Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:23:30

27 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
4 37°50'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 8.1 230 03:22:33:096.6
30 Dec, 11:33:09 AM
1.045 04:02:48:276.4
30 Dec, 03:48:27 PM
2
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
2 38°14'S 150°25'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 8.6 228 03:11:48:377.5
30 Dec, 12:48:37 AM
1.223 04:06:30:006.1
30 Dec, 07:30:00 PM
3
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 39°12'S 150°33'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 9.5 238 02:21:48:239.0
29 Dec, 10:48:23 AM
1.489 04:07:56:306.0
30 Dec, 08:56:30 PM
4
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 38°08'S 150°51'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 9.2 137 03:21:59:006.7
30 Dec, 10:59:00 AM
1.108 04:08:08:016.0
30 Dec, 09:08:01 PM
5
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
3 38°35'S 150°47'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
347.0 6.0 167 03:17:09:487.0
30 Dec, 06:09:48 AM
1.169 04:08:13:556.0
30 Dec, 09:13:55 PM
6
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
4 37°47'S 150°38'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 8.6 154 04:00:59:566.5
30 Dec, 01:59:56 PM
1.082 04:08:57:106.0
30 Dec, 09:57:10 PM
7
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
4 37°51'S 151°00'E
58nm SE of Green Cape
391.1 6.6 226 04:04:43:196.2
30 Dec, 05:43:19 PM
1.048 04:09:33:246.0
30 Dec, 10:33:24 PM
8
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 37°57'S 150°43'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
381.1 5.2 230 04:00:54:096.5
30 Dec, 01:54:09 PM
1.111 04:11:39:315.8
31 Dec, 12:39:31 AM
9
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
2 38°08'S 150°41'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 7.4 216 03:13:51:327.3
30 Dec, 02:51:32 AM
1.264 04:12:31:325.8
31 Dec, 01:31:32 AM
10
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
3 38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 7.6 227 03:19:44:146.8
30 Dec, 08:44:14 AM
1.192 04:13:21:035.7
31 Dec, 02:21:03 AM
11
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 38°59'S 150°26'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.4 251 03:08:24:557.8
29 Dec, 09:24:55 PM
1.364 04:13:41:115.7
31 Dec, 02:41:11 AM
12
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
0 40°03'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 12.2 251 02:17:40:439.6
29 Dec, 06:40:43 AM
1.673 04:13:52:495.7
31 Dec, 02:52:49 AM
13
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
0 39°14'S 150°36'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 9.7 238 03:01:17:398.6
29 Dec, 02:17:39 PM
1.501 04:14:00:525.7
31 Dec, 03:00:52 AM
14
Rambler
George David USA
0 40°35'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 12.7 213 02:12:48:5910.3
29 Dec, 01:48:59 AM
1.826 04:15:03:035.7
31 Dec, 04:03:03 AM
15
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
0 40°53'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 12.2 213 02:08:12:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:12:05 PM
1.980 04:15:16:445.6
31 Dec, 04:16:44 AM
16
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
4 37°33'S 150°38'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 7.2 165 04:05:37:526.2
30 Dec, 06:37:52 PM
1.100 04:15:47:395.6
31 Dec, 04:47:39 AM
17
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
3 37°30'S 150°00'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.3 7.0 196 03:22:25:266.7
30 Dec, 11:25:26 AM
1.187 04:16:04:525.6
31 Dec, 05:04:52 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 38°26'S 150°56'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 8.0 219 03:20:20:316.8
30 Dec, 09:20:31 AM
1.222 04:16:50:315.6
31 Dec, 05:50:31 AM
19
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
4 37°24'S 150°01'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.3 6.7 193 04:08:55:126.0
30 Dec, 09:55:12 PM
1.083 04:17:37:425.5
31 Dec, 06:37:42 AM
20 2 37°27'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
410.8 8.0 229 03:23:29:306.6
30 Dec, 12:29:30 PM
1.197 04:18:18:135.5
31 Dec, 07:18:13 AM
21
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
4 37°20'S 150°14'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
408.9 7.1 181 04:08:22:176.0
30 Dec, 09:22:17 PM
1.104 04:19:13:345.5
31 Dec, 08:13:34 AM
22
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
3 37°43'S 150°16'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 9.0 177 04:05:02:566.2
30 Dec, 06:02:56 PM
1.145 04:19:42:045.4
31 Dec, 08:42:04 AM
23
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
1 38°17'S 150°49'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 8.1 230 03:17:33:347.0
30 Dec, 06:33:34 AM
1.298 04:20:14:535.4
31 Dec, 09:14:53 AM
24
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°38'S 150°47'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 8.8 235 03:19:08:206.9
30 Dec, 08:08:20 AM
1.290 04:21:34:095.3
31 Dec, 10:34:09 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 38°41'S 149°58'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 7.9 240 03:15:10:097.2
30 Dec, 04:10:09 AM
1.352 04:21:51:105.3
31 Dec, 10:51:10 AM
26
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
4 37°23'S 150°11'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 7.2 185 04:12:54:305.8
31 Dec, 01:54:30 AM
1.086 04:22:16:285.3
31 Dec, 11:16:28 AM
27
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
1 38°41'S 150°56'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 8.6 228 03:16:16:277.1
30 Dec, 05:16:27 AM
1.345 04:22:43:445.3
31 Dec, 11:43:44 AM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 37°34'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 6.1 161 04:11:19:125.9
31 Dec, 12:19:12 AM
1.110 04:23:07:315.3
31 Dec, 12:07:31 PM
29
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°43'S 150°40'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 9.1 158 03:20:33:576.8
30 Dec, 09:33:57 AM
1.290 04:23:24:365.3
31 Dec, 12:24:36 PM
30
Rush
John Paterson VIC
2 38°03'S 151°05'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 9.2 143 04:02:49:546.4
30 Dec, 03:49:54 PM
1.213 04:23:52:585.2
31 Dec, 12:52:58 PM
31
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
3 37°21'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
416.7 8.6 231 04:10:30:585.9
30 Dec, 11:30:58 PM
1.138 05:01:12:555.2
31 Dec, 02:12:55 PM
32
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
0 40°14'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 11.2 152 02:15:28:319.9
29 Dec, 04:28:31 AM
1.929 05:02:26:385.1
31 Dec, 03:26:38 PM
33
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°23'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
409.5 9.3 167 04:00:07:026.5
30 Dec, 01:07:02 PM
1.290 05:03:59:285.1
31 Dec, 04:59:28 PM
34
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 38°28'S 150°42'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 6.1 192 03:18:52:226.9
30 Dec, 07:52:22 AM
1.365 05:04:02:295.1
31 Dec, 05:02:29 PM
35
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°27'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
419.0 8.1 235 04:00:37:106.5
30 Dec, 01:37:10 PM
1.290 05:04:38:215.0
31 Dec, 05:38:21 PM
36
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°17'S 150°37'E
27nm E of Green Cape
417.1 9.8 158 04:00:56:266.5
30 Dec, 01:56:26 PM
1.290 05:05:03:125.0
31 Dec, 06:03:12 PM
37
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.1 7.9 223 04:01:24:376.5
30 Dec, 02:24:37 PM
1.290 05:05:39:335.0
31 Dec, 06:39:33 PM
38
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
4 37°10'S 150°05'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.6 7.2 190 04:18:42:305.5
31 Dec, 07:42:30 AM
1.103 05:06:31:245.0
31 Dec, 07:31:24 PM
39
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 36°43'S 150°04'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.5 5.8 167 05:17:32:564.6
01 Jan, 06:32:56 AM
0.926 05:07:22:134.9
31 Dec, 08:22:13 PM
40
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°24'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
408.8 10.3 160 04:03:47:326.3
30 Dec, 04:47:32 PM
1.290 05:08:43:554.9
31 Dec, 09:43:55 PM
41
Indian
Craig Carter WA
1 38°36'S 150°57'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 8.4 138 04:00:42:546.5
30 Dec, 01:42:54 PM
1.334 05:09:01:044.9
31 Dec, 10:01:04 PM
42
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°11'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
426.0 9.3 236 04:04:35:266.2
30 Dec, 05:35:26 PM
1.290 05:09:45:434.8
31 Dec, 10:45:43 PM
43
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
4 35°27'S 150°39'E
22nm S of Jervis Bay
522.9 8.2 033 05:05:29:565.0
31 Dec, 06:29:56 PM
1.045 05:11:08:474.8
01 Jan, 12:08:47 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 37°00'S 150°13'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
427.6 7.2 167 05:05:43:205.0
31 Dec, 06:43:20 PM
1.055 05:12:38:134.7
01 Jan, 01:38:13 AM
45
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
4 36°58'S 150°07'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.6 7.7 176 05:03:36:405.1
31 Dec, 04:36:40 PM
1.083 05:13:52:154.7
01 Jan, 02:52:15 AM
46
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
2 37°54'S 150°11'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 8.7 138 04:09:49:255.9
30 Dec, 10:49:25 PM
1.281 05:15:33:364.6
01 Jan, 04:33:36 AM
47
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
3 37°21'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
420.4 7.0 151 04:22:02:295.3
31 Dec, 11:02:29 AM
1.160 05:16:55:414.6
01 Jan, 05:55:41 AM
48
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 37°03'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
434.1 7.0 165 04:20:40:145.4
31 Dec, 09:40:14 AM
1.206 05:20:42:174.5
01 Jan, 09:42:17 AM
49
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°07'S 150°53'E
41nm E of Green Cape
430.8 6.8 154 04:15:12:555.6
31 Dec, 04:12:55 AM
1.290 05:23:28:044.4
01 Jan, 12:28:04 PM
50
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 36°49'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.6 4.8 164 05:08:27:464.9
31 Dec, 09:27:46 PM
1.117 05:23:29:354.4
01 Jan, 12:29:35 PM
51
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
3 36°44'S 150°09'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.0 7.3 159 05:12:32:424.7
01 Jan, 01:32:42 AM
1.105 06:02:27:444.3
01 Jan, 03:27:44 PM
52
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°07'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
435.7 7.9 151 04:18:22:475.5
31 Dec, 07:22:47 AM
1.290 06:03:32:594.3
01 Jan, 04:32:59 PM
53
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
4 36°42'S 150°20'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.8 6.1 247 06:07:35:164.1
01 Jan, 08:35:16 PM
0.986 06:05:27:564.2
01 Jan, 06:27:56 PM
54
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
2 37°27'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
417.2 6.6 235 04:22:02:255.3
31 Dec, 11:02:25 AM
1.279 06:06:58:254.2
01 Jan, 07:58:25 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
2 36°45'S 150°15'E
31nm S of Montague Island
442.5 8.3 251 05:07:18:354.9
31 Dec, 08:18:35 PM
1.206 06:09:32:084.1
01 Jan, 10:32:08 PM
56 2 36°49'S 151°18'E
63nm SE of Montague Island
454.3 5.4 168 05:11:07:104.8
01 Jan, 12:07:10 AM
1.181 06:10:51:074.1
01 Jan, 11:51:07 PM
57
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°58'S 151°40'E
88nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 8.3 117 05:05:35:125.0
31 Dec, 06:35:12 PM
1.290 06:18:00:243.9
02 Jan, 07:00:24 AM
58
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
3 37°09'S 150°14'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
419.3 6.7 279 06:00:45:074.3
01 Jan, 01:45:07 PM
1.155 06:23:11:193.8
02 Jan, 12:11:19 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 36°15'S 150°47'E
28nm E of Montague Island
478.9 5.4 244 07:07:56:303.6
02 Jan, 08:56:30 PM
1.024 07:12:09:513.5
03 Jan, 01:09:51 AM
60
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
1 37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 129 06:01:13:414.3
01 Jan, 02:13:41 PM
1.308 07:21:57:303.3
03 Jan, 10:57:30 AM
61
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
2 37°18'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
440.4 4.8 108 07:12:45:163.5
03 Jan, 01:45:16 AM
1.290 09:17:10:242.7
05 Jan, 06:10:24 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.366
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.742
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.209
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.035
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.228
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.183
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.345
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
4 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.079
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.407
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.150
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.384
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.431
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.362
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
2 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.285
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
3 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.128
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.901
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.354
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.177
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
1 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.415
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.351
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.982

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied