Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:23:30

28 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°30'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 12.9 208 03:03:16:268.3
29 Dec, 04:16:26 PM
1.364 04:06:40:256.1
30 Dec, 07:40:25 PM
2
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 41°11'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 13.4 196 03:04:13:498.2
29 Dec, 05:13:49 PM
1.352 04:07:03:486.1
30 Dec, 08:03:48 PM
3
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 10.0 215 02:21:34:209.0
29 Dec, 10:34:20 AM
1.489 04:07:35:356.1
30 Dec, 08:35:35 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 42°04'S 148°42'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 8.6 218 02:21:16:099.1
29 Dec, 10:16:09 AM
1.501 04:07:58:236.0
30 Dec, 08:58:23 PM
5
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°08'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
179.5 13.6 185 03:05:25:318.1
29 Dec, 06:25:31 PM
1.345 04:08:08:136.0
30 Dec, 09:08:13 PM
6
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 40°30'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 11.4 196 03:17:57:017.0
30 Dec, 06:57:01 AM
1.169 04:09:09:076.0
30 Dec, 10:09:07 PM
7
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 40°42'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 8.3 202 03:11:38:577.5
30 Dec, 12:38:57 AM
1.334 04:15:35:175.6
31 Dec, 04:35:17 AM
8
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
1.980 04:16:48:38
31 Dec, 05:48:38 AM
9
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 42°18'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 9.6 202 02:20:40:259.1
29 Dec, 09:40:25 AM
1.673 04:18:53:275.5
31 Dec, 07:53:27 AM
10
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°42'S 149°33'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 2.4 183 05:05:41:025.0
31 Dec, 06:41:02 PM
0.926 04:20:23:005.4
31 Dec, 09:23:00 AM
11
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 38°41'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 5.4 184 04:20:01:245.4
31 Dec, 09:01:24 AM
1.024 04:22:48:285.3
31 Dec, 11:48:28 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 40°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 13.5 192 03:15:42:407.2
30 Dec, 04:42:40 AM
1.365 04:23:43:325.2
31 Dec, 12:43:32 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 8.7 202 04:05:38:126.2
30 Dec, 06:38:12 PM
1.213 05:03:17:075.1
31 Dec, 04:17:07 PM
14
Rambler
George David USA
0 43°09'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 2.8 226 02:19:52:079.3
29 Dec, 08:52:07 AM
1.826 05:03:55:415.1
31 Dec, 04:55:41 PM
15
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 43°01'S 148°17'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 10.5 222 02:16:56:289.7
29 Dec, 05:56:28 AM
1.929 05:05:16:175.0
31 Dec, 06:16:17 PM
16
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 38°53'S 149°35'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 1.9 181 05:05:22:325.0
31 Dec, 06:22:32 PM
1.083 05:15:46:544.6
01 Jan, 04:46:54 AM
17
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 38°52'S 149°41'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.1 166 05:05:49:595.0
31 Dec, 06:49:59 PM
1.083 05:16:16:384.6
01 Jan, 05:16:38 AM
18
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 38°56'S 149°25'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
306.1 5.0 254 05:03:41:465.1
31 Dec, 04:41:46 PM
1.103 05:16:26:134.6
01 Jan, 05:26:13 AM
19
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 38°48'S 149°20'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 3.3 153 05:04:51:115.0
31 Dec, 05:51:11 PM
1.105 05:17:57:454.6
01 Jan, 06:57:45 AM
20 2 38°47'S 150°01'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 3.8 177 04:20:58:475.4
31 Dec, 09:58:47 AM
1.181 05:18:09:114.5
01 Jan, 07:09:11 AM
21
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°51'S 149°40'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 1.7 183 05:07:07:194.9
31 Dec, 08:07:19 PM
1.117 05:21:59:434.4
01 Jan, 10:59:43 AM
22
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 38°50'S 149°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 3.7 161 05:07:51:254.9
31 Dec, 08:51:25 PM
1.138 06:01:30:044.3
01 Jan, 02:30:04 PM
23
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 38°48'S 149°32'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 3.0 160 05:01:28:495.2
31 Dec, 02:28:49 PM
1.206 06:02:30:194.3
01 Jan, 03:30:19 PM
24
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 38°08'S 150°05'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 6.2 171 04:17:42:335.5
31 Dec, 06:42:33 AM
1.308 06:04:43:544.2
01 Jan, 05:43:54 PM
25
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 39°06'S 149°43'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 3.9 137 05:05:53:115.0
31 Dec, 06:53:11 PM
1.187 06:05:25:384.2
01 Jan, 06:25:38 PM
26
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 38°52'S 150°06'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 3.2 191 06:09:45:554.1
01 Jan, 10:45:55 PM
0.986 06:07:36:454.1
01 Jan, 08:36:45 PM
27
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°36'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 4.9 199 05:17:27:084.6
01 Jan, 06:27:08 AM
1.108 06:08:17:494.1
01 Jan, 09:17:49 PM
28
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°00'S 149°56'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 3.7 204 06:10:07:334.1
01 Jan, 11:07:33 PM
1.055 06:18:36:103.9
02 Jan, 07:36:10 AM
29
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°53'S 149°16'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
307.7 2.0 173 05:11:50:244.8
01 Jan, 12:50:24 AM
1.290 07:02:04:253.7
02 Jan, 03:04:25 PM
30
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 39°12'S 149°42'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 1.9 193 06:21:51:283.8
02 Jan, 10:51:28 AM
1.045 07:05:19:173.6
02 Jan, 06:19:17 PM
31
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 39°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 5.6 214 05:16:03:324.6
01 Jan, 05:03:32 AM
1.281 07:06:17:293.6
02 Jan, 07:17:29 PM
32
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 39°32'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 5.4 210 05:22:38:414.4
01 Jan, 11:38:41 AM
1.222 07:06:18:433.6
02 Jan, 07:18:43 PM
33
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 38°52'S 149°34'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 0.9 129 06:02:27:114.3
01 Jan, 03:27:11 PM
1.206 07:08:37:213.6
02 Jan, 09:37:21 PM
34
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 39°05'S 149°41'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 2.4 124 05:18:47:414.5
01 Jan, 07:47:41 AM
1.279 07:09:31:063.5
02 Jan, 10:31:06 PM
35
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 39°05'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 3.7 161 06:10:10:564.1
01 Jan, 11:10:56 PM
1.160 07:10:51:053.5
02 Jan, 11:51:05 PM
36
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 38°51'S 149°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 3.4 257 06:21:36:403.8
02 Jan, 10:36:40 AM
1.086 07:11:51:133.5
03 Jan, 12:51:13 AM
37
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°52'S 149°09'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
307.5 2.2 203 05:20:52:254.5
01 Jan, 09:52:25 AM
1.290 07:13:43:373.5
03 Jan, 02:43:37 AM
38 2 38°55'S 149°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 1.1 179 06:11:33:444.0
02 Jan, 12:33:44 AM
1.197 07:18:12:293.4
03 Jan, 07:12:29 AM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°00'S 149°22'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
302.2 2.8 210 06:01:45:004.3
01 Jan, 02:45:00 PM
1.290 07:20:01:033.3
03 Jan, 09:01:03 AM
40
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 39°06'S 149°30'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 6.1 229 06:21:16:043.8
02 Jan, 10:16:04 AM
1.145 07:21:13:543.3
03 Jan, 10:13:54 AM
41
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 39°06'S 149°25'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
297.1 5.4 223 07:05:32:013.6
02 Jan, 06:32:01 PM
1.100 07:22:53:133.3
03 Jan, 11:53:13 AM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°29'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 4.0 207 06:04:55:044.2
01 Jan, 05:55:04 PM
1.290 08:00:06:143.3
03 Jan, 01:06:14 PM
43
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°56'S 149°37'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 2.5 119 06:05:23:574.2
01 Jan, 06:23:57 PM
1.290 08:00:43:303.3
03 Jan, 01:43:30 PM
44
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°04'S 149°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 2.5 123 07:10:02:583.5
02 Jan, 11:02:58 PM
1.110 08:05:38:063.2
03 Jan, 06:38:06 PM
45
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°55'S 150°14'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 1.1 234 06:10:28:434.1
01 Jan, 11:28:43 PM
1.290 08:07:16:393.2
03 Jan, 08:16:39 PM
46
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°07'S 149°24'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 5.5 220 07:14:19:273.4
03 Jan, 03:19:27 AM
1.111 08:10:33:443.1
03 Jan, 11:33:44 PM
47
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°53'S 149°08'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
306.9 2.2 195 06:14:06:534.0
02 Jan, 03:06:53 AM
1.290 08:11:58:053.1
04 Jan, 12:58:05 AM
48
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 39°05'S 149°28'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
298.0 5.8 238 07:21:59:143.3
03 Jan, 10:59:14 AM
1.082 08:13:33:583.1
04 Jan, 02:33:58 AM
49
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 39°22'S 149°24'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 5.6 219 06:20:35:173.8
02 Jan, 09:35:17 AM
1.264 08:16:02:213.0
04 Jan, 05:02:21 AM
50
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 39°09'S 149°42'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 1.3 188 08:06:38:503.2
03 Jan, 07:38:50 PM
1.048 08:16:10:563.0
04 Jan, 05:10:56 AM
51
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 39°09'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 1.5 192 08:01:49:203.2
03 Jan, 02:49:20 PM
1.104 08:21:58:472.9
04 Jan, 10:58:47 AM
52
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 39°09'S 149°11'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 6.3 223 07:15:37:313.4
03 Jan, 04:37:31 AM
1.192 09:02:52:532.9
04 Jan, 03:52:53 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°58'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.2 194 07:02:31:383.7
02 Jan, 03:31:38 PM
1.290 09:03:58:482.9
04 Jan, 04:58:48 PM
54
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°55'S 150°18'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 0.9 236 07:03:04:213.7
02 Jan, 04:04:21 PM
1.290 09:04:41:012.8
04 Jan, 05:41:01 PM
55
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°08'S 149°59'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 1.3 222 07:17:05:123.4
03 Jan, 06:05:12 AM
1.290 09:22:45:422.6
05 Jan, 11:45:42 AM
56
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 39°18'S 149°33'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 5.7 232 08:09:39:573.1
03 Jan, 10:39:57 PM
1.223 10:06:38:142.5
05 Jan, 07:38:14 PM
57
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°07'S 150°01'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 1.3 234 07:23:53:203.3
03 Jan, 12:53:20 PM
1.290 10:07:32:122.5
05 Jan, 08:32:12 PM
58
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 39°05'S 149°52'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 2.3 197 08:00:39:363.3
03 Jan, 01:39:36 PM
1.290 10:08:31:532.5
05 Jan, 09:31:53 PM
59
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 39°14'S 149°22'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 7.4 236 09:05:10:522.8
04 Jan, 06:10:52 PM
1.298 11:23:05:352.2
07 Jan, 12:05:35 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied