Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:23:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:23:40

27 December, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°55'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 11.5 218 02:08:06:0211.2
28 Dec, 09:06:02 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°36'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 12.7 219 02:12:25:2310.4
29 Dec, 01:25:23 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°16'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 10.6 162 02:15:43:089.9
29 Dec, 04:43:08 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°04'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 11.0 246 02:17:45:169.6
29 Dec, 06:45:16 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°15'S 150°34'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 9.5 235 03:01:19:108.6
29 Dec, 02:19:10 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°13'S 150°32'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 7.4 211 02:21:59:169.0
29 Dec, 10:59:16 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°00'S 150°24'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 8.4 239 03:08:31:077.8
29 Dec, 09:31:07 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°41'S 149°57'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.9 233 03:15:15:557.2
30 Dec, 04:15:55 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°42'S 150°54'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
342.5 8.5 227 03:16:03:097.1
30 Dec, 05:03:09 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°36'S 150°46'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
345.8 7.5 218 03:17:07:447.0
30 Dec, 06:07:44 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°37'S 150°58'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 8.1 138 04:01:56:556.4
30 Dec, 02:56:55 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°29'S 150°40'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 8.3 233 03:18:41:556.9
30 Dec, 07:41:55 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°27'S 150°55'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 8.0 215 03:20:03:316.8
30 Dec, 09:03:31 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°15'S 150°23'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
358.8 8.8 224 03:11:42:157.5
30 Dec, 12:42:15 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°18'S 150°48'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 8.3 211 03:17:12:397.0
30 Dec, 06:12:39 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°08'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
368.2 7.4 234 03:19:50:376.8
30 Dec, 08:50:37 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°09'S 150°40'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 8.2 213 03:13:40:547.3
30 Dec, 02:40:54 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°08'S 150°53'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 9.1 122 03:23:20:266.6
30 Dec, 12:20:26 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°59'S 150°24'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 9.2 152 03:22:08:016.7
30 Dec, 11:08:01 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°56'S 150°12'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 9.8 149 04:09:58:175.9
30 Dec, 10:58:17 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°49'S 149°59'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
377.9 6.9 156 04:13:55:025.7
31 Dec, 02:55:02 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°57'S 150°42'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 4.3 229 04:01:25:046.4
30 Dec, 02:25:04 PM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°04'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 6.7 121 04:04:41:286.2
30 Dec, 05:41:28 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°45'S 150°16'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 8.6 175 04:04:35:256.2
30 Dec, 05:35:25 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°51'S 150°44'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 8.1 230 03:22:18:016.7
30 Dec, 11:18:01 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°48'S 150°38'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 8.5 155 04:01:02:066.5
30 Dec, 02:02:06 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°52'S 150°59'E
55nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 7.4 223 04:04:28:166.3
30 Dec, 05:28:16 PM
28
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°35'S 150°00'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
391.1 6.2 253 04:12:18:125.8
31 Dec, 01:18:12 AM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°34'S 149°57'E
2nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 7.2 184 04:09:34:486.0
30 Dec, 10:34:48 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 150°41'E
38nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 8.8 155 03:20:54:566.8
30 Dec, 09:54:56 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°35'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
393.9 6.3 157 04:11:31:175.8
31 Dec, 12:31:17 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°40'S 150°34'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
394.7 8.7 223 03:22:06:406.7
30 Dec, 11:06:40 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°31'S 150°00'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
395.1 7.2 194 03:22:07:026.7
30 Dec, 11:07:02 AM
34
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°58'S 151°42'E
90nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 8.6 123 05:08:31:304.9
31 Dec, 09:31:30 PM
35
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 150°45'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.1 230 03:18:44:276.9
30 Dec, 07:44:27 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°29'S 150°10'E
15nm S of Green Cape
399.1 5.1 150 04:08:33:216.0
30 Dec, 09:33:21 PM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°35'S 150°39'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
400.8 8.2 165 04:04:56:306.2
30 Dec, 05:56:30 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°25'S 150°01'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.2 7.1 200 04:08:22:406.0
30 Dec, 09:22:40 PM
39
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°24'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 8.5 190 04:04:59:196.2
30 Dec, 05:59:19 PM
40 37°27'S 150°20'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
403.7 5.2 205 04:03:42:596.3
30 Dec, 04:42:59 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.0 7.3 184 04:12:04:205.8
31 Dec, 01:04:20 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 150°30'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
407.5 10.2 158 04:03:12:196.3
30 Dec, 04:12:19 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°21'S 150°14'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 7.2 177 04:08:00:296.0
30 Dec, 09:00:29 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 150°32'E
25nm E of Green Cape
408.3 8.3 160 04:00:06:206.5
30 Dec, 01:06:20 PM
45 37°28'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
409.6 8.2 227 03:23:10:506.6
30 Dec, 12:10:50 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°18'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
411.0 7.1 165 04:14:46:275.7
31 Dec, 03:46:27 AM
47
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°11'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.3 7.9 181 04:17:28:155.5
31 Dec, 06:28:15 AM
48
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°22'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
415.4 8.6 229 04:09:44:295.9
30 Dec, 10:44:29 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
415.9 9.3 157 04:00:49:186.5
30 Dec, 01:49:18 PM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°27'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
416.3 6.4 235 04:22:10:245.3
31 Dec, 11:10:24 AM
51
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°30'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
416.6 7.1 151 05:04:08:485.1
31 Dec, 05:08:48 PM
52
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
417.1 7.6 239 04:01:15:316.5
30 Dec, 02:15:31 PM
53
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
417.9 8.3 238 04:04:00:266.3
30 Dec, 05:00:26 PM
54
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.2 5.9 279 06:04:19:464.2
01 Jan, 05:19:46 PM
55
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°22'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
419.7 6.2 148 04:22:26:275.3
31 Dec, 11:26:27 AM
56
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 269 06:05:05:004.2
01 Jan, 06:05:00 PM
57
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
424.6 9.4 232 04:03:58:076.3
30 Dec, 04:58:07 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°02'S 150°11'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.6 7.5 173 04:16:37:285.6
31 Dec, 05:37:28 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°13'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
426.1 9.2 241 04:09:46:545.9
30 Dec, 10:46:54 PM
60
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°02'S 150°13'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
426.6 7.1 168 05:04:33:385.0
31 Dec, 05:33:38 PM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°59'S 150°07'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.4 8.0 170 05:02:05:115.1
31 Dec, 03:05:11 PM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°08'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
429.9 7.4 154 04:15:19:375.6
31 Dec, 04:19:37 AM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°04'S 150°52'E
41nm E of Green Cape
433.2 6.6 167 04:20:25:355.4
31 Dec, 09:25:35 AM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°53'S 150°04'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.6 6.7 153 05:16:31:234.6
01 Jan, 05:31:23 AM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°08'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
434.8 8.1 151 04:18:22:365.5
31 Dec, 07:22:36 AM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°49'S 149°58'E
26nm N of Green Cape
435.5 1.2 123 05:11:24:594.8
01 Jan, 12:24:59 AM
67
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°59'E
93nm E of Green Cape
440.5 4.7 108 07:19:14:143.4
03 Jan, 08:14:14 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°44'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.6 5.7 170 05:17:08:504.6
01 Jan, 06:08:50 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°46'S 150°14'E
31nm S of Montague Island
441.9 7.0 250 05:07:40:284.9
31 Dec, 08:40:28 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°45'S 150°10'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.0 7.5 159 05:11:53:404.8
01 Jan, 12:53:40 AM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°42'S 150°19'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.2 6.4 244 06:07:24:104.1
01 Jan, 08:24:10 PM
72 36°50'S 151°19'E
64nm SE of Montague Island
453.6 5.4 157 05:11:23:394.8
01 Jan, 12:23:39 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°46'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
457.5 5.8 262 07:15:55:393.4
03 Jan, 04:55:39 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°40'S 151°04'E
48nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 2.6 167 06:23:27:373.8
02 Jan, 12:27:37 PM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°21'S 150°21'E
9nm SE of Montague Island
467.2 7.6 150 05:15:23:054.6
01 Jan, 04:23:05 AM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°15'S 150°46'E
27nm E of Montague Island
478.3 6.2 251 07:07:47:253.6
02 Jan, 08:47:25 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°13'S 151°31'E
63nm E of Montague Island
491.9 5.9 238 08:04:55:493.2
03 Jan, 05:55:49 PM
78
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°49'S 150°42'E
22nm E of Batemans Bay
502.4 5.7 259 09:08:27:442.8
04 Jan, 09:27:44 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°26'S 150°40'E
21nm S of Jervis Bay
524.2 8.0 030 05:06:06:305.0
31 Dec, 07:06:30 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied