Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:00:00

28 December, 12:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 37°53'S 150°41'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.1 227 03:21:41:256.7
30 Dec, 10:41:25 AM
1.045 04:01:54:236.4
30 Dec, 02:54:23 PM
2
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°17'S 150°21'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 8.4 224 03:11:35:567.5
30 Dec, 12:35:56 AM
1.223 04:06:14:296.1
30 Dec, 07:14:29 PM
3
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 37°51'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 8.8 154 03:23:56:596.5
30 Dec, 12:56:59 PM
1.082 04:07:49:036.1
30 Dec, 08:49:03 PM
4
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 37°54'S 150°57'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 7.3 228 04:03:07:426.3
30 Dec, 04:07:42 PM
1.048 04:07:53:116.0
30 Dec, 08:53:11 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°15'S 150°29'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 9.6 243 02:22:13:528.9
29 Dec, 11:13:52 AM
1.489 04:08:34:276.0
30 Dec, 09:34:27 PM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 38°38'S 150°47'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 7.7 146 03:18:26:476.9
30 Dec, 07:26:47 AM
1.169 04:09:43:555.9
30 Dec, 10:43:55 PM
7
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°12'S 150°38'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 7.7 216 03:13:27:427.4
30 Dec, 02:27:42 AM
1.264 04:12:01:255.8
31 Dec, 01:01:25 AM
8
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°10'S 150°56'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 8.9 129 04:01:55:416.4
30 Dec, 02:55:41 PM
1.108 04:12:30:155.8
31 Dec, 01:30:15 AM
9
Rambler
George David USA
0 40°40'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.6 12.7 210 02:11:35:3810.5
29 Dec, 12:35:38 AM
1.826 04:12:49:065.8
31 Dec, 01:49:06 AM
10
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°06'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 12.3 233 02:17:21:359.6
29 Dec, 06:21:35 AM
1.673 04:13:20:495.7
31 Dec, 02:20:49 AM
11
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
366.1 7.3 226 03:20:01:156.8
30 Dec, 09:01:15 AM
1.192 04:13:41:205.7
31 Dec, 02:41:20 AM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°01'S 150°21'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.0 236 03:08:55:147.8
29 Dec, 09:55:14 PM
1.364 04:14:22:325.7
31 Dec, 03:22:32 AM
13
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 37°37'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.6 166 04:04:25:266.3
30 Dec, 05:25:26 PM
1.100 04:14:27:595.7
31 Dec, 03:27:59 AM
14
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 40°58'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 12.1 213 02:07:49:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:49:33 PM
1.980 04:14:32:075.7
31 Dec, 03:32:07 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°16'S 150°30'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 9.4 246 03:01:39:028.5
29 Dec, 02:39:02 PM
1.501 04:14:32:585.7
31 Dec, 03:32:58 AM
16
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°34'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 7.6 197 03:21:26:166.7
30 Dec, 10:26:16 AM
1.187 04:14:54:385.7
31 Dec, 03:54:38 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°29'S 150°53'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 7.6 220 03:19:36:546.9
30 Dec, 08:36:54 AM
1.222 04:15:57:135.6
31 Dec, 04:57:13 AM
18
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°27'S 150°00'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
398.9 6.4 191 04:07:32:076.1
30 Dec, 08:32:07 PM
1.083 04:16:07:435.6
31 Dec, 05:07:43 AM
19
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°59'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 6.4 145 04:05:03:156.2
30 Dec, 06:03:15 PM
1.111 04:16:16:165.6
31 Dec, 05:16:16 AM
20 2 37°30'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 6.8 223 03:22:58:546.6
30 Dec, 11:58:54 AM
1.197 04:17:41:355.5
31 Dec, 06:41:35 AM
21
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 37°47'S 150°17'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 8.1 168 04:03:27:576.3
30 Dec, 04:27:57 PM
1.145 04:17:53:185.5
31 Dec, 06:53:18 AM
22
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°20'S 150°46'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 8.6 217 03:16:27:097.1
30 Dec, 05:27:09 AM
1.298 04:18:48:415.5
31 Dec, 07:48:41 AM
23
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°23'S 150°15'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 7.3 149 04:08:31:486.0
30 Dec, 09:31:48 PM
1.104 04:19:24:045.4
31 Dec, 08:24:04 AM
24
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°27'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 6.3 182 04:11:04:275.9
31 Dec, 12:04:27 AM
1.086 04:20:16:575.4
31 Dec, 09:16:57 AM
25
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°40'S 150°42'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 9.0 227 03:18:15:247.0
30 Dec, 07:15:24 AM
1.290 04:20:25:525.4
31 Dec, 09:25:52 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°43'S 149°54'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 8.3 228 03:15:11:137.2
30 Dec, 04:11:13 AM
1.352 04:21:52:365.3
31 Dec, 10:52:36 AM
27
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°44'S 150°51'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.6 236 03:16:06:557.1
30 Dec, 05:06:55 AM
1.345 04:22:30:545.3
31 Dec, 11:30:54 AM
28
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°24'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
412.9 9.1 227 04:08:09:286.0
30 Dec, 09:09:28 PM
1.138 04:22:31:545.3
31 Dec, 11:31:54 AM
29
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°47'S 150°42'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 9.1 156 03:20:00:336.8
30 Dec, 09:00:33 AM
1.290 04:22:41:315.3
31 Dec, 11:41:31 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°37'S 150°12'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
392.4 6.2 155 04:12:05:325.8
31 Dec, 01:05:32 AM
1.110 04:23:58:575.2
31 Dec, 12:58:57 PM
31
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°06'S 151°05'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 6.4 197 04:04:42:256.2
30 Dec, 05:42:25 PM
1.213 05:02:09:275.1
31 Dec, 03:09:27 PM
32
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.8 7.7 183 04:15:09:585.7
31 Dec, 04:09:58 AM
1.103 05:02:36:585.1
31 Dec, 03:36:58 PM
33
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°28'S 150°33'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 9.6 151 03:23:58:196.5
30 Dec, 12:58:19 PM
1.290 05:03:48:145.1
31 Dec, 04:48:14 PM
34
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°30'S 150°37'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 8.2 237 03:18:47:156.9
30 Dec, 07:47:15 AM
1.365 05:03:55:305.1
31 Dec, 04:55:30 PM
35
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°21'S 150°39'E
30nm E of Green Cape
413.6 9.6 157 04:00:38:306.5
30 Dec, 01:38:30 PM
1.290 05:04:40:045.0
31 Dec, 05:40:04 PM
36
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°31'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
415.0 7.7 243 04:00:59:436.5
30 Dec, 01:59:43 PM
1.290 05:05:07:265.0
31 Dec, 06:07:26 PM
37
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°46'S 150°04'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.6 6.3 180 05:15:11:174.6
01 Jan, 04:11:17 AM
0.926 05:05:11:035.0
31 Dec, 06:11:03 PM
38
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°19'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 11.0 143 02:16:55:419.7
29 Dec, 05:55:41 AM
1.929 05:05:14:465.0
31 Dec, 06:14:46 PM
39
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°28'S 150°32'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 10.4 154 04:02:33:266.4
30 Dec, 03:33:26 PM
1.290 05:07:08:204.9
31 Dec, 08:08:20 PM
40
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°14'S 150°46'E
35nm E of Green Cape
422.2 8.5 225 04:03:26:126.3
30 Dec, 04:26:12 PM
1.290 05:08:16:244.9
31 Dec, 09:16:24 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°29'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
415.7 8.0 234 04:03:42:186.3
30 Dec, 04:42:18 PM
1.290 05:08:37:104.9
31 Dec, 09:37:10 PM
42
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°02'S 150°07'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.9 7.9 173 04:23:08:185.3
31 Dec, 12:08:18 PM
1.083 05:09:01:374.9
31 Dec, 10:01:37 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°04'S 150°13'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.5 6.0 182 05:03:33:035.1
31 Dec, 04:33:03 PM
1.055 05:10:20:464.8
31 Dec, 11:20:46 PM
44
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 37°59'S 150°14'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
371.7 10.2 151 04:05:46:466.2
30 Dec, 06:46:46 PM
1.281 05:10:22:464.8
31 Dec, 11:22:46 PM
45
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 38°39'S 151°00'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 7.9 140 04:04:28:186.3
30 Dec, 05:28:18 PM
1.334 05:14:01:454.7
01 Jan, 03:01:45 AM
46
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°24'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
418.3 5.7 158 04:23:03:365.3
31 Dec, 12:03:36 PM
1.160 05:18:06:354.5
01 Jan, 07:06:35 AM
47
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°07'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
431.0 8.6 160 04:19:03:545.5
31 Dec, 08:03:54 AM
1.206 05:18:46:064.5
01 Jan, 07:46:06 AM
48
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.0 6.6 172 05:10:40:544.8
31 Dec, 11:40:54 PM
1.105 06:00:24:124.4
01 Jan, 01:24:12 PM
49
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°10'S 150°55'E
42nm E of Green Cape
428.4 6.0 155 04:16:08:355.6
31 Dec, 05:08:35 AM
1.290 06:00:39:524.3
01 Jan, 01:39:52 PM
50
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°10'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
433.1 8.0 150 04:18:03:125.5
31 Dec, 07:03:12 AM
1.290 06:03:07:444.3
01 Jan, 04:07:44 PM
51
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 36°51'S 149°59'E
25nm N of Green Cape
434.2 6.5 171 05:13:00:094.7
01 Jan, 02:00:09 AM
1.117 06:04:33:504.2
01 Jan, 05:33:50 PM
52
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 36°43'S 150°16'E
29nm S of Montague Island
444.9 6.5 248 06:07:22:564.2
01 Jan, 08:22:56 PM
0.986 06:05:15:464.2
01 Jan, 06:15:46 PM
53
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°28'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
414.7 6.2 241 04:22:37:215.3
31 Dec, 11:37:21 AM
1.279 06:07:43:054.1
01 Jan, 08:43:05 PM
54
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 36°47'S 150°11'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.6 8.3 255 05:08:39:524.9
31 Dec, 09:39:52 PM
1.206 06:11:10:104.0
02 Jan, 12:10:10 AM
55 2 36°52'S 151°20'E
65nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 5.8 148 05:12:03:494.8
01 Jan, 01:03:49 AM
1.181 06:11:58:024.0
02 Jan, 12:58:02 AM
56
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°00'S 151°45'E
93nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 9.1 121 05:15:13:324.6
01 Jan, 04:13:32 AM
1.290 07:06:26:273.6
02 Jan, 07:26:27 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°16'S 150°44'E
25nm E of Montague Island
477.2 6.5 256 07:07:49:253.6
02 Jan, 08:49:25 PM
1.024 07:12:02:363.5
03 Jan, 01:02:36 AM
58
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 269 06:10:22:484.1
01 Jan, 11:22:48 PM
1.308 08:09:55:453.1
03 Jan, 10:55:45 PM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°19'S 151°58'E
92nm E of Green Cape
439.3 7.8 252 07:21:27:213.3
03 Jan, 10:27:21 AM
1.290 10:04:23:532.6
05 Jan, 05:23:53 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied