Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

28 December, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°12'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 12.5 197 02:07:10:4511.4
28 Dec, 08:10:45 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°47'S 149°08'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 10.7 188 02:09:55:3810.8
28 Dec, 10:55:38 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°22'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
172.9 1.5 184 02:13:51:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:51:37 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°02'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 4.6 213 02:21:05:529.1
29 Dec, 10:05:52 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°13'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 10.9 210 03:04:19:178.2
29 Dec, 05:19:17 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°12'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 9.5 239 03:07:15:367.9
29 Dec, 08:15:36 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°45'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 5.9 136 03:19:26:416.9
30 Dec, 08:26:41 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°32'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 7.3 189 03:19:48:386.8
30 Dec, 08:48:38 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°30'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
285.8 4.5 152 03:16:23:367.1
30 Dec, 05:23:36 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°16'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 5.7 239 03:21:22:476.7
30 Dec, 10:22:47 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°26'S 150°45'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 6.6 218 03:21:02:276.8
30 Dec, 10:02:27 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°21'S 150°42'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 6.0 140 04:11:51:005.8
31 Dec, 12:51:00 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°52'S 149°47'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 7.0 264 04:20:05:325.4
31 Dec, 09:05:32 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°52'S 149°53'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 6.6 252 04:16:01:535.6
31 Dec, 05:01:53 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°52'S 149°55'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 4.5 152 04:11:07:565.9
31 Dec, 12:07:56 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°50'S 149°59'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 6.2 154 04:07:54:246.0
30 Dec, 08:54:24 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°41'S 149°40'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 5.5 250 04:15:37:465.6
31 Dec, 04:37:46 AM
18
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°58'S 150°42'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 4.8 169 03:23:27:046.6
30 Dec, 12:27:04 PM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°44'S 150°04'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 8.2 251 04:08:29:196.0
30 Dec, 09:29:19 PM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°50'S 150°27'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 9.4 209 04:05:30:066.2
30 Dec, 06:30:06 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°52'S 150°35'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 2.9 216 04:05:14:546.2
30 Dec, 06:14:54 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°37'S 149°54'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 6.2 244 04:06:45:026.1
30 Dec, 07:45:02 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°29'S 149°42'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 6.0 244 04:09:00:146.0
30 Dec, 10:00:14 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°32'S 150°01'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.4 240 04:05:25:256.2
30 Dec, 06:25:25 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°32'S 149°59'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.7 242 04:05:32:526.2
30 Dec, 06:32:52 PM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°26'S 149°39'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 5.3 244 04:11:45:025.8
31 Dec, 12:45:02 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°27'S 150°10'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 6.8 226 04:00:53:466.5
30 Dec, 01:53:46 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°26'S 150°11'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 6.5 231 04:08:16:276.0
30 Dec, 09:16:27 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°44'S 151°11'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 7.5 224 04:02:01:236.4
30 Dec, 03:01:23 PM
30
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°16'S 149°43'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 2.7 216 06:02:37:264.3
01 Jan, 03:37:26 PM
31
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°20'S 150°01'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 7.1 256 04:06:00:526.2
30 Dec, 07:00:52 PM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 150°04'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.4 6.9 251 04:01:38:076.4
30 Dec, 02:38:07 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°20'S 150°17'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 7.4 151 04:23:02:135.3
31 Dec, 12:02:13 PM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°29'S 150°49'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 8.9 233 04:09:34:026.0
30 Dec, 10:34:02 PM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 150°12'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
354.2 6.8 163 05:13:02:394.7
01 Jan, 02:02:39 AM
36
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 149°41'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 5.0 264 05:00:52:445.2
31 Dec, 01:52:44 PM
37
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°21'S 150°31'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 6.9 149 04:06:35:236.1
30 Dec, 07:35:23 PM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°14'S 150°07'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 8.5 257 03:22:26:086.7
30 Dec, 11:26:08 AM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°16'S 150°15'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 6.2 240 04:10:34:145.9
30 Dec, 11:34:14 PM
40
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°22'S 150°36'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 8.0 134 03:22:07:426.7
30 Dec, 11:07:42 AM
41 38°11'S 149°57'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
356.7 5.5 240 04:11:46:135.8
31 Dec, 12:46:13 AM
42
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°08'S 149°48'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 4.4 253 05:14:14:064.7
01 Jan, 03:14:06 AM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 150°07'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 6.0 244 04:04:01:316.3
30 Dec, 05:01:31 PM
44
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°07'S 149°53'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.1 5.8 253 05:12:18:244.7
01 Jan, 01:18:24 AM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 150°07'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 4.6 249 04:16:12:255.6
31 Dec, 05:12:25 AM
46 38°07'S 150°06'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 4.4 139 04:20:13:465.4
31 Dec, 09:13:46 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°01'S 149°41'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
362.6 2.8 271 06:19:22:093.8
02 Jan, 08:22:09 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°06'S 150°03'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.8 3.7 242 04:13:30:265.7
31 Dec, 02:30:26 AM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°01'S 149°43'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.6 4.3 257 04:13:35:005.7
31 Dec, 02:35:00 AM
50
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°18'S 150°56'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 8.8 206 04:08:59:086.0
30 Dec, 09:59:08 PM
51
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°00'S 149°46'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
364.8 3.7 252 05:16:32:224.6
01 Jan, 05:32:22 AM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°58'S 149°51'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
368.0 2.7 276 05:00:13:315.2
31 Dec, 01:13:31 PM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°16'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
369.8 6.6 219 04:10:11:005.9
30 Dec, 11:11:00 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°54'S 149°53'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.5 5.7 236 04:08:37:216.0
30 Dec, 09:37:21 PM
55
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°10'S 150°55'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 7.9 218 04:09:14:066.0
30 Dec, 10:14:06 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°00'S 150°22'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 7.4 222 04:08:38:246.0
30 Dec, 09:38:24 PM
57
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 150°56'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 9.8 214 03:21:02:196.8
30 Dec, 10:02:19 AM
58
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°53'S 149°58'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.7 8.4 203 03:19:21:176.9
30 Dec, 08:21:17 AM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°00'S 150°29'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 9.7 143 04:15:11:415.7
31 Dec, 04:11:41 AM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°08'S 150°57'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
375.1 9.1 194 04:06:09:006.2
30 Dec, 07:09:00 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 7.7 145 04:18:51:565.5
31 Dec, 07:51:56 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°49'S 150°14'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
381.5 6.5 162 04:11:38:265.8
31 Dec, 12:38:26 AM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°58'S 150°53'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 8.7 224 04:10:16:445.9
30 Dec, 11:16:44 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°43'S 149°58'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.0 8.0 187 04:09:10:116.0
30 Dec, 10:10:11 PM
65
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°46'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 7.6 220 04:03:19:506.3
30 Dec, 04:19:50 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°43'S 150°05'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 7.2 203 04:07:23:236.1
30 Dec, 08:23:23 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 151°02'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.3 205 04:11:25:275.8
31 Dec, 12:25:27 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°37'S 150°04'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
390.7 5.7 201 04:16:41:225.6
31 Dec, 05:41:22 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°52'S 151°17'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 9.5 219 05:08:25:294.9
31 Dec, 09:25:29 PM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°33'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 8.9 218 04:12:03:055.8
31 Dec, 01:03:05 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°22'S 150°36'E
27nm E of Green Cape
412.3 9.9 173 04:11:40:285.8
31 Dec, 12:40:28 AM
72 37°29'S 151°21'E
64nm E of Green Cape
418.3 7.5 230 05:20:44:014.5
01 Jan, 09:44:01 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°19'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
420.4 6.9 122 05:21:31:224.4
01 Jan, 10:31:22 AM
74
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 090 95:02:35:410.3
30 Mar, 03:35:41 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°06'S 150°51'E
40nm E of Green Cape
431.1 6.7 163 04:23:33:205.3
31 Dec, 12:33:20 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°29'S 150°49'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
465.9 4.8 249 08:07:41:513.1
03 Jan, 08:41:51 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°24'S 150°37'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
468.1 5.7 138 06:17:44:373.9
02 Jan, 06:44:37 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied