Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:09:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 03:09:40

30 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:50:458.3
29 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:51:008.0
29 Dec, 07:51:00 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:22:027.0
30 Dec, 06:22:02 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
FINISHED 0.0 03:20:18:446.8
30 Dec, 09:18:44 AM
11
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°52'S 147°20'E
0nm NW of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 0.0 235 06:04:10:414.2
01 Jan, 05:10:41 PM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 3.9 028 03:22:17:026.7
30 Dec, 11:17:02 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
43°16'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.7 0.4 263 04:08:54:546.0
30 Dec, 09:54:54 PM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
43°19'S 147°51'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.0 3.0 229 04:04:43:016.2
30 Dec, 05:43:01 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.2 4.9 268 04:03:57:396.3
30 Dec, 04:57:39 PM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.7 2.8 244 04:01:43:346.4
30 Dec, 02:43:34 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 6.5 238 04:01:52:396.4
30 Dec, 02:52:39 PM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
43°17'S 147°59'E
4nm S of Tasman Island
40.0 3.4 247 04:02:13:486.4
30 Dec, 03:13:48 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 8.2 230 04:01:24:386.5
30 Dec, 02:24:38 PM
20
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
43°04'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 8.6 205 04:02:41:446.4
30 Dec, 03:41:44 PM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 9.5 207 04:03:15:146.3
30 Dec, 04:15:14 PM
22
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
42°58'S 148°07'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.6 7.8 205 04:03:07:056.3
30 Dec, 04:07:05 PM
23
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
42°57'S 148°09'E
19nm S of Maria Island
58.6 9.0 209 04:03:08:426.3
30 Dec, 04:08:42 PM
24
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.2 8.8 202 04:03:38:046.3
30 Dec, 04:38:04 PM
25
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
42°55'S 148°11'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.0 2.4 270 04:04:12:076.3
30 Dec, 05:12:07 PM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°54'S 148°09'E
16nm S of Maria Island
61.4 8.4 214 04:03:42:166.3
30 Dec, 04:42:16 PM
27
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.6 9.1 210 04:03:53:266.3
30 Dec, 04:53:26 PM
28
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
42°59'S 148°23'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
62.8 9.5 201 04:04:50:266.2
30 Dec, 05:50:26 PM
29
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
42°53'S 148°18'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 8.8 204 04:05:01:356.2
30 Dec, 06:01:35 PM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
42°52'S 148°16'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.8 9.0 200 04:04:15:036.3
30 Dec, 05:15:03 PM
31
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°51'S 148°16'E
14nm S of Maria Island
66.4 9.4 211 04:04:23:246.3
30 Dec, 05:23:24 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°49'S 148°11'E
11nm S of Maria Island
66.7 8.7 206 04:04:12:276.3
30 Dec, 05:12:27 PM
33
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°50'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.0 8.3 205 04:04:18:156.3
30 Dec, 05:18:15 PM
34
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°49'S 148°13'E
11nm S of Maria Island
67.5 9.2 204 04:04:27:206.3
30 Dec, 05:27:20 PM
35
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°50'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.6 10.7 139 04:04:20:296.3
30 Dec, 05:20:29 PM
36
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
42°49'S 148°15'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
68.3 8.4 195 04:05:00:066.2
30 Dec, 06:00:06 PM
37
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
42°49'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 9.2 193 04:04:38:496.2
30 Dec, 05:38:49 PM
38
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°47'S 148°13'E
9nm S of Maria Island
69.4 9.7 160 04:04:39:266.2
30 Dec, 05:39:26 PM
39
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°45'S 148°12'E
7nm S of Maria Island
71.4 9.6 212 04:04:56:026.2
30 Dec, 05:56:02 PM
40
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
42°47'S 148°24'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 9.1 197 04:05:29:306.2
30 Dec, 06:29:30 PM
41
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
42°46'S 148°22'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
72.7 11.1 210 04:04:28:176.3
30 Dec, 05:28:17 PM
42
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.6 8.5 200 04:05:40:216.2
30 Dec, 06:40:21 PM
43
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
42°45'S 148°25'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 9.0 199 04:06:02:226.2
30 Dec, 07:02:22 PM
44
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
42°39'S 148°12'E
2nm SE of Maria Island
76.4 6.3 220 04:06:22:206.1
30 Dec, 07:22:20 PM
45
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
42°42'S 148°27'E
14nm E of Maria Island
77.9 8.5 203 04:06:14:226.1
30 Dec, 07:14:22 PM
46
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
42°41'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
78.4 8.2 202 04:06:30:246.1
30 Dec, 07:30:24 PM
47
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
42°41'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
79.1 8.1 201 04:06:57:186.1
30 Dec, 07:57:18 PM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
42°37'S 148°16'E
5nm E of Maria Island
79.5 8.5 201 04:07:12:526.1
30 Dec, 08:12:52 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
42°41'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
79.6 7.8 197 04:06:14:516.1
30 Dec, 07:14:51 PM
50
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
42°37'S 148°16'E
5nm E of Maria Island
79.9 7.6 199 04:06:25:376.1
30 Dec, 07:25:37 PM
51 42°43'S 148°37'E
21nm E of Maria Island
82.4 12.2 211 04:06:23:136.1
30 Dec, 07:23:13 PM
52
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
42°35'S 148°26'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 6.9 209 04:07:10:306.1
30 Dec, 08:10:30 PM
53
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°30'S 148°28'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.0 7.5 202 04:07:17:566.1
30 Dec, 08:17:56 PM
54
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
42°28'S 148°23'E
9nm S of Cape Sonnerat
89.5 5.9 206 04:08:34:496.0
30 Dec, 09:34:49 PM
55 42°30'S 148°29'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 9.2 207 04:07:59:396.0
30 Dec, 08:59:39 PM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
42°28'S 148°24'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
90.2 5.9 199 04:08:59:016.0
30 Dec, 09:59:01 PM
57
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
42°29'S 148°31'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 7.9 150 04:09:53:495.9
30 Dec, 10:53:49 PM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
42°24'S 148°25'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 6.1 197 04:09:24:256.0
30 Dec, 10:24:25 PM
59
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
42°24'S 148°25'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 6.7 198 04:09:46:195.9
30 Dec, 10:46:19 PM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
42°24'S 148°27'E
6nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.6 8.5 195 04:08:46:596.0
30 Dec, 09:46:59 PM
61
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
42°30'S 148°44'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 10.1 198 04:09:02:356.0
30 Dec, 10:02:35 PM
62
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
42°22'S 148°28'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 8.5 196 04:10:03:265.9
30 Dec, 11:03:26 PM
63
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
42°23'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 12.2 203 04:08:38:426.0
30 Dec, 09:38:42 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
42°29'S 148°49'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 10.5 200 04:10:25:375.9
30 Dec, 11:25:37 PM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
42°19'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 10.8 204 04:09:51:445.9
30 Dec, 10:51:44 PM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
42°15'S 148°25'E
6nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.6 8.2 197 04:10:21:005.9
30 Dec, 11:21:00 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°16'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.1 9.3 202 04:12:24:475.8
31 Dec, 01:24:47 AM
68
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
42°05'S 148°39'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 9.8 195 04:13:10:065.8
31 Dec, 02:10:06 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
42°03'S 148°36'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 8.8 195 04:13:56:315.7
31 Dec, 02:56:31 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°01'S 148°49'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 8.5 204 04:15:21:035.6
31 Dec, 04:21:03 AM
71 41°58'S 148°42'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.5 9.9 197 04:13:30:105.7
31 Dec, 02:30:10 AM
72
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
41°56'S 148°43'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.6 10.8 202 04:12:51:015.8
31 Dec, 01:51:01 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°55'S 148°43'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 8.5 213 04:17:03:325.6
31 Dec, 06:03:32 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
41°50'S 148°38'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 7.6 199 04:15:36:315.6
31 Dec, 04:36:31 AM
75
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
41°54'S 149°03'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.0 9.3 219 04:19:10:565.5
31 Dec, 08:10:56 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
40°57'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.4 8.2 200 04:23:53:035.2
31 Dec, 12:53:03 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
39°06'S 149°47'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 7.0 198 09:23:14:572.6
05 Jan, 12:14:57 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied