Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:06:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 04:06:50

30 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:50:458.3
29 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:51:008.0
29 Dec, 07:51:00 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:22:027.0
30 Dec, 06:22:02 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
FINISHED 0.0 03:20:18:446.8
30 Dec, 09:18:44 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:486.7
30 Dec, 10:22:48 AM
12
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:546.7
30 Dec, 10:22:54 AM
13
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:22:026.5
30 Dec, 02:22:02 PM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:33:366.4
30 Dec, 02:33:36 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:44:416.4
30 Dec, 02:44:41 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:02:006.4
30 Dec, 03:02:00 PM
17
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:03:166.4
30 Dec, 03:03:16 PM
18
Rush
John Paterson VIC
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:07:126.4
30 Dec, 03:07:12 PM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:23:026.4
30 Dec, 03:23:02 PM
20
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:51:496.4
30 Dec, 03:51:49 PM
21
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
FINISHED 0.0 04:02:59:216.3
30 Dec, 03:59:21 PM
22
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:03:01:336.3
30 Dec, 04:01:33 PM
23
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
FINISHED 0.0 04:03:41:126.3
30 Dec, 04:41:12 PM
24
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:03:52:166.3
30 Dec, 04:52:16 PM
25
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:04:09:176.3
30 Dec, 05:09:17 PM
26
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:04:22:206.3
30 Dec, 05:22:20 PM
27
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
FINISHED 0.0 04:04:22:456.3
30 Dec, 05:22:45 PM
28
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:04:39:246.2
30 Dec, 05:39:24 PM
29
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:04:58:356.2
30 Dec, 05:58:35 PM
30
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:03:346.2
30 Dec, 06:03:34 PM
31
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:09:076.2
30 Dec, 06:09:07 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:13:486.2
30 Dec, 06:13:48 PM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:14:166.2
30 Dec, 06:14:16 PM
34
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:16:356.2
30 Dec, 06:16:35 PM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:27:436.2
30 Dec, 06:27:43 PM
36
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:28:536.2
30 Dec, 06:28:53 PM
37
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:38:176.2
30 Dec, 06:38:17 PM
38
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:40:096.2
30 Dec, 06:40:09 PM
39
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:05:47:256.2
30 Dec, 06:47:25 PM
40
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
FINISHED 0.0 04:06:06:516.2
30 Dec, 07:06:51 PM
41
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
FINISHED 0.0 04:06:07:296.2
30 Dec, 07:07:29 PM
42 FINISHED 0.0 04:06:20:156.1
30 Dec, 07:20:15 PM
43
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:06:38:396.1
30 Dec, 07:38:39 PM
44
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
FINISHED 0.0 04:06:41:026.1
30 Dec, 07:41:02 PM
45
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 04:06:45:556.1
30 Dec, 07:45:55 PM
46
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 6.5 332 04:07:21:426.1
30 Dec, 08:21:42 PM
47
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 6.3 010 04:07:22:016.1
30 Dec, 08:22:01 PM
48
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 6.6 007 04:07:36:086.1
30 Dec, 08:36:08 PM
49
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
42°58'S 147°21'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 6.2 010 04:07:37:516.1
30 Dec, 08:37:51 PM
50
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
43°00'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
7.8 7.4 333 04:07:52:036.0
30 Dec, 08:52:03 PM
51
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 7.0 330 04:08:15:016.0
30 Dec, 09:15:01 PM
52
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 6.9 329 04:08:15:366.0
30 Dec, 09:15:36 PM
53
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
43°05'S 147°30'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.5 8.9 295 04:08:51:276.0
30 Dec, 09:51:27 PM
54
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.1 3.8 257 04:13:11:005.8
31 Dec, 02:11:00 AM
55
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.8 1.3 268 04:13:59:335.7
31 Dec, 02:59:33 AM
56
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.0 1.8 278 04:13:15:365.8
31 Dec, 02:15:36 AM
57
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.1 2.1 279 04:14:01:145.7
31 Dec, 03:01:14 AM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.3 1.9 276 04:13:35:175.7
31 Dec, 02:35:17 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.2 1.4 266 04:13:56:515.7
31 Dec, 02:56:51 AM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 1.5 282 04:13:17:375.7
31 Dec, 02:17:37 AM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 1.2 257 04:15:03:355.7
31 Dec, 04:03:35 AM
62
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 1.6 263 04:14:01:175.7
31 Dec, 03:01:17 AM
63
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.2 1.3 228 04:13:43:025.7
31 Dec, 02:43:02 AM
64 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 1.1 258 04:14:59:515.7
31 Dec, 03:59:51 AM
65
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.3 4.2 272 04:14:41:105.7
31 Dec, 03:41:10 AM
66
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.5 1.7 240 04:12:28:105.8
31 Dec, 01:28:10 AM
67
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
43°16'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
36.6 1.1 253 04:14:05:535.7
31 Dec, 03:05:53 AM
68
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
43°17'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.6 5.7 251 04:12:26:175.8
31 Dec, 01:26:17 AM
69
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.0 6.2 259 04:11:38:025.8
31 Dec, 12:38:02 AM
70 43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
41.3 8.3 238 04:12:43:195.8
31 Dec, 01:43:19 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.4 8.1 232 04:13:30:515.7
31 Dec, 02:30:51 AM
72
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.0 7.1 231 04:12:52:145.8
31 Dec, 01:52:14 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 6.1 186 04:13:23:395.7
31 Dec, 02:23:39 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
43°12'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 8.0 234 04:12:56:075.8
31 Dec, 01:56:07 AM
75
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
43°09'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.2 6.7 186 04:13:13:165.8
31 Dec, 02:13:16 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
42°05'S 148°31'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 7.1 170 04:22:57:205.3
31 Dec, 11:57:20 AM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
40°13'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 7.6 189 05:16:08:594.6
01 Jan, 05:08:59 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied