Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:09:40

28 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°26'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 11.8 202 02:07:13:0511.4
28 Dec, 08:13:05 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°04'S 149°01'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 13.1 198 02:08:41:3611.1
28 Dec, 09:41:36 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°25'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 5.4 196 02:18:06:119.5
29 Dec, 07:06:11 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°07'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
185.6 1.5 231 02:23:28:238.8
29 Dec, 12:28:23 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°23'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 10.5 219 03:02:57:338.4
29 Dec, 03:57:33 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°22'S 150°04'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 9.3 222 03:05:03:238.2
29 Dec, 06:03:23 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°52'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.1 203 03:18:21:417.0
30 Dec, 07:21:41 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°38'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
274.8 6.1 151 03:22:14:496.7
30 Dec, 11:14:49 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°36'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 6.1 178 03:20:49:576.8
30 Dec, 09:49:57 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°21'S 150°15'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 4.2 152 04:03:05:176.3
30 Dec, 04:05:17 PM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°28'S 150°36'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 6.3 246 04:00:05:296.5
30 Dec, 01:05:29 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°23'S 150°34'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 6.1 266 04:17:59:035.5
31 Dec, 06:59:03 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°54'S 149°43'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 4.8 139 05:07:56:064.9
31 Dec, 08:56:06 PM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°55'S 149°48'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 5.8 242 04:17:48:115.5
31 Dec, 06:48:11 AM
15
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°53'S 149°43'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 5.8 258 05:03:12:225.1
31 Dec, 04:12:22 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°57'S 149°59'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 5.8 224 04:09:28:176.0
30 Dec, 10:28:17 PM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°06'S 150°45'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 6.3 164 04:02:38:126.4
30 Dec, 03:38:12 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°46'S 149°52'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 6.0 253 04:13:20:445.7
31 Dec, 02:20:44 AM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°54'S 150°22'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 3.4 175 04:09:25:466.0
30 Dec, 10:25:46 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°42'S 149°35'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 4.0 279 05:04:59:525.0
31 Dec, 05:59:52 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°55'S 150°31'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 3.5 252 04:11:07:025.9
31 Dec, 12:07:02 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°41'S 149°45'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.0 5.3 245 04:11:20:575.9
31 Dec, 12:20:57 AM
23
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°37'S 149°50'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 6.0 236 04:08:15:466.0
30 Dec, 09:15:46 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°37'S 149°53'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 6.2 239 04:08:14:466.0
30 Dec, 09:14:46 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°33'S 149°43'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 4.4 137 04:18:17:085.5
31 Dec, 07:17:08 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°31'S 149°41'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 2.9 185 04:18:33:545.5
31 Dec, 07:33:54 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°32'S 150°01'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 6.4 222 04:02:40:176.4
30 Dec, 03:40:17 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°32'S 150°02'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 6.6 233 04:07:55:036.0
30 Dec, 08:55:03 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 151°02'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 6.6 253 04:00:33:356.5
30 Dec, 01:33:35 PM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°26'S 149°58'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 6.3 226 04:09:05:516.0
30 Dec, 10:05:51 PM
31
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°23'S 149°54'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 6.4 238 04:05:44:336.2
30 Dec, 06:44:33 PM
32
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°35'S 150°38'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 5.1 236 04:08:12:046.0
30 Dec, 09:12:04 PM
33
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°21'S 149°48'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 4.4 138 06:10:32:584.1
01 Jan, 11:32:58 PM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°28'S 150°20'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 7.7 210 04:22:50:275.3
31 Dec, 11:50:27 AM
35
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°29'S 150°31'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 6.7 209 04:07:47:436.1
30 Dec, 08:47:43 PM
36
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°25'S 150°18'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 7.3 127 05:16:13:564.6
01 Jan, 05:13:56 AM
37
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°20'S 150°04'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 7.3 234 04:12:15:315.8
31 Dec, 01:15:31 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°17'S 149°57'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 6.5 236 04:04:40:056.2
30 Dec, 05:40:05 PM
39 38°15'S 149°50'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 5.1 236 04:16:28:525.6
31 Dec, 05:28:52 AM
40
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°29'S 150°45'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
351.4 7.6 139 04:06:07:556.2
30 Dec, 07:07:55 PM
41
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 149°38'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 5.0 276 06:00:35:174.3
01 Jan, 01:35:17 PM
42
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 150°13'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 8.0 147 04:19:24:125.4
31 Dec, 08:24:12 AM
43
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°09'S 149°40'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 6.3 260 06:05:48:354.2
01 Jan, 06:48:35 PM
44
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 149°56'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 6.8 254 04:12:59:135.8
31 Dec, 01:59:13 AM
45
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°11'S 149°53'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 6.2 238 05:23:34:244.4
01 Jan, 12:34:24 PM
46
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°25'S 150°48'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 6.6 233 04:08:22:356.0
30 Dec, 09:22:35 PM
47 38°14'S 150°12'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
356.9 7.2 144 05:04:54:445.0
31 Dec, 05:54:44 PM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 4.1 249 05:00:26:075.2
31 Dec, 01:26:07 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°04'S 149°41'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.1 2.8 232 07:10:40:573.5
02 Jan, 11:40:57 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°04'S 149°44'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.4 3.0 142 05:01:10:385.2
31 Dec, 02:10:38 PM
51
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°24'S 151°00'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
361.2 5.0 226 04:06:58:296.1
30 Dec, 07:58:29 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°02'S 149°43'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 2.0 202 06:10:59:134.1
01 Jan, 11:59:13 PM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°07'S 150°16'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 7.0 151 04:08:03:066.0
30 Dec, 09:03:06 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°15'S 150°45'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 6.4 235 04:08:29:426.0
30 Dec, 09:29:42 PM
55
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 150°48'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
365.1 3.5 242 03:21:51:446.7
30 Dec, 10:51:44 AM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°59'S 149°45'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
365.6 7.9 214 04:13:23:215.7
31 Dec, 02:23:21 AM
57
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°59'S 149°45'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
365.8 8.1 225 05:17:49:194.6
01 Jan, 06:49:19 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°14'S 150°50'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 3.9 255 04:06:23:296.1
30 Dec, 07:23:29 PM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 150°38'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
368.5 8.7 116 04:20:22:555.4
31 Dec, 09:22:55 AM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°02'S 150°18'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 7.9 236 04:19:38:075.4
31 Dec, 08:38:07 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°57'S 149°59'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 3.8 124 04:03:49:176.3
30 Dec, 04:49:17 PM
62
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°54'S 149°55'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 8.7 190 04:03:35:066.3
30 Dec, 04:35:06 PM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°06'S 150°43'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 9.2 216 04:05:14:356.2
30 Dec, 06:14:35 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°57'S 150°14'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 8.0 233 04:10:36:425.9
30 Dec, 11:36:42 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°55'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
375.6 8.0 237 04:05:12:346.2
30 Dec, 06:12:34 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°51'S 150°01'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 7.1 206 04:05:17:216.2
30 Dec, 06:17:21 PM
67
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°52'S 150°13'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 6.1 164 04:05:46:206.2
30 Dec, 06:46:20 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°44'S 150°01'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 6.1 191 04:15:44:105.6
31 Dec, 04:44:10 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°01'S 151°06'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.1 229 04:17:53:535.5
31 Dec, 06:53:53 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°42'S 150°51'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 8.8 149 04:08:47:206.0
30 Dec, 09:47:20 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°33'S 150°40'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.7 150 04:08:50:286.0
30 Dec, 09:50:28 PM
72 37°36'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.3 231 05:08:57:444.9
31 Dec, 09:57:44 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°24'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
414.3 9.4 238 05:17:52:434.6
01 Jan, 06:52:43 AM
74
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 321 762:23:24:190.0
27 Jan, 12:24:19 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°14'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
424.0 8.3 222 04:22:28:185.3
31 Dec, 11:28:18 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°31'S 150°41'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 4.5 254 08:13:16:433.1
04 Jan, 02:16:43 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°30'S 150°44'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
464.1 6.0 132 06:23:39:473.7
02 Jan, 12:39:47 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied