Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:02:10

28 December, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°06'S 150°25'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 7.9 228 03:18:39:046.9
30 Dec, 07:39:04 AM
1.045 03:22:43:496.6
30 Dec, 11:43:49 AM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°07'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 7.5 220 03:21:51:086.7
30 Dec, 10:51:08 AM
1.048 04:02:21:266.4
30 Dec, 03:21:26 PM
3
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°05'S 150°38'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 7.7 217 03:22:06:166.7
30 Dec, 11:06:16 AM
1.082 04:05:49:166.2
30 Dec, 06:49:16 PM
4
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°28'S 150°03'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 8.0 237 03:12:19:317.5
30 Dec, 01:19:31 AM
1.223 04:07:07:476.1
30 Dec, 08:07:47 PM
5
Rambler
George David USA
0 41°00'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 10.2 239 02:08:58:3711.0
28 Dec, 09:58:37 PM
1.826 04:08:02:246.0
30 Dec, 09:02:24 PM
6
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°23'S 150°21'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 7.6 224 03:13:55:017.3
30 Dec, 02:55:01 AM
1.264 04:12:35:565.8
31 Dec, 01:35:56 AM
7
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°11'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 7.5 219 04:02:02:196.4
30 Dec, 03:02:19 PM
1.111 04:12:55:155.8
31 Dec, 01:55:15 AM
8
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°38'S 150°30'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 8.0 222 03:23:44:386.6
30 Dec, 12:44:38 PM
1.138 04:12:57:245.8
31 Dec, 01:57:24 AM
9
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°40'S 149°53'E
7nm S of Gabo Island
385.2 6.8 209 04:04:38:256.2
30 Dec, 05:38:25 PM
1.083 04:12:59:365.8
31 Dec, 01:59:36 AM
10
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°41'S 150°38'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 7.6 225 03:17:14:487.0
30 Dec, 06:14:48 AM
1.222 04:13:03:345.8
31 Dec, 02:03:34 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°21'S 150°17'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 7.4 225 03:19:33:306.9
30 Dec, 08:33:30 AM
1.192 04:13:08:155.8
31 Dec, 02:08:15 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°31'S 150°29'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 8.8 158 03:01:27:388.6
29 Dec, 02:27:38 PM
1.489 04:13:22:585.7
31 Dec, 02:22:58 AM
13 2 37°43'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 8.8 216 03:19:23:516.9
30 Dec, 08:23:51 AM
1.197 04:13:24:105.7
31 Dec, 02:24:10 AM
14
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 38°03'S 150°19'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 7.3 217 03:23:42:386.6
30 Dec, 12:42:38 PM
1.145 04:13:35:195.7
31 Dec, 02:35:19 AM
15
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°17'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
187.5 12.0 206 02:07:23:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:23:17 PM
1.980 04:13:40:065.7
31 Dec, 02:40:06 AM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 37°54'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 8.6 205 04:03:42:126.3
30 Dec, 04:42:12 PM
1.100 04:13:40:255.7
31 Dec, 02:40:25 AM
17
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 38°50'S 150°45'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 7.7 226 03:21:52:416.7
30 Dec, 10:52:41 AM
1.169 04:13:44:365.7
31 Dec, 02:44:36 AM
18
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°41'S 150°24'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 7.7 153 04:04:18:016.3
30 Dec, 05:18:01 PM
1.104 04:14:43:535.7
31 Dec, 03:43:53 AM
19
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°29'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.1 6.7 202 04:05:28:416.2
30 Dec, 06:28:41 PM
1.103 04:15:55:495.6
31 Dec, 04:55:49 AM
20
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°16'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 11.5 245 02:19:05:499.4
29 Dec, 08:05:49 AM
1.673 04:16:15:115.6
31 Dec, 05:15:11 AM
21
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°53'S 150°24'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.5 225 03:16:12:387.1
30 Dec, 05:12:38 AM
1.290 04:17:47:305.5
31 Dec, 06:47:30 AM
22
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°31'S 150°29'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 7.7 227 03:16:05:157.1
30 Dec, 05:05:15 AM
1.298 04:18:20:155.5
31 Dec, 07:20:15 AM
23
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 6.9 184 04:09:42:075.9
30 Dec, 10:42:07 PM
1.083 04:18:28:315.5
31 Dec, 07:28:31 AM
24
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 37°00'S 150°04'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.1 5.7 181 05:04:08:585.1
31 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
0.926 04:18:57:455.5
31 Dec, 07:57:45 AM
25
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°41'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 8.5 158 04:10:03:105.9
30 Dec, 11:03:10 PM
1.086 04:19:10:245.5
31 Dec, 08:10:24 AM
26
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°56'S 150°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.0 231 03:13:39:497.3
30 Dec, 02:39:49 AM
1.345 04:19:13:035.5
31 Dec, 08:13:03 AM
27
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°21'S 150°56'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 7.6 216 03:23:01:506.6
30 Dec, 12:01:50 PM
1.213 04:19:16:195.5
31 Dec, 08:16:19 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°33'S 150°32'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 7.9 160 03:05:07:118.1
29 Dec, 06:07:11 PM
1.501 04:19:45:245.4
31 Dec, 08:45:24 AM
29
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°46'S 150°02'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 6.1 233 04:01:33:466.4
30 Dec, 02:33:46 PM
1.187 04:19:48:255.4
31 Dec, 08:48:25 AM
30
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°09'S 150°03'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.6 251 03:13:21:397.4
30 Dec, 02:21:39 AM
1.364 04:20:25:565.4
31 Dec, 09:25:56 AM
31
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°59'S 150°24'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.8 237 03:18:57:166.9
30 Dec, 07:57:16 AM
1.290 04:21:19:525.4
31 Dec, 10:19:52 AM
32
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°19'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
410.0 7.3 174 04:15:21:555.6
31 Dec, 04:21:55 AM
1.055 04:21:29:255.3
31 Dec, 10:29:25 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 8.1 153 04:10:46:335.9
30 Dec, 11:46:33 PM
1.110 04:22:31:165.3
31 Dec, 11:31:16 AM
34
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°43'S 150°26'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 8.8 230 03:20:23:276.8
30 Dec, 09:23:27 AM
1.290 04:23:11:035.3
31 Dec, 12:11:03 PM
35
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°43'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 7.7 212 03:22:00:316.7
30 Dec, 11:00:31 AM
1.290 05:01:16:165.2
31 Dec, 02:16:16 PM
36
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°38'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 10.0 227 03:22:05:096.7
30 Dec, 11:05:09 AM
1.290 05:01:22:155.2
31 Dec, 02:22:15 PM
37
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 36°59'S 150°16'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.5 8.5 171 05:03:40:395.1
31 Dec, 04:40:39 PM
0.986 05:01:56:465.2
31 Dec, 02:56:46 PM
38
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°27'S 150°28'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 9.2 231 03:23:08:446.6
30 Dec, 12:08:44 PM
1.290 05:02:44:165.1
31 Dec, 03:44:16 PM
39
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°16'S 150°27'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 8.4 144 04:02:19:156.4
30 Dec, 03:19:15 PM
1.281 05:05:56:565.0
31 Dec, 06:56:56 PM
40
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°35'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.0 11.4 229 02:17:50:289.5
29 Dec, 06:50:28 AM
1.929 05:07:00:274.9
31 Dec, 08:00:27 PM
41
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°46'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 8.8 221 04:02:35:536.4
30 Dec, 03:35:53 PM
1.290 05:07:11:294.9
31 Dec, 08:11:29 PM
42
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°40'S 150°58'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 7.2 214 04:02:54:536.4
30 Dec, 03:54:53 PM
1.290 05:07:36:004.9
31 Dec, 08:36:00 PM
43
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°43'S 150°36'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 8.3 242 03:21:32:156.7
30 Dec, 10:32:15 AM
1.365 05:07:40:434.9
31 Dec, 08:40:43 PM
44
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°22'S 151°14'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 5.0 217 04:22:00:185.3
31 Dec, 11:00:18 AM
1.108 05:10:44:584.8
31 Dec, 11:44:58 PM
45
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 37°02'S 150°12'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.8 5.9 179 04:23:43:245.2
31 Dec, 12:43:24 PM
1.105 05:12:17:394.7
01 Jan, 01:17:39 AM
46
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.7 8.1 150 04:13:55:255.7
31 Dec, 02:55:25 AM
1.206 05:12:34:044.7
01 Jan, 01:34:04 AM
47
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°53'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 7.7 138 04:02:55:236.4
30 Dec, 03:55:23 PM
1.352 05:13:44:384.7
01 Jan, 02:44:38 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°06'S 150°00'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.8 7.5 160 05:00:20:565.2
31 Dec, 01:20:56 PM
1.117 05:14:25:474.7
01 Jan, 03:25:47 AM
49
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°02'S 150°06'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.2 9.4 169 04:15:30:335.6
31 Dec, 04:30:33 AM
1.206 05:14:28:484.7
01 Jan, 03:28:48 AM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°39'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.6 208 04:15:56:295.6
31 Dec, 04:56:29 AM
1.279 05:23:10:234.4
01 Jan, 12:10:23 PM
51
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°26'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
417.1 8.3 132 04:17:33:305.5
31 Dec, 06:33:30 AM
1.290 06:02:29:254.3
01 Jan, 03:29:25 PM
52
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°34'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
411.1 6.3 127 05:09:39:234.8
31 Dec, 10:39:23 PM
1.160 06:06:24:054.2
01 Jan, 07:24:05 PM
53
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°24'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
423.8 6.8 142 04:23:00:475.3
31 Dec, 12:00:47 PM
1.290 06:09:31:374.1
01 Jan, 10:31:37 PM
54 2 37°04'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
442.5 5.6 159 05:11:17:224.8
01 Jan, 12:17:22 AM
1.181 06:11:03:104.1
02 Jan, 12:03:10 AM
55
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 38°52'S 151°14'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 8.2 138 04:20:42:395.4
31 Dec, 09:42:39 AM
1.334 06:11:41:324.0
02 Jan, 12:41:32 AM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°26'S 150°46'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
468.1 6.3 157 06:20:43:103.8
02 Jan, 09:43:10 AM
1.024 07:00:40:223.7
02 Jan, 01:40:22 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°30'S 151°38'E
78nm E of Green Cape
422.8 8.2 221 05:18:26:554.5
01 Jan, 07:26:55 AM
1.290 07:10:35:553.5
02 Jan, 11:35:55 PM
58
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°11'S 151°49'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 6.4 215 06:04:31:234.2
01 Jan, 05:31:23 PM
1.290 07:23:35:413.3
03 Jan, 12:35:41 PM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 000 09:02:45:092.9
04 Jan, 03:45:09 PM
1.308 11:22:07:422.2
07 Jan, 11:07:42 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied