Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:01:30

28 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 38°02'S 150°30'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 8.2 227 03:19:20:546.9
30 Dec, 08:20:54 AM
1.045 03:23:27:326.6
30 Dec, 12:27:32 PM
2
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 38°03'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 8.1 214 03:23:38:036.6
30 Dec, 12:38:03 PM
1.048 04:04:13:296.3
30 Dec, 05:13:29 PM
3
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°25'S 150°09'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 8.2 228 03:11:50:247.5
30 Dec, 12:50:24 AM
1.223 04:06:32:116.1
30 Dec, 07:32:11 PM
4
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 38°01'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.8 215 03:23:48:206.6
30 Dec, 12:48:20 PM
1.082 04:07:39:426.1
30 Dec, 08:39:42 PM
5
Rambler
George David USA
0 40°55'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 11.7 225 02:09:11:2311.0
28 Dec, 10:11:23 PM
1.826 04:08:25:426.0
30 Dec, 09:25:42 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°27'S 150°32'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 6.2 208 03:00:43:588.6
29 Dec, 01:43:58 PM
1.489 04:12:17:575.8
31 Dec, 01:17:57 AM
7
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°19'S 150°26'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 8.3 226 03:13:57:197.3
30 Dec, 02:57:19 AM
1.264 04:12:38:515.8
31 Dec, 01:38:51 AM
8
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 37°49'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 8.1 152 04:03:27:076.3
30 Dec, 04:27:07 PM
1.100 04:13:23:505.7
31 Dec, 02:23:50 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°17'S 150°22'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 7.9 227 03:20:00:426.8
30 Dec, 09:00:42 AM
1.192 04:13:40:405.7
31 Dec, 02:40:40 AM
10
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 7.5 213 04:02:48:376.4
30 Dec, 03:48:37 PM
1.111 04:13:46:425.7
31 Dec, 02:46:42 AM
11 2 37°39'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 8.3 228 03:19:53:086.8
30 Dec, 08:53:08 AM
1.197 04:13:59:135.7
31 Dec, 02:59:13 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°37'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 8.2 223 03:18:04:377.0
30 Dec, 07:04:37 AM
1.222 04:14:04:265.7
31 Dec, 03:04:26 AM
13
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 41°10'S 150°03'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
194.7 10.0 213 02:07:39:4911.3
28 Dec, 08:39:49 PM
1.980 04:14:12:505.7
31 Dec, 03:12:50 AM
14
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°36'S 149°56'E
3nm S of Gabo Island
389.7 6.9 197 04:05:50:116.2
30 Dec, 06:50:11 PM
1.083 04:14:17:205.7
31 Dec, 03:17:20 AM
15
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°34'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.8 224 04:01:14:016.5
30 Dec, 02:14:01 PM
1.138 04:14:39:075.7
31 Dec, 03:39:07 AM
16
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°13'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 3.6 229 02:18:12:119.5
29 Dec, 07:12:11 AM
1.673 04:14:45:285.7
31 Dec, 03:45:28 AM
17
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 38°47'S 150°50'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 7.9 227 03:22:46:446.6
30 Dec, 11:46:44 AM
1.169 04:14:47:475.7
31 Dec, 03:47:47 AM
18
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 8.9 154 04:04:36:256.2
30 Dec, 05:36:25 PM
1.104 04:15:04:125.7
31 Dec, 04:04:12 AM
19
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 37°59'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 8.0 159 04:01:27:426.4
30 Dec, 02:27:42 PM
1.145 04:15:35:375.6
31 Dec, 04:35:37 AM
20
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°44'S 150°04'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 7.1 144 03:23:24:306.6
30 Dec, 12:24:30 PM
1.187 04:17:14:595.5
31 Dec, 06:14:59 AM
21
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 39°07'S 150°09'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 7.4 241 03:11:29:487.5
30 Dec, 12:29:48 AM
1.364 04:17:53:225.5
31 Dec, 06:53:22 AM
22
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°28'S 150°34'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 7.8 240 03:15:52:137.1
30 Dec, 04:52:13 AM
1.298 04:18:03:205.5
31 Dec, 07:03:20 AM
23
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°25'S 150°03'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.7 7.4 192 04:07:26:536.1
30 Dec, 08:26:53 PM
1.103 04:18:06:125.5
31 Dec, 07:06:12 AM
24
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°49'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 8.6 231 03:16:31:277.1
30 Dec, 05:31:27 AM
1.290 04:18:11:465.5
31 Dec, 07:11:46 AM
25
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°28'S 150°34'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 9.2 219 03:04:37:118.2
29 Dec, 05:37:11 PM
1.501 04:19:00:225.5
31 Dec, 08:00:22 AM
26
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°52'S 150°40'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 8.9 226 03:14:25:017.3
30 Dec, 03:25:01 AM
1.345 04:20:13:515.4
31 Dec, 09:13:51 AM
27
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°16'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 7.5 204 04:00:29:266.5
30 Dec, 01:29:26 PM
1.213 04:21:02:355.4
31 Dec, 10:02:35 AM
28
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 8.2 161 04:11:56:095.8
31 Dec, 12:56:09 AM
1.086 04:21:13:065.4
31 Dec, 10:13:06 AM
29
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.2 6.8 181 05:06:51:545.0
31 Dec, 07:51:54 PM
0.926 04:21:28:375.3
31 Dec, 10:28:37 AM
30
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 37°14'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.6 8.1 180 04:12:48:225.8
31 Dec, 01:48:22 AM
1.083 04:21:50:135.3
31 Dec, 10:50:13 AM
31
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°55'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.5 229 03:19:37:116.9
30 Dec, 08:37:11 AM
1.290 04:22:11:225.3
31 Dec, 11:11:22 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°47'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 8.9 158 04:11:23:235.9
31 Dec, 12:23:23 AM
1.110 04:23:12:095.3
31 Dec, 12:12:09 PM
33
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°39'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 9.4 222 03:21:41:036.7
30 Dec, 10:41:03 AM
1.290 05:00:51:095.2
31 Dec, 01:51:09 PM
34
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°14'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
414.7 8.1 183 04:19:04:545.5
31 Dec, 08:04:54 AM
1.055 05:01:24:405.2
31 Dec, 02:24:40 PM
35
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°19'S 151°10'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 9.0 126 04:14:49:035.7
31 Dec, 03:49:03 AM
1.108 05:02:47:095.1
31 Dec, 03:47:09 PM
36
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°38'S 151°06'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.5 205 03:23:23:026.6
30 Dec, 12:23:02 PM
1.290 05:03:02:435.1
31 Dec, 04:02:43 PM
37
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°34'S 150°45'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 7.3 205 03:23:49:456.6
30 Dec, 12:49:45 PM
1.290 05:03:37:115.1
31 Dec, 04:37:11 PM
38
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°23'S 150°34'E
27nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.5 220 04:00:04:026.5
30 Dec, 01:04:02 PM
1.290 05:03:55:365.1
31 Dec, 04:55:36 PM
39
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°41'S 150°43'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 10.4 144 04:02:01:446.4
30 Dec, 03:01:44 PM
1.290 05:06:27:265.0
31 Dec, 07:27:26 PM
40
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 38°11'S 150°23'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 8.9 150 04:03:14:206.3
30 Dec, 04:14:20 PM
1.281 05:07:07:304.9
31 Dec, 08:07:30 PM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 7.7 226 04:03:39:566.3
30 Dec, 04:39:56 PM
1.290 05:08:34:074.9
31 Dec, 09:34:07 PM
42
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°40'S 150°42'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 7.4 145 03:22:21:546.7
30 Dec, 11:21:54 AM
1.365 05:08:48:304.9
31 Dec, 09:48:30 PM
43
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°30'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.5 12.1 228 02:18:52:489.4
29 Dec, 07:52:48 AM
1.929 05:09:00:414.9
31 Dec, 10:00:41 PM
44
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°50'S 150°00'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 6.8 133 03:23:37:466.6
30 Dec, 12:37:46 PM
1.352 05:09:17:284.9
31 Dec, 10:17:28 PM
45
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 36°54'S 150°15'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.7 7.3 185 05:11:52:234.8
01 Jan, 12:52:23 AM
0.986 05:10:01:374.8
31 Dec, 11:01:37 PM
46
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 36°58'S 150°12'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.6 7.4 180 05:00:49:055.2
31 Dec, 01:49:05 PM
1.105 05:13:30:144.7
01 Jan, 02:30:14 AM
47
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°18'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
421.6 8.8 154 04:14:45:245.7
31 Dec, 03:45:24 AM
1.206 05:13:34:214.7
01 Jan, 02:34:21 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 37°01'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.9 4.7 175 05:02:59:255.1
31 Dec, 03:59:25 PM
1.117 05:17:22:494.6
01 Jan, 06:22:49 AM
49
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 36°57'S 150°05'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.8 9.4 189 04:21:19:515.4
31 Dec, 10:19:51 AM
1.206 05:21:30:044.4
01 Jan, 10:30:04 AM
50
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°21'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
420.0 9.1 148 04:15:52:265.6
31 Dec, 04:52:26 AM
1.290 06:00:19:024.4
01 Jan, 01:19:02 PM
51
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°30'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
413.0 6.4 160 05:05:28:075.0
31 Dec, 06:28:07 PM
1.160 06:01:32:374.3
01 Jan, 02:32:37 PM
52
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°35'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 7.8 220 04:19:20:125.4
31 Dec, 08:20:12 AM
1.279 06:03:30:564.3
01 Jan, 04:30:56 PM
53
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 38°48'S 151°10'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 8.2 140 04:15:03:235.7
31 Dec, 04:03:23 AM
1.334 06:04:08:574.2
01 Jan, 05:08:57 PM
54
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°20'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
425.8 7.2 150 04:19:10:225.5
31 Dec, 08:10:22 AM
1.290 06:04:34:224.2
01 Jan, 05:34:22 PM
55 2 37°00'S 151°24'E
67nm E of Green Cape
445.3 6.6 167 05:10:49:004.8
31 Dec, 11:49:00 PM
1.181 06:10:29:404.1
01 Jan, 11:29:40 PM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°22'S 150°44'E
26nm E of Montague Island
471.3 6.3 152 07:02:20:233.7
02 Jan, 03:20:23 PM
1.024 07:06:25:403.6
02 Jan, 07:25:40 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°26'S 151°44'E
82nm E of Green Cape
427.9 8.4 229 06:05:37:464.2
01 Jan, 06:37:46 PM
1.290 08:01:01:193.3
03 Jan, 02:01:19 PM
58
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 38°07'S 151°53'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 7.5 216 06:13:39:264.0
02 Jan, 02:39:26 AM
1.290 08:11:22:403.1
04 Jan, 12:22:40 AM
59
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 097 08:04:13:403.2
03 Jan, 05:13:40 PM
1.308 10:16:39:572.4
06 Jan, 05:39:57 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.155
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.351
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.045
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied