Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:01:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 04:01:30

30 December, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:54:338.9
29 Dec, 11:54:33 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:18:018.7
29 Dec, 01:18:01 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:00:29:378.7
29 Dec, 01:29:37 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:03:50:458.3
29 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 03:06:51:008.0
29 Dec, 07:51:00 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:17:22:027.0
30 Dec, 06:22:02 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
FINISHED 0.0 03:20:18:446.8
30 Dec, 09:18:44 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:486.7
30 Dec, 10:22:48 AM
12
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 03:21:22:546.7
30 Dec, 10:22:54 AM
13
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
FINISHED 0.0 04:01:22:026.5
30 Dec, 02:22:02 PM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 11.5 324 04:01:36:336.4
30 Dec, 02:36:33 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 13.7 000 04:01:50:096.4
30 Dec, 02:50:09 PM
16
Rush
John Paterson VIC
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.2 9.1 001 04:02:31:276.4
30 Dec, 03:31:27 PM
17
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 11.3 003 04:02:07:576.4
30 Dec, 03:07:57 PM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 11.2 358 04:02:12:106.4
30 Dec, 03:12:10 PM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
43°01'S 147°21'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
8.4 9.6 332 04:02:37:016.4
30 Dec, 03:37:01 PM
20
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 11.7 303 04:02:58:566.3
30 Dec, 03:58:56 PM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°05'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.8 13.0 300 04:03:14:226.3
30 Dec, 04:14:22 PM
22
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.5 9.3 295 04:03:10:246.3
30 Dec, 04:10:24 PM
23
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.9 11.2 306 04:04:02:386.3
30 Dec, 05:02:38 PM
24
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 9.9 307 04:04:12:066.3
30 Dec, 05:12:06 PM
25
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.1 9.1 305 04:04:24:206.3
30 Dec, 05:24:20 PM
26
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 8.8 297 04:04:46:286.2
30 Dec, 05:46:28 PM
27
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 8.5 302 04:05:03:156.2
30 Dec, 06:03:15 PM
28
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.6 8.3 291 04:05:22:046.2
30 Dec, 06:22:04 PM
29
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.0 9.0 281 04:05:35:056.2
30 Dec, 06:35:05 PM
30
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.1 9.3 273 04:05:40:166.2
30 Dec, 06:40:16 PM
31
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.2 8.0 277 04:06:05:216.2
30 Dec, 07:05:21 PM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.4 7.8 272 04:05:51:396.2
30 Dec, 06:51:39 PM
33
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.1 9.0 277 04:05:54:156.2
30 Dec, 06:54:15 PM
34
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.2 8.9 277 04:05:51:046.2
30 Dec, 06:51:04 PM
35
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.0 8.3 262 04:06:00:406.2
30 Dec, 07:00:40 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.7 9.9 274 04:06:08:556.2
30 Dec, 07:08:55 PM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
43°14'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.0 8.3 277 04:05:59:496.2
30 Dec, 06:59:49 PM
38
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
43°14'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.7 9.6 273 04:05:43:306.2
30 Dec, 06:43:30 PM
39
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.9 9.5 278 04:06:19:246.1
30 Dec, 07:19:24 PM
40
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
37.9 8.0 268 04:06:50:186.1
30 Dec, 07:50:18 PM
41
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 9.3 270 04:06:44:346.1
30 Dec, 07:44:34 PM
42
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.2 7.4 253 04:07:01:456.1
30 Dec, 08:01:45 PM
43
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.6 8.5 238 04:07:12:126.1
30 Dec, 08:12:12 PM
44 43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.7 8.3 248 04:06:06:056.2
30 Dec, 07:06:05 PM
45
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.7 8.2 232 04:06:45:486.1
30 Dec, 07:45:48 PM
46
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.6 6.9 219 04:07:11:156.1
30 Dec, 08:11:15 PM
47
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
43°12'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 5.2 230 04:07:48:406.1
30 Dec, 08:48:40 PM
48
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 3.2 225 04:07:53:386.0
30 Dec, 08:53:38 PM
49
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
43°11'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.3 1.2 246 04:08:31:306.0
30 Dec, 09:31:30 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
43°11'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.1 1.5 239 04:08:29:276.0
30 Dec, 09:29:27 PM
51
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.3 3.0 167 04:08:10:246.0
30 Dec, 09:10:24 PM
52
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 5.1 161 04:07:46:036.1
30 Dec, 08:46:03 PM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
43°04'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.9 3.8 168 04:07:16:186.1
30 Dec, 08:16:18 PM
54
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
43°08'S 148°14'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 5.0 227 04:07:04:506.1
30 Dec, 08:04:50 PM
55
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
43°08'S 148°14'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 4.9 218 04:08:13:466.0
30 Dec, 09:13:46 PM
56 43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 3.9 171 04:07:47:326.1
30 Dec, 08:47:32 PM
57
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°03'S 148°07'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 2.6 163 04:07:56:176.0
30 Dec, 08:56:17 PM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
43°06'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.0 6.0 176 04:08:22:346.0
30 Dec, 09:22:34 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
43°04'S 148°13'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.3 6.6 223 04:07:54:096.0
30 Dec, 08:54:09 PM
60
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
43°06'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 6.2 197 04:07:22:086.1
30 Dec, 08:22:08 PM
61
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
43°02'S 148°09'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 6.0 174 04:08:13:476.0
30 Dec, 09:13:47 PM
62
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
43°02'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
55.0 5.9 221 04:07:55:386.0
30 Dec, 08:55:38 PM
63
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
43°01'S 148°07'E
14nm N of Tasman Island
55.1 3.8 196 04:08:55:526.0
30 Dec, 09:55:52 PM
64
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.4 7.8 235 04:08:30:286.0
30 Dec, 09:30:28 PM
65
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
42°59'S 148°08'E
16nm N of Tasman Island
56.9 7.4 172 04:07:43:496.1
30 Dec, 08:43:49 PM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.5 9.5 180 04:08:20:066.0
30 Dec, 09:20:06 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
42°53'S 148°22'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
67.2 8.5 176 04:09:20:296.0
30 Dec, 10:20:29 PM
68
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
42°48'S 148°12'E
10nm S of Maria Island
68.0 9.5 185 04:08:52:456.0
30 Dec, 09:52:45 PM
69 42°43'S 148°15'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 10.7 210 04:09:19:556.0
30 Dec, 10:19:55 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
42°41'S 148°13'E
3nm SE of Maria Island
75.2 7.9 185 04:10:46:405.9
30 Dec, 11:46:40 PM
71
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
42°42'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 10.1 176 04:09:25:416.0
30 Dec, 10:25:41 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
42°37'S 148°14'E
4nm E of Maria Island
79.2 9.6 195 04:10:20:575.9
30 Dec, 11:20:57 PM
73
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
42°37'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.8 8.9 224 04:11:34:235.8
31 Dec, 12:34:23 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
42°33'S 148°16'E
7nm NE of Maria Island
83.4 9.9 209 04:10:56:105.9
30 Dec, 11:56:10 PM
75
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
42°33'S 148°31'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 8.5 205 04:11:35:305.8
31 Dec, 12:35:30 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
41°30'S 148°48'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 7.8 207 04:22:28:165.3
31 Dec, 11:28:16 AM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
39°36'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 5.7 203 06:05:35:544.2
01 Jan, 06:35:54 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied