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 8.5 234 03:18:32:576.9
30 Dec, 07:32:57 AM
1.197 04:12:23:145.8
31 Dec, 01:23:14 AM
11
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°27'S 150°17'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 8.0 219 03:13:52:137.3
30 Dec, 02:52:13 AM
1.264 04:12:32:245.8
31 Dec, 01:32:24 AM
12
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°23'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 12.2 212 02:06:58:0711.4
28 Dec, 07:58:07 PM
1.980 04:12:50:165.8
31 Dec, 01:50:16 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°24'S 150°12'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 7.3 228 03:19:20:096.9
30 Dec, 08:20:09 AM
1.192 04:12:52:205.8
31 Dec, 01:52:20 AM
14
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 38°54'S 150°40'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 7.3 228 03:21:10:416.7
30 Dec, 10:10:41 AM
1.169 04:12:55:315.8
31 Dec, 01:55:31 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°44'S 150°33'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 7.4 228 03:17:23:277.0
30 Dec, 06:23:27 AM
1.222 04:13:14:085.8
31 Dec, 02:14:08 AM
16
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°44'S 149°52'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
381.6 3.9 149 04:05:15:016.2
30 Dec, 06:15:01 PM
1.083 04:13:39:155.7
31 Dec, 02:39:15 AM
17
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°46'S 150°26'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 7.9 158 04:03:59:046.3
30 Dec, 04:59:04 PM
1.104 04:14:22:585.7
31 Dec, 03:22:58 AM
18
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°34'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 6.8 205 04:04:10:006.3
30 Dec, 05:10:00 PM
1.103 04:14:29:025.7
31 Dec, 03:29:02 AM
19
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°22'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 10.9 239 02:18:04:479.5
29 Dec, 07:04:47 AM
1.673 04:14:33:055.7
31 Dec, 03:33:05 AM
20
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°36'S 150°29'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 8.9 159 03:02:26:578.4
29 Dec, 03:26:57 PM
1.489 04:14:51:175.7
31 Dec, 03:51:17 AM
21
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°05'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.7 6.9 181 05:00:47:365.2
31 Dec, 01:47:36 PM
0.926 04:15:51:175.6
31 Dec, 04:51:17 AM
22
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°23'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 7.0 191 04:08:02:296.0
30 Dec, 09:02:29 PM
1.083 04:16:40:375.6
31 Dec, 05:40:37 AM
23
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°46'S 150°21'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 7.8 155 04:09:12:266.0
30 Dec, 10:12:26 PM
1.086 04:18:15:185.5
31 Dec, 07:15:18 AM
24
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°56'S 150°18'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 7.7 234 03:16:37:157.1
30 Dec, 05:37:15 AM
1.290 04:18:19:155.5
31 Dec, 07:19:15 AM
25
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°24'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 7.6 223 03:22:19:096.7
30 Dec, 11:19:09 AM
1.213 04:18:24:335.5
31 Dec, 07:24:33 AM
26
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°35'S 150°24'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 7.4 230 03:16:10:197.1
30 Dec, 05:10:19 AM
1.298 04:18:26:505.5
31 Dec, 07:26:50 AM
27
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 37°05'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.2 8.7 173 04:20:57:185.4
31 Dec, 09:57:18 AM
0.986 04:19:19:035.4
31 Dec, 08:19:03 AM
28
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 39°00'S 150°31'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 8.0 164 03:14:00:307.3
30 Dec, 03:00:30 AM
1.345 04:19:40:525.4
31 Dec, 08:40:52 AM
29
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°23'S 150°15'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 6.1 168 04:14:21:135.7
31 Dec, 03:21:13 AM
1.055 04:20:25:235.4
31 Dec, 09:25:23 AM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°02'S 150°18'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.6 225 03:18:35:286.9
30 Dec, 07:35:28 AM
1.290 04:20:51:455.4
31 Dec, 09:51:45 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°37'S 150°31'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 8.5 162 03:05:54:048.1
29 Dec, 06:54:04 PM
1.501 04:20:55:465.4
31 Dec, 09:55:46 AM
32
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°47'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 9.8 236 03:19:50:356.8
30 Dec, 08:50:35 AM
1.290 04:22:28:395.3
31 Dec, 11:28:39 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°49'S 149°59'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 5.0 145 04:03:56:056.3
30 Dec, 04:56:05 PM
1.187 04:22:37:215.3
31 Dec, 11:37:21 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°57'S 150°26'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 8.1 143 04:11:10:345.9
31 Dec, 12:10:34 AM
1.110 04:22:57:565.3
31 Dec, 11:57:56 AM
35
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°11'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 4.1 192 03:15:24:157.2
30 Dec, 04:24:15 AM
1.364 04:23:13:095.3
31 Dec, 12:13:09 PM
36
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°42'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 9.6 233 03:20:30:306.8
30 Dec, 09:30:30 AM
1.290 04:23:20:095.3
31 Dec, 12:20:09 PM
37
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 8.2 212 03:20:44:266.8
30 Dec, 09:44:26 AM
1.290 04:23:38:075.3
31 Dec, 12:38:07 PM
38
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°30'S 150°22'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 9.7 238 03:22:31:166.6
30 Dec, 11:31:16 AM
1.290 05:01:55:565.2
31 Dec, 02:55:56 PM
39
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°51'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.2 224 03:23:47:156.6
30 Dec, 12:47:15 PM
1.290 05:03:33:575.1
31 Dec, 04:33:57 PM
40
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°41'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 11.1 214 02:16:26:359.8
29 Dec, 05:26:35 AM
1.929 05:04:18:385.1
31 Dec, 05:18:38 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°44'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 8.7 219 04:00:59:106.5
30 Dec, 01:59:10 PM
1.290 05:05:06:445.0
31 Dec, 06:06:44 PM
42
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°21'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 9.1 138 04:02:41:416.4
30 Dec, 03:41:41 PM
1.281 05:06:25:415.0
31 Dec, 07:25:41 PM
43
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°26'S 151°11'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 7.2 216 04:18:43:575.5
31 Dec, 07:43:57 AM
1.108 05:07:07:254.9
31 Dec, 08:07:25 PM
44
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°46'S 150°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.3 240 03:21:55:336.7
30 Dec, 10:55:33 AM
1.365 05:08:12:324.9
31 Dec, 09:12:32 PM
45
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°09'S 150°07'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.1 10.1 171 04:10:21:175.9
30 Dec, 11:21:17 PM
1.206 05:08:15:504.9
31 Dec, 09:15:50 PM
46
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°06'S 150°12'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.1 7.8 174 04:22:25:505.3
31 Dec, 11:25:50 AM
1.105 05:10:51:574.8
31 Dec, 11:51:57 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°11'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.4 8.7 158 04:21:34:355.3
31 Dec, 10:34:35 AM
1.117 05:11:19:584.8
01 Jan, 12:19:58 AM
48
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°44'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 9.7 208 04:09:54:245.9
30 Dec, 10:54:24 PM
1.279 05:15:27:174.6
01 Jan, 04:27:17 AM
49
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°27'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
415.3 7.2 131 04:16:57:495.6
31 Dec, 05:57:49 AM
1.206 05:16:14:034.6
01 Jan, 05:14:03 AM
50
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°57'S 150°08'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 7.2 145 04:05:19:566.2
30 Dec, 06:19:56 PM
1.352 05:17:00:044.6
01 Jan, 06:00:04 AM
51
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°28'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
416.2 5.2 116 05:01:08:045.2
31 Dec, 02:08:04 PM
1.290 06:12:15:484.0
02 Jan, 01:15:48 AM
52
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°37'S 151°17'E
63nm E of Green Cape
409.6 7.2 126 05:15:51:064.6
01 Jan, 04:51:06 AM
1.160 06:13:35:174.0
02 Jan, 02:35:17 AM
53 2 37°07'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
440.3 5.3 151 05:14:59:404.7
01 Jan, 03:59:40 AM
1.181 06:15:25:423.9
02 Jan, 04:25:42 AM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°30'S 150°48'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 5.6 164 06:15:18:093.9
02 Jan, 04:18:09 AM
1.024 06:19:07:333.9
02 Jan, 08:07:33 AM
55
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°26'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
422.8 6.3 113 05:06:46:325.0
31 Dec, 07:46:32 PM
1.290 06:19:32:263.8
02 Jan, 08:32:26 AM
56
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°34'S 151°34'E
75nm E of Green Cape
417.4 8.6 219 05:07:23:304.9
31 Dec, 08:23:30 PM
1.290 06:20:20:073.8
02 Jan, 09:20:07 AM
57
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 38°56'S 151°19'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 7.6 134 05:04:14:345.1
31 Dec, 05:14:34 PM
1.334 06:21:44:243.8
02 Jan, 10:44:24 AM
58
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°14'S 151°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 7.2 222 05:21:41:094.4
01 Jan, 10:41:09 AM
1.290 07:14:46:293.4
03 Jan, 03:46:29 AM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 180 10:13:16:422.5
06 Jan, 02:16:42 AM
1.308 13:19:17:171.9
09 Jan, 08:17:17 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied