Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:09:50

29 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
3
Rambler
George David USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:19:51:429.3
29 Dec, 08:51:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
43°05'S 147°31'E
5nm E of Iron Pot
16.3 11.8 308 02:22:51:098.9
29 Dec, 11:51:09 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 7.5 311 03:00:15:378.7
29 Dec, 01:15:37 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 6.6 286 03:00:24:018.7
29 Dec, 01:24:01 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.8 8.8 198 03:03:51:348.3
29 Dec, 04:51:34 PM
8
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
42°45'S 148°35'E
20nm E of Maria Island
79.4 8.2 203 03:06:06:108.0
29 Dec, 07:06:10 PM
9
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°36'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 9.3 194 03:07:49:527.9
29 Dec, 08:49:52 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°10'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.6 9.4 264 03:10:41:227.6
29 Dec, 11:41:22 PM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
42°00'S 148°36'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 8.3 249 03:13:47:217.3
30 Dec, 02:47:21 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°11'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 8.1 179 03:11:03:477.6
30 Dec, 12:03:47 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
41°32'S 149°02'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 7.2 227 03:14:32:217.3
30 Dec, 03:32:21 AM
14
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
41°12'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
170.6 8.7 221 03:13:19:397.4
30 Dec, 02:19:39 AM
15
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
41°16'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 4.6 235 03:14:51:397.2
30 Dec, 03:51:39 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
41°12'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 7.8 207 03:12:14:467.5
30 Dec, 01:14:46 AM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
41°06'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.6 8.5 180 03:15:04:227.2
30 Dec, 04:04:22 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°05'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.5 7.5 185 03:14:45:287.2
30 Dec, 03:45:28 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°03'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.0 8.0 194 03:17:31:197.0
30 Dec, 06:31:19 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
41°04'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 9.5 179 03:15:08:007.2
30 Dec, 04:08:00 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°44'S 148°42'E
22nm NE of Eddystone Pt
194.1 9.5 191 03:16:59:277.1
30 Dec, 05:59:27 AM
22
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
40°57'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 10.8 181 03:17:45:317.0
30 Dec, 06:45:31 AM
23
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°42'S 148°57'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.1 11.3 189 03:15:06:287.2
30 Dec, 04:06:28 AM
24
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
40°39'S 149°01'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.8 11.0 195 03:16:06:337.1
30 Dec, 05:06:33 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
40°36'S 149°02'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.4 9.8 195 03:18:28:466.9
30 Dec, 07:28:46 AM
26
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°33'S 148°57'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.9 10.5 175 03:16:29:597.1
30 Dec, 05:29:59 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
40°37'S 149°23'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.1 10.0 173 03:20:16:016.8
30 Dec, 09:16:01 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°30'S 149°05'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 9.5 181 03:20:49:356.8
30 Dec, 09:49:35 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°30'S 149°03'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 9.0 193 03:20:47:336.8
30 Dec, 09:47:33 AM
30
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°30'S 149°11'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.5 9.8 159 03:17:47:327.0
30 Dec, 06:47:32 AM
31 40°33'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 10.1 170 03:20:26:386.8
30 Dec, 09:26:38 AM
32
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°34'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.7 10.0 182 03:22:54:186.6
30 Dec, 11:54:18 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
40°34'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.0 11.4 180 03:20:20:046.8
30 Dec, 09:20:04 AM
34
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°26'S 149°06'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
216.2 11.2 172 03:18:12:497.0
30 Dec, 07:12:49 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°29'S 149°26'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.8 8.8 178 04:00:05:556.5
30 Dec, 01:05:55 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°24'S 149°07'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
218.0 10.0 202 03:20:14:376.8
30 Dec, 09:14:37 AM
37
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
40°26'S 149°18'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
218.7 7.6 192 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec, 11:34:01 AM
38
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
40°19'S 148°49'E
32nm SE of Flinders Island
219.1 8.2 195 03:21:48:056.7
30 Dec, 10:48:05 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°28'S 149°29'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
219.7 10.9 199 03:20:17:596.8
30 Dec, 09:17:59 AM
40
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°27'S 149°31'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 10.9 198 03:20:44:406.8
30 Dec, 09:44:40 AM
41
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°17'S 148°46'E
28nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 10.1 198 03:20:29:426.8
30 Dec, 09:29:42 AM
42
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°21'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
222.0 10.6 178 03:19:58:086.8
30 Dec, 08:58:08 AM
43
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°25'S 149°36'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 11.1 189 03:21:49:116.7
30 Dec, 10:49:11 AM
44
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
40°23'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 9.3 185 04:01:54:546.4
30 Dec, 02:54:54 PM
45
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
40°17'S 149°16'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 9.3 170 03:23:12:336.6
30 Dec, 12:12:33 PM
46
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°17'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 9.8 193 04:01:42:416.4
30 Dec, 02:42:41 PM
47
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
40°14'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 10.4 201 03:22:03:386.7
30 Dec, 11:03:38 AM
48 40°16'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 10.6 184 04:00:25:266.5
30 Dec, 01:25:26 PM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
40°14'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 10.2 188 04:02:18:336.4
30 Dec, 03:18:33 PM
50
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°15'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 9.0 190 04:03:05:086.3
30 Dec, 04:05:08 PM
51
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
40°15'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 8.8 198 04:03:05:476.3
30 Dec, 04:05:47 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
40°10'S 149°18'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 9.8 198 04:00:18:396.5
30 Dec, 01:18:39 PM
53
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
40°05'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 10.0 183 03:23:54:156.6
30 Dec, 12:54:15 PM
54
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°11'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 11.1 198 04:00:33:236.5
30 Dec, 01:33:23 PM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
40°10'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 11.5 195 03:23:37:126.6
30 Dec, 12:37:12 PM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
40°07'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 9.4 190 04:03:08:316.3
30 Dec, 04:08:31 PM
57
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°10'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 8.8 187 04:07:19:016.1
30 Dec, 08:19:01 PM
58
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
40°15'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 9.9 192 04:02:49:036.4
30 Dec, 03:49:03 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
40°10'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 9.2 184 04:03:15:486.3
30 Dec, 04:15:48 PM
60
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°05'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.6 194 04:08:01:206.0
30 Dec, 09:01:20 PM
61
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
39°57'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 8.7 195 04:07:09:096.1
30 Dec, 08:09:09 PM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
39°54'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 9.2 200 04:05:51:596.2
30 Dec, 06:51:59 PM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.2 203 04:12:07:575.8
31 Dec, 01:07:57 AM
64
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
39°54'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 8.2 191 04:09:34:016.0
30 Dec, 10:34:01 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°56'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 10.2 198 04:04:03:446.3
30 Dec, 05:03:44 PM
66
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°59'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 10.6 202 04:04:51:386.2
30 Dec, 05:51:38 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°47'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 7.4 228 04:14:04:395.7
31 Dec, 03:04:39 AM
68
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°46'S 149°19'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 8.6 201 04:13:09:555.8
31 Dec, 02:09:55 AM
69
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
39°45'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 7.5 199 04:13:08:255.8
31 Dec, 02:08:25 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°41'S 149°26'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 7.2 171 04:17:41:415.5
31 Dec, 06:41:41 AM
71
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°43'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 7.7 215 04:12:13:035.8
31 Dec, 01:13:03 AM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 6.6 190 04:19:12:235.5
31 Dec, 08:12:23 AM
73 39°35'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 8.2 205 04:18:43:115.5
31 Dec, 07:43:11 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°26'S 149°43'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.7 7.2 206 04:22:30:165.3
31 Dec, 11:30:16 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
39°10'S 150°00'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 9.8 190 04:19:19:035.4
31 Dec, 08:19:03 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
38°35'S 150°04'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 7.0 188 05:04:53:335.0
31 Dec, 05:53:33 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°56'S 149°55'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 5.2 205 08:01:10:353.3
03 Jan, 02:10:35 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied